Classic Mode: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→In Super Smash Bros. Brawl: MAJOR OVERHAUL of brawl section with table.) |
||
Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
==In ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''== | ==In ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''== | ||
===Classic Mode Layout=== | ===Classic Mode Layout=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Level | |||
! Enemies | |||
Target Smash!! (same level as the chosen difficulty) | ! Battle Types | ||
! Stages | |||
|- | |||
| Level 1 - [[The Legend of Zelda (universe)|The Legend of Zelda]] | |||
| [[Link (SSBB)|Link]], [[Zelda (SSBB)|Zelda]]/[[Sheik (SSBB)|Sheik]], [[Ganondorf (SSBB)|Ganondorf]], [[Toon Link (SSBB)|Toon Link]] | |||
| Team or Normal | |||
| [[Bridge of Eldin]] or [[Pirate Ship]] | |||
Target Smash!! (1 level higher, if played on Intense, level 5 again) | |- | ||
| Level 2 - [[Yoshi (universe)|Yoshi]] or [[Donkey Kong (universe)|Donkey Kong]] (Minor Mario Characters) | |||
| For Yoshi: [[Yoshi (SSBB)|Yoshi]]; For Donkey Kong: [[Donkey Kong (SSBB)|Donkey Kong]],[[Diddy Kong (SSBB)|Diddy Kong]] | |||
| Giant (2 allies), Team or Normal | |||
| For Yoshi: [[Yoshi's Island (SSBB)|Yoshi's Island]]; [[Rumble Falls]] or [[75m]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 3 - [[Pokémon (universe)|Pokémon]] | |||
| [[Pikachu (SSBB)|Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff (SSBB)|Jigglypuff]], [[Pokémon Trainer (SSBB)|Pokémon Trainer]], and [[Lucario (SSBB)|Lucario]] | |||
| Giant (1 ally), Team, or Normal | |||
| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] or [[Spear Pillar]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 4 - [[Fire Emblem (universe)|Fire Emblem]] or [[EarthBound (universe)|EarthBound]] (Games well-known in Japan) | |||
| For Fire Emblem: [[Ike (SSBB)|Ike]], [[Marth (SSBB)|Marth]]; For Earthbound: [[Lucas (SSBB)|Lucas]], [[Ness (SSBB)|Ness]] | |||
| Giant (1 ally), Team, Multi, or Normal | |||
| For Fire Emblem: [[Castle Siege]]; For Earthbound: [[New Pork City]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Target Smash!!]] (same level as the chosen difficulty) | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| Appropriate Target Smash!! map | |||
|- | |||
| Level 5 - [[Kirby (universe)|Kirby]] | |||
| [[Kirby (SSBB)|Kirby]], [[King Dedede (SSBB)|King Dedede]], [[Meta Knight (SSBB)|Meta Knight]] | |||
| Giant (1 ally), Team, Multi, or Normal | |||
| [[Halberd]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 6 - [[Metroid (universe)|Metroid]] or [[Pikmin (universe)|Pikmin]] (Gamecube hits) | |||
| For Metroid: [[Samus (SSBB)|Samus]]/[[Zero Suit Samus (SSBB)|Zero Suit Samus]]; For Pikmin: [[Olimar (SSBB)|Olimar]] | |||
| Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal, or Normal | |||
| For Metroid: [[Norfair]] or [[Frigate Orpheon]]; For Pikmin: [[Distant Planet]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 7 - [[Star Fox (universe)|Star Fox]] or [[F-Zero (universe)|F-Zero]] (N64 hits) | |||
| For Star Fox: [[Fox (SSBB)|Fox]], [[Falco (SSBB)|Falco]], [[Wolf (SSBB)|Wolf]]; For F-Zero: [[Captain Falcon (SSBB)|Captain Falcon]] | |||
| Giant (no allies), Team, Multi, Metal, or Normal | |||
| For Star Fox: [[Lylat Cruise]]; For F-Zero: [[Port Town Aero Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 8 - [[Mario (universe)|Mario series]] | |||
| [[Mario (SSBB)|Mario]], [[Luigi (SSBB)|Luigi]], [[Peach (SSBB)|Peach]], [[Bowser (SSBB)|Bowser]] | |||
| Giant (no allies), Team, Multi, Metal, or Normal | |||
