Down special move: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Character !! Down Special Move !! Custom Special Moves {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} | ! Character !! Down Special Move !! Custom Special Moves {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bayonetta]]||[[Witch Time]] ||N/A | |[[Bayonetta]]||[[Witch Time]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bowser]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bowser]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bowser Bomb]] ||Custom 1: [[Bowser Bomb|Turbulent Bomb]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bowser Bomb]]||Custom 1: [[Bowser Bomb|Turbulent Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bowser Bomb|Slip Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Bowser Bomb|Slip Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bowser Jr.]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bowser Jr.]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mechakoopa]] ||Custom 1: [[Mechakoopa|Impatient Mechakoopa]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mechakoopa]]||Custom 1: [[Mechakoopa|Impatient Mechakoopa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Mechakoopa|Big Mechakoopa]] | |Custom 2: [[Mechakoopa|Big Mechakoopa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Captain Falcon]] | |rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Falcon Kick]] ||Custom 1: [[Falcon Kick|Falcon Kick Fury]] | |rowspan=2|[[Falcon Kick]]||Custom 1: [[Falcon Kick|Falcon Kick Fury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Falcon Kick|Lightning Falcon Kick]] | |Custom 2: [[Falcon Kick|Lightning Falcon Kick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Charizard]] | |rowspan=2|[[Charizard]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Rock Smash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Rock Smash|Sinking Skull]] | |rowspan=2|[[Rock Smash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Rock Smash|Sinking Skull]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Rock Smash|Rock Hurl]] | |Custom 2: [[Rock Smash|Rock Hurl]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chrom]]||[[Counter]]||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cloud]]||[[Limit Charge]]/Finishing Touch||N/A | |[[Cloud]]||[[Limit Charge]]/Finishing Touch||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Corrin]]||[[Counter Surge]]||N/A | |[[Corrin]]||[[Counter Surge]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daisy]]|| | |[[Daisy]]||[[Vegetable]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Dark Pit]] | |rowspan=2|[[Dark Pit]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | |rowspan=2|[[Guardian Orbitars]]||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | |Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Diddy Kong]] | |[[Dark Samus]]||{{b|Bomb|Samus}}||N/A | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Banana Peel (move)|Banana Peel]] ||Custom 1: [[Banana Peel (move)|Shocking Banana Peel]] | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Banana Peel (move)|Banana Peel]]||Custom 1: [[Banana Peel (move)|Shocking Banana Peel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Banana Peel (move)|Battering Banana Peel]] | |Custom 2: [[Banana Peel (move)|Battering Banana Peel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Donkey Kong]] | |rowspan=2|[[Donkey Kong]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Hand Slap]] ||Custom 1: [[Hand Slap|Focused Slap]] | |rowspan=2|[[Hand Slap]]||Custom 1: [[Hand Slap|Focused Slap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Hand Slap|Hot Slap]] | |Custom 2: [[Hand Slap|Hot Slap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Dr. Mario]] | |rowspan=2|[[Dr. Mario]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Dr. Tornado]] ||Custom 1: [[Dr. Tornado|Soaring Tornado]] | |rowspan=2|[[Dr. Tornado]]||Custom 1: [[Dr. Tornado|Soaring Tornado]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Dr. Tornado|Clothesline Tornado]] | |Custom 2: [[Dr. Tornado|Clothesline Tornado]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Duck Hunt]] | |rowspan=2|[[Duck Hunt]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Wild Gunman]] ||Custom 1: [[Wild Gunman|Quick Draw Aces]] | |rowspan=2|[[Wild Gunman]]||Custom 1: [[Wild Gunman|Quick Draw Aces]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Wild Gunman|Mega Gunman]] | |Custom 2: [[Wild Gunman|Mega Gunman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Falco]] | |rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |{{b|Reflector|Falco}} ||Custom 1: [[Reflector (Falco)|Accele-Reflector]] | |rowspan=2|{{b|Reflector|Falco}}||Custom 1: [[Reflector (Falco)|Accele-Reflector]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Reflector (Falco)|Reflector Void]] | |Custom 2: [[Reflector (Falco)|Reflector Void]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Fox]] | |rowspan=2|[[Fox]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |{{b|Reflector|Fox}} ||Custom 