Tournament:Mainstage

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
SSBM Icon.png SSBU Icon.png Competitive.png
Mainstage
Mainstage.jpg
Info
Dates September 20th-22nd, 2019
Venue Ontario Convention Center
Address/City 2000 E Convention Center Way
Ontario, California USA
Attendance 578
Pot size(s) Melee: $5,000
Ultimate: $5,000
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee winners USA Hungrybox 1v1
USA SFAT & USA PewPewU 2v2
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners USA Nairo 1v1
Mexico MkLeo & France Glutonny 2v2
Staff
Director(s) Beyond the Summit

Mainstage was a Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate national tournament held in Ontario, California, from September 20th-22nd, 2019. It was Beyond the Summit's first major Smash tournament that is not a Smash Summit tournament. The top 6 non-invited players for Ultimate also qualified for Smash Ultimate Summit 2. A live roast of Bobby Scar took place before Melee Top 8.

Results[edit]

Super Smash Bros. Melee singles[edit]

(289 entrants)
Top 64 Bracket
Top 16 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png
4th Japan aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png
5th USA PewPewU MarthHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Ginger FalcoHeadSSBM.png
7th USA ARMY IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Lucky FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Fiction FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Nut SheikHeadSSBM.png
9th Canada n0ne CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Franz DrMarioHeadSSBM.png
13th USA ChuDat IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Mango FalcoHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Tai MarthHeadSSBM.png
13th USA HugS SamusHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Spark SheikHeadSSBM.png
17th USA FatGoku FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA KJH FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA S2J CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Azel FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Aura PeachHeadSSBM.png
25th USA lint FalcoHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Bladewise PeachHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Kuyashi MarthHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Ringler DonkeyKongHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Medz FoxHeadSSBM.png
25th USA billybopeep FoxHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Conman MarthHeadSSBM.png
25th USA KoDoRiN MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Smashdaddy FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Kurv LuigiHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Schythed CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Espi FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Kalamazhu PeachHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Fizz SheikHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Kevin Maples FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA The SNAP FoxHeadSSBM.pngMrGame&WatchHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Umarth MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Unsure FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA MikeHaze FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Chillindude FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Shroomed SheikHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Chango JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Westballz FalcoHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA ghettowarmachine420 FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th Canada Webwipe JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Liquid MarthHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Lovage FoxHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.png
49th USA mikey MarthHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Surfero CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
49th USA deft MarthHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Maruf LuigiHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Lego MarthHeadSSBM.png
49th USA TurboThot FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA PeachIcedT PeachHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Venti FoxHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Casper FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Violence SamusHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Trashman SheikHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Breakfast FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Traplord FalcoHeadSSBM.png

Super Smash Bros. Melee doubles[edit]

(48 teams)
Top 16 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA PewPewU MarthHeadSSBM.png USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA S2J CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Shroomed SheikHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Fiction FoxHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png USA ChuDat IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png Japan aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Nut SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Vavez PeachHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Schythed CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Webwipe JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
7th Canada n0ne CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Lucky FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th Canada Chango JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png Canada Espi FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Spark SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Azel FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Bladewise PeachHeadSSBM.png USA Aura PeachHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Fizz SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Conman MarthHeadSSBM.png
13th USA La Luna MarthHeadSSBM.png USA MikeHaze FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA lint FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA ghettowarmachine420 FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Android 0 CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA TurboFella FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Trashman SheikHeadSSBM.png USA PeachIcedT PeachHeadSSBM.png

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles[edit]

(273 entrants)
Top 64 Bracket
Top 16 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Nairo PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
2nd Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.pngLucinaHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Marss ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.pngMegaManHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png
5th USA VoiD SheikHeadSSBU.pngPichuHeadSSBU.png
7th USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Salem SnakeHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Prodigy MarioHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Stroder RoyHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.pngToonLinkHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Dabuz RosalinaHeadSSBU.pngOlimarHeadSSBU.png
9th France Glutonny WarioHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Nicko ShulkHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Raito DuckHuntHeadSSBU.pngBanjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Samsora PeachHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Pandarian PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.pngToonLinkHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Cosmos InklingHeadSSBU.png
17th USA MVD SnakeHeadSSBU.png
17th Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Mr E LucinaHeadSSBU.png
17th Sweden Armada InklingHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Myran OlimarHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Big D IceClimbersHeadSSBU.png
17th Sweden Leffen PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
25th USA K9sbruce WolfHeadSSBU.pngSheikHeadSSBU.png
25th USA BestNess NessHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Legit DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
25th USA NAKAT PichuHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Larry Lurr WolfHeadSSBU.png
25th Mexico Chag InklingHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Dakpo DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Zan YoungLinkHeadSSBU.pngToonLinkHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Z PikachuHeadSSBU.png
33rd Canada Captain L PikachuHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Razo DaisyHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Charliedaking WolfHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Xzax InklingHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Goblin RoyHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA varun WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Eon JokerHeadSSBU.pngFoxHeadSSBU.png
33rd Canada Lemmon JokerHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan zackray ROBHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Nitro RichterHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Puppeh PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Lui$ FoxHeadSSBU.pngFalcoHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Cyro RoyHeadSSBU.pngChromHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Uncivil ninja ShulkHeadSSBU.png
33rd USA Ako LucinaHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Klaatu OlimarHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Ketchup BowserJrHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Maiko YoshiHeadSSBU.png
49th Canada Kantrip DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
49th USA JumboJack DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
49th Canada Machu Banjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
49th USA MR. G WarioHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Xenos PichuHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Jeffen DrMarioHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.png
49th USA RockstarAce WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Leo D. Haki MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.png
49th USA YoshiFreak MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Aquatic FoxHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Arkistor InklingHeadSSBU.png
49th USA Rhinodude DarkSamusHeadSSBU.png
49th USA FoFo LinkHeadSSBU.png

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate doubles[edit]

(36 teams)
Top 16 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.png France Glutonny WarioHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Nairo PalutenaHeadSSBU.pngZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.pngDaisyHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png USA Samsora PeachHeadSSBU.pngBayonettaHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Prodigy MarioHeadSSBU.png USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.pngBayonettaHeadSSBU.png
4th USA NAKAT PichuHeadSSBU.pngNessHeadSSBU.png USA VoiD PichuHeadSSBU.pngSheikHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Stroder JokerHeadSSBU.png USA Lui$ FoxHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Klaatu OlimarHeadSSBU.pngPiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png USA Legit DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
7th USA varun WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png USA Von LucinaHeadSSBU.png
7th Canada Big D MarioHeadSSBU.png Canada Lemmon JokerHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Razo PeachHeadSSBU.png USA Larry Lurr WolfHeadSSBU.png
9th USA D. Haki MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.png USA Ribs NessHeadSSBU.png
9th USA RockstarAce WiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png USA Katz NessHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Myran OlimarHeadSSBU.png USA Uncivil ninja ShulkHeadSSBU.png
13th USA GRE! USA dns
13th USA ShiNe PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png USA Cyro ChromHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Kantrip DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png Canada Machu Banjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Pandarian ToonLinkHeadSSBU.png USA Goblin ToonLinkHeadSSBU.png

Trivia[edit]

  • Lucky defeated Mango 3-1 in losers' top 16, marking the first time he has ever taken a set off Mango.
  • This is tied with Frostbite 2019 for Samsora's lowest placement in an Ultimate tournament, with a placement of 13th.
  • MuteAce and Salem were scheduled to play a tiebreaker for the 6th qualifying spot for Smash Ultimate Summit 2, but Salem decided to not play the tiebreaker and gave MuteAce the spot for free.

External links[edit]