Tournament:The Box: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles: moved upwards to top 128) |
||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Puma|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Puma|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|NC|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|FuerzaDON|Mexico}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Doman|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Artik|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kev_aROS|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Wisdom|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th*||{{Sm|Lumbre|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Godot|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Mr.L|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|D0lphan72|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Guts|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|PoTsY|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Vanguard|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Madison Turner|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Smallleft|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Lui$|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|VIone Flex|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|crustyasstimbs|USA}}||{{Head|Piranha Plant|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|TheMightyDialga|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|DCorn|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|DaNeel|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|JoJoDaHoBo|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|GODwithinAnthony|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Pit|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Wasabi|USA}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Goober|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Mac Attk|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Juanpi|USA}}||{{Head|Banjo & Kazooie|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|DoctorKayh|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Aghi|USA}}||{{Head|Simon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|GaMaRAY|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Nerva|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>DQ'd in Losers.<br> | <nowiki>*</nowiki>DQ'd in Losers.<br> |
Revision as of 01:59, February 8, 2021
The Box | |
---|---|
Dates | May 8th-10th, 2020 |
Attendance | 8,158 |
Pot size(s) | $10,000 |
Results | |
winners | BestNess |
The Box was a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate online tournament held by Hungrybox, Team Liquid, and Kansas City Chiefs running back Le'Veon Bell from May 8th-10th, 2020. At 8,158 entrants, The Box is currently the largest known online tournament in Smash history, eclipsing The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1's record from a few weeks before. This achievement is even more notable because The Box was a region-locked tournament, as only players from United States, Canada and Mexico were authorised to enter the tournament.
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles
(8,158 entrants)
Top 32 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket
*DQ'd in Losers.
**DQ'd in Winners.
Trivia
- This tournament is named after a well-known hip hop song by Roddy Ricch.
- This song also plays a lot on Hungrybox's streams when he plays in a tournament.
- Le'Veon Bell wasn't the only celebrity participating in the tournament, as Hungrybox said on stream that some members of the hip-hop band Brockhampton were in the bracket. However, their tags and placings are unknown.
References
External links
The Box | |
---|---|
Lunch Box | 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · L4st's Box · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · Lunchbox+ · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 |
Other | The Box · Cube Charity · Juice Box · SmolBox · El Jugo Box · Juicebox+ · The Coinbox IRL |