Air acceleration: Difference between revisions
SuperSqank (talk | contribs) |
(Mobile and e-reader friendly table stacking. Merged duplicate columns within rank. Reordered Ultimate to align with others and the note at the top of the section) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series= | {{ArticleIcons|series=y}} | ||
{{Disambig2|how quickly a character can change speed in midair|the maximum speed a character can move in midair|Air speed}} | {{Disambig2|how quickly a character can change speed in midair|the maximum speed a character can move in midair|Air speed}} | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
'''Note:''' By default, these lists are sorted first by total maximum acceleration, then by additional value in case of a tie. | '''Note:''' By default, these lists are sorted first by total maximum acceleration, then by additional value in case of a tie. | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''=== | ||
In ''Super Smash Bros.'', characters have a single maximum acceleration value instead of the later games' two-value system. | |||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; display:inline-table;" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+JPN/NA/AUS | |+JPN/NA/AUS | ||
! Rank!!Character!!Run speed | !Rank!!Character!!Run speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.07 | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.07 | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|'''2'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.055 | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.055 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3-7'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.04 | |rowspan=5|'''3-7'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB|hsize=15px}}||rowspan=5|0.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ness|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||[[Metal Mario]]||0.035 | |'''N/A'''||[[Metal Mario]]||0.035 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.03 | |rowspan=2|'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB|hsize=15px}}||rowspan=2|0.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Samus|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.025 | |rowspan=3|'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB|hsize=15px}}||rowspan=3|0.025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB|hsize=15px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mario|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||[[Giant Donkey Kong]]||0.025 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; display:inline-table;" | ||
|+EUR | |+EUR | ||
! Rank!!Character!!Run speed | !Rank!!Character!!Run speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.07 | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.07 | ||
Line 58: | Line 57: | ||
|'''3'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.05 | |'''3'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-7'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.04 | |rowspan=4|'''4-7'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB|hsize=15px}}||rowspan=4|0.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ness|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||[[Metal Mario]]||0.035 | |'''N/A'''||[[Metal Mario]]||0.035 | ||
Line 72: | Line 71: | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.03 | |'''8-9'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB|hsize=15px}}||0.025 | |rowspan=3|'''10-12'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB|hsize=15px}}||rowspan=3|0.025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB|hsize=15px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mario|SSB|hsize=15px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||[[Giant Donkey Kong]]||0.025 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | |||
===Version differences=== | ===Version differences=== | ||
Line 98: | Line 97: | ||
|'''4'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.06||0.07 | |'''4'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.06||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5-11'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.04||0.06 | |rowspan=7|'''5-11'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=7|0.02||rowspan=7|0.04||rowspan=7|0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ness|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||[[Male Wire Frame]]||0.02||0.04||0.06 | |'''N/A'''||[[Male Wire Frame]]||0.02||0.04||0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-18'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.03||0.05 | |rowspan=7|'''12-18'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=7|0.02||rowspan=7|0.03||rowspan=7|0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Marth|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Roy|SSBM|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||{{CharHead|Giga Bowser|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.03||0.05 | |'''N/A'''||{{CharHead|Giga Bowser|SSBM|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.03||0.05 | ||
Line 165: | Line 164: | ||
|'''5'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.08||0.11 | |'''5'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.08||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6-9'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.09||0.1 | |rowspan=4|'''6-9'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.09||rowspan=4|0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.07||0.03||0.1 | |'''10'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.07||0.03||0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11-12'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.085||0.095 | |rowspan=2|'''11-12'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=2|0.01||rowspan=2|0.085||rowspan=2|0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''13-18'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.08||0.09 | |rowspan=6|'''13-18'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=6|0.01||rowspan=6|0.08||rowspan=6|0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mario|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||[[Fighting Alloy Team]]||0.01||0.08||0.09 | |'''N/A'''||[[Fighting Alloy Team]]||0.01||0.08||0.09 | ||
Line 195: | Line 194: | ||
|'''19'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.05||0.09 | |'''19'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.05||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''20-24'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.07||0.08 | |rowspan=5|'''20-24'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=5|0.01||rowspan=5|0.07||rowspan=5|0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Marth|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.075||0.075 | |'''25'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.075||0.075 | ||
Line 211: | Line 210: | ||
