Approaching attack: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Examples of approach attacks: converted to a table) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Examples of approach attacks== | ==Examples of approach attacks== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|User | |||
! scope="col"|Move | |||
! scope="col"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|All characters | |||
|[[Dash attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dash grab]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | |||
|[[Wonderwing]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bayonetta]] | |||
|[[Heel Slide / After Burner Kick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser]] | |||
|[[Whirling Fortress]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Clown Kart Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Byleth]]'s [[Areadbhar]] | |||
|[[Areadbhar]] | |||
|Travels further if inputted like a [[Smash attack]]. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|[[Raptor Boost]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falcon Kick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charizard]] | |||
|[[Flare Blitz]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cloud]] | |||
|down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corrin]] | |||
|[[Dragon Lunge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daisy]] | |||
|[[Daisy Bomber]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Pit]] | |||
|[[Electroshock Arm]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Spinning Kong]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|[[Monkey Flip]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Boost]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | |||
|[[Falco Phantasm]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Bird]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Fox]] | |||
|[[Fox Illusion]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Fox]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|[[Gerudo Dragon]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Choke]]{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard's Foot]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greninja]] | |||
|[[Shadow Sneak]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Climbers]] | |||
|[[Squall Hammer]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Quick Draw]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inkling]] | |||
|[[Splat Roller]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Incineroar]] | |||
|[[Darkest Lariat]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alolan Whip]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|[[Rollout]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joker]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ken]] | |||
|[[Tatsumaki Senpukyaku]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | |||
|[[Straight Lunge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jolt Haymaker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas]] | |||
|[[PK Thunder 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Missile]] | |||
|Travels farther when charged. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario]] | |||
|[[Mario Tornado]]{{GameIcon|ssb}}{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Min Min]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Meta Knight]] | |||
|[[Mach Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dimensional Cape]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Drill Rush]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Mii Brawler]] | |||
|[[Onslaught]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Dropkick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suplex]]{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foot Flurry]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
|Grounded only. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |||
|[[Airborne Assault]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slash Launcher]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gale Stab]]{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyward Slash Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Thrust]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mythra]] | |||
|[[Photon Edge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PK Thunder 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar]] | |||
|down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Power Pellet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Angelic Missile]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach]] | |||
|[[Peach Bomber]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pichu]] | |||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |||
|rowspan=2|Travels further if inputted like a [[Smash attack]] and charged. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Pikachu]] | |||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Attack]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Pit]] | |||
|[[Angel Ring]]{{GameIcon|ssbb}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Upperdash Arm]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyra]] | |||
|[[Flame Nova]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richter]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ridley]] | |||
|[[Space Pirate Rush]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wing Blitz]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|[[Arm Rotor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ryu]] | |||
|[[Tatsumaki Senpukyaku]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Sephiroth]] | |||
|down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blade Dash / Octaslash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Bouncing Fish]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shulk]] | |||
|[[Back Slash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Simon]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Sonic]] | |||
|[[Spin Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Charge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Homing Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|[[Withdraw]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Steve]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[up tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minecart]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Terry]] | |||
|[[Burning Knuckle / Crack Shoot]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buster Wolf]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Villager]] | |||
|[[Lloid Rocket]] | |||
|When riding Lloid. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario]] | |||
|[[Wario Bike]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wolf]] | |||
|[[Wolf Flash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Wolf]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi]] | |||
|[[Egg Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Farore's Wind]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 01:17, September 9, 2022
Approaching attacks are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging hitbox and/or grabbox. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than walking, running, jumping, etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though this is character-dependent. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be dash attacks and dash grabs. Also, some approach attacks are special moves, which often but not always means that they can be used for recovery.