Gravity: Difference between revisions
Roadrunnerto (talk | contribs) m (accidentally put under trivia) |
(Added Ultimate gravity values, taken from Ruben's Smash Ultimate calculator) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | '''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | ||
From ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' onward, the vertical [[knockback]] suffered by characters is based on both their [[weight]] and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking more knockback; horizontal knockback is unaffected. This reduces the natural effect of gravity on launch distance, keeping characters with low weight but high gravity (most notably [[Fox]]) from having disproportionally high vertical endurance, and in fact results in their endurance being slightly worse than a fighter with lower gravity. Despite horizontal knockback being unaffected, fighters with higher gravity tend to have poorer horizontal endurance, due to the gravity compensation resulting in slightly higher hitstun. Since a character's air friction only takes effect after the hitstun ends, this results in it taking slightly longer for fighters with higher gravity to be slowed down by their air friction, thus getting KOed earlier. It also affects how difficult the character is to [[combo]] - by applying slightly more knockback to characters that more quickly fall into the next attack, it slightly normalizes the effect of setup and multi-hit moves on the cast. | |||
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | ||
In ''Smash 4'', a character's gravity can be altered by using the [[equipment]] bonus effects, Thistle Jump or Anchor Jump, with Thistle Jump decreasing it, while Anchor Jump increases it. However, both bonus effects also alter a character's falling speed. | In ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'', a character's gravity can be altered by using the [[equipment]] bonus effects, Thistle Jump or Anchor Jump, with Thistle Jump decreasing it, while Anchor Jump increases it. However, both bonus effects also alter a character's falling speed. | ||
==''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' gravity values== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' gravity values== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB}}||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2'''||{{ | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}}||3.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3'''||{{ | |'''3'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB}}||3.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{ | |'''4-5'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{ | |'''4-5'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6-7'''||{{ | |'''6-7'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}}||2.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6-7'''||{{ | |'''6-7'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB}}||2.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{ | |'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB}}||2.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{ | |'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}}||2.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{ | |'''10'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}}||2.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11'''||{{ | |'''11'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12'''||{{ | |'''12'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB}}||1.9 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|width="50%" style="vertical-align:top"| | |width="50%" style="vertical-align:top"| | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB}}||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2-3'''||{{ | |'''2-3'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}}||3.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2-3'''||{{ | |'''2-3'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB}}||3.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{ | |'''4-5'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{ | |'''4-5'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6'''||{{ | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}}||2.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{ | |'''7'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB}}||2.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{ | |'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB}}||2.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{ | |'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}}||2.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{ | |'''10'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}}||2.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11'''||{{ | |'''11'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12'''||{{ | |'''12'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB}}||1.9 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.25 | |'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBM}}||0.23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2'''||{{ | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBM}}||0.17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3-5'''||{{ | |'''3-5'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBM}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3-5'''||{{ | |'''3-5'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBM}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3-5'''||{{ | |'''3-5'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBM}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6'''||{{ | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBM}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{ | |'''7'''||{{CharHead|Roy|SSBM}}||0.114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-11'''||{{ | |'''8-11'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBM}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-11'''||{{ | |'''8-11'''||{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBM}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-11'''||{{ | |'''8-11'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBM}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-11'''||{{ | |'''8-11'''||{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBM}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-13'''||{{ | |'''12-13'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBM}}||0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-13'''||{{ | |'''12-13'''||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBM}}||0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-16'''||{{ | |'''14-16'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBM}}||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-16'''||{{ | |'''14-16'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBM}}||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-16'''||{{ | |'''14-16'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBM}}||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17'''||{{ | |'''17'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBM}}||0.093 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18'''||{{ | |'''18'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBM}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19'''||{{ | |'''19'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBM}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''20'''||{{ | |'''20'''||{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBM}}||0.082 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-22'''||{{ | |'''21-22'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBM}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-22'''||{{ | |'''21-22'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBM}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''23'''||{{ | |'''23'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBM}}||0.073 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24'''||{{ | |'''24'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBM}}||0.069 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25'''||{{ | |'''25'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBM}}||0.066 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26'''||{{ | |'''26'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBM}}||0.064 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||{{ | |1||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBB}}||0.175 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||{{ | |2||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBB}}||0.1409 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||{{ | |3||{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBB}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||{{ | |4||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBB}}||0.112 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5||{{ | |5||{{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBB}}||0.1067 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8||{{ | |6-8||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBB}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8||{{ | |6-8||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBB}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8||{{ | |6-8||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBB}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9||{{ | |9||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBB}}||0.0956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||{{ | |10||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBB}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||{{ | |11||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBB}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||{{ | |12||{{CharHead|Link|SSBB}}||0.089 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13||{{ | |13||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBB}}||0.0884 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14||{{ | |14||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBB}}||0.087 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15-16||{{ | |15-16||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBB}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15-16||{{ | |15-16||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBB}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17||{{ | |17||{{CharHead|Wario|SSBB}}||0.0842 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18-19||{{ | |18-19||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBB}}||0.0837 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18-19||{{ | |18-19||{{CharHead|Ike|SSBB}}||0.0837 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20||{{ | |20||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBB}}||0.081 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21||{{ | |21||{{CharHead|Snake|SSBB}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22||{{ | |22||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBB}}||0.077 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23||{{ | |23||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBB}}||0.07505 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24-25||{{ | |24-25||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBB}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24-25||{{ | |24-25||{{CharHead|Pit|SSBB}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26||{{ | |26||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBB}}||0.07347 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27||{{ | |27||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBB}}||0.0711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28-29||{{ | |28-29||{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBB}}||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28-29||{{ | |28-29||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBB}}||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||{{ | |30||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBB}}||0.06715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31||{{ | |31||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBB}}||0.067 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32-33||{{ | |32-33||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBB}}||0.065 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32-33||{{ | |32-33||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBB}}||0.065 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34||{{ | |34||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBB}}||0.0632 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||{{ | |35||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBB}}||0.0625 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||{{ | |36||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBB}}||0.061 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37||{{ | |37||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBB}}||0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38||{{ | |38||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBB}}||0.058 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39||{{ | |39||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBB}}||0.05056 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.198 | |'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.198 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB4}}||0.19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2'''||{{ | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Greninja|SSB4}}||0.18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3'''||{{ | |'''3'''||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSB4}}||0.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4'''||{{ | |'''4'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSB4}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5-8'''||{{ | |'''5-8'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSB4}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5-8'''||{{ | |'''5-8'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB4}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5-8'''||{{ | |'''5-8'''||{{CharHead|Ryu|SSB4}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5-8'''||{{ | |'''5-8'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSB4}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | |'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9'''||{{ | |'''9'''||{{CharHead|Roy|SSB4}}||0.114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-12'''||{{ | |'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSB4}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-12'''||{{ | |'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSB4}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-12'''||{{ | |'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSB4}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''13'''||{{ | |'''13'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSB4}}||0.107835 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14'''||{{ | |'''14'''||{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSB4}}||0.1071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | |'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15-16'''||{{ | |'''15-16'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSB4}}||0.105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15-16'''||{{ | |'''15-16'''||{{CharHead|Palutena|SSB4}}||0.105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17'''||{{ | |'''17'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSB4}}||{{rollover|0.1|Default height and weight|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18'''||{{ | |'''18'''||{{CharHead|Cloud|SSB4}}||{{rollover|0.098|Cloud's gravity is 0.1078 if his Limit Gauge is full|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{ | |'''19-20'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB4}}||0.096 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{ | |'''19-20'''||{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSB4}}||{{rollover|0.096|Default