1: [[Reflector (Fox)|Big Reflector]] | |rowspan=2|{{b|Reflector|Fox}}||Custom 1: [[Reflector (Fox)|Big Reflector]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Reflector (Fox)|Amplifying Reflector]] | |Custom 2: [[Reflector (Fox)|Amplifying Reflector]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Ganondorf]] | |rowspan=2|[[Ganondorf]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Wizard's Foot]] ||Custom 1: [[Wizard's Foot|Wizard's Dropkick]] | |rowspan=2|[[Wizard's Foot]]||Custom 1: [[Wizard's Foot|Wizard's Dropkick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Wizard's Foot|Wizard's Assault]] | |Custom 2: [[Wizard's Foot|Wizard's Assault]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Greninja]] | |rowspan=2|[[Greninja]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Substitute]] ||Custom 1: [[Substitute|Exploding Attack]] | |rowspan=2|[[Substitute]]||Custom 1: [[Substitute|Exploding Attack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Substitute|Substitute Ambush]] | |Custom 2: [[Substitute|Substitute Ambush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ice Climbers]] ||[[Blizzard]] ||N/A | |[[Ice Climbers]]||[[Blizzard]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Ike]] | |rowspan=2|[[Ike]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Counter]] ||Custom 1: [[Counter|Paralyzing Counter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Counter]]||Custom 1: [[Counter|Paralyzing Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Counter|Smash Counter]] | |Custom 2: [[Counter|Smash Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Inkling]] ||[[Splat Bomb]] ||N/A | |[[Inkling]]||[[Splat Bomb]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Jigglypuff]] | |rowspan=2|[[Jigglypuff]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Rest]] ||Custom 1: [[Rest|Leaping Rest]] | |rowspan=2|[[Rest]]||Custom 1: [[Rest|Leaping Rest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Rest|Wakie Wakie]] | |Custom 2: [[Rest|Wakie Wakie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[King Dedede]] | |rowspan=2|[[King Dedede]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Jet Hammer]] ||Custom 1: [[Jet Hammer|Armored Jet Hammer]] | |rowspan=2|[[Jet Hammer]]||Custom 1: [[Jet Hammer|Armored Jet Hammer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Jet Hammer|Dash Jet Hammer]] | |Custom 2: [[Jet Hammer|Dash Jet Hammer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Kirby]] | |[[King K. Rool]]||[[Stomach Attack]]||N/A | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Stone]] ||Custom 1: [[Stone|Grounding Stone]] | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Kirby]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Stone]]||Custom 1: [[Stone|Grounding Stone]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Stone|Meteor Stone]] | |Custom 2: [[Stone|Meteor Stone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 |[[Link]] | |rowspan=3|[[Link]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Bomb]] {{GameIcon|SSB64|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Giant Bomb]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Bomb]] {{GameIcon|SSB64|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Giant Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Meteor Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Meteor Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Remote Bomb Rune]] {{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||N/A | |[[Remote Bomb Rune]] {{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Little Mac]] | |rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Slip Counter]] ||Custom 1: [[Slip Counter|Compact Counter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Slip Counter]]||Custom 1: [[Slip Counter|Compact Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Slip Counter|Dash Counter]] | |Custom 2: [[Slip Counter|Dash Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Lucario]] | |rowspan=2|[[Lucario]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Double Team]] ||Custom 1: [[Double Team|Glancing Double Team]] | |rowspan=2|[[Double Team]]||Custom 1: [[Double Team|Glancing Double Team]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Double Team|Stunning Double Team]] | |Custom 2: [[Double Team|Stunning Double Team]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lucas]]||[[PSI Magnet#Lucas|PSI Magnet]]||N/A | |[[Lucas]]||[[PSI Magnet#Lucas|PSI Magnet]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Lucina]] | |rowspan=2|[[Lucina]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Counter]] ||Custom 1: [[Counter|Easy Counter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Counter]]||Custom 1: [[Counter|Easy Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Counter|Iai Counter]] | |Custom 2: [[Counter|Iai Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Luigi]] | |rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Luigi Cyclone]] ||Custom 1: [[Luigi Cyclone|Mach Cyclone]] | |rowspan=2|[[Luigi Cyclone]]||Custom 1: [[Luigi Cyclone|Mach Cyclone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Luigi Cyclone|Clothesline Cyclone]] | |Custom 2: [[Luigi Cyclone|Clothesline Cyclone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[F.L.U.D.D.]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[F.L.U.D.D.|Scalding F.L.U.D.D.]] | |rowspan=3|[[Mario]] | ||
