SmashWiki:Upcoming appearances tracker: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) (Added in the link to Fire Emblem: Three Houses, updated Team Sonic Racing and Yoshi for Switch’s release windows to Q4 2018 and 2019 respectively, and updated the Mario & Rabbids DK DLC release to June 26, 2018.) |
(I guess everyone forgot this page existed so I fixed it. I’m sorry for my mistakes here.) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} "{{s|mariowiki|New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe}}” || January 2019 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Toad]], [[Bowser]], [[Nabbit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} ''{{s|bulbapedia|Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!}}'' || 2018/11/16 || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Charizard]], [[Ivysaur]], [[Squirtle]], [[Pokémon Trainer]] | |{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} ''{{s|bulbapedia|Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!}}'' || 2018/11/16 || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Charizard]], [[Ivysaur]], [[Squirtle]], [[Pokémon Trainer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} ''{{s|mariowiki|Yoshi’s Crafted World}}'' || Spring 2019 || [[Yoshi]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Fly Guy]], [[Piranha Plant]] | |||
|{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} ''{{s|mariowiki| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|fe|16px}} ''{{s|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Three Houses}}'' || Spring 2019 || update {{uv|Fire Emblem}} | |{{symbol|fe|16px}} ''{{s|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Three Houses}}'' || Spring 2019 || update {{uv|Fire Emblem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''{{s|wikipedia|Team Sonic Racing}}'' || | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''{{s|wikipedia|Team Sonic Racing}}'' || December 2018 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey}}'' || | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey}}'' || December 28th 2018 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Toad]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Boo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} ''Pokémon'' for Switch'' || 2019 || All Pokémon will most likely return | |{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} ''Pokémon'' for Switch'' || 2019 || All Pokémon will most likely return | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} “{{s|mariowiki|Luigi’s Mansion 3}}” || 2019 || [[Luigi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} ''Bayonetta 3'' || TBD || [[Bayonetta]] | |{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} ''Bayonetta 3'' || TBD || [[Bayonetta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{s|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4}}'' || TBD || [[Samus Aran]] (presumably) | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{s|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4}}'' || TBD || [[Samus Aran]] and [[Ridley]] (presumably) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{s|wikipedia|Tekken X Street Fighter}}'' || TBD || [[Ryu]] | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{s|wikipedia|Tekken X Street Fighter}}'' || TBD || [[Ryu]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 35: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Piranha Plant]], | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Piranha Plant]], , [[Boo]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)]], [[Geno]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} {{uv|Yoshi}} || [[Yoshi]], [[Fly Guy]] | |{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} {{uv|Yoshi}} || [[Yoshi]], [[Fly Guy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[ | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Princess Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]] | |{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Princess Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], , [[Kraid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|kirby|16px}} {{uv|Kirby}} || [[Kirby]], [[Meta Knight]], [[King Dedede]], [[Knuckle Joe]], [[Nightmare]], [[Whispy Woods]], [[Waddle Dee]], [[Waddle Doo]], [[Gordo]] | |{{symbol|kirby|16px}} {{uv|Kirby}} || [[Kirby]], [[Meta Knight]], [[King Dedede]], [[Knuckle Joe]], [[Nightmare]], [[Chef Kawasaki]], [[Whispy Woods]], [[Waddle Dee]], [[Waddle Doo]], [[Gordo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|starfox|16px}} {{uv|Star Fox}} || [[Fox McCloud]], [[Falco Lombardi]], [[Wolf O'Donnell]], [[Andross]], [[Slippy Toad]], [[Peppy Hare]], [[Leon Powalski]], [[Panther Caroso]], | |{{symbol|starfox|16px}} {{uv|Star Fox}} || [[Fox McCloud]], [[Falco Lombardi]], [[Wolf O'Donnell]], [[Andross]], [[Krystal]], [[Slippy Toad]], [[Peppy Hare]], [[Leon Powalski]], [[Panther Caroso]], [[ROB 64]], [[Great Fox]], [[Wolfen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} {{uv|Pokémon}} || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Pichu]], [[Pokémon Trainer]], [[Squirtle]], [[Ivysaur]], [[Charizard]], [[Lucario]], [[Greninja]] | |{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} {{uv|Pokémon}} || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Pichu]], [[Pokémon Trainer]], [[Squirtle]], [[Ivysaur]], [[Charizard]], [[Lucario]], [[Greninja]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 57: | ||
|{{symbol|ic|16px}} {{uv|Ice Climber}} || [[Ice Climbers]] | |{{symbol|ic|16px}} {{uv|Ice Climber}} || [[Ice Climbers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|fe|16px}} {{uv|Fire Emblem}} || [[Marth]], [[Roy]], [[Ike]], [[Robin]], [[Lucina]], [[Corrin]], [[ | |{{symbol|fe|16px}} {{uv|Fire Emblem}} || [[Marth]], [[Roy]], [[Ike]], [[Robin]], [[Lucina]], [[Corrin]], [[Chrom]], [[Lyn]], [[Black Knight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|gw|16px}} {{uv|Game & Watch}} || [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |{{symbol|gw|16px}} {{uv|Game & Watch}} || [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 65: | ||
|{{symbol|wario|16px}} {{uv|Wario}} || [[Wario]], [[Kat & Ana]], [[Ashley]], [[5-Volt]] | |{{symbol|wario|16px}} {{uv|Wario}} || [[Wario]], [[Kat & Ana]], [[Ashley]], [[5-Volt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pikmin|16px}} {{uv|Pikmin}} || [[Captain Olimar]], [[Alph]], [[Pikmin (species)]], [[Red Bulborb]], [[Yellow Wollywog]], [[Plasm Wraith]], [[Peckish Aristocrab]] | |{{symbol|pikmin|16px}} {{uv|Pikmin}} || [[Captain Olimar]], [[Alph]], [[Pikmin (species)]], [[Burrowing Snagret]], [[Red Bulborb]], [[Yellow Wollywog]], [[Plasm Wraith]], [[Peckish Aristocrab]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|rob|16px}} {{uv|R.O.B.}} || [[R.O.B.]] | |{{symbol|rob|16px}} {{uv|R.O.B.}} || [[R.O.B.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|ac|16px}} {{uv|Animal Crossing}} || [[Villager]], [[Mr. Resetti]], [[ | |{{symbol|ac|16px}} {{uv|Animal Crossing}} || [[Villager]], [[Isabelle]], [[Mr. Resetti]], [[Kapp’n]], [[K.K. Slider]], [[Tom Nook]], [[Bus to the City]], [[Timmy & Tommy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|po|16px}} {{uv|Punch-Out!!}} || [[Little Mac]], [[Doc Louis]] | |{{symbol|po|16px}} {{uv|Punch-Out!!}} || [[Little Mac]], [[Doc Louis]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|dh|16px}} {{uv|Duck Hunt}} || [[Duck Hunt]] | |{{symbol|dh|16px}} {{uv|Duck Hunt}} || [[Duck Hunt]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol|splatoon|16px}} {{uv|Splatoon}} || [[Inkling]], [[Squid Sisters]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{symbol|castlevania|16px}} {{uv|Castlevania}} || [[Simon Belmont]], [[Richter Belmont]], [[Alucard]], [[Dracula]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mg|16px}} {{uv|Metal Gear}} || [[Solid Snake]], [[Gray Fox]], [[Otacon]], [[Mei Ling]], [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} {{uv|Metal Gear}} || [[Solid