Wind: Difference between revisions
Serpent King (talk | contribs) (Reverting: What? why did you remove all of that?) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Sources of pushing include: | Sources of pushing include: | ||
===Characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
!width=7%|Character | |||
!width=37%|Move(s) | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser]] | |||
|[[Turbulent Bomb]] (vortex) | |||
|rowspan=15|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Air Cannon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|[[Falcon Kick Fury]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cloud]] | |||
|[[Finishing Touch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Pit]] | |||
|[[Breezy Flight]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Storm Punch]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Breezy Sheet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soaring Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clothesline Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | |||
|[[Neutral attack]] (final hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Explosive Blaster]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Fox]] | |||
|[[Neutral attack]] (final hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big Reflector]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greninja]] | |||
|[[Hydro Pump]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Tempest]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|[[Puff Up]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
|[[Gale Boomerang]], just before returning | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Little Mac]] | |||
|[[KO Uppercut]] | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dash Counter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jolt Haymaker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas]] | |||
|[[PK Thunder]] (tail) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucina]] | |||
|[[Storm Thrust]] | |||
|rowspan=11|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Mach Cyclone]] (excluding final hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clothesline Cyclone]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mario]] | |||
|[[Gust Cape]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[F.L.U.D.D.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marth]] | |||
|[[Storm Thrust]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skull Barrier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Gunner]] | |||
|[[Laser Blaze]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |||
|[[Gale Strike]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
|[[Down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire]] (on launch) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PSI Magnet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Fire Hydrant]] (water) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Light]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Pit]] | |||
|[[Wings of Icarus]] (start) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Angel Ring]] (end) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breezy Flight]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosalina]] | |||
|[[Luma Shot]] (appears on the wand when Luma is called back) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Vanish]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|[[Water Gun]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toon Link]] | |||
|[[Down aerial]] (upon piercing the ground) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|} | |||
===Items=== | |||
*[[Gust Bellows]] | *[[Gust Bellows]] | ||
*[[Back Shield]] | *[[Back Shield]] | ||
===Pokémon=== | |||
*[[Kyogre]]'s Hydro Pump | *[[Kyogre]]'s Hydro Pump | ||
*[[Latios]] and [[Latias]] move at a high speed when using Steel Wing, and as they travel, they leave behind pockets of wind that can carry (push) opponents. | *[[Latios]] and [[Latias]] move at a high speed when using Steel Wing, and as they travel, they leave behind pockets of wind that can carry (push) opponents. | ||
===Others=== | |||
*Certain [[boss]] attacks. | *Certain [[boss]] attacks. | ||
*[[Borboras]] | *[[Borboras]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 181: | ||
Sources of pulling include: | Sources of pulling include: | ||
===Characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=35% | |||
!width=7%|Character | |||
!width=23%|Move(s) | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Konga Beat]]'s weaker shockwaves | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kong Cyclone]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|[[Up tilt]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|[[Inhale]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle Dee Army]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede Burst]] (startup) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Kirby]] | |||
|[[Inhale]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cook Kirby]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
|[[Gale Boomerang]] (upon return) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Lucario]] | |||
|[[Aura Storm]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snaring Aura Sphere]] | |||
|rowspan=6|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Poltergust 5000]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PSI Vacuum]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Black Hole Laser]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Enticing Power Pellet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|[[Gyro]] (when grounded) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robin]] | |||
|[[Goetia]] | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Rosalina]] | |||
|[[Gravitational Pull]] (only on items) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catch & Release]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guardian Luma]] (only on items) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ryu]] | |||
|[[Shinku Hadoken]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus]] | |||
|[[Zero Laser]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Burst Grenade]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario-Man]] | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |||
|[[Hoop Hurricane]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Nayru's Passion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | |||
|[[Power Suit Samus]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|} | |||
===Pokémon=== | |||
*[[Deoxys]]'s Hyper Beam. | *[[Deoxys]]'s Hyper Beam. | ||
*Latios and Latias | *Latios and Latias | ||
*[[Darkrai]]'s Dark Void attack. | *[[Darkrai]]'s Dark Void attack. | ||
===Others=== | |||
*Certain boss attacks, such as [[Galleom]]'s spinning attack or [[Master Hand]]'s Drill. | *Certain boss attacks, such as [[Galleom]]'s spinning attack or [[Master Hand]]'s Drill. | ||
*[[Unira]] | *[[Unira]] | ||
Line 134: | Line 305: | ||
*[[Mr. Saturn]] | *[[Mr. Saturn]] | ||
*[[Beetle]] | *[[Beetle]] | ||
==Subspace Emissary stages with wind== | ==Subspace Emissary stages with wind== | ||
Line 143: | Line 312: | ||
*[[Battleship Halberd Exterior]] | *[[Battleship Halberd Exterior]] | ||
<!--could be more--> | <!--could be more--> | ||
==Stages in ''Melee'' with wind== | |||
*[[Green Greens]] | |||
*[[Dream Land]] | |||
<!--These are the only ones I know of, could be more--> | |||
==Stages in ''Brawl'' with wind== | ==Stages in ''Brawl'' with wind== |
Revision as of 17:51, June 4, 2016
- For other instances of the term, see Wind (disambiguation).