|[[Mario Tornado]] {{GameIcon|SSB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[F.L.U.D.D.]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||Custom 1: [[F.L.U.D.D.|Scalding F.L.U.D.D.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[F.L.U.D.D.|High-Pressure F.L.U.D.D.]] | |Custom 2: [[F.L.U.D.D.|High-Pressure F.L.U.D.D.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Marth]] | |rowspan=2|[[Marth]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Counter]] ||Custom 1: [[Counter|Easy Counter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Counter]]||Custom 1: [[Counter|Easy Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Counter|Iai Counter]] | |Custom 2: [[Counter|Iai Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mega Man]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Leaf Shield]] ||Custom 1: [[Leaf Shield|Skull Barrier]] | |rowspan=2|[[Leaf Shield]]||Custom 1: [[Leaf Shield|Skull Barrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Leaf Shield|Plant Barrier]] | |Custom 2: [[Leaf Shield|Plant Barrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Meta Knight]] | |rowspan=2|[[Meta Knight]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Dimensional Cape]] ||Custom 1: [[Dimensional Cape|Shield Piercer]] | |rowspan=2|[[Dimensional Cape]]||Custom 1: [[Dimensional Cape|Shield Piercer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Dimensional Cape|Stealth Smasher]] | |Custom 2: [[Dimensional Cape|Stealth Smasher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mewtwo]]||[[Disable]]||N/A | |[[Mewtwo]]||[[Disable]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mii Brawler]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mii Brawler]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Head-On Assault]] ||Custom 2: [[Feint Jump]] | |rowspan=2|[[Head-On Assault]]||Custom 2: [[Feint Jump]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 3: [[Foot Flurry]] | |Custom 3: [[Foot Flurry]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mii Gunner]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mii Gunner]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Echo Reflector]] ||Custom 2: [[Bomb Drop]] | |rowspan=2|[[Echo Reflector]]||Custom 2: [[Bomb Drop]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 3: [[Absorbing Vortex]] | |Custom 3: [[Absorbing Vortex]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mii Swordfighter]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Blade Counter]] ||Custom 2: [[Reversal Slash]] | |rowspan=2|[[Blade Counter]]||Custom 2: [[Reversal Slash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 3: [[Power Thrust]] | |Custom 3: [[Power Thrust]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Oil Panic]] ||Custom 1: [[Oil Panic|Efficient Panic]] | |rowspan=2|[[Oil Panic]] ||Custom 1: [[Oil Panic|Efficient Panic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Oil Panic|Panic Overload]] | |Custom 2: [[Oil Panic|Panic Overload]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Ness]] | |rowspan=2|[[Ness]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[PSI Magnet#Ness|PSI Magnet]] ||Custom 1: [[PSI Magnet#Ness|PSI Vacuum]] | |rowspan=2|[[PSI Magnet#Ness|PSI Magnet]]||Custom 1: [[PSI Magnet#Ness|PSI Vacuum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[PSI Magnet#Ness|Forward PSI Magnet]] | |Custom 2: [[PSI Magnet#Ness|Forward PSI Magnet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Olimar]] | |rowspan=2|[[Olimar]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Pikmin Order]] ||Custom 1: [[Pikmin Order|Order Tackle]] | |rowspan=2|[[Pikmin Order]]||Custom 1: [[Pikmin Order|Order Tackle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Pikmin Order|Dizzy Whistle]] | |Custom 2: [[Pikmin Order|Dizzy Whistle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Pac-Man]] | |rowspan=2|[[Pac-Man]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Fire Hydrant]] ||Custom 1: [[Fire Hydrant|On-Fire Hydrant]] | |rowspan=2|[[Fire Hydrant]]||Custom 1: [[Fire Hydrant|On-Fire Hydrant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Fire Hydrant|Dire Hydrant]] | |Custom 2: [[Fire Hydrant|Dire Hydrant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | |rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Counter (Palutena)|Counter]] ||Custom 1: [[Lightweight]] | |rowspan=2|[[Counter (Palutena)|Counter]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Lightweight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Celestial Firework]] | |Custom 2: [[Celestial Firework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Peach]] | |Counter/[[Reflect Barrier]] {{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||N/A | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Vegetable]] ||Custom 1: [[Vegetable|Light Veggie]] | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Peach]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Vegetable]]||Custom 1: [[Vegetable|Light Veggie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Vegetable|Heavy Veggie]] | |Custom 2: [[Vegetable|Heavy Veggie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pichu]] | |[[Pichu]] | ||
