Tournament:Smash Ultimate Summit 2

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
SSBU Icon.png Competitive.png
Smash Ultimate Summit 2
Smash Ultimate Summit 2.jpg
Info
Dates October 24th-27th, 2019
Venue Summit Gaming House
Address/City unknown
Los Angeles, California USA
Entry fees N/A
Pot size(s) Singles: $50,450
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners Mexico MkLeo 1v1
Staff
Director(s) Beyond the Summit

Smash Ultimate Summit 2 was a national Super Smash Bros. Ultimate invitational tournament that was held from October 24th-27th, 2019. This was the second tournament in the Smash Summit series to be focused on Ultimate. Like previous Smash Summits, it was held at the Summit Gaming House, a private residence house in Los Angeles, California, and was closed to the general public.

Players invited/qualified[edit]

The following players were invited directly by Beyond The Summit:

Six wild card slots were given to the top non-invited finishers at Mainstage:

  • USA Nairo (who finished 1st)
  • USA Marss (who finished 3rd)
  • USA Light (who finished 4th)
  • USA VoiD (who finished 5th)
  • Japan Tea (who finished 5th)
  • USA MuteAce (who finished 7th and was ceded having to do a playoff for the final spot by Salem, who also finished 7th)

Two wild card slots were granted to the highest placing, non-invited finishers at The Big House 9:

One last chance qualifier slot was given to the highest placing, non-invited finisher at 2GG: Nightmare on Smashville:

Players voted in[edit]

  • USA ESAM (October 2nd)

Players eliminated[edit]

These players were eliminated in voting:

These players were eliminated in the nomination phase:

USA AceStarThe3rd USA Adastran USA AEMehr USA Axiom XL USA Biddy Canada Brandon 1 USA CORONA USA Dragoomba USA Dusk USA Greg
Canada Hoe USA iDK USA LeeT USA Myran USA NAKAT Canada Pokecheese USA PSIguy USA Puppeh USA Raffi-X USA Regulating_Mofo
USA Roronoa USA Tonyztank USA Twisted Ego USA Vintendo USA Xenos

Eligible players[edit]

Players who were on the Spring 2019 PGRU; achieved a top 32 placement at Umebura SP 3, 2GG: Prime Saga, Pound 2019, Get On My Level 2019, CEO 2019, Albion 4; a top 64 placement at Mainstage, Umebura Japan Major 2019, MomoCon 2019, Smash 'N' Splash 5, Super Smash Con 2019, Shine 2019; or a top 256 placement at EVO 2019 were eligible for nomination. The 20 with the most Twitter nominations progressed to the voting phase. There were a total of 446 players eligible (not including the top 6 non-invited finishers at Mainstage), who are compiled in this pastebin.

Results[edit]

Singles[edit]

(16 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.pngMarthHeadSSBU.png $17,654.00
2nd USA Samsora PeachHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png $9,583.60
3rd USA Nairo PalutenaHeadSSBU.png $6,557.20
4th Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png $3,783.00
5th Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png $2,622.88
5th USA ESAM PikachuHeadSSBU.png $2,622.88
7th Japan Zackray JokerHeadSSBU.pngROBHeadSSBU.pngMrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png $1,588.86
7th USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.png $1,588.86
9th USA Dabuz OlimarHeadSSBU.pngRosalinaHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png $605.28
9th USA Marss ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png $605.28
9th Sweden Leffen PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png $605.28
9th USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.png $605.28
13th USA VoiD PichuHeadSSBU.pngSheikHeadSSBU.png $504.40
13th USA RFang PichuHeadSSBU.png $504.40
13th USA Tweek WarioHeadSSBU.png $504.40
13th Sweden Armada InklingHeadSSBU.png $504.40

Side events[edit]

Squad Strike[edit]

(16 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Mexico MkLeo MarthHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.pngMetaKnightHeadSSBU.pngIkeHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.pngLucinaHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.png $600
2nd Japan Zackray ROBHeadSSBU.pngPokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.pngRidleyHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.pngPikachuHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.pngMarthHeadSSBU.pngZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.pngWarioHeadSSBU.pngSonicHeadSSBU.png $300
3rd USA Nairo PalutenaHeadSSBU.pngZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.pngDonkeyKongHeadSSBU.pngDaisyHeadSSBU.pngDarkSamusHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.pngMegaManHeadSSBU.png $100
4th Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.pngPichuHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.pngFalcoHeadSSBU.pngLucinaHeadSSBU.png
5th USA ESAM PikachuHeadSSBU.pngIceClimbersHeadSSBU.pngSamusHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Marss ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.pngCaptainFalconHeadSSBU.pngIkeHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.pngRoyHeadSSBU.pngIncineroarHeadSSBU.pngLinkHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.pngChromHeadSSBU.pngDonkeyKongHeadSSBU.png
9th USA RFang PichuHeadSSBU.pngYoungLinkHeadSSBU.pngROBHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Samsora PeachHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.pngBayonettaHeadSSBU.pngWiiFitTrainerHeadSSBU.png
9th USA MuteAce PeachHeadSSBU.pngBayonettaHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.pngZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
9th Sweden Leffen PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.pngRoyHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
9th Sweden Armada MewtwoHeadSSBU.pngInklingHeadSSBU.pngRidleyHeadSSBU.png
9th USA VoiD SheikHeadSSBU.pngPichuHeadSSBU.pngDaisyHeadSSBU.pngWolfHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Tweek CloudHeadSSBU.pngDiddyKongHeadSSBU.pngBanjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.pngPokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Dabuz RosalinaHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.pngOlimarHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.png

USA vs the World crew battle[edit]

Bracket

USA Character Stocks Taken The World Character Stocks Taken
USA ESAM PikachuHeadSSBU.png 2 Japan Tea Pac-ManHeadSSBU.png 3
USA Nairo PalutenaHeadSSBU.png 5 Sweden Armada InklingHeadSSBU.png 1
USA Samsora PeachHeadSSBU.png 3 Sweden Leffen PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png 3
USA Marss ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png 4 Mexico Maister MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png 4
USA Light FoxHeadSSBU.png 4 Mexico MkLeo JokerHeadSSBU.png 3
USA Tweek Japan Zackray ROBHeadSSBU.png 0
Total 18 Total 14

VIP Bracket[edit]

(16 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Nicko ShulkHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Charliedaking WolfHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Nito KenHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Nitro RichterHeadSSBU.png
5th USA BassMage JigglypuffHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Sandstorm KenHeadSSBU.pngRyuHeadSSBU.png
7th USA FullStream InklingHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Rival ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png

Trivia[edit]

  • ESAM is the sixth player to compete at both Melee and Ultimate Smash Summits, having been voted into the second Summit of both games.
  • Tweek and Marss are the eighth and ninth players to compete at both Smash 4 Boot Camp and Smash Summit, with Tweek being invited to both events, and Marss qualifying for both events.
  • MkLeo, Nairo, Armada, Leffen, VoiD, Samsora, Dabuz, Zackray, and Light have been at both Ultimate Summits so far, with the first four having gotten direct invites to Smash Ultimate Summit, and the other 5 qualifying for it by wild card slots.
  • This is the first Smash Summit where Mango and Plup didn't compete, though both were VIP guests for it.
  • Samsora cosplayed as Peach during Day 1 of Summit, and went by the name "Samantha" in tournament.
  • Samsora's second place finish at Smash Ultimate Summit 2 marks the highest placement for a voted-in player at a Smash Summit, a record previously held by Zain at Smash Summit 6 and Glutonny at Smash Ultimate Summit .

External links[edit]