Snake]], [[Gray Fox]], [[Otacon]], [[Mei Ling]], [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|sonic|16px}} {{uv|Sonic}} || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} {{uv|Sonic}} || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mm|16px}} {{uv|Mega Man}} || [[Mega Man]], [[Elec Man]], [[ | |{{symbol|mm|16px}} {{uv|Mega Man}} || [[Mega Man]], [[Elec Man]], [[Zero]], [[Proto Man]], [[X (Mega Man)]], [[MegaMan Volnutt]], [[MegaMan.EXE]], [[Star Force Mega Man]], [[Energy Tank]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pm|16px}} {{uv|Pac-Man}} || [[Pac-Man]], [[Ghosts]] | |{{symbol|pm|16px}} {{uv|Pac-Man}} || [[Pac-Man]], [[Ghosts]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 95: | ||
|{{symbol|ff|16px}} {{uv|Final Fantasy}} || [[Cloud Strife]], [[Chocobo]], [[Odin]], [[Ifrit]], [[Ramuh]], [[Leviathan]], [[Bahamut ZERO]] | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} {{uv|Final Fantasy}} || [[Cloud Strife]], [[Chocobo]], [[Odin]], [[Ifrit]], [[Ramuh]], [[Leviathan]], [[Bahamut ZERO]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} {{uv|Bayonetta}} || [[Bayonetta]] | |{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} {{uv|Bayonetta}} || [[Bayonetta]], [[Rodin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} Others || [[Mii]], [[Starfy]], [[Isaac]], [[Infantry and Tanks]], [[Barbara]], [[Devil]], [[Dr. Wright]], [[Excitebike]], [[Helirin]], [[Jill]], [[Ray MK III]], [[Saki Amamiya]], [[Nintendog]], [[Fish]], [[Takamaru]], [[Color TV-Game 15]], [[Dillon]], [[Sablé Prince]], [[Dr. Kawashima]], [[Sheriff]], [[ | |{{symbol||16px}} Others || [[Mii]], [[Starfy]], [[Isaac]], [[Infantry and Tanks]], [[Barbara]], [[Devil]], [[Dr. Wright]], [[Excitebike]], [[Helirin]], [[Jill]], [[Ray MK III]], [[Saki Amamiya]], [[Nintendog]], [[Fish]], [[Takamaru]], [[Color TV-Game 15]], [[Dillon]], [[Sablé Prince]], [[Dr. Kawashima]], [[Sheriff]], [[Sukapon]], [[Nikki]], [[Arcade Bunny]], [[Bomberman]], [[Shovel Knight]], [[Rathalos]], [[Heihachi Mishima]], [[Jacky Bryant]], [[Akira Yuki]], [[Lloyd Irving]], [[Monster Hunter]], [[Gil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|ssb|16px}} {{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} || [[Sandbag]], [[Ancient Minister]], [[Giant Donkey Kong]] | |{{symbol|ssb|16px}} {{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} || [[Sandbag]], [[Ancient Minister]], [[Giant Donkey Kong]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:01, October 24, 2018
For reference. My attempts at keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data. I skipped listing anything that doesn't have a character template with such a row (e.g. Goomba). Others are free to use this as a reference or update it. I've also listed any game releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary, in addition to those with characters we need to note.
"New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe” | January 2019 | Mario, Luigi, Peach, Toad, Bowser, Nabbit |
Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | 2018/11/16 | Pikachu, Jigglypuff, Mewtwo, Charizard, Ivysaur, Squirtle, Pokémon Trainer |
Yoshi’s Crafted World | Spring 2019 | Yoshi, Shy Guy, Fly Guy, Piranha Plant |
Fire Emblem: Three Houses | Spring 2019 | update Fire Emblem |
Team Sonic Racing | December 2018 | Sonic the Hedgehog, Miles "Tails" Prower, Knuckles the Echidna, Shadow the Hedgehog |
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey | December 28th 2018 | Mario, Luigi, Peach, Bowser, Bowser Jr., Toad, Shy Guy, Boo |
Pokémon for Switch | 2019 | All Pokémon will most likely return |
“Luigi’s Mansion 3” | 2019 | Luigi |
Bayonetta 3 | TBD | Bayonetta |
Metroid Prime 4 | TBD | Samus Aran and Ridley (presumably) |
Tekken X Street Fighter | TBD | Ryu |
Final Fantasy VII Remake | TBD | Cloud Strife, Chocobo, Odin, Ifrit, Ramuh, Leviathan, Bahamut ZERO |
Pokéland | TBD | Pikachu, Charizard |
Eligible characters and entities
Due to using {{Infobox Character General}}: