Approaching attack: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|All characters | |rowspan=3|All characters | ||
|[[ | |[[dash attack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[dash grab]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | |[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|[[Wonderwing]] | |[[Wonderwing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[down tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bayonetta]] | |[[Bayonetta]] | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Homing Attack]] | |[[Homing Attack]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sora]] | |||
|[[Sonic Blade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Squirtle]] | |[[Squirtle]] |
Revision as of 14:55, September 29, 2022
Approaching attacks are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging hitbox and/or grabbox. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than walking, running, jumping, etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though a move's punishability is on a case-by-case basis. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be dash attacks and dash grabs. Also, some approach attacks are special moves, which often but not always means that they can be used for recovery.