| [[Delfino Plaza]], [[Luigi's Mansion]], [[Mario Circuit]], [[Mushroomy Kingdom]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 9 - [[Game & Watch (universe)|Game & Watch]], [[Kid Icarus (universe)|Kid Icarus]], [[Ice Climber (universe)|Ice Climber]] or [[R.O.B. (universe)|R.O.B.]] (Classic, more obscure characters) | |||
| For Game & Watch: [[Mr. Game & Watch (SSBB)|Mr. Game & Watch]]; For Kid Icarus: [[Pit (SSBB)|Pit]]; For Ice Climber: [[Ice Climbers (SSBB)|Ice Climbers]]; For R.O.B.: [[R.O.B. (SSBB)|R.O.B.]] | |||
| Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal, or Normal | |||
| For Game & Watch: [[Flat Zone 2]]; For Kid Icarus: [[Skyworld]]; For Ice Climber: [[Summit]]; For R.O.B.: [[Mario Bros. (stage)|Mario Bros.]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 10 - [[Wario (universe)|WarioWare]], [[Metal Gear (universe)|Metal Gear]] or [[Sonic (universe)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] (requested/anticipated characters) | |||
| For WarioWare: [[Wario (SSBB)|Wario]]; For Metal Gear: [[Snake (SSBB)|Snake]]; For Sonic the Hedgehog: [[Sonic (SSBB)|Sonic]] | |||
| Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal or Normal | |||
| For WarioWare: [[WarioWare Inc.]]; For Metal Gear: [[Shadow Moses Island]]; For Sonic the Hedgehog: [[Green Hill Zone]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Target Smash!!]] (1 level higher, if played on Intense, level 5 again) | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| Appropriate Target Smash!! map | |||
|- | |||
| Level 11 - Free for All | |||
| Random | |||
| 1 vs. 3 with Friendly Fire turned on | |||
| [[Final Destination (SSBB)|Final Destination]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 12 - [[Master Hand]]/[[Crazy Hand]] Battle | |||
| Master Hand (and, depending on situation, Crazy Hand) | |||
| Enemies have [[stamina]] based on difficutly | |||
| [[Final Destination (SSBB)|Final Destination]] | |||
|} | |||
There are | There are: | ||
*2 Target Test | *2 Target Test | ||
*3 Single | *3 Single |
Revision as of 13:45, August 21, 2008
Classic Mode is a mode in Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. Brawl that serves as the successor to the 1P Game in Super Smash Bros. The two modes are virtually identical in order; however, certain changes have been made. In the original, the player fought in a predetermined order: the player would always fight a specific character at a certain stage in a fixed order under static conditions). In Melee, randomization elements were introduced - the battles and the order in which they are take place are, for the most part, completely random (other than the basic layout, which is elaborated upon in the below section). Additionally, the Board the Platforms bonus game has been removed, instead replaced by Snag the Trophies. Interestingly, Classic Mode (in Melee) is actually shorter than the 1P Game in the original.
Battle types
Classic Mode introduces different types of battles as the player progresses. In Melee, there are is one type of each battle in a set stage while in Brawl there are multiple special battles fought randomly in each stage.
Regular battle
In a regular battle, the player engages in a one on one battle with another character. These type of battles are the most common type of battle in Melee and Brawl. The opponent is usually chosen at random and is battled on their home stage.
Team battle
In a team battle, the player pairs up with a computer ally and battles two other computer opponents. The opponents and ally are chosen at random in Melee, while characters of the same series usually team up in Brawl. The battle is usually fought on one of the opposing characters home stage. The higher the difficulty, the less reliable the ally will be.
