Explosive: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→By characters: Wow, this article was incredibly sloppy.) Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Explosive attacks== | ==Explosive attacks== | ||
===By characters=== | ===By characters=== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" width=62% | |||
|- | |||
!width=8%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move | |||
!width=4%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Banjo & Kazooie]] | |||
|[[Rear Egg]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Abandon Ship!]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mechakoopa]] (when thrown and when it attaches to an opponent) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Charizard]] | |||
|[[Mega Charizard X]] (Fire Blast) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flare Blitz]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Dark Samus]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|up smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[forward aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb (Samus)|Bomb]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Missile]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Barrage]] (both the exploding peanuts and the explosion at the end of the move) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Boost]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hyper Rocketbarrel]] (punch at the end of the attack) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Daisy]] | |||
|[[Daisy Bomber]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Ol' One-Two]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Duck Hunt]] | |||
|[[Trick Shot]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|Up tilt (hitbox) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Eruption]] (either the fire of a partial charge or any part of a full charge) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Incineroar]] | |||
|[[Cross Chop]] (grounded descent) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ivysaur]] | |||
|up smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|[[Inhale (King Dedede)|Inhale]] (when sucking up an explosive) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Kirby]] | |||
|[[Inhale]] (when sucking up an explosive) and when [[copy|copying]] an explosive type move | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Link]] | |||
|[[Bomb (Link)|Bomb]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Mario]] | |||
|[[Explosive Punch]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Crash Bomber]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SSBU|Mii Gunner}} | |||
|up tilt | |||
|rowspan=9|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|back aerial | |||
|- | |||
|down smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade Launch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stealth Burst]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gunner Missile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lunar Launch]] (startup) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb Drop]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Celestial Firework]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocket Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Explosive Flame]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Peach]] | |||
|[[Peach Bomber]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Roy]] | |||
|up smash | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flare Blade]] | |||
|- | |||
|The final hit of all variations of [[Dancing Blade]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Counter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Critical Hit]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|up smash | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[neutral aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[back aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Samus]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|up smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[forward aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb (Samus)|Bomb]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Missile]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Vanish]] (startup) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burst Grenade]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Snake]] | |||
|[[down smash]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade Launcher]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[forward smash]] | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|up smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hand Grenade]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Remote Missile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[C4]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Covering Fire]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Toon Link]] | |||
|[[Bomb (Toon Link)|Bomb]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Wario]] | |||
|[[Chomp]] (upon eating an explosive) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=1|[[Young Link]] | |||
|[[Bomb (Young Link)|Bomb]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Zelda]] | |||
|up aerial | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Din's Fire]] | |||
|} | |||
===By items=== | ===By items=== |
Revision as of 12:27, October 17, 2019
Explosive is an attack type in the Super Smash Bros. series that encompasses explosion-based attacks.
Explosive attacks are boosted by Explosives Attack stickers in Super Smash Bros. Brawl's The Subspace Emissary.
While explosive is separate to the effect flame, most explosive attacks also have the flame effect (although there are many flame attacks that are not explosive). In Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Ivysaur's bulb blasts are the only fighter attack to be explosive without being flame, being Explosive/Grass instead.
Explosive attacks
By characters
By items
- Blast Box
- Bob-omb
- Bombchu
- Capsule (has a random chance of exploding)
- Cracker Launcher shots
- Deku Nut
- Gooey Bomb
- Hocotate Bomb
- Smart Bomb
- Warp Star (when hitting the ground after startup)
Trivia
- Despite their descriptions, the Support Spirit skill Fire & Explosion Attack ↑ and the Spirit skill or trait Fire/Explosion Resist ↑ do not affect damage dealt by moves based on whether they are explosive, but rather based on whether they have the flame or darkness effect. However, due to almost all explosive moves having the flame effect, these Spirits usually end up affecting explosive attacks anyway.
List of attack types | |
---|---|
Individual types | Bite • Energy • Explosive • Head • Magic • Pikmin • PK • Spin • Tail • Typeless • Throwing • Water |
Type groups | Arm (Elbow • Hand ) Body (Body • Butt ) Leg (Foot • Knee ) Weapon (Bat • Hammer • Sacred • Sword • Parasol • Weapon • Whip ) |