Wind is an aesthetic and physical element that appears in Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, and Super Smash Bros. 4. Wind, in a literal sense, can be seen on stages such as Dream Land in the form of Whispy Woods' breath, where its blowing will affect the models of certain characters. For example, Zelda's hair will appear to be blowing about in the wind while Link's hat will point in the opposite direction of the wind. Certain attacks, such as explosions, create temporary blasts of wind, as well as several pushing and vacuuming attacks.
Wind is also present in some stages of the Subspace Emissary. Headwinds make it more difficult to progress through a stage, as characters will pushed backwards, while tailwinds force the character to progress much faster, but requires faster reactions.
Pushing Attacks
Pushing is a common side effect in Brawl for many attacks, such as the Water Gun and F.L.U.D.D.. This causes characters, as well as certain items, to be gently pushed away from the source of the attack. Most push attacks work on both airborne and standing opponents, while characters hanging from edges are not affected. It is usually much more difficult to fight pushing than pulling.
From a physics standpoint, pushing is simply knockback without flinching. Because of this, it can KO characters and its overall effectiveness is affected by the damage ratio. Mr. Game & Watch's up air windbox with a damage ratio of 2.0 will likely KO characters over the upper blast line.
Push attacks can also cancel knockback. A character knocked towards a source of pushing will begin to tumble as if he or she has been footstolled.
Sources of pushing include:
Characters
Items
Pokémon
- Kyogre's Hydro Pump
- Latios and Latias move at a high speed when using Steel Wing, and as they travel, they leave behind pockets of wind that can carry (push) opponents.
Others
- Certain boss attacks.
- Borboras
- Master Hand (Smash 4 only)
- Whispy Woods
- PAC-LAND's Fire Hydrants
Pulling attacks
Conversely, pulling or vacuuming attacks (such as Inhale) causes characters, as well as certain items, to be gently pulled toward the source of vacuum. Some kinds of vacuum only work on standing opponents, while others work on opponents in midair. Characters hanging from ledges are not affected by this. It is fairly easy to fight the vacuum's pull.
When Ganondorf's up tilt is used on a Rolling Crate, the vacuum created by the move will cause the crate to move at incredible speed. A vacuum effect can be used to free another character from Ike's Great Aether and Link and Toon Link's Triforce Slash.
Sources of pulling include:
Characters
Character | Move(s) | Games |
---|---|---|
Donkey Kong | Konga Beat's weaker shockwaves | |
Kong Cyclone | ||
Ganondorf | Up tilt | |
King Dedede | Inhale | |
Waddle Dee Army | ||
Dedede Burst (startup) | ||
Kirby | Inhale | |
Cook Kirby | ||
Link | Gale Boomerang (upon return) | |
Lucario | Aura Storm | |
Snaring Aura Sphere | ||
Luigi | Poltergust 5000 | |
Mega Man | Up smash | |
Ness | PSI Vacuum | |
Palutena | Black Hole Laser | |
Pac-Man | Enticing Power Pellet | |
R.O.B. | Gyro (when grounded) | |
Robin | Goetia | |
Rosalina | Gravitational Pull (only on items) | |
Catch & Release | ||
Guardian Luma (only on items) | ||
Ryu | Shinku Hadoken | |
Samus | Zero Laser | |
Sheik | Burst Grenade | |
Wario-Man | Up smash | |
Wii Fit Trainer | Hoop Hurricane | |
Zelda | Nayru's Passion | |
Zero Suit Samus | Power Suit Samus |
Pokémon
Others
- Certain boss attacks, such as Galleom's spinning attack or Master Hand's Drill.
- Unira
Items affected by both pushing[citation needed] and pulling are:
- All Containers including Sandbag
- All Explosive items except Motion-Sensor Bombs
- Unira
- Soccer Ball
- Metal Box
- Deku Nut
- Freezie
- Green Shell
- Mr. Saturn
- Beetle
Subspace Emissary stages with wind
- The Wilds (Part II)
- Portions of Ridley Battle
- Meta Ridley battle
- Battleship Halberd Exterior
Stages in Melee with wind
Stages in Brawl with wind
Stages in Smash 4 with wind
- 3DS
- Paper Mario (first area only)
- Dream Land (SSB)
- Wii U
- Pokémon Stadium 2 (Flying)
- Dream Land (SSB)