Giant battle
In a giant battle, the player pairs up with at least two allies and battles a giant character. The giant character will have the same attributes as a character with under the effects of a Super Mushroom, however the enlarged size will last the whole battle. The giant character can usually sustain more damage and has more powerful attacks, but their jump is distance is reduced and they become a bigger target. The higher the difficulty is, the less reliable the computer allies will be. In Brawl, the player may have one computer ally or none at all.
Multi-man battle
In a multi-man battle, the player fights ten copies of another character. The opponent team will attack in groups of three, but their weight is lighter than their normal version.
Metal battle
In a metal battle, the player faces an opposing computer player under the effects that are similar to the Metal Box. A metal character can sustain more damage and are less likely to flinch with more powerful attacks. However, their falling speed is increased and running speed reduced. In Melee, a metal battle is always fought on the Battlefield stage with no items appearing at all. In Brawl, however, the metal battles are chosen at random by series and items are present.
1-on-3 battle
This battle only appears in Brawl. In this battle, the player must fight 3 random characters (the 3 out 4 characters that weren't in the other battles) on the Final Destination stage. However, the friendly fire is turned on, so your opponents will damage each other. The music played in this battle is Opening (Super Smash Bros. Melee).
Final battle
In a final battle, the players faces Master Hand/and Crazy Hand on the Final Destination stage when one player reaches the final stage in this mode on normal or higher in under 15 minutes and hard or above in 9 minutes or less in Brawl without continuing. However, no items will appear in this battle. Master Hand and Crazy Hand both have certain number of hit points depending on the difficulty you chose that must be depleted to clear this mode.
In Super Smash Bros. Melee
Classic Mode Layout
- Stage 1: 1 vs 1 (Opponent chosen at random from a list of characters)
- Stage 2: 2 vs 2 (Ally is chosen at random from a list of allies while the team you are fighting is picked out of a list of 29 teams randomly)
- Stage 3: Target Test
- Stage 4: 1 vs 1 (Opponent chosen at random from a list of characters)
- Stage 5: 3 vs 1 Giant Character (Allies chosen at random from a list of allies while a giant character is chosen out of a list of giant characters randomly)
- Stage 6: Snag the Trophies
- Stage 7: 1 vs 1 (Opponent chosen at random from a list of characters)
- Stage 8: 1 vs 10 of the same character (Teams are chosen at random out of a list)
- Stage 9: Race to the Finish
- Stage 10: 1 vs 1 Metal character (Opponent chosen at random from a list of metal characters)
- Stage 11: 1 vs Master Hand and sometimes Crazy Hand
Regular Battle
This is a list of characters you will fight in their home stages in 3 1-on-1 battles below. However, Bowser and Mewtwo have the Battlefield and Final Destination stages as their stages respectively.
Allies
This is a list of characters who will fight alongside you in Team and Giant battles.
2 vs. 2 Teams
Below is the list of all the teams you can fight in Classic Mode. Both the characters for each team and the stage fought on is listed. There are a total of 29 teams.
Giant Character Battle
Just like the teams, the giant characters you fight are picked randomly from a group that has already been predetermined by the game.
Giant Character Battles | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giant Character | Stage | ||||
Donkey Kong | Kongo Jungle | ||||
Mario | Princess Peach's Castle | ||||
Doctor Mario | Mushroom Kingdom | ||||
Luigi | Mushroom Kingdom II | ||||
Bowser | Fountain of Dreams | ||||
Captain Falcon | Mute City | ||||
Jigglypuff | Pokemon Stadium | ||||
Link | Great Bay | ||||
Yoshi | Yoshi's Story | ||||
Young Link | Temple |
Multi-Character Battle
Just like the teams, and the giant characters you fight, the multiple-character fight is picked randomly from a group that has already been predetermined by the game. This level consists of 15 characters consisting of a group of each other.
Metal Battle
Unlike in regular battles, this is a list of metal characters that you will fight on the Battlefield stage.