| rowspan=3 |[[Thunder (Pokémon)|Thunder]] || N/A | |rowspan=3|[[Thunder (Pokémon)|Thunder]]|| N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Pikachu]] | |rowspan=2|[[Pikachu]] | ||
|Custom 1: [[Thunder (Pokémon)|Thunder Burst]] | |Custom 1: [[Thunder (Pokémon)|Thunder Burst]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Thunder (Pokémon)|Distant Thunder]] | |Custom 2: [[Thunder (Pokémon)|Distant Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | |rowspan=3|[[Pit]] | ||
|[[Mirror Shield]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Guardian Orbitars]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | |Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pokémon Trainer]]||[[ Pokémon Change]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[R.O.B.]] | |[[Richter]]||[[Holy Water]]||N/A | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Gyro]] ||Custom 1: [[Gyro|Fire Gyro]] | |- | ||
|[[Ridley]]||''unnamed''||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Gyro]]||Custom 1: [[Gyro|Fire Gyro]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Gyro|Slip Gyro]] | |Custom 2: [[Gyro|Slip Gyro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Robin]] | |rowspan=2|[[Robin]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Nosferatu]] ||Custom 1: [[Nosferatu|Distant Nosferatu]] | |rowspan=2|[[Nosferatu]] ||Custom 1: [[Nosferatu|Distant Nosferatu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Nosferatu|Goetia]] | |Custom 2: [[Nosferatu|Goetia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Rosalina]] | |rowspan=2|[[Rosalina]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Gravitational Pull]] ||Custom 1: [[Gravitational Pull|Catch & Release]] | |rowspan=2|[[Gravitational Pull]]||Custom 1: [[Gravitational Pull|Catch & Release]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Gravitational Pull|Guardian Luma]] | |Custom 2: [[Gravitational Pull|Guardian Luma]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 255: | ||
|[[Roy]]||[[Counter]]||N/A | |[[Roy]]||[[Counter]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryu]]||[[Focus Attack]] ||N/A | |[[Ryu]]||[[Focus Attack]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Samus]] | |rowspan=2|[[Samus]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |{{b|Bomb|Samus}}||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Samus)|Slip Bomb]] | |rowspan=2|{{b|Bomb|Samus}}||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Samus)|Slip Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bomb (Samus)|Mega Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Bomb (Samus)|Mega Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bouncing Fish]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Bouncing Fish|Jellyfish]] | |rowspan=3|[[Sheik]] | ||
|[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Bouncing Fish]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Bouncing Fish|Jellyfish]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bouncing Fish|Pisces]] | |Custom 2: [[Bouncing Fish|Pisces]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Shulk]] | |rowspan=2|[[Shulk]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Vision]] ||Custom 1: [[Vision|Dash Vision]] | |rowspan=2|[[Vision]]||Custom 1: [[Vision|Dash Vision]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Vision|Power Vision]] | |Custom 2: [[Vision|Power Vision]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Simon]]||[[Holy Water]]||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snake]]||[[C4]]||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Sonic]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Spin Charge]]||Custom 1: [[Spin Charge|Auto-Spin Charge]] | |||
| rowspan=2 |[[Sonic]] | |||
