m (Undid edit by Pm1: No sets were won with Sheik.) Tag: Undo |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|dates = May 1st-2nd, 2019 | |dates = May 1st-2nd, 2019 | ||
|venue = | |venue = Ōta City Industrial Plaza PiO | ||
|address = | |address = Ōta City, Tokyo {{Flag|Japan}} | ||
|attendance = 1,015 | |attendance = 1,015 | ||
|ssbuwinner = {{Sm|kameme|Japan}} <small>1v1 | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|kameme|Japan}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Umebura Japan Major 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' supermajor hosted in Tokyo, Japan, from May 1st-2nd, 2019. This was the second Umebura Japan Major and is part of the [[Tournament:Umebura (series)|Umebura tournament series]]. | '''Umebura Japan Major 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' supermajor hosted in Tokyo, Japan, from May 1st-2nd, 2019. This was the second Umebura Japan Major and is part of the [[Tournament:Umebura (series)|Umebura tournament series]]. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
(1,015 entrants)<br> | (1,015 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/567992/952857 Top 48 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/582104/971658 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | !Place!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|tk3|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|tk3|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|TKM|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Totos|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Renya|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Renya|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Brave|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|SHI-M|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|SHI-M|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Lv.1|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Lv.1|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Racchi~|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|ikep|Japan}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Gotou|Japan}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kuro|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Habe|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Luz|Japan}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|mojako|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Fuji|Japan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|takoman|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|YOC|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kuroitsu|Japan}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ark|Japan}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|RAIN|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Neon|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kisha|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Songn|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Takashi|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nanchan|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|supa|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|J-Snake|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|MASA|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ke-ya|Japan}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|KaPMk|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|RYO|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|OMNaoto|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kiosk|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kisuke|Japan}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nanamemigi|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Tamushika|Japan}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Hinawo|Japan}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Bokinchan|Japan}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Lead|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Masashi|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Fuwa|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Aygoski|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Myon|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Watuki|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Kurage|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kept|Japan}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Rizeasu|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Ryoga|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Satau|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Harasen|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kuam|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Daiki|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|tebig|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|takera|Japan}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Shu|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Perica|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Neroro|Japan}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Paru|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|NeiN|Japan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kisa|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Gungnir|Japan}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|KUMA-|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Nomachi|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Hauberk|Japan}}||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Jagaimo|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Sarome|Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|MasaRotom|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|nicorin|Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Kare~|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Yakara|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====B-Class Tournament==== | ====B-Class Tournament==== | ||
[https:// | (759 entrants)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable | [https://start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/582060/971494 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | !Place!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 317: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*This is {{Sm|MkLeo}}'s worst placement | *This is {{Sm|MkLeo}}'s worst placement at an ''Ultimate'' tournament, finishing 33rd after losing to TKM and Umeki. | ||
*This is the first | **It also stands as his third overall worst tournament placing behind his 65th place finishes at {{Trn|2GGC: Civil War}} and {{Trn|EVO 2017}}. | ||
*This also marks {{Sm|KEN}}'s worst placement in a tournament, finishing 65th. | |||
*This is the first ''Smash'' tournament outside of the United States to reach 1,000 entrants for singles. | |||
**This is also the first S-Tier tournament that was held outside of the United States. | |||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/details Start.gg page] | ||
*[http://piosuma.blog.jp/archives/79576521.html Website Details] | *[http://piosuma.blog.jp/archives/79576521.html Website Details] | ||
Line 198: | Line 330: | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Kantō tournaments]] |
Latest revision as of 12:17, September 12, 2023
Umebura Japan Major 2019 | |
---|---|
Dates | May 1st-2nd, 2019 |
Venue | Ōta City Industrial Plaza PiO |
Address/City | Ōta City, Tokyo |
Attendance | 1,015 |
Results | |
winners | kameme 1v1 |
Umebura Japan Major 2019 was a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate supermajor hosted in Tokyo, Japan, from May 1st-2nd, 2019. This was the second Umebura Japan Major and is part of the Umebura tournament series.