|'''27'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.07||0.07 | |'''27'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.07||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''28-30'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.05||0.06 | |rowspan=3|'''28-30'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.05||rowspan=3|0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.05||0.05 | |'''31'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.05||0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32-36'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.04||0.05 | |rowspan=5|'''32-36'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=5|0.01||rowspan=5|0.04||rowspan=5|0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ike|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBB|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''37'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.006||0.046 | |'''37'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBB|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.006||0.046 | ||
Line 248: | Line 247: | ||
|'''2'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.08||0.12 | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.08||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3-6'''||{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.1||0.11 | |rowspan=4|'''3-6'''||{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.1||rowspan=4|0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Palutena|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Peach|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7-9'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.09||0.1 | |rowspan=3|'''7-9'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.09||rowspan=3|0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Falco|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.07||0.03||0.1 | |'''10'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.07||0.03||0.1 | ||
Line 266: | Line 265: | ||
|'''11'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.068||0.098 | |'''11'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.068||0.098 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.085||0.095 | |rowspan=3|'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.085||rowspan=3|0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucas|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.065||0.095 | |'''15'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.03||0.065||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16-19'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.08||0.09 | |rowspan=4|'''16-19'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.08||rowspan=4|0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Sheik|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''20'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.05||0.09 | |'''20'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.05||0.09 | ||
Line 286: | Line 285: | ||
|'''21'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.045||0.085 | |'''21'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.045||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-31'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.07||0.08 | |rowspan=10|'''22-31'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=10|0.01||rowspan=10|0.07||rowspan=10|0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Greninja|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucina|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mario|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Marth|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Olimar|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Robin|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.075||0.075 | |'''32'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.075||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''33-36'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.065||0.075 | |rowspan=4|'''33-36'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.065||rowspan=4|0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Pit|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''37'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.07||0.07 | |'''37'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.07||0.07 | ||
Line 330: | Line 329: | ||
|'''42'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.00808|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.808.|y}}||{{rollover|0.05656|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.808.|y}}||0.06464 | |'''42'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.00808|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.808.|y}}||{{rollover|0.05656|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.808.|y}}||0.06464 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''43-45'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.05||0.06 | |rowspan=3|'''43-45'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.05||rowspan=3|0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Villager|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''46'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.05||0.05 | |'''46'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.0||0.05||0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''47-54'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.04||0.05 | |rowspan=8|'''47-54'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSB4|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=8|0.01||rowspan=8|0.04||rowspan=8|0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Corrin|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ike|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Shulk|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Sonic|SSB4|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''N/A'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.01||0.04||0.05 | |'''N/A'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.01||0.04||0.05 | ||
Line 406: | Line 405: | ||
|'''15'''||{{CharHead|Sora|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.086||0.096 | |'''15'''||{{CharHead|Sora|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.086||0.096 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.03|0.051 with Jump, 0.039 with Speed, 0.0201 with Shield|y}}||{{rollover|0.065|0.1105 with Jump, 0.0845 with Speed, 0.04355 with Shield|y}}||{{rollover|0.095|0.1615 with Jump, 0.1235 with Speed, 0.06365 with Shield|y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.085||rowspan=4|0.095 | |rowspan=4|'''17-20'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.085||rowspan=4|0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
Line 418: | Line 417: | ||
