Tournament:Smash Summit 7

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SSBM Icon.png Competitive.png
Smash Summit 7
Smash Summit 7 Logo.jpg
Info
Dates November 15th-18th, 2018
Venue Summit Gaming House
Address/City unknown
Los Angeles, California USA
Entry fees N/A
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee winners USA Hungrybox 1v1
USA Mew2King & USA Plup 2v2
Staff
Director(s) Beyond the Summit

Smash Summit 7 was a national Super Smash Bros. Melee invitational tournament. It was the seventh installment of the Smash Summit series, and will be held on November 15th-18th, 2018. Like previous Smash Summits, it was held at the Summit Gaming House, a private residence house in Los Angeles, California, and was closed to the general public.

Players invited[edit]

These 11 players were invited by Beyond The Summit:

Players voted in[edit]

Players eliminated[edit]

These players were eliminated in voting:

These players were eliminated in the nomination phase:

Eligible players[edit]

Anyone ranked on the 2017 SSBMRank Top 100 or Summer 2018 MPGR Top 50, or placing in Top 64 (33rd or better) at EVO 2018; Top 32 (25th or better) at Get On My Level 2018, Smash 'N' Splash 4, CEO 2018, Super Smash Con 2018, Shine 2018, and The Big House 8; or Top 16 (13th or better) at Low Tier City 6 and Heir 5 are eligible for nomination. Nightmare is presumably unqualified for nomination because of his ban from competition.

Results[edit]

Singles[edit]

(16 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
2nd Sweden Leffen FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Mango FalcoHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png
5th Japan aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Rishi MarthHeadSSBM.png
9th USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Mew2King SheikHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Plup SheikHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Bananas IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
13th USA KJH FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Slox FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Swedish Delight SheikHeadSSBM.png
13th USA DaShizWiz FalcoHeadSSBM.png

Doubles[edit]

(8 teams)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Mew2King SheikHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.png USA Plup FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png USA Bananas IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Slox FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Swedish Delight SheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png Japan aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png
5th USA DaShizWiz FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Mango FalcoHeadSSBM.png Sweden Leffen FoxHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Rishi FoxHeadSSBM.png
7th USA KJH FoxHeadSSBM.png USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.png

Draft crew battle[edit]

(4 crews)
Bracket

Place Crew Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Earnings
1st Plup Club USA Plup SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png USA Rishi MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Slox FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd Team Big Billy Sweden Leffen FoxHeadSSBM.png Japan aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA DaShizWiz FalcoHeadSSBM.png
3rd Jason's Gamer Squadron USA Mew2King USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png USA Swedish Delight SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Bananas IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
3rd Team Beer USA Mango USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.png USA KJH FoxHeadSSBM.png

5 Character Classic Iron Man[edit]

(8 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Plup SheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.pngSamusHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngJigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Mango FalcoHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.pngCaptainFalconHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.pngMarioHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Mew2King MarthHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.pngPeachHeadSSBM.pngJigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngYoungLinkHeadSSBM.pngIceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
5th Sweden Leffen FoxHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.pngMewtwoHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Swedish Delight SheikHeadSSBM.pngPeachHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.pngLuigiHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.png
5th USA SFAT FoxHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.pngCaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA DaShizWiz FoxHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngGanondorfHeadSSBM.pngCaptainFalconHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.png

Random vs Random, Best of 5, 1 Stock[edit]

(10 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name
1st USA Axe
2nd USA Plup
3rd USA Mew2King
4th USA Slox
5th USA Swedish Delight
5th USA DaShizWiz
7th USA DJ Nintendo
7th USA Rishi
9th Japan aMSa
9th USA Wizzrobe

Caster Bracket[edit]

Place Name Character(s)
1st USA Lovage FoxHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Alex19 FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Vish CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Chillin SamusHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.png
5th USA DJ Nintendo BowserHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Scar CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA HMW DrMarioHeadSSBM.pngFalcoHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Toph FoxHeadSSBM.png

Trivia[edit]

  • This is the first time Armada was not participating at a Smash Summit tournament, having announced his retirement from Melee singles a few months prior.
    • This is also the first time Axe was not initially invited to Smash Summit, although he later qualified by being the second highest non-qualifier at The Big House 8.
  • Smash Summit 7 is the first Summit tournament where a non-US smasher was not voted in, breaking the trend that started in the original Smash Summit.
    • This is also the first Summit tournament to only have five people voted in, as opposed to the usual six, since Beyond the Summit invited eleven players.

External Links[edit]