ResultsEdit
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singlesEdit
(1,015 entrants)
Top 48 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | kameme | |
2nd | ProtoBanham | |
3rd | Raito | |
4th | Cosmos | |
5th | Tsu | |
5th | Tea | |
7th | Zackray | |
7th | Ri-ma | |
9th | Shuton | |
9th | Kirihara | |
9th | Nietono | |
9th | Choco | |
13th | Etsuji | |
13th | Sigma | |
13th | Abadango | |
13th | AIR | |
17th | Atelier | |
17th | shky | |
17th | HIKARU | |
17th | OCEAN | |
17th | Kishiru | |
17th | Aiba | |
17th | Rotsuku | |
17th | Logix | |
25th | Suinoko | |
25th | Umeki | |
25th | Lea | |
25th | ZAKI | |
25th | Kie | |
25th | Yamanyonn | |
25th | Somo | |
25th | Repo | |
33rd | MkLeo | |
33rd | yuzu | |
33rd | T | |
33rd | DIO | |
33rd | Kome | |
33rd | Ginko | |
33rd | Paseriman | |
33rd | akasa | |
33rd | tk3 | |
33rd | TKM | |
33rd | Tsubotsubo | |
33rd | Karoegu | |
33rd | Munekin | |
33rd | Zuzuba | |
33rd | Arc | |
33rd | Lunamado | |
49th | Somé | |
49th | Gackt | |
49th | Shogun | |
49th | Totos | |
49th | Renya | |
49th | Brave | |
49th | SHI-M | |
49th | Nyaha | |
49th | DoubleA | |
49th | Oki | |
49th | chicken | |
49th | Hiiragi | |
49th | huto | |
49th | Ako | |
49th | Alamo0de | |
49th | Lv.1 | |
65th | Racchi~ | |
65th | KEN | |
65th | ikep | |
65th | Gotou | |
65th | Kuro | |
65th | Habe | |
65th | Luz | |
65th | mojako | |
65th | Fuji | |
65th | takoman | |
65th | YOC | |
65th | Kuroitsu | |
65th | Ark | |
65th | RAIN | |
65th | Neon | |
65th | Kisha | |
65th | Songn | |
65th | Takashi | |
65th | Nanchan | |
65th | supa | |
65th | J-Snake | |
65th | MASA | |
65th | Ke-ya | |
65th | KaPMk | |
65th | RYO | |
65th | OMNaoto | |
65th | Kiosk | |
65th | Kisuke | |
65th | Nanamemigi | |
65th | Tamushika | |
65th | Hinawo | |
65th | Bokinchan | |
97th | Lead | |
97th | Masashi | |
97th | Fuwa | |
97th | Aygoski | |
97th | Myon | |
97th | Watuki | |
97th | Kurage | |
97th | kept | |
97th | Rizeasu | |
97th | Ryoga | |
97th | Satau | |
97th | Harasen | |
97th | kuam | |
97th | Daiki | |
97th | tebig | |
97th | takera | |
97th | Shu | |
97th | Perica | |
97th | Neroro | |
97th | Paru | |
97th | NeiN | |
97th | kisa | |
97th | Gungnir | |
97th | KUMA- | |
97th | Nomachi | |
97th | Hauberk | |
97th | Jagaimo | |
97th | Sarome | |
97th | MasaRotom | |
97th | nicorin | |
97th | Kare~ | |
97th | Yakara |
Side eventsEdit
B-Class TournamentEdit
(759 entrants)
Top 16 Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | MisaK | |
2nd | Yaminabe | |
3rd | Onasumaru | |
3rd | Kirbis | |
5th | Raid | |
5th | Dekopon | |
5th | Nuka | |
5th | Twinkle | |
9th | Pichi | |
9th | nao | |
9th | Bejitamu | |
9th | Akabuchi | |
9th | Otsuyu | |
9th | Reo | |
9th | Lightning Igarashi | |
9th | Murasat |
TriviaEdit
- This is MkLeo's worst placement at an Ultimate tournament, finishing 33rd after losing to TKM and Umeki.
- It also stands as his third overall worst tournament placing behind his 65th place finishes at 2GGC: Civil War and EVO 2017.
- This also marks KEN's worst placement in a tournament, finishing 65th.
- This is the first Smash tournament outside of the United States to reach 1,000 entrants for singles.
- This is also the first S-Tier tournament that was held outside of the United States.
External linksEdit
Umebura | |
---|---|
Brawl | Umebura 1 · Umebura 2 · Umebura 3 · Umebura 4 · Umebura 5 · Umebura 6 · Umebura 7 |
3DS | Umebura 8 · Umebura 9 · Umebura 10 |
Wii U, 2014-15 | Umebura 11 · Umebura 12 · Umebura 13 · Umebura 14 · Umebura 15 · Umebura 16 · Umebura 17 · Umebura 18 · Umebura 19 · Umebura F.A.T. · Umebura Niconico Qualifier · Umebura 20 |
Wii U, 2016 | Umebura Genesis Cup · Umebura 21 · Umebura 21.5 · Umebura 22 · Umebura 23 · Umebura 24 · Umebura S.A.T. · Umebura 25 · Umebura 25.5 · Umebura BenQ ZOWIE Cup |
Wii U, 2017 | Single Game Championships: Umebura X Single-Chu · Umebura Tokaigi Qualifier · Umebura 26 · Umebura Japan Major · Umebura 27 · Umebura 28 · Umebura 29 · Umebura 30 · Umebura T.A.T. |
Wii U, 2018 | Umebura Tokaigi Qualifier 1 · Umebura Tokaigi Qualifier 2 · Umebura 31 · Umebura 32 · Umebura 33 · Umebura 34 · Umebura Smash 4 Final |
Ultimate | Umebura SP · Umebura SP 2 · Umebura SP 3 · Umebura Japan Major 2019 · Umebura SP 4 · Umebura SP 5 · Umebura SP 6 · Umebura SP 7 · Umebura SP 9 · Umebura SP 10 |