SSBM Icon.png
Competitive.png

Tournament:Smash Summit 14

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Smash Summit 14
Dates November 3rd-6th, 2022
Venue Summit Gaming House
Address/City unknown
Los Angeles, California USA
Attendance 16
Entry fees N/A
Pot size(s) $53,146
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee winners USA Mango
Staff
Director(s) Beyond the Summit

Smash Summit 14 was a Super Smash Bros. Melee supermajor invitational tournament. It was the fourteenth installment of the Smash Summit series for Melee, and was held from November 3rd-6th, 2022[1] at the Summit Gaming House, a private residence house in Los Angeles, California, which is closed to the general public.

Due to complaints that took place during Smash Ultimate Summit 5 about the lower prize pool and single-day voting eliminations, plus a low increase in total shoppers, the voting process received an overhaul again. The vote totals were visible from the time the shop opened again, and vote-ins happened across four days with one player voted in each day, instead of all vote-ins happening in one day. 2 votes per $1 spent was back, but there were no bonuses for $50 and $100 purchases. There was a $5 voting pass for 100 votes and spending $25 or more granted 200 bonus votes, at a limit of one per person each. Registering for Mainstage 2022 and any of the qualifiers for The Arcadian also granted bonus votes.

Players invited/qualified[edit]

The following players were invited by Beyond the Summit:

The highest-placing non-qualified player at The Big House 10 qualified:

The highest-placing non-qualified player at DreamHack Rotterdam 2022 qualified:

Players voted in[edit]

Declined players[edit]

moky dropped out of voting upon learning there was no cap on the amount of votes someone could buy, and wasn't comfortable being a part of the voting process.[2]

Players eliminated[edit]

These players were eliminated in voting:

These players were eliminated in the nomination phase:

Eligible players[edit]

Players were eligible if they met the following requirements:

Results[edit]

Singles[edit]

(16 entrants)
Final Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Mango FalcoHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd Canada aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Jmook SheikHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png
7th Sweden Leffen FoxHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Plup SheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
9th USA KoDoRiN MarthHeadSSBM.png
9th Canada Soonsay FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th UK Professor Pro FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Ralph PikachuHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
13th Sweden Pipsqueak FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Jflex SheikHeadSSBM.png

Side events[edit]

USA vs. The World Crew Battle[edit]

USA Character Stocks Taken World Character Stocks Taken
USA KoDoRiN MarthHeadSSBM.png 2 Sweden Leffen SheikHeadSSBM.png 5
USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png 3 Canada Soonsay FoxHeadSSBM.png 6
USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png 3 Peru Jflex* SheikHeadSSBM.png 3
USA Plup FoxHeadSSBM.png 7 Sweden Pipsqueak FoxHeadSSBM.png 2
USA Zain MarthHeadSSBM.png 7 USA Ralph* PikachuHeadSSBM.png 1
USA Jmook SheikHeadSSBM.png 3 Canada aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png 6
USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png 4 Argentina Hungrybox* JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png 4
USA Mang0 FalcoHeadSSBM.png 3 UK Professor Pro FoxHeadSSBM.png 2
Total 32 Total 29
  • Jflex, Ralph, and Hungrybox respectively represented Peru, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Argentina.

Controller Draft Bracket[edit]

Place Name Character(s)
1st USA Ralph CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Jmook SheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Pipsqueak CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.pngMarthHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Plup SamusHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.pngPeachHeadSSBM.png
5th USA KoDoRiN MarthHeadSSBM.pngPeachHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Axe DonkeyKongHeadSSBM.png
5th Canada aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png

VIP Doubles[edit]

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s)
1st USA Plup FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Duck SheikHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png Australia Joshman FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Ralph FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Darkatma SheikHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Spark SheikHeadSSBM.png
5th Sweden Pipsqueak FoxHeadSSBM.pngJigglypuffHeadSSBM.png Finland Solobattle JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Jflex SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Skerzo FoxHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png USA V3ctorman YoshiHeadSSBM.png
5th Canada aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png USA Toph FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th Canada Soonsay FoxHeadSSBM.png USA PoppinFresh FalcoHeadSSBM.png

Altered Gravity Smash[edit]

Place Name Character(s)
1st USA Hungrybox JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.pngGanondorfHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Pipsqueak FoxHeadSSBM.pngCaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Jflex SheikHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Ralph FalcoHeadSSBM.png
5th USA KoDoRiN RoyHeadSSBM.pngPeachHeadSSBM.png
5th Canada aMSa YoshiHeadSSBM.png

End Credits High Score Contest[edit]

Place Name Score
1st Canada aMSa 152
2nd UK Professor Pro 146
3rd USA Axe 145
4th USA Ralph 134
5th USA Hungrybox 126
6th Canada Soonsay 110
7th USA Jflex 108
8th Sweden Pipsqueak 63

Red Bull Gauntlet ft. Plup[edit]

Plup Character Stocks Taken Commentators Character Stocks Taken
USA Plup SamusHeadSSBM.pngSheikHeadSSBM.pngFoxHeadSSBM.png 24 USA Phil FoxHeadSSBM.png 2
USA Vish CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png 1
USA Toph FoxHeadSSBM.png 2
USA Webs FoxHeadSSBM.png 1
USA Lovage FoxHeadSSBM.png 3
USA HMW FalcoHeadSSBM.png 2
Total 24 Total 11

VIP Bracket[edit]

(29 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s)
1st USA null FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Spark SheikHeadSSBM.png
3rd* USA Duck (DQ) SheikHeadSSBM.png
4th Finland Solobattle JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
5th USA CPU0 JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Skerzo FoxHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Joey Donuts FalcoHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Tai MarthHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Swift PichuHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Gooms FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Greg Turbo FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Mova FalcoHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Cubs JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
13th Canada Dhir JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Snap FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th Canada PoppinFresh FalcoHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Dr. Z JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
17th USA SlumlordGG CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Bobo
17th USA YokaiNels MarthHeadSSBM.png
17th USA TreyTheTrashman SheikHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Bob Thunder MarthHeadSSBM.png
17th USA CoiledOver LuigiHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Real Dingoes
25th USA Selstor
25th USA Aqualad
25th USA Matix
25th USA persephone (DQ)
25th USA Darkatma (DQ)

*DQ'd in Winners

Trivia[edit]

  • With the attendance of Axe and Ralph, this is the first Smash Summit to feature two Pikachu players as competitors.
    • Swift was also in attendance as a VIP, bringing the total to three high-level Pikachu players at the event (the most at any Smash Summit).
  • Smash Summit 14 ties Smash Summit 5 as the Smash Summit with the most Fox mains, at 8.
  • V3ctorman, regarded as the best Yoshi before aMSa, tied for 5th with the latter's team in the VIP Doubles bracket.
  • This is the first Smash Summit where every competitor was ranked on at least one iteration of the MPGR since Smash Summit 10 Online.
    • This is also the first Smash Summit where every vote-in player had been previously ranked on the MPGR since Smash Summit 8.
  • One of the Summit VIPs (Bob Thunder) brought a Hungrybox-themed B0XX controller (dubbed the "HBoxx") to the venue. The controller was fully functional and generated different Hbox-related sound bites when used, which garnered attention from both competitors and social media.[3][4]
  • This is the first Smash Summit where both players were in attendance that Hungrybox and aMSa did not play against each other.

References[edit]

External Links[edit]