height and weight|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||{{ | |'''n/a'''||{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSB4}} ([[Fighting Mii Team]])||0.096 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21'''||{{ | |'''21'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB4}}||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-25'''||{{ | |'''22-25'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSB4}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-25'''||{{ | |'''22-25'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSB4}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-25'''||{{ | |'''22-25'''||{{CharHead|Ike|SSB4}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-25'''||{{ | |'''22-25'''||{{CharHead|Corrin|SSB4}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26-29'''||{{ | |'''26-29'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSB4}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26-29'''||{{ | |'''26-29'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSB4}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26-29'''||{{ | |'''26-29'''||{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSB4}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26-29'''||{{ | |'''26-29'''||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSB4}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||{{ | |'''n/a'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSB4}} ([[Fighting Mii Team]])||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''30'''||{{ | |'''30'''||{{CharHead|Robin|SSB4}}||0.089 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31'''||{{ | |'''31'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSB4}}||0.087885 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32-34'''||{{ | |'''32-34'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB4}}||0.08715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32-34'''||{{ | |'''32-34'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSB4}}||0.08715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32-34'''||{{ | |'''32-34'''||{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSB4}}||{{rollover|0.08715|Default height and weight|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||{{ | |'''n/a'''||{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSB4}} ([[Fighting Mii Team]])||0.087 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''35'''||{{ | |'''35'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB4}}||0.08505 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''36'''||{{ | |'''36'''||{{CharHead|Shulk|SSB4}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''37'''||{{ | |'''37'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSB4}}||0.084 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | |'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''38'''||{{ | |'''38'''||{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSB4}}||0.082 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''39-40'''||{{ | |'''39-40'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSB4}}||0.081 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''39-40'''||{{ | |'''39-40'''||{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSB4}}||0.081 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''41-43'''||{{ | |'''41-43'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB4}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''41-43'''||{{ | |'''41-43'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSB4}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''41-43'''||{{ | |'''41-43'''||{{CharHead|Little Mac|SSB4}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''44'''||{{ | |'''44'''||{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSB4}}||0.079 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''45'''||{{ | |'''45'''||{{CharHead|Villager|SSB4}}||0.078 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''46-47'''||{{ | |'''46-47'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB4}}||0.077 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''46-47'''||{{ | |'''46-47'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB4}}||0.077 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''48'''||{{ | |'''48'''||{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSB4}}||0.076 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''49-51'''||{{ | |'''49-51'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB4}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''49-51'''||{{ | |'''49-51'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSB4}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''49-51'''||{{ | |'''49-51'''||{{CharHead|Lucina|SSB4}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''52'''||{{ | |'''52'''||{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSB4}}||0.072 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''53'''||{{ | |'''53'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSB4}}||0.071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''54-55'''||{{ | |'''54-55'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSB4}}||0.068 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''54-55'''||{{ | |'''54-55'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSB4}}||0.068 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''56'''||{{ | |'''56'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB4}}||0.06405 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57'''||{{ | |'''57'''||{{CharHead|Rosalina|SSB4}}||0.062 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''58'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB4}}||0.053088 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 362: | Line 361: | ||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' gravity values== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' gravity values== | ||
{{ | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBU}}||0.23 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSBU}}||0.192 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{CharHead|Greninja|SSBU}}||0.18 | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBU}}||0.15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5'''||{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBU}}||0.14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''6-7'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBU}}||0.13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''6-7'''||{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBU}}||0.13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''8'''||{{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBU}}||0.128 | |||
|- | |||
|'''9'''||{{CharHead|Incineroar|SSBU}}||0.126 | |||
|- | |||
|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBU}}||0.125 | |||
|- | |||
|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBU}}||0.125 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Ken|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Palutena|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Ryu|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-17'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-19'''||{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU}}||0.114 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-19'''||{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU}}||0.114 | |||
|- | |||
|'''20-21'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''20-21'''||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBU}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''22'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU}}||0.108 | |||
|- | |||
|'''23-24'''||{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSBU}}||0.107 | |||
|- | |||
|'''23-24'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSBU}}||0.107 | |||
|- | |||
|'''25'''||{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSBU}}||0.106 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26'''||{{CharHead|King K. Rool|SSBU}}||0.105 | |||