|'''21'''||{{head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=20px}} [[Ice Climbers (SSBU)|Nana]]||0.0105||0.084||0.0945 | |'''21'''||{{head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=20px}} [[Ice Climbers (SSBU)|Nana]]||0.0105||0.084||0.0945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=7|'''22-28'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=7|0.01||rowspan=7|0.08||rowspan=7|0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=20px}} [[Ice Climbers (SSBU)|Popo]] | |{{head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=20px}} [[Ice Climbers (SSBU)|Popo]] | ||
Line 435: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''29-30'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=2|0.04||rowspan=2|0.05||rowspan=2|0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dark Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.045||0.085 | |'''31'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.04||0.045||0.085 | ||
Line 462: | Line 461: | ||
|{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}|| {{rollover|0.01|0.012 during One Winged status|y}}||{{rollover|0.07|0.084 during One Winged status|y}}||{{rollover|0.08|0.096 during One Winged status|y}} | |{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}|| {{rollover|0.01|0.012 during One Winged status|y}}||{{rollover|0.07|0.084 during One Winged status|y}}||{{rollover|0.08|0.096 during One Winged status|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''44'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0||0.075||0.075 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.065 | |rowspan=4|'''45-48'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.065||rowspan=4|0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
Line 472: | Line 471: | ||
|{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=5|'''49-53'''||{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.01|0.012 during Limit Break status|y}}||{{rollover|0.06|0.072 during Limit Break status|y}}||{{rollover|0.07|0.084 during Limit Break status|y}} | ||
|{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.01|0.012 during Limit Break status|y}}||{{rollover|0.06|0.072 during Limit Break status|y}}||{{rollover|0.07|0.084 during Limit Break status|y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Ridley|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.06||rowspan=4|0.07 | |{{CharHead|Ridley|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=4|0.01||rowspan=4|0.06||rowspan=4|0.07 | ||
Line 483: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''54'''||{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.05||0.07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''55'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.058||0.068 | |'''55'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.01||0.058||0.068 | ||
Line 492: | Line 491: | ||
|'''58'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.007648|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.7648.|y}}||{{rollover|0.053536|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.7648.|y}}||0.061184 | |'''58'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.007648|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.7648.|y}}||{{rollover|0.053536|Value is stored in-game as the same as Mario, then multiplied by 0.7648.|y}}||0.061184 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=8|'''59-66'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=8|0.01||rowspan=8|0.05||rowspan=8|0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
Line 508: | Line 505: | ||
|{{CharHead|Terry|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Terry|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharHead|Min Min|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''67'''||{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0.02||0.04||0.06 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''68'''||{{CharHead|Hero|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.01|0.025 with Acceleratle|y}}||{{rollover|0.045|0.1125 with Acceleratle|y}}||{{rollover|0.055|0.1375 with Acceleratle|y}} | |'''68'''||{{CharHead|Hero|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.01|0.025 with Acceleratle|y}}||{{rollover|0.045|0.1125 with Acceleratle|y}}||{{rollover|0.055|0.1375 with Acceleratle|y}} | ||
Line 516: | Line 515: | ||
|{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''71'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||0||0.05||0.05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead| | |rowspan=9|'''72-80'''||{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||{{rollover|0.01|0.017 with Jump, 0.013 with Speed, 0.0067 with Shield|y}}||{{rollover|0.04|0.068 with Jump, 0.052 with Speed, 0.0268 with Shield|y}}||{{rollover|0.05|0.085 with Jump, 0.065 with Speed, 0.0335 with Shield|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=8|0.01||rowspan=8|0.04||rowspan=8|0.05 | |||
|{{CharHead|Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=8|0.01||rowspan=8|0.04||rowspan= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
Line 538: | Line 535: | ||
|{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead| | |rowspan=2|'''81-82'''||{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=2|0.02||rowspan=2|0.03||rowspan=2|0.05 | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|'''83-85'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.03||rowspan=3|0.04 | |rowspan=3|'''83-85'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU|hsize=20px}}||rowspan=3|0.01||rowspan=3|0.03||rowspan=3|0.04 |
Revision as of 23:39, June 5, 2022
Air acceleration is the rate at which a character can change their horizontal velocity in midair. High air acceleration is advantageous for recovery and aerial combat, as it allows a character to reach their maximum air speed sooner and change direction more easily. Characters with high air acceleration do not necessarily have high air speed.
Air acceleration operates the same whether the character is attempting to speed up, slow down, or reverse direction. When the player is providing no horizontal input, air friction controls the character's rate of deceleration instead of air acceleration.
Air acceleration is controlled by two values: a base value that determines the minimum acceleration, and an additional value that is scaled based on how much the control stick is tilted. A character's maximum potential acceleration is the sum of these two values. For example, if a character has a base value of 0.01 and an additional value of 0.07, their acceleration can vary from 0.01 at minimum input to 0.08 at maximum input. It is most beneficial for a character to have a low base value with a high additional value, as this combination offers the most precise aerial control; a character with a high base and low additional would have a very limited range of possible speeds.
Air acceleration values
Note: By default, these lists are sorted first by total maximum acceleration, then by additional value in case of a tie.
Super Smash Bros.
In Super Smash Bros., characters have a single maximum acceleration value instead of the later games' two-value system.
Rank | Character | Run speed |
---|---|---|
1 | Jigglypuff | 0.07 |
2 | Pikachu | 0.055 |
3-7 | Captain Falcon | 0.04 |
Kirby | ||
Link | ||
Ness | ||
Yoshi | ||
N/A | Metal Mario | 0.035 |
8-9 | Fox | 0.03 |
Samus | ||
10-12 | Donkey Kong | 0.025 |
Luigi | ||
Mario | ||
N/A | Giant Donkey Kong | 0.025 |
Rank | Character | Run speed |
---|---|---|
1 | Jigglypuff | 0.07 |
2 | Pikachu | 0.055 |
3 | Link | 0.05 |
4-7 | Captain Falcon | 0.04 |
Kirby | ||
Ness | ||
Yoshi | ||
N/A | Metal Mario | 0.035 |
8-9 | Fox | 0.03 |
8-9 | Samus | 0.03 |
10-12 | Donkey Kong | 0.025 |
Luigi | ||
Mario | ||
N/A | Giant Donkey Kong | 0.025 |
Version differences
PAL (EUR)
- Link's air acceleration: 0.04 → 0.05
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Rank | Character | Base | Additional | Max |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jigglypuff | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.28 |
2 | Fox | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
3 | Falco | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
4 | Peach | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
5-11 | Captain Falcon | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
Ganondorf | ||||
Kirby | ||||
Link | ||||
Ness | ||||
Sheik | ||||
Young Link | ||||
N/A | Male Wire Frame | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
12-18 | Bowser | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
Marth | ||||
Mewtwo | ||||
Mr. Game & Watch | ||||
Pichu | ||||
Pikachu | ||||
Roy | ||||
N/A | Giga Bowser | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
19 | Zelda | 0.01 | 0.038 | 0.048 |
N/A | Female Wire Frame | 0.01 | 0.038 | 0.048 |
20 | Yoshi | 0.02 | 0.028 | 0.048 |
21 | Ice Climbers | 0.02 | 0.027 | 0.047 |
22 | Mario | 0.02 | 0.025 | 0.045 |
23 | Dr. Mario | 0.02 | 0.024 | 0.044 |
24 | Luigi | 0.015 | 0.025 | 0.04 |
25 | Donkey Kong | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
26 | Samus | 0.02 | 0.0125 | 0.0325 |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Rank | Character | Base | Additional | Max |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wario | 0.04 | 0.3 | 0.34 |
N/A | Wario-Man | 0.04 | 0.3 | 0.34 |
2 | Jigglypuff | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
3 | Squirtle | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
4 | Peach | 0.01 | 0.1 | 0.11 |
5 | Kirby | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 |
6-9 | Ness | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.1 |
Pikachu | ||||
Zelda | ||||
Zero Suit Samus | ||||
10 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.1 |
11-12 | Ivysaur | 0.01 | 0.085 | 0.095 |
Lucas | ||||
13-18 | Fox | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
Ice Climbers | ||||
Mario | ||||
Sheik | ||||
Toon Link | ||||
Wolf | ||||
N/A | Fighting Alloy Team | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
19 | Samus | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
20-24 | Falco | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
Marth | ||||
Meta Knight | ||||
Olimar | ||||
Yoshi | ||||
25 | Luigi | 0.0 | 0.075 | 0.075 |
26 | Pit | 0.01 | 0.065 | 0.075 |
27 | Lucario | 0.0 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
28-30 | Captain Falcon | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
Charizard | ||||
Donkey Kong | ||||
31 | Diddy Kong | 0.0 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
32-36 | Bowser | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Ike | ||||
King Dedede | ||||
Link | ||||
Sonic | ||||
37 | R.O.B. | 0.04 | 0.006 | 0.046 |
38 | Ganondorf | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
N/A | Giga Bowser | 0.015 | 0.025 | 0.04 |
39 | Snake | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Super Smash Bros. 4
Rank | Character | Base | Additional | Max |
---|---|---|---|---|
N/A | Wario-Man | 0.04 | 0.3 | 0.34 |
1 | Jigglypuff | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
2 | Wario | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 |
3-6 | Mega Man | 0.01 | 0.1 | 0.11 |
Palutena | ||||
Peach | ||||
Rosalina & Luma | ||||
7-9 | Ness | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.1 |
Pikachu | ||||
Falco | ||||
10 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.1 |
11 | Yoshi | 0.03 | 0.068 | 0.098 |
12-14 | Bayonetta | 0.01 | 0.085 | 0.095 |
Lucas | ||||
Zero Suit Samus | ||||
15 | Kirby | 0.03 | 0.065 | 0.095 |
16-19 | Fox | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
Sheik | ||||
Toon Link | ||||
Wii Fit Trainer | ||||
