Gravity: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Should be trivia, and the exception need not be more than just "Giga Bowser".) |
(General cleanliness, Kurogane Hammer won't add Roy's gravity or air acceleration.) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | '''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | ||
The vertical [[knockback]] suffered by characters is based on both their [[weight]] and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking | The vertical [[knockback]] suffered by characters is based on both their [[weight]] and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking more knockback; horizontal knockback is unaffected. This is an attempt to balance the ability to [[combo]] various characters,. It is believed this only occurs in ''Brawl'' and ''SSB4'', but it may occur in the other two games as well. | ||
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1|| | |1||{{SSBB|Fox}}||0.175 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||{{SSBB|Sheik}}||0.1409 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||{{SSBB|Wolf}}||0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||{{SSBB|Falco}}||0.112 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||{{SSBB|Squirtle}}||0.1067 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8|| | |6-8||{{SSBB|Bowser}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8|| | |6-8||{{SSBB|Ganondorf}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6-8|| | |6-8||{{SSBB|Captain Falcon}}||0.1027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||{{SSBB|Meta Knight}}||0.0956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||{{SSBB|Lucas}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12|| | |12||{{SSBB|Link}}||0.089 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}}||0.0884 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||{{SSBB|Pikachu}}||0.087 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15-16|| | |15-16||{{SSBB|Charizard}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15-16|| | |15-16||{{SSBB|Sonic}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17|| | |17||{{SSBB|Wario}}||0.0842 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18-19|| | |18-19||{{SSBB|King Dedede}}||0.0837 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18-19|| | |18-19||{{SSBB|Ike}}||0.0837 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20|| | |20||{{SSBB|Donkey Kong}}||0.081 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||{{SSBB|Snake}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22|| | |22||{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}}||0.077 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||{{SSBB|Mr Game & Watch}}||0.07505 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24-25|| | |24-25||{{SSBB|Mario}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24-25|| | |24-25||{{SSBB|Pit}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26|| | |26||{{SSBB|Yoshi}}||0.07347 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||{{SSBB|Ness}}||0.0711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28-29|| | |28-29||{{SSBB|Toon Link}}||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28-29|| | |28-29||{{SSBB|Ivysaur}}||0.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30|| | |30||{{SSBB|Marth}}||0.06715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31|| | |31||{{SSBB|Zelda}}||0.067 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32-33|| | |32-33||{{SSBB|Luigi}}||0.065 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32-33|| | |32-33||{{SSBB|R.O.B.}}||0.065 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34|| | |34||{{SSBB|Peach}}||0.0632 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35|| | |35||{{SSBB|Lucario}}||0.0625 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36|| | |36||{{SSBB|Kirby}}||0.061 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37|| | |37||{{SSBB|Olimar}}||0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38|| | |38||{{SSBB|Samus}}||0.058 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39|| | |39||{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}}||0.05056 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
==Gravity values in ''[[SSB4]]''== | ==Gravity values in ''[[SSB4]]''== | ||
{{Template:Incomplete|Roy's gravity value.}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
Line 203: | Line 204: | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | |'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5- | |'''5-7'''||{{SSB4|Captain Falcon}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5- | |'''5-7'''||{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7 | |'''5-7'''||{{SSB4|Ryu}}||0.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''8-10'''||{{SSB4|Bowser}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''8-10'''||{{SSB4|Meta Knight}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{SSB4|Ganondorf}}||0.10784 | |'''8-10'''||{{SSB4|Charizard}}||0.11 | ||
|- | |||
