SSBU Icon.png
Competitive.png

Tournament:Port Priority 8

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Port Priority 8
Port Priority 8.png
Dates November 11th-12th, 2023
Venue Seattle Airport Hilton and Conference Center
Address/City 17620 International Blvd
Seattle, Washington USA
Attendance 722
Pot size(s) $10,635
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners Dominican Republic Sonix 1v1
USA Scend & USA Lui$ 2v2
Staff
Organizer(s) Gyromight

Port Priority 8 was a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate supermajor held in Seattle, Washington, from November 11th-12th, 2023. The top non-qualified player, KEN, qualified for Watch The Throne.

Tournament summary[edit]

The tournament was the sixth and final "premier" event for the LumiRank 2023 season, with the event featuring 24 of the mid-year ranking's top 30 players in attendance -- only Yoshidora, Kameme, Zackray, Jogibu, Bloom4Eva, and DIO were not in attendance -- making it one of the most top heavy events of the year alongside Battle of BC 5. This tournament was also the North American tournament debut for Hurt and Kaninabe, two of Japan's rising stars, as well as alice's first open North American event.

A numerous amount of top players ended up underperforming at this event. Most notably, all four top Mexican players, Sparg0, MkLeo, Maister, and Skyjay, were in attendance and tied at 17th. Other underperformances include Riddles placing 13th, Glutonny and Asimo finishing 17th, Zomba finishing 33rd, and a few top Japanese players such as Neo, Yaura, and Shuton finishing outside of top 32. Shuton notably was upset by Skinny the Pooh and Tarik for 49th, marking his worst placement in Ultimate singles.

Conversely, this also marked the best supermajor placement in North America for some characters. Umeki placing 5th with solely Daisy is the best run with the character in the country since Umeki's own 17th place at Frostbite 2019. Most notably, BeastModePaul's 17th place with solely Hero is the best performance of the character at a North American tournament, having a hot streak in bracket and notably upsetting three Europeans -- Glutonny, Sisqui, and AndresFn -- along the way.

The Loser's side of Top 8 featured a ditto between the best Peach/Daisy players in North America and Japan (MuteAce and Umeki) as well as a ditto between the best Fox players in the two regions (Light and Kaninabe). Several players compared the Loser's side to the Loser's side of Melee singles at Fête 3: By the Sea.

The Winner's side of top 8 saw Sonix facing off against Japan's best two players acola and Miya, marking the first time Sonix fought the two. He ultimately dominated both sets, deafeating acola 3-0 and defeating Miya 3-1; the latter also marked Miya's first game loss of the tournament. Miya defeated acola 3-1 in Loser's Finals, with acola notably pulling out his secondary Aegis in game 2 to no avail, and managed to reset the bracket against Sonix 3-1. However, Sonix ultimately clutched out the final set 3-1, winning his first premier event.

This tournament marks Luminosity Gaming's first major/supermajor win, with Sonix finally breaking the "curse" and winning Ultimate singles. Sonix's win also broke Miya's three-major win streak, who had previously won Kagaribi 11, Rise 'N Grind 2023, and Seibugeki 15 back-to-back. This tournament also marked the first premier-tier event since GENESIS 9 that acola did not make it to grand finals.

Results[edit]

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles[edit]

(710 entrants)
Top 32 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Dominican Republic Sonix SonicHeadSSBU.png
2nd Japan Miya MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
3rd Japan acola SteveHeadSSBU.png
4th Japan KEN SonicHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan Umeki DaisyHeadSSBU.png
7th Japan Kaninabe FoxHeadSSBU.png
7th USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Pocket SteveHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Tweek DiddyKongHeadSSBU.pngSephirothHeadSSBU.png
9th Japan Hurt SnakeHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Kola RoyHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Lima BayonettaHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Riddles TerryHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Anathema ROBHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Dabuz RosalinaHeadSSBU.pngOlimarHeadSSBU.png
17th France Glutonny WarioHeadSSBU.png
17th USA BeastModePaul HeroHeadSSBU.png
17th Mexico Sparg0 CloudHeadSSBU.pngPyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
17th Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.png
17th Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
17th Mexico Skyjay IncineroarHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Asimo RyuHeadSSBU.png
25th USA ApolloKage SnakeHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Kiyarash LuigiHeadSSBU.png
25th Spain Sisqui DarkSamusHeadSSBU.pngSamusHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Sho MetaKnightHeadSSBU.pngMrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Gackt NessHeadSSBU.png
25th USA SHADIC CorrinHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Kurama MarioHeadSSBU.png
25th USA MVD SnakeHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Yaura SamusHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Shoe ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA embo_z DuckHuntHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Neo CorrinHeadSSBU.png
33rd Germany Tarik GreninjaHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
33rd Spain AndresFn TerryHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Skinny the Pooh MarioHeadSSBU.png
33rd Canada Big D IceClimbersHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Rocke Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Felix[1] FoxHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA PkChris NessHeadSSBU.png
33rd Canada Ouch!? WolfHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Beastly DiddyKongHeadSSBU.pngNessHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Luis PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Geist BayonettaHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Zomba ROBHeadSSBU.png
49th Canada Armadillo LucarioHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Seesaw IncineroarHeadSSBU.png
49th USA BassMage JigglypuffHeadSSBU.png
49th USA MFA OlimarHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Shuton PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
49th USA SPARKLE HeroHeadSSBU.png
49th Canada Silver PitHeadSSBU.pngWiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan alice RoyHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
49th Germany quiK SamusHeadSSBU.png
49th USA AC SnakeHeadSSBU.png
49th USA NoTag MarioHeadSSBU.png
49th USA frawg BayonettaHeadSSBU.png
49th USA X'avier WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Tsubotsubo JokerHeadSSBU.pngOlimarHeadSSBU.png
49th USA JDV Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Peabnut MegaManHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Deathspade BayonettaHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Smirk KenHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Eddawg BayonettaHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Scend NessHeadSSBU.png
65th USA ven ZeldaHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Dark Wizzy MarioHeadSSBU.png
65th USA varun WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
65th Canada SpamCop MarioHeadSSBU.png
65th Canada Soar SteveHeadSSBU.png
65th Canada Tickle PyraHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Chronos SnakeHeadSSBU.png
65th USA naitosharp ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Cosmos PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Nessboy12 NessHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Peanut LittleMacHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Machu ROBHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Widara BowserJrHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Fizzmint ShulkHeadSSBU.png
65th USA rm8 IkeHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Goblin RoyHeadSSBU.png
65th USA jaredisking1 ShulkHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Dakpo DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Atomic ROBHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
65th Canada Captain L SheikHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Bobthedusclops ROBHeadSSBU.pngSnakeHeadSSBU.png
65th USA ShiNe WolfHeadSSBU.pngDonkeyKongHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Kreeg MarthHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Hue SteveHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Justice MinMinHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Eki PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
65th USA JoJoDaHoBo ToonLinkHeadSSBU.png
65th USA Ray ZeldaHeadSSBU.png

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate doubles[edit]

(165 teams)
Top 32 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Scend NessHeadSSBU.png USA Luis PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Kurama MarioHeadSSBU.png USA Dark Wizzy MarioHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Cosmos PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.png
4th Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan KEN SonicHeadSSBU.png Dominican Republic Sonix SonicHeadSSBU.png
5th USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.png Mexico Skyjay IncineroarHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Mystery Sol IncineroarHeadSSBU.png USA JDV Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Beastly NessHeadSSBU.png USA SHADIC CorrinHeadSSBU.png
9th Spain AndresFn TerryHeadSSBU.png Spain Sisqui DarkSamusHeadSSBU.png
9th France Glutonny WarioHeadSSBU.png France Enki PikachuHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Wetdog189 LucasHeadSSBU.png USA H4 PikachuHeadSSBU.png
9th USA ApolloKage SnakeHeadSSBU.png Japan Hurt SnakeHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Seesaw IncineroarHeadSSBU.png USA Terra WolfHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Opsine ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png Canada pacstreet Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Shuton PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
13th USA ATATA NessHeadSSBU.png USA BassMage JigglypuffHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Mistake BayonettaHeadSSBU.png USA varun WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Fizz Khalifa MarioHeadSSBU.png USA Splash Daddy BowserHeadSSBU.png
17th Germany Tarik GreninjaHeadSSBU.png Japan Neo CorrinHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Kreeg IkeHeadSSBU.png USA SpeedyBlueDude[2] MinMinHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada SpamCop MarioHeadSSBU.png Canada Ouch!? WolfHeadSSBU.png
17th USA MFA OlimarHeadSSBU.png USA Rosario ShulkHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Silver WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png Canada Leroy WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Umeki DaisyHeadSSBU.png Japan Kaninabe FoxHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Shoe ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png USA Chronos SnakeHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan alice RoyHeadSSBU.png Japan Asimo RyuHeadSSBU.png
25th USA PkChris NessHeadSSBU.png Japan Gackt NessHeadSSBU.png
25th Canada Armadillo LucarioHeadSSBU.png USA Atomic ROBHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Justice MinMinHeadSSBU.png USA Nanoash BowserHeadSSBU.png
25th* USA SPARKLE HeroHeadSSBU.png USA Slushee SnakeHeadSSBU.png
25th Canada Liam RichterHeadSSBU.png Canada Jovann GreninjaHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Zefty ZeldaHeadSSBU.png USA Acida ROBHeadSSBU.png

*DQ'd in Losers.

Side events[edit]

Squad Strike[edit]

(148 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Luis
2nd Japan Neo
3rd Japan Tea
4th Mexico MkLeo
5th Japan Yaura
5th Japan Asimo
7th Japan Miya
7th Japan acola
9th* Japan Kaninabe
9th USA naitosharp
9th USA PkChris
9th Canada Opsine
13th USA RandumMNK
13th USA JDV
13th USA JoJoDaHoBo
13th USA Justice

*DQ'd in Losers.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Entered as "Miaxi"
  2. ^ Entered as "[0.0]n11ChaN^.^ -A- wOw"

External links[edit]