Rapid: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Removed stub tag: not much else to add if observations in article are correct.) |
(Completed table for attacks with effect. It is very possible I missed a few things, but this should cover most of everything) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | ||
{{image}} | |||
The '''rapid''' [[effect]] is used by a small amount of attacks in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. They are exclusively used for certain attacks that strike quickly and repeatedly. The effect does not appear to function any differently from the [[Normal]] effect, and is likely only cosmetic. | The '''rapid''' [[effect]] is used by a small amount of attacks in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. They are exclusively used for certain attacks that strike quickly and repeatedly. The effect does not appear to function any differently from the [[Normal]] effect, and is likely only cosmetic. | ||
==List of attacks with rapid hitboxes== | ==List of attacks with rapid hitboxes== | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" width=32% | ||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Character | |||
!width=20%|Move(s) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} | |||
|[[Rapid jab]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Witch Twist]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bowser Jr.}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Captain Falcon}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Charizard}} | |||
|[[Fly]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Daisy}} | |||
|[[Down aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Screw Attack (move)|Screw Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} | |||
|[[Spinning Kong]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Dr. Mario}} | |||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Fox}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Greninja}} | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ice Climbers}} | |||
|[[Up tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Isabelle}} | |||
|[[Lloid Trap]] (Lloid) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ivysaur}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|King Dedede}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Kirby}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down throw]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Little Mac}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rising Uppercut]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Luigi}} | |||
|[[Dash attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mario}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Meta Knight}} | |||
|Down throw | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{SSBU|Mii Brawler}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Onslaught]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helicopter Kick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thrust Uppercut]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Mii Gunner}} | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} | |||
|Rapid jab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neutral air]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Olimar}} | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Palutena}} | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pikachu}} | |||
|[[Back aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} | |||
|[[Down smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arm Rotor]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} | |||
|Rapid jab (Luma) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Samus}} | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Screw Attack (move)|Screw Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Shiek}} | |||
|[[Sheikah Dance]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Sonic}} | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Wario}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corkscrew]] (while rising) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wolf}} | |||
|[[Fire Wolf]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Yoshi}} | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} | |||
|[[Boost Kick]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Template:Effects}} | {{Template:Effects}} | ||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |
Revision as of 15:39, June 18, 2020
The rapid effect is used by a small amount of attacks in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. They are exclusively used for certain attacks that strike quickly and repeatedly. The effect does not appear to function any differently from the Normal effect, and is likely only cosmetic.
List of attacks with rapid hitboxes
List of attack effects | |
---|---|
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. | Normal • Coin • Electric • Flame • Slash • Sleep |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Melee | Bury • Darkness • Flower • Freezing • Grab • Inert • Reverse • Screw • Stun |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Brawl | Aura • Down • Flinchless • Grass • Paralyze • Plunge • Slip • Water |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. 4 | Blaster • Magic • Obliviate • Stab • Solar |
Introduced in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate | Autoreticle • Chain • Curse • Dedede • Grapple • Ink • Mushroom • Poison • Rapid • Sparks • Fist-Down • Scintilla |