|- | |||
|'''27-29'''||{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU}}||0.098 | |||
|- | |||
|'''27-29'''||{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSBU}}||0.098 | |||
|- | |||
|'''27-29'''||{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU}}||0.098 | |||
|- | |||
|'''30'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBU}}||0.097 | |||
|- | |||
|'''31-32'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBU}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''31-32'''||{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''33'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBU}}||0.095 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSBU}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{CharHead|Corrin|SSBU}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{CharHead|Ike|SSBU}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|Little Mac|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|Ridley|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37-42'''||{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''43'''||{{CharHead|Robin|SSBU}}||0.089 | |||
|- | |||
|'''44-46'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBU}}||0.087 | |||
|- | |||
|'''44-46'''||{{CharHead|Inkling|SSBU}}||0.087 | |||
|- | |||
|'''44-46'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBU}}||0.087 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-49'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBU}}||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-49'''||{{CharHead|Richter|SSBU}}||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-49'''||{{CharHead|Simon|SSBU}}||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''50'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBU}}||0.084 | |||
|- | |||
|'''51'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBU}}||0.083 | |||
|- | |||
|'''52-54'''||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBU}}||0.082 | |||
|- | |||
|'''52-54'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU}}||0.082 | |||
|- | |||
|'''52-54'''||{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU}}||0.082 | |||
|- | |||
|'''55-57'''||{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''55-57'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSBU}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''55-57'''||{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBU}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''58-60'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBU}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''58-60'''||{{CharHead|Snake|SSBU}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''58-60'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBU}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''61'''||{{CharHead|Villager|SSBU}}||0.078 | |||
|- | |||
|'''62'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBU}}||0.077 | |||
|- | |||
|'''63'''||{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSBU}}||0.076 | |||
|- | |||
|'''64-67'''||{{CharHead|Dark Samus|SSBU}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''64-67'''||{{CharHead|Lucina|SSBU}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''64-67'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBU}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''64-67'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBU}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''68'''||{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSBU}}||0.072 | |||
|- | |||
|'''69'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBU}}||0.071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''70-72'''||{{CharHead|Daisy|SSBU}}||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
|'''70-72'''||{{CharHead|Isabelle|SSBU}}||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
|'''70-72'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBU}}||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
|'''73'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}}||0.068 | |||
|- | |||
|'''74'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBU}}||0.064 | |||
|- | |||
|'''75'''||{{CharHead|Rosalina|SSBU}}||0.062 | |||
|- | |||
|'''76'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBU}}||0.053 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Not counting Giga Bowser, [[Fox]] holds the distinction of being the character with the highest gravity value in all games. | *Not counting Giga Bowser, [[Fox]] holds the distinction of being the character with the highest gravity value in all games. | ||
*Lucas is the only character from the transition from ''Brawl'' to ''Smash 4'' to have his gravity value kept the same. Similarly, fellow DLC veterans Roy and Mewtwo's gravity values are the same as in their last appearance in ''Melee''. | *Lucas is the only character from the transition from ''Brawl'' to ''Smash 4'' to have his gravity value kept the same. Similarly, fellow DLC veterans Roy and Mewtwo's gravity values are the same as in their last appearance in ''Melee''. | ||
*Sheik is the only character to debut in ''Melee'' whose gravity has been increased in | *Sheik is the only character to debut in ''Melee'' whose gravity has been increased in more than one game. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 21:19, January 5, 2019
Gravity is a measure of how fast a falling character reaches their maximum falling speed. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster.
From Super Smash Bros. Brawl onward, the vertical knockback suffered by characters is based on both their weight and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking more knockback; horizontal knockback is unaffected. This reduces the natural effect of gravity on launch distance, keeping characters with low weight but high gravity (most notably Fox) from having disproportionally high vertical endurance, and in fact results in their endurance being slightly worse than a fighter with lower gravity. Despite horizontal knockback being unaffected, fighters with higher gravity tend to have poorer horizontal endurance, due to the gravity compensation resulting in slightly higher hitstun. Since a character's air friction only takes effect after the hitstun ends, this results in it taking slightly longer for fighters with higher gravity to be slowed down by their air friction, thus getting KOed earlier. It also affects how difficult the character is to combo - by applying slightly more knockback to characters that more quickly fall into the next attack, it slightly normalizes the effect of setup and multi-hit moves on the cast.
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to jump; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity.
In Super Smash Bros. 4, a character's gravity can be altered by using the equipment bonus effects, Thistle Jump or Anchor Jump, with Thistle Jump decreasing it, while Anchor Jump increases it. However, both bonus effects also alter a character's falling speed.
Super Smash Bros. gravity values
Source: [1]
|
|
Super Smash Bros. Melee gravity values
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.25 |
1 | Fox | 0.23 |
2 | Falco | 0.17 |
3-5 | Bowser | 0.13 |
3-5 | Ganondorf | 0.13 |
3-5 | Captain Falcon | 0.13 |
6 | Sheik | 0.12 |
7 | Roy | 0.114 |
8-11 | Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Young Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pikachu | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pichu | 0.11 |
12-13 | Donkey Kong | 0.1 |
12-13 | Ice Climbers | 0.1 |
14-16 | Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Dr. Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.095 |
17 | Yoshi | 0.093 |
18 | Ness | 0.09 |
19 | Marth | 0.085 |
20 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
21-22 | Peach | 0.08 |
21-22 | Kirby | 0.08 |
23 | Zelda | 0.073 |
24 | Luigi | 0.069 |
25 | Samus | 0.066 |
26 | Jigglypuff | 0.064 |
Notes
- Wireframes have gravities of 0.09 (Male) and 0.073 (Female).