Metal Character Battles | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metal Character | |||||
Bowser | |||||
Captain Falcon | |||||
Donkey Kong | |||||
Dr. Mario | |||||
Falco | |||||
Fox | |||||
Ice Climbers | |||||
Jigglypuff | |||||
Kirby | |||||
Link | |||||
Luigi | |||||
Mario | |||||
Marth | |||||
Mewtwo | |||||
Ness | |||||
Peach | |||||
Pichu | |||||
Pikachu | |||||
Samus | |||||
Yoshi | |||||
Young Link | |||||
Zelda |
In Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Classic Mode Layout
Level | Enemies | Battle Types | Stages |
---|---|---|---|
Level 1 - The Legend of Zelda | Link, Zelda/Sheik, Ganondorf, Toon Link | Team or Normal | Bridge of Eldin or Pirate Ship |
Level 2 - Yoshi or Donkey Kong (Minor Mario Characters) | For Yoshi: Yoshi; For Donkey Kong: Donkey Kong,Diddy Kong | Giant (2 allies), Team or Normal | For Yoshi: Yoshi's Island; Rumble Falls or 75m |
Level 3 - Pokémon | Pikachu, Jigglypuff, Pokémon Trainer, and Lucario | Giant (1 ally), Team, or Normal | Pokémon Stadium 2 or Spear Pillar |
Level 4 - Fire Emblem or EarthBound (Games well-known in Japan) | For Fire Emblem: Ike, Marth; For Earthbound: Lucas, Ness | Giant (1 ally), Team, Multi, or Normal | For Fire Emblem: Castle Siege; For Earthbound: New Pork City |
Target Smash!! (same level as the chosen difficulty) | N/A | N/A | Appropriate Target Smash!! map |
Level 5 - Kirby | Kirby, King Dedede, Meta Knight | Giant (1 ally), Team, Multi, or Normal | Halberd |
Level 6 - Metroid or Pikmin (Gamecube hits) | For Metroid: Samus/Zero Suit Samus; For Pikmin: Olimar | Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal, or Normal | For Metroid: Norfair or Frigate Orpheon; For Pikmin: Distant Planet |
Level 7 - Star Fox or F-Zero (N64 hits) | For Star Fox: Fox, Falco, Wolf; For F-Zero: Captain Falcon | Giant (no allies), Team, Multi, Metal, or Normal | For Star Fox: Lylat Cruise; For F-Zero: Port Town Aero Dive |
Level 8 - Mario series | Mario, Luigi, Peach, Bowser | Giant (no allies), Team, Multi, Metal, or Normal | Delfino Plaza, Luigi's Mansion, Mario Circuit, Mushroomy Kingdom |
Level 9 - Game & Watch, Kid Icarus, Ice Climber or R.O.B. (Classic, more obscure characters) | For Game & Watch: Mr. Game & Watch; For Kid Icarus: Pit; For Ice Climber: Ice Climbers; For R.O.B.: R.O.B. | Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal, or Normal | For Game & Watch: Flat Zone 2; For Kid Icarus: Skyworld; For Ice Climber: Summit; For R.O.B.: Mario Bros. |
Level 10 - WarioWare, Metal Gear or Sonic the Hedgehog (requested/anticipated characters) | For WarioWare: Wario; For Metal Gear: Snake; For Sonic the Hedgehog: Sonic | Giant (no allies), Multi, Metal or Normal | For WarioWare: WarioWare Inc.; For Metal Gear: Shadow Moses Island; For Sonic the Hedgehog: Green Hill Zone |
Target Smash!! (1 level higher, if played on Intense, level 5 again) | N/A | N/A | Appropriate Target Smash!! map |
Level 11 - Free for All | Random | 1 vs. 3 with Friendly Fire turned on | Final Destination |
Level 12 - Master Hand/Crazy Hand Battle | Master Hand (and, depending on situation, Crazy Hand) | Enemies have stamina based on difficutly | Final Destination |
There are:
- 2 Target Test
- 3 Single
- 2 Team
- 2 Multi-Man
- 2 Giant
- 1 Metal
- 1 3-on-1
- 1 Final