SmashWiki:Upcoming appearances tracker: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Guile was officially revealed in SF6 yesterday; I would add Ken too because the leak but we should wait for official confirmation (even though there's like a 99.99% chance he'll be in anyway lol)) |
Aidanzapunk (talk | contribs) m (Ken is specifically post-launch DLC, and we don't know when that's dropping, so I'm separating these) |
||
(289 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Game !! Release date !! Update | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|tekken|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Tekken 8}}'' DLC || September 30, 2024 || [[Heihachi Mishima]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Party Jamboree}}'' || October 17, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Rosalina]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Princess Daisy]], [[Toad]], [[Waluigi]], [[Birdo]], [[Banzai Bill]] (referenced), [[Kamek]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Boo]], [[Donkey Kong]], [[Yoshi]], [[Wario]], [[Pauline]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic X Shadow Generations'' || October 25, 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Brothership}}'' || November 7, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Shy Guy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest III|Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake]]'' || November 14, 2024 || [[Hero]] (Erdrick), [[Martial Artist]], [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Slug Tactics}}'' || Autumn 2024 || update {{uvm3|Metal Slug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic Rumble'' || Winter 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts Missing-Link}} || 2024 || update {{uv|Kingdom Hearts}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Gear Solid Δ: Snake Eater}}'' || 2024 || update {{uv|Metal Gear}}<!--Campbell cameos in the original game for all "Time Paradox" game overs [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] (cameo)--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Tetris Forever'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Tetris}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Donkey Kong Country Returns HD}}'' || January 16, 2025 || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[DK Barrel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Tales of Graces f|Tales of Graces f Remasted]]'' || January 17, 2025 || update {{uvm3|Tales}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' || April 24, 2025 || [[Terry Bogard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|streetfighter|16px}} {{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''Capcom Fighting Collection 2'' || 2025 || [[Ryu]], [[Ken]], [[Guile]], [[Terry Bogard]], [[Nakoruru]], [[Ryo Sakazaki]], [[Iori Yagami]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Doom: The Dark Ages}}'' || 2025 || [[Doom Slayer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest (video game)|Dragon Quest I&II HD-2D Remake]]'' || 2025 || [[Hero]] (Alef, Prince of Midenhall), [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4: Beyond}}'' || 2025 || [[Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Monster Hunter Wilds'' || 2025 || [[Rathalos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|pkmn|16px}} ''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Legends: Z-A}}'' || 2025 || update {{uv|Pokémon}}<!--Do not add any Pokemon here unless they are directly shown in game footage--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Shantae Advance: Risky Revolution}}'' || 2025 || [[Shantae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Shovel Knight: Shovel of Hope DX'' || 2025 || [[Shovel Knight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Daemon X Machina: Titanic Scion'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Daemon X Machina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Deltarune|Deltarune: Chapter 3-4]]'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Undertale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''Dragon Quest XII: The Flames of Fate'' || TBD || update {{uv|Dragon Quest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' DLC || TBD || [[Ken Masters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} Third part of ''Final Fantasy VII Remake'' || TBD || update {{uv|Final Fantasy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Hades II}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Hades}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''The Elder Scrolls VI'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts IV}}'' || TBD || [[Sora]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Perfect Dark|upcoming video game}}'' (reboot) || TBD || update {{uv|Perfect Dark}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|The Elder Scrolls VI}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Universe !! Characters | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 79: | ||
|{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | |{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Ganon]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] |
Latest revision as of 14:18, September 26, 2024
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary.
Eligible characters and entities[edit]
Due to using {{Infobox Character General}}: