User:Monsieur Crow/List of characters that have won a major tournament: Difference between revisions
m (Fair enough.) |
NadaWaffles (talk | contribs) m (Lucina won G6) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(134 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{draft}} | {{draft}} | ||
This page lists all '''characters that have won a | This page lists all '''characters that have won a major tournament''' in the various {{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} games, alongside ''[[Project M]]''. "Winning a major tournament" means that the character was predominantly used by a smasher in the bracket; characters that were only used in pools or used in only one set as a [[counterpick]] are not considered notable to these listings. All lists below only takes into account offline tournaments. | ||
==''Super Smash Bros.''== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Character!! | !Character!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB| | |{{SSB|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}; {{Sm|Alvin|Peru}}||[[Apex 2012]]; [[SuperBoomed]]; [[Super Smash Con 2018]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB|Kirby}}|| || | |{{SSB|Kirby}} {{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kikoushi|Japan}}; {{Sm|Fukurou|Japan}}; {{Sm|kysk|Japan}}||[[Apex 2013]]; [[Kanto 2017]]; [[Super Smash Con 2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB| | |{{SSB|Jigglypuff}} {{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Isai|USA}}; {{Sm|wangera|Japan}}||[[Apex 2014]]; [[Kanto 2016]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB| | |{{SSB|Samus}} {{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jouske|Japan}}|| [[Kanto 2013]]; [[Kanto 2014]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB| | |{{SSB|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|wario|Japan}}; {{Sm| SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}; {{Sm|Alvin|Peru}}; {{Sm|kysk|Japan}}; {{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}}||[[Kansai 2015]]; [[Get On My Level 2016]]; [[GENESIS 4]]; [[GENESIS 6]]; [[The Big House 9]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB| | |{{SSB|Yoshi}} {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}; {{Sm|Kurabba|Japan}}|| [[Shine 2017]]; [[Super Smash Con 2022]] | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Character!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Marth}} {{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}; {{Sm|Azen|USA}}; {{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}; {{Sm|PPMD|USA}}; {{Sm|Zain|USA}}||[[MLG New York 2004]]; [[MLG Long Island 2007]]; [[EVO 2007]]; [[Viva La Smashtaclysm]]; [[Apex 2014]]; [[Shine 2018]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Isai|USA}}; {{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||[[MOAST 3]]; {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Sheik}} {{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|CaptainJack|Japan}}; {{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}; {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Plup|USA}}; {{Sm|Jmook|USA}} || [[MLG San Francisco 2004]]; [[Epita Smash Arena 2]]; [[The Big House 3]]; [[GENESIS 5]]; [[GENESIS 9]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Falco}} {{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|PPMD|USA}} || [[MELEE-FC6]]; [[B.E.A.S.T 3]]; [[EVO 2013]]; [[Apex 2015]]; [[Super Smash Con 2017]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}; {{Sm|IBDW|USA}}|| [[Cataclysm 3]]; [[EVO 2013]]; [[EVO 2014]]; [[B.E.A.S.T 4]]; [[Super Smash Con 2016]]; [[EVO 2018]]; [[Riptide]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} {{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}} ||[[Pound 2]]; [[Battle of BC 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} {{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||[[Pound 3]]; [[GENESIS]]; [[Revival of Melee 2]]; [[Pound 4]]; [[Apex 2010]]; [[EVO 2016]]; | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}|| [[GENESIS 3]]; [[GENESIS 4]]; [[EVO 2017]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}|| [[Smash Summit 8]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBM|Yoshi}} {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}|| [[The Big House 10]]; [[Apex 2022]] | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Character!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Meta Knight}} {{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Ally|Canada}}; {{Sm|Otori|Japan}}; {{Sm|Nairo|USA}}; {{Sm|Rain|Japan}}; {{Sm|Edge|Japan}}; {{Sm|Cody|USA}}; {{Sm|686M|USA}}||[[Clash of the Titans IV]]; [[Apex 2014]]; [[Sumabato X Final]]; [[Super Smash Con 2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||[[Apex 2009]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}; {{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||[[S.N.E.S.]]; [[MLG Dallas 2010]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||[[Bushido Brawl Impact]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Falco}} {{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DEHF|USA}}||[[Apex 2010]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}} {{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}; {{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}; {{Sm|686M|USA}}||[[SumabatoX 6]]; [[Super Smash Con 2016]]; [[Super Smash Con 2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Olimar}} {{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nietono|USA}}||[[Numabura 7]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||[[Apex 2013]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==''Super Smash Bros. | ==''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''== | ||
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version [[List of updates (SSB4)/1.1.6 changelog|1.1.6]] and onward. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Character!! | !Character!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Mario}} {{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}; {{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||[[CEO 2016]]; [[EVO 2016]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||[[Super Smash Con 2016]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||[[Umebura S.A.T.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Marth}} {{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||[[2GGT: ZeRo Saga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} {{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kirihara|Japan}}; {{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||[[Frame Perfect Series 2]]; [[2GGC: Civil War]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Cloud}} {{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]; [[2GGC: MkLeo Saga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Bayonetta}} {{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}; {{Sm|Tweek|USA}}; {{Sm|Lima|USA}}; {{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||[[EVO 2017]]; [[MomoCon 2018]]; [[EVO 2018]]; [[Super Smash Con 2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Meta Knight}} {{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||[[2GG Championship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Sheik}} {{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}; {{Sm|Eim|Japan}}||[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]]; [[Umebura Smash 4 Final]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSB4|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cosmos|US}}||[[The Big House 8]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Character!!Versions!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1.0.2; 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||[[Apex 2015]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Sheik}} {{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||[[CEO 2015]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1.1.0; 1.1.2; 1.1.4||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Villager}} {{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1.1.2||{{Sm|Ranai|Japan}}||[[Umebura Niconico Qualifier]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Mewtwo}} {{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1.1.5||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||[[Pound 2016]] | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''== | |||
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version [[13.0.0 (SSBU)|13.0.0]] of ''Ultimate'' onward. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Character!! | !Character!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sora}} {{Head|Sora|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 6}}; {{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 8}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Roy}} {{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kola|USA}}||{{Trn|CEO 2021}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Quidd|USA}}||{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Joker}} {{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}; {{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 6}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}; {{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 9}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pyra}} {{Head|Pyra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} and {{SSBU|Mythra}} {{Head|Mythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}; {{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}; {{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 9}}; {{Trn|Wave 4}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Cloud}} {{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 4}}; {{Trn|Collision 2022}}; {{Trn|Low Tide City 2022}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}}; {{Trn|Watch The Throne}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}||{{Trn|Delfino Maza RETA 2022}}; {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3}}; {{Trn|The Luminosity Invitational}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Trn|Pound 2022}}; {{Trn|Tera}}; {{Trn|UltCore Second}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Steve}} {{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|acola|Japan}}; {{Sm|Onin|USA}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 7}}; {{Trn|The Gimvitational}}; {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 6}}; {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Trn|MomoCon 2022}}; {{Trn|Litvitational 2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Sephiroth}} {{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Yoshi}} {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yoshidora|Japan}}||{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}, {{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}}; {{Trn|CEO 2022}}; {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}; {{Trn|Port Priority 8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Lucina}} {{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Miya|Japan|p=Honshu}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 8}}; {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 11}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}; {{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4}}; {{Trn|Crown the Third}}; {{Trn|GENESIS X}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Kazuya}} {{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}; {{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Trn|The Big House 10}}; {{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022}}; {{Trn|Collision 2023}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} {{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Trn|L'Odyssée - Chant I}}; {{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 7}}; {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}; {{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Terry}} {{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Trn|Collision 2023}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Olimar}} {{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Trn|KOWLOON 5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hurt|Japan}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 6}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Luigi}} {{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Raru|Japan}}||{{Trn|Sumabato SP 47}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game | |||