- Sandbag has a gravity of 0.05.
Super Smash Bros. Brawl gravity values
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 0.175 |
2 | Sheik | 0.1409 |
3 | Wolf | 0.13 |
4 | Falco | 0.112 |
5 | Squirtle | 0.1067 |
6-8 | Bowser | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Ganondorf | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Captain Falcon | 0.1027 |
9 | Meta Knight | 0.0956 |
10 | Diddy Kong | 0.092 |
11 | Lucas | 0.09 |
12 | Link | 0.089 |
13 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.0884 |
14 | Pikachu | 0.087 |
15-16 | Charizard | 0.085 |
15-16 | Sonic | 0.085 |
17 | Wario | 0.0842 |
18-19 | King Dedede | 0.0837 |
18-19 | Ike | 0.0837 |
20 | Donkey Kong | 0.081 |
21 | Snake | 0.08 |
22 | Ice Climbers | 0.077 |
23 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.07505 |
24-25 | Mario | 0.075 |
24-25 | Pit | 0.075 |
26 | Yoshi | 0.07347 |
27 | Ness | 0.0711 |
28-29 | Toon Link | 0.07 |
28-29 | Ivysaur | 0.07 |
30 | Marth | 0.06715 |
31 | Zelda | 0.067 |
32-33 | Luigi | 0.065 |
32-33 | R.O.B. | 0.065 |
34 | Peach | 0.0632 |
35 | Lucario | 0.0625 |
36 | Kirby | 0.061 |
37 | Olimar | 0.06 |
38 | Samus | 0.058 |
39 | Jigglypuff | 0.05056 |
Notes
- The Fighting Alloys all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight.
- In Melee and Brawl, Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values.
- Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from Melee to Brawl.
Super Smash Bros. 4 gravity values
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.198 |
1 | Fox | 0.19 |
2 | Greninja | 0.18 |
3 | Sheik | 0.15 |
4 | Falco | 0.13 |
5-8 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.12 |
5-8 | Captain Falcon | 0.12 |
5-8 | Ryu | 0.12 |
5-8 | Bayonetta | 0.12 |
n/a | Giga Mac | 0.12 |
9 | Roy | 0.114 |
10-12 | Bowser | 0.11 |
10-12 | Meta Knight | 0.11 |
10-12 | Charizard | 0.11 |
13 | Ganondorf | 0.107835 |
14 | Mega Man | 0.1071 |
n/a | Wario-Man | 0.1071 |
15-16 | Diddy Kong | 0.105 |
15-16 | Palutena | 0.105 |
17 | Mii Brawler | 0.1 |
18 | Cloud | 0.098 |
19-20 | Link | 0.096 |
19-20 | Mii Swordfighter | 0.096 |
n/a | Mii Swordfighter (Fighting Mii Team) | 0.096 |
21 | Pikachu | 0.095 |
22-25 | Bowser Jr. | 0.092 |
22-25 | Wario | 0.092 |
22-25 | Ike | 0.092 |
22-25 | Corrin | 0.092 |
26-29 | Lucas | 0.09 |
26-29 | R.O.B. | 0.09 |
26-29 | Wii Fit Trainer | 0.09 |
26-29 | Sonic | 0.09 |
n/a | Mii Brawler (Fighting Mii Team) | 0.09 |
30 | Robin | 0.089 |
31 | King Dedede | 0.087885 |
32-34 | Mario | 0.08715 |
32-34 | Dr. Mario | 0.08715 |
32-34 | Mii Gunner | 0.08715 |
n/a | Mii Gunner (Fighting Mii Team) | 0.087 |
35 | Donkey Kong | 0.08505 |
36 | Shulk | 0.085 |
37 | Lucario | 0.084 |
n/a | Mega Lucario | 0.084 |
38 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
39-40 | Pit | 0.081 |
39-40 | Dark Pit | 0.081 |
41-43 | Yoshi | 0.08 |
41-43 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.08 |
41-43 | Little Mac | 0.08 |
44 | Toon Link | 0.079 |
