Down special move: Difference between revisions
Unowninator (talk | contribs) (→List of down special moves: I'd do Ridley's other 2, but I don't know what they're called.) |
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|melee=y|brawl=y|ssb4=y|ultimate=y}} | ||
[[File:Thwomp Stone SSB4.png|thumb|[[Stone]], Kirby's down special move in all four ''Super Smash Bros.'' games.]] | [[File:Thwomp Stone SSB4.png|thumb|[[Stone]], Kirby's down special move in all four ''Super Smash Bros.'' games.]] | ||
The '''down special move''' (commonly referred to as '''down B''') is a [[special move]] performed by pressing the special move button while holding the [[control stick]] downwards. | The '''down special move''' (commonly referred to as '''down B''') is a [[special move]] performed by pressing the special move button while holding the [[control stick]] downwards. | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|[[Cloud]]||[[Limit Charge]]/Finishing Touch||N/A | |[[Cloud]]||[[Limit Charge]]/Finishing Touch||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Corrin]]||[[Counter Surge]] ||N/A | |[[Corrin]]||[[Counter Surge]]||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daisy]]||''unconfirmed''||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 |[[Dark Pit]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Dark Pit]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
|Custom 2: [[Stone|Meteor Stone]] | |Custom 2: [[Stone|Meteor Stone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3 |[[Link]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Bomb]] ||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Giant Bomb]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Bomb]] {{GameIcon|SSB64|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Giant Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Meteor Bomb]] | |Custom 2: [[Bomb (Link)#Link's Bombs|Meteor Bomb]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Remote Bomb Rune]] {{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Little Mac]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Little Mac]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|[[Mario]] | | rowspan=3|[[Mario]] | ||
|[[Mario Tornado]] {{GameIcon|SSB|15px}} | |[[Mario Tornado]] {{GameIcon|SSB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}} || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[F.L.U.D.D.]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[F.L.U.D.D.|Scalding F.L.U.D.D.]] | | rowspan=2 |[[F.L.U.D.D.]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[F.L.U.D.D.|Scalding F.L.U.D.D.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[F.L.U.D.D.|High-Pressure F.L.U.D.D.]] | |Custom 2: [[F.L.U.D.D.|High-Pressure F.L.U.D.D.]] | ||
Line 214: | Line 218: | ||
|[[Mirror Shield]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | |[[Mirror Shield]] {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Guardian Orbitars]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Guardian Orbitars|Impact Orbitars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | |Custom 2: [[Guardian Orbitars|Amplifying Orbitars]] | ||
Line 247: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 |[[Sheik]] | | rowspan=3 |[[Sheik]] | ||
|[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}} {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | |[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Bouncing Fish]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Bouncing Fish|Jellyfish]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Bouncing Fish]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Bouncing Fish|Jellyfish]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Bouncing Fish|Pisces]] | |Custom 2: [[Bouncing Fish|Pisces]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 |[[Zelda]] | | rowspan=3 |[[Zelda]] | ||
|[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}} {{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | |[[Transform]] {{GameIcon|SSBM|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBB|15px}} || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 |[[Phantom Slash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Breaker]] | | rowspan=2 |[[Phantom Slash]] {{GameIcon|SSB4|15px}}{{GameIcon|SSBU|15px}} ||Custom 1: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Breaker]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom 2: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Strike]] | |Custom 2: [[Phantom Slash|Phantom Strike]] |
Revision as of 01:10, July 9, 2018
The down special move (commonly referred to as down B) is a special move performed by pressing the special move button while holding the control stick downwards.
Down specials are the most varied of special moves and are often of the character's more "gimmicky" attacks - the majority of reflectors, absorbers, counterattacks, item-creating moves, mid-match character transformations, difficult recoveries and chargeable attacks are down specials. They tend to involve minimal character movement.
Reverse down special
In Brawl, some characters' down special moves can be reversed by pushing the control stick or D-pad in the opposite direction a few frames after inputting the move. There is no animation for reversing a down special. Unlike other reverse specials, a reverse down special has a limited number of characters that can do it and fewer who will gain an advantage from it. The characters who can perform it are: Bowser, Yoshi, Pit, Ice Climbers, R.O.B., Pikachu, Marth, Ike, Ness, Lucas, Fox, Wolf, and Mr. Game and Watch. Since only Bowser, R.O.B., and Yoshi have a use for a reverse down special on the ground, some characters can use it in the air to gain a boost in the opposite direction and surprise opponents like Marth, Ike and Pikachu. The boost is most likely caused from a reverse down special having no animation and swaps the momentum around with the character.
List of down special moves
Attacks in the Super Smash Bros. series | |
---|---|
Standard ground attacks | Neutral attack · Dash attack |
Tilt attacks | Forward tilt · Up tilt · Down tilt · Crouching attack |
Smash attacks | Forward smash · Up smash · Down smash |
Aerial attacks | Neutral aerial · Forward aerial · Back aerial · Up aerial · Down aerial · Grab aerial · Glide attack |
Throws | Grab · Pummel · Forward throw · Back throw · Up throw · Down throw |
Get-up attacks | Floor attack · Edge attack |
Special moves | Neutral special move · Side special move · Up special move · Down special move · Command-input move · Final Smash |