Rapid: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | ||
[[File:LuigiDARapid.gif|thumb|300px|The first four hits of Luigi's [[dash attack]] use the rapid effect.]] | |||
The '''rapid''' [[effect]] is used by a small amount of attacks in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | The '''rapid''' [[effect]] (known internally as '''rush''') is used by a small amount of attacks in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', mainly those that strike quickly and repeatedly. The effect has a subtle aesthetic difference from the [[normal]] effect, in that the random displacement of the visuals when hitting an opponent is larger, with a maximum distance of 7 [[unit]]s from the collision point instead of 2 units. Otherwise, both effects function identically. | ||
==List of attacks with rapid hitboxes== | ==List of attacks with rapid hitboxes== | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" width=32% | ||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Character | |||
!width=20%|Move(s) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} | |||
|[[Rapid jab]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Witch Twist]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bowser Jr.}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Captain Falcon}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Charizard}} | |||
|[[Fly]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Daisy}} | |||
|[[Down aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Screw Attack (move)|Screw Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} | |||
|[[Spinning Kong]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Dr. Mario}} | |||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Fox}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Greninja}} | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ice Climbers}} | |||
|[[Up tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Isabelle}} | |||
|[[Lloid Trap]] (Lloid) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ivysaur}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|King Dedede}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Kirby}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down throw]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Little Mac}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rising Uppercut]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Luigi}} | |||
|[[Dash attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mario}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Meta Knight}} | |||
|Down throw | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{SSBU|Mii Brawler}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Onslaught]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helicopter Kick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thrust Uppercut]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Mii Gunner}} | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neutral air]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Olimar}} | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Palutena}} | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pikachu}} | |||
|[[Back aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} | |||
|[[Down smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arm Rotor]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} | |||
|Rapid jab (Luma) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Samus}} | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Screw Attack (move)|Screw Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sheik}} | |||
|[[Sheikah Dance]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Sonic}} | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Wario}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corkscrew]] (while rising) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wolf}} | |||
|[[Fire Wolf]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Yoshi}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} | |||
|[[Boost Kick]] | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*When an opponent is sent into [[tumbling]] by a rapid attack, the launch smoke trail doesn't appear for unknown reasons. | |||
{{Effects}} | |||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |
Latest revision as of 20:33, November 14, 2022
The rapid effect (known internally as rush) is used by a small amount of attacks in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, mainly those that strike quickly and repeatedly. The effect has a subtle aesthetic difference from the normal effect, in that the random displacement of the visuals when hitting an opponent is larger, with a maximum distance of 7 units from the collision point instead of 2 units. Otherwise, both effects function identically.
List of attacks with rapid hitboxes[edit]
Trivia[edit]
- When an opponent is sent into tumbling by a rapid attack, the launch smoke trail doesn't appear for unknown reasons.
List of attack effects | |
---|---|
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. | Normal • Coin • Electric • Flame • Slash • Sleep |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Melee | Bury • Darkness • Flower • Freezing • Grab • Inert • Reverse • Screw • Stun |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Brawl | Aura • Down • Flinchless • Grass • Paralyze • Plunge • Slip • Water |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. 4 | Blaster • Magic • Obliviate • Stab • Solar |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate | Chain • Curse • Dedede • Grapple • Ink • Mushroom • Poison • Rapid • Sparks • Fist-Down • Scintilla |