| rowspan=2 |[[Spin Charge]] ||Custom 1: [[Spin Charge|Auto-Spin Charge]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Spin Charge|Gravitational Charge]] | |Custom 2: [[Spin Charge|Gravitational Charge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Toon Link]] | |rowspan=2|[[Toon Link]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs|Bomb]] ||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs |Time Bomb]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs|Bomb]]||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs |Time Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs|Short-Fuse Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Toon Link's Bombs|Short-Fuse Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Villager]] | |rowspan=2|[[Villager]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Timber]] ||Custom 1: [[Timber|Timber Counter]] | |rowspan=2|[[Timber]]||Custom 1: [[Timber|Timber Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Timber|Super Timber]] | |Custom 2: [[Timber|Super Timber]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Wario]] | |rowspan=2|[[Wario]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Wario Waft]] ||Custom 1: [[Wario Waft|Rose-Scented Waft]] | |rowspan=2|[[Wario Waft]]||Custom 1: [[Wario Waft|Rose-Scented Waft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Wario Waft|Quick Waft]] | |Custom 2: [[Wario Waft|Quick Waft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |rowspan=2|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Deep Breathing]] ||Custom 1: [[Deep Breathing|Volatile Breathing]] | |rowspan=2|[[Deep Breathing]]||Custom 1: [[Deep Breathing|Volatile Breathing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Deep Breathing|Steady Breathing]] | |Custom 2: [[Deep Breathing|Steady Breathing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wolf]] ||{{b|Reflector|Wolf}} ||N/A | |[[Wolf]]||{{b|Reflector|Wolf}}||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Yoshi]] | |rowspan=2|[[Yoshi]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Yoshi Bomb]] ||Custom 1: [[Yoshi Bomb|Star Bomb]] | |rowspan=2|[[Yoshi Bomb]]||Custom 1: [[Yoshi Bomb|Star Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Yoshi Bomb|Crushing Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Yoshi Bomb|Crushing Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Phantom Slash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Breaker]] | |[[Young Link]]||[[Bomb (Link)#Young Link's Bombs|Bomb]]||N/A | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Phantom Slash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}}||Custom 1: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Breaker]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Strike]] | |Custom 2: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Strike]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Zero Suit Samus]] | |rowspan=2|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Flip Jump]] ||Custom 1: [[Flip Jump|Shooting Star Flip Kick]] | |rowspan=2|[[Flip Jump]]||Custom 1: [[Flip Jump|Shooting Star Flip Kick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Flip Jump|Low Flip]] | |Custom 2: [[Flip Jump|Low Flip]] | ||
Line 316: | Line 328: | ||
[[Category:Game controls]] | [[Category:Game controls]] | ||
[[Category:Down special moves | [[Category:Down special moves]] |
Revision as of 22:43, August 18, 2018
The down special move (commonly referred to as down B) is a special move performed by pressing the special move button while holding the control stick downwards.
Down specials are the most varied of special moves and are often of the character's more "gimmicky" attacks - the majority of reflectors, absorbers, counterattacks, item-creating moves, mid-match character transformations, difficult recoveries and chargeable attacks are down specials. They tend to involve minimal character movement.
Certain down specials do not function in the air at all, such as Peach's Vegetable and Donkey Kong's Hand Slap prior to SSB4. Others will display unique animations in the air but still fail to activate, like the first part of Villager's Timber.
Reverse down special
In Brawl, some characters' down special moves can be reversed by pushing the control stick or D-pad in the opposite direction a few frames after inputting the move. There is no animation for reversing a down special. Unlike other reverse specials, a reverse down special has a limited number of characters that can do it and fewer who will gain an advantage from it. The characters who can perform it are: Bowser, Yoshi, Pit, Ice Climbers, R.O.B., Pikachu, Marth, Ike, Ness, Lucas, Fox, Wolf, and Mr. Game and Watch. Since only Bowser, R.O.B., and Yoshi have a use for a reverse down special on the ground, some characters can use it in the air to gain a boost in the opposite direction and surprise opponents like Marth, Ike and Pikachu. The boost is most likely caused from a reverse down special having no animation and swaps the momentum around with the character.
List of down special moves
Attacks in the Super Smash Bros. series | |
---|---|
Standard ground attacks | Neutral attack · Dash attack |
Tilt attacks | Forward tilt · Up tilt · Down tilt · Crouching attack |
Smash attacks | Forward smash · Up smash · Down smash |
Aerial attacks | Neutral aerial · Forward aerial · Back aerial · Up aerial · Down aerial · Grab aerial · Glide attack |
Throws | Grab · Pummel · Forward throw · Back throw · Up throw · Down throw |
Get-up attacks | Floor attack · Edge attack |
Special moves | Neutral special move · Side special move · Up special move · Down special move · Command-input move · Final Smash |