The below list | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Character!! | !Character!!Versions!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||1.2.0; 2.0.0; 3.0.1; 4.0.0; 5.0.0; 6.1.1; 12.0.0||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}; {{Sm|Glutonny|France}}; {{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Trn|Let's Make Moves}}; {{Trn|Albion 4}}; {{Trn|Umebura SP 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wolf}} {{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||1.2.0||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}||{{Trn|Umebura SP 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ike}} {{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.0||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|GENESIS 6}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Lucina}} {{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.0; 11.0.1||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.1; 3.1.0; 5.0.0; 6.1.0; 7.0.0||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}; {{Sm|Kuro|Japan}}||{{Trn|Collision 2019}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}; {{Trn|Umebura SP 6}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Palutena}} {{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2; 5.0.0; 6.1.0||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Trn|Suplex City Smash}}, {{Trn|Mainstage}}; {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pichu}} {{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2||{{Sm|Nietono|Japan}}||{{Trn|Umebura SP 3}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Olimar}} {{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2; 7.0.0||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga}}; {{Trn|EVO Japan 2020}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.0.0||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Trn|Pound 2019}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mega Man}} {{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.0.1||{{Sm|Kameme|Japan}}||{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2019}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Joker}} {{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.0.1; 3.1.0; 4.0.0; 5.0.0; 6.1.0; 7.0.0||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|Zackray|Japan}} ||{{Trn|MomoCon 2019}}; {{Trn|EVO 2019}}; {{Trn|Umebura SP 7}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Trn|Sumabato SP 6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0; 4.0.0||{{Sm|Samsora|USA}}||{{Trn|Defend the North 2019}}; {{Trn|Shine 2019}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4.0.0; 12.0.0||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Trn|Glitch 7}}; {{Trn|Glitch 8.5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} {{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||5.0.0; 11.0.1; 12.0.0||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Trn|Thunder Smash 3}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||6.1.0; 12.0.0||{{Sm|Paseriman|Japan}}, {{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Trn|Sumabato SP 11}}; {{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|R.O.B}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||6.1.1||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}||{{Trn|EGS Cup 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Riptide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Seibugeki 8}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''Project M''== | ==''[[Project M]] / [[Project Plus]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Character!! | !Character!!Versions!!Winning Players!!Notable victories | ||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Pit}} {{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.02||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}; {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||[[Apex 2014]]; [[CEO 2014]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Mewtwo}} {{Head|Mewtwo|g=PM|s=16px}}||PM 3.02||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}||[[SKTAR 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Ike}} {{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.5||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} ||[[Shots Fired]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6β; 3.6||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}} ||[[Low Tier City 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}; {{Sm|Flipp|USA}} ||[[Tipped Off 11]]; [[SuperNova]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|MrLz|USA}} ||[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Meta Knight}} {{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1; 2.5.2||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}; {{Sm|Lunchables|USA}}; {{Sm|SipMastah|USA}}||[[We Tech Those 2]]; [[Warp Zone 2]]; [[The Bigger Mile High Club]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{PM|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}} ||[[Olympus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}} ||[[The Flex Zone 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Wolf}} {{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Switch|USA}} ||[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Lucas}} {{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|HyperFlame|USA}} ||[[Blacklisted 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Roy}} {{Head|Roy|g=PM|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Lunchables|USA}} ||[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6; P+ 2.3.2||{{Sm|Jonny Sosa|USA}} ||[[Low Tier City 6]]; [[The Back Hit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Bowser}} {{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}} ||[[Blacklisted 5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Mario}} {{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||P+ 2.29; 2.3.1||{{Sm|The Doctor|USA}} ||[[Undertow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Charizard}} {{Head|Charizard|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||P+ 2.29||{{Sm|Kycse|USA}} ||[[Shipwrecked]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Ice Climbers}} {{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||P+ 2.29; 2.4.2||{{Sm|techboy|USA}} ||[[Blacklisted 6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Marth}} {{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||P+ 2.3.1; 2.3.2||{{Sm|Rongunshu|Canada}} ||[[Undertow 2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM| | |{{PM|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||P+ 2.4.2||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}} ||[[Blacklisted 8]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:36, June 11, 2024
This page lists all characters that have won a major tournament in the various Super Smash Bros. games, alongside Project M. "Winning a major tournament" means that the character was predominantly used by a smasher in the bracket; characters that were only used in pools or used in only one set as a counterpick are not considered notable to these listings. All lists below only takes into account offline tournaments.