45 | Villager | 0.078 |
46-47 | Samus | 0.077 |
46-47 | Ness | 0.077 |
48 | Duck Hunt | 0.076 |
49-51 | Luigi | 0.075 |
49-51 | Marth | 0.075 |
49-51 | Lucina | 0.075 |
52 | Pac-Man | 0.072 |
53 | Zelda | 0.071 |
54-55 | Peach | 0.068 |
54-55 | Olimar | 0.068 |
56 | Kirby | 0.06405 |
57 | Rosalina | 0.062 |
58 | Jigglypuff | 0.053088 |
Update history
1.1.5
- Samus's gravity: 0.075 → 0.077
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate gravity values
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 0.23 |
2 | Mii Brawler | 0.192 |
3 | Greninja | 0.18 |
4 | Sheik | 0.15 |
5 | Pichu | 0.14 |
6-7 | Falco | 0.13 |
6-7 | Wolf | 0.13 |
8 | Squirtle | 0.128 |
9 | Incineroar | 0.126 |
10-11 | Bowser | 0.125 |
10-11 | Diddy Kong | 0.125 |
12-17 | Bayonetta | 0.12 |
12-17 | Captain Falcon | 0.12 |
12-17 | Ken | 0.12 |
12-17 | Palutena | 0.12 |
12-17 | Ryu | 0.12 |
12-17 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.12 |
18-19 | Chrom | 0.114 |
18-19 | Roy | 0.114 |
20-21 | Charizard | 0.11 |
20-21 | Meta Knight | 0.11 |
22 | Ganondorf | 0.108 |
23-24 | Mega Man | 0.107 |
23-24 | Wario | 0.107 |
25 | Mii Swordfighter | 0.106 |
26 | King K. Rool | 0.105 |
27-29 | Cloud | 0.098 |
27-29 | Mii Gunner | 0.098 |
27-29 | Shulk | 0.098 |
30 | King Dedede | 0.097 |
31-32 | Link | 0.096 |
31-32 | Young Link | 0.096 |
33 | Pikachu | 0.095 |
34-36 | Bowser Jr. | 0.092 |
34-36 | Corrin | 0.092 |
34-36 | Ike | 0.092 |
37-42 | Little Mac | 0.09 |
37-42 | Lucas | 0.09 |
37-42 | R.O.B. | 0.09 |
37-42 | Ridley | 0.09 |
37-42 | Sonic | 0.09 |
37-42 | Wii Fit Trainer | 0.09 |
43 | Robin | 0.089 |
44-46 | Dr. Mario | 0.087 |
44-46 | Inkling | 0.087 |
44-46 | Mario | 0.087 |
47-49 | Donkey Kong | 0.085 |
47-49 | Richter | 0.085 |
47-49 | Simon | 0.085 |
50 | Lucario | 0.084 |
51 | Luigi | 0.083 |
52-54 | Ice Climbers | 0.082 |
52-54 | Ivysaur | 0.082 |
52-54 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
55-57 | Dark Pit | 0.081 |
55-57 | Pit | 0.081 |
55-57 | Toon Link | 0.081 |
58-60 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.08 |
58-60 | Snake | 0.08 |
58-60 | Yoshi | 0.08 |
61 | Villager | 0.078 |
62 | Ness | 0.077 |
63 | Duck Hunt | 0.076 |
64-67 | Dark Samus | 0.075 |
64-67 | Lucina | 0.075 |
64-67 | Marth | 0.075 |
64-67 | Samus | 0.075 |
68 | Pac-Man | 0.072 |
69 | Zelda | 0.071 |
70-72 | Daisy | 0.07 |
70-72 | Isabelle | 0.07 |
70-72 | Peach | 0.07 |
73 | Olimar | 0.068 |
74 | Kirby | 0.064 |
75 | Rosalina | 0.062 |
76 | Jigglypuff | 0.053 |
Trivia
- Not counting Giga Bowser, Fox holds the distinction of being the character with the highest gravity value in all games.
- Lucas is the only character from the transition from Brawl to Smash 4 to have his gravity value kept the same. Similarly, fellow DLC veterans Roy and Mewtwo's gravity values are the same as in their last appearance in Melee.
- Sheik is the only character to debut in Melee whose gravity has been increased in more than one game.