Tournament:Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New Page: {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitve=y}} {{Infobox Tournament |name = Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 |image = Tri-state Showdown Fall 2019.jpg |dates = November 9th, 2019 |venue = |address...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|address = 3505 Bergen Turnpike | |address = 3505 Bergen Turnpike | ||
|city = North Bergen, New Jersey {{Flag|USA}} | |city = North Bergen, New Jersey {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 238 | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|Nairo|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Tweek|USA}} & {{Sm|Nairo|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = {{Sm|Champ}}, [[2GGaming]], Collision Gaming | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019''' | '''Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' superregional tournament held in North Bergen, New Jersey, on November 9th, 2019. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
(229 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-showdown-fall-2019/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/693465/1127638 Top 64 Bracket]<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-showdown-fall-2019/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/693466/1127639 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|RFang|USA}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Wishes|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mr E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Juice|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Suarez|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Jakal|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Rivers|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Sinji|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|BlazingPasta|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ZeroTwoNone|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Stocktaker69|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Yoda Cage|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|John Numbers|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Enzo|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Chrismus|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Jack|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|The Great Gonzales|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sensei|USA|p=New Jersey}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Raptor|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zenkai|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Echo_Sean|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|LemonTea|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DKwill|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dazai|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|KingArc|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|PkChris|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Protom|USA}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|LingLing|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Wraith|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|UtopianRay|USA}}||{{Head|Banjo & Kazooie|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|mono|USA|p=New York}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mj|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Benny&TheJets|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|DELTAFORCE|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Odyssey|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Steezy|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mr.Zercon|USA}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SMB|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|MaverickHunter|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SoulArts|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Strawhat|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Haze|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
(33 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-showdown-fall-2019/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/664608/1087852 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Stocktaker69|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Suarez|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Juice|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Enzo|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|LemonTea|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CORONA17|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|SMB|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|LingLing|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Soan|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Mr E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ribs|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/tri-state-showdown-fall-2019/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{2GG}} | {{2GG}} | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:New Jersey tournaments]] | [[Category:New Jersey tournaments]] |
Latest revision as of 20:25, February 6, 2024
Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Dates | November 9th, 2019 |
Address/City | 3505 Bergen Turnpike North Bergen, New Jersey |
Attendance | 238 |
Results | |
![]() |
|
Staff | |
Organizer(s) | Champ, 2GGaming, Collision Gaming |
Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 was a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate superregional tournament held in North Bergen, New Jersey, on November 9th, 2019.
Results[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles[edit]
(229 entrants)
Top 64 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|
1st | ![]() |
||
2nd | ![]() |
||
3rd | ![]() |
||
4th | ![]() ![]() |
||
5th | ![]() |
||
5th | ![]() |
||
7th | ![]() |
||
7th | ![]() |
||
9th | ![]() |
||
9th | ![]() |
||
9th | ![]() |
||
9th | ![]() |
||
13th | ![]() |
||
13th | ![]() |
||
13th | ![]() ![]() |
||
13th | ![]() ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
17th | ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() |
||
25th | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
||
33rd | ![]() |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate doubles[edit]
(33 teams)
Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) | Name | Character(s) | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
|||
2nd | ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
|||
3rd | ![]() |
![]() |
|||
4th | ![]() |
![]() |
|||
5th | ![]() |
![]() |
|||
5th | ![]() |
![]() |
|||
7th | ![]() |
![]() |
|||
7th | ![]() |
![]() |
External links[edit]
2GG Events | |
---|---|
2GGT | Fatality Saga · ESAM Saga · The False Awakens · EE Saga · FOW Saga · Fresh Saga · Mexico Saga · KTAR Saga · Abadango Saga · ZeRo Saga |
2GG Championship Series | GENESIS Saga · Midwest Mayhem Saga · Civil War · Greninja Saga · Nairo Saga · ARMS Saga · SCR Saga · West Side Saga · Fire Emblem Saga · MkLeo Saga · 2GG Championship |
Phase 3 | MomoCon 2018 · 2GG: Hyrule Saga · Smash Sounds · Shine Con 2018 · SoCal Regionals 2018 |
Ultimate Sagas | Prime Saga · Kongo Saga |
Road to Mango Juice 2 | The Mango · The Mang0: Homecoming · The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 |
Grand Tours | South Carolina · Ohio (Run it Back) |
2GG: Breakthroughs | Breakthrough · Breakthrough 2 · Breakthrough 2019 |
SwitchFests | SwitchFest · SwitchFest 2019 |
Online events | 2GG Crisis Core: Final Saga · 2GG West Coast Invitational |
Other events | 2GG: Pay It Forward · SoCal Melee Arcadian · Wombo Combo: 10 Year Anniversary · Heart of Battle · Ultimate Nimbus · 2GG: Nightmare on Smashville · Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 · 2GG: All In |