Super Smash Bros.[edit]
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Captain Falcon | SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin | Apex 2012; SuperBoomed; Super Smash Con 2018 |
Kirby | Kikoushi; Fukurou; kysk | Apex 2013; Kanto 2017; Super Smash Con 2019 |
Jigglypuff | Isai; wangera | Apex 2014; Kanto 2016 |
Samus | Jouske | Kanto 2013; Kanto 2014 |
Pikachu | wario; SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin; kysk; Josh Brody | Kansai 2015; Get On My Level 2016; GENESIS 4; GENESIS 6; The Big House 9 |
Yoshi | Wizzrobe; Kurabba | Shine 2017; Super Smash Con 2022 |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Meta Knight | Mew2King; Ally; Otori; Nairo; Rain; Edge; Cody; 686M | Clash of the Titans IV; Apex 2014; Sumabato X Final; Super Smash Con 2022 |
Snake | Ally | Apex 2009 |
Diddy Kong | ADHD; Gnes | S.N.E.S.; MLG Dallas 2010 |
Wario | Glutonny | Bushido Brawl Impact |
Falco | DEHF | Apex 2010 |
Ice Climbers | 9B; Vinnie; 686M | SumabatoX 6; Super Smash Con 2016; Super Smash Con 2023 |
Olimar | Nietono | Numabura 7 |
Zero Suit Samus | Salem | Apex 2013 |
Super Smash Bros. 4[edit]
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 1.1.6 and onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Diddy Kong | 1.0.2; 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | Apex 2015 |
Sheik | 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | CEO 2015 |
Zero Suit Samus | 1.1.0; 1.1.2; 1.1.4 | Nairo | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Villager | 1.1.2 | Ranai | Umebura Niconico Qualifier |
Mewtwo | 1.1.5 | Abadango | Pound 2016 |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 13.0.0 of Ultimate onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Project M / Project Plus[edit]
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Pit | PM 3.02 | Armada; ZeRo | Apex 2014; CEO 2014 |
Mewtwo | PM 3.02 | Emukiller | SKTAR 3 |
Ike | PM 3.5 | Ally | Shots Fired |
Diddy Kong | PM 3.6β; 3.6 | Junebug | Low Tier City 3 |
Snake | PM 3.6 | Professor Pro; Flipp | Tipped Off 11; SuperNova |
Mr. Game & Watch | PM 3.6 | MrLz | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Meta Knight | PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1; 2.5.2 | Emukiller; Lunchables; SipMastah | We Tech Those 2; Warp Zone 2; The Bigger Mile High Club |
Donkey Kong | PM 3.6 | ThundeRzReiGN | Olympus |
Peach | PM 3.6 | Malachi | The Flex Zone 2 |
Wolf | PM 3.6 | Switch | Smash 'N' Splash 3 |
Lucas | PM 3.6 | HyperFlame | Blacklisted 3 |
Roy | PM 3.6 | Lunchables | Smash 'N' Splash 4 |
Wario | PM 3.6; P+ 2.3.2 | Jonny Sosa | Low Tier City 6; The Back Hit |
Bowser | PM 3.6 | Malachi | Blacklisted 5 |
Mario | P+ 2.29; 2.3.1 | The Doctor | Undertow |
Charizard | P+ 2.29 | Kycse | Shipwrecked |
Ice Climbers | P+ 2.29; 2.4.2 | techboy | Blacklisted 6 |
Marth | P+ 2.3.1; 2.3.2 | Rongunshu | Undertow 2022 |
Zero Suit Samus | P+ 2.4.2 | Malachi | Blacklisted 8 |