20 | Samus | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
21 | R.O.B. | 0.04 | 0.045 | 0.085 |
22-31 | Bowser Jr. | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
Duck Hunt | ||||
Greninja | ||||
Lucina | ||||
Mario | ||||
Marth | ||||
Mii Gunner | ||||
Olimar | ||||
Pac-Man | ||||
Robin | ||||
32 | Luigi | 0.0 | 0.075 | 0.075 |
33-36 | Captain Falcon | 0.01 | 0.065 | 0.075 |
Dark Pit | ||||
Pit | ||||
Meta Knight | ||||
37 | Lucario | 0.0 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
N/A | Mega Lucario | 0.0 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
38 | Cloud | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
39 | Mewtwo | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
40 | Mii Brawler | 0.01 | 0.058 | 0.068 |
41 | Zelda | 0.01 | 0.055 | 0.065 |
42 | Dr. Mario | 0.00808 | 0.05656 | 0.06464 |
43-45 | Charizard | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
Donkey Kong | ||||
Villager | ||||
46 | Diddy Kong | 0.0 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
47-54 | Bowser | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Corrin | ||||
Ike | ||||
King Dedede | ||||
Link | ||||
Mii Swordfighter | ||||
Shulk | ||||
Sonic | ||||
N/A | Giga Mac | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
55 | Roy | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
N/A | Giga Bowser | 0.02 | 0.025 | 0.045 |
56 | Ganondorf | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
57 | Little Mac | 0.01 | 0.028 | 0.038 |
58 | Ryu | 0.01 | 0.025 | 0.035 |
Update history
1.0.8
- Falco's max additional air acceleration: 0.07 → 0.09
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Rank | Character | Base | Additional | Max |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jigglypuff | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
2-4 | Peach | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 |
Daisy | ||||
Wario | ||||
5 | Palutena | 0.01 | 0.105 | 0.115 |
6-7 | Mega Man | 0.01 | 0.1 | 0.11 |
Rosalina & Luma | ||||
8 | Squirtle | 0.01 | 0.095 | 0.105 |
9-13 | Pikachu | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.1 |
Ness | ||||
Pichu | ||||
Falco | ||||
Mr. Game & Watch | ||||
14 | Yoshi | 0.03 | 0.068 | 0.098 |
15 | Sora | 0.01 | 0.086 | 0.096 |
16 | Kirby | 0.03 | 0.065 | 0.095 |
17-20 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.01 | 0.085 | 0.095 |
Ivysaur | ||||
Lucas | ||||
Bayonetta | ||||
21 | Nana | 0.0105 | 0.084 | 0.0945 |
22-28 | Fox | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
Popo | ||||
Sheik | ||||
Lucario | ||||
Toon Link | ||||
Wolf | ||||
Wii Fit Trainer | ||||
29-30 | Samus | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
Dark Samus | ||||
31 | R.O.B. | 0.04 | 0.045 | 0.085 |
32-43 | Mario | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
Marth | ||||
Lucina | ||||
Olimar | ||||
Greninja | ||||
Pac-Man | ||||
Robin | ||||
Bowser Jr. | ||||
Duck Hunt | ||||
Inkling | ||||
Joker | ||||
Sephiroth | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 | |
44 | Luigi | 0 | 0.075 | 0.075 |
45-48 | Captain Falcon | 0.01 | 0.065 | 0.075 |
Meta Knight | ||||
Pit | ||||
Dark Pit | ||||
49-53 | Cloud | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
Ridley | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | |
Incineroar | ||||
Banjo & Kazooie | ||||
Mythra | ||||
54 | Mewtwo | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
55 | Mii Brawler | 0.01 | 0.058 | 0.068 |
56-57 | Zelda | 0.01 | 0.055 | 0.065 |
Pyra | ||||
58 | Dr. Mario | 0.007648 | 0.053536 | 0.061184 |
59-66 | Donkey Kong | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
Charizard | ||||
Villager | ||||
Mii Swordfighter | ||||
Isabelle | ||||
Piranha Plant | ||||
Terry | ||||
Min Min | ||||
67 | Young Link | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
68 | Hero | 0.01 | 0.045 | 0.055 |
69-70 | Mii Gunner | 0.01 | 0.043 | 0.053 |
Byleth | ||||
71 | Diddy Kong | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
72-80 | Shulk | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Link | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | |
Bowser | ||||
Ike | ||||
Sonic | ||||
King Dedede | ||||
Corrin | ||||
King K. Rool | ||||
Steve | ||||
81-82 | Roy | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
Chrom | ||||
83-85 | Ganondorf | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
Little Mac | ||||
Kazuya | ||||
86-87 | Ryu | 0.01 | 0.025 | 0.035 |
Ken | ||||
88-90 | Snake | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Simon | ||||
Richter |