|'''11'''||{{SSB4|Ganondorf}}||0.10784 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | |'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''12'''||{{SSB4|Mega Man}}||0.1071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''13-14'''||{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}}||0.105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''13-14'''||{{SSB4|Palutena}}||0.105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''15'''||{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}}||0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''16-17'''||{{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}}||0.096 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''16-17'''||{{SSB4|Link}}||0.096 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''18'''||{{SSB4|Pikachu}}||0.095 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''19-21'''||{{SSB4|Wario}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''19-21'''||{{SSB4|Ike}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''19-21'''||{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}}||0.092 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''22-25'''||{{SSB4|R.O.B.}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''22-25'''||{{SSB4|Sonic}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''22-25'''||{{SSB4|Wii Fit Trainer}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''22-25'''||{{SSB4|Lucas}}||0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''26'''||{{SSB4|Robin}}||0.089 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''27'''||{{SSB4|King Dedede}}||0.08788 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''28-230'''||{{SSB4|Mii Gunner}}||0.08715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''28-30'''||{{SSB4|Mario}}||0.08715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''28-30'''||{{SSB4|Dr. Mario}}||0.08715 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''31'''||{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}}||0.08505 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''32'''||{{SSB4|Shulk}}||0.085 | ||
|- | |||
|'''33'''||{{SSB4|Lucario}}||0.084 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | |'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''34'''||{{SSB4|Mewtwo}}||0.082 | ||
|- | |||
|'''35-36'''||{{SSB4|Pit}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''35-36'''||{{SSB4|Dark Pit}}||0.081 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''37-39'''||{{SSB4|Yoshi}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''37-39'''||{{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''37-39'''||{{SSB4|Little Mac}}||0.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''40'''||{{SSB4|Toon Link}}||0.079 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''41'''||{{SSB4|Villager}}||0.078 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''42'''||{{SSB4|Ness}}||0.077 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''43'''||{{SSB4|Duck Hunt}}||0.076 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{SSB4|Samus}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{SSB4|Luigi}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{SSB4|Marth}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{SSB4|Lucina}}||0.075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''48'''||{{SSB4|Pac-Man}}||0.072 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''49'''||{{SSB4|Zelda}}||0.071 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''50-51'''||{{SSB4|Peach}}||0.068 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''50-51'''||{{SSB4|Olimar}}||0.068 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''52'''||{{SSB4|Kirby}}||0.06405 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''53'''||{{SSB4|Rosalina}}||0.062 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''54'''||{{SSB4|Jigglypuff}}||0.05309 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== |
Revision as of 00:17, November 24, 2015
Gravity is a measure of how fast a falling character reaches their maximum falling speed. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster.
The vertical knockback suffered by characters is based on both their weight and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking more knockback; horizontal knockback is unaffected. This is an attempt to balance the ability to combo various characters,. It is believed this only occurs in Brawl and SSB4, but it may occur in the other two games as well.
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to jump; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity.
Gravity values in SSB
Source: [1]
Rank | Character | Gravity (JPN) | Gravity (NTSC/PAL) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 4 | 4 |
2 (JPN) 2-3 (NTSC/PAL) |
Captain Falcon | 3.4 | 3.4 |
3 (JPN) 2-3 (NTSC/PAL) |
Link | 3.2 | 3.4 |
4-5 | Donkey Kong | 3 | 3 |
4-5 | Pikachu | 3 | 3 |
6-7 (JPN) 6 (NTSC/PAL) |
Yoshi | 2.7 | 2.8 |
6-7 (JPN) 7 (NTSC/PAL) |
Ness | 2.7 | 2.7 |
8-9 | Mario | 2.4 | 2.4 |
8-9 | Kirby | 2.4 | 2.4 |
10 | Luigi | 2.1 | 2.1 |
11 | Jigglypuff | 2 | 2 |
12 | Samus | 1.9 | 1.9 |
Gravity values in Melee
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.25 |
1 | Fox | 0.23 |
2 | Falco | 0.17 |
3-5 | Bowser | 0.13 |
3-5 | Ganondorf | 0.13 |
3-5 | Captain Falcon | 0.13 |
6 | Sheik | 0.12 |
7 | Roy | 0.114 |
8-11 | Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Young Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pikachu | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pichu | 0.11 |
12-13 | Donkey Kong | 0.1 |
12-13 | Ice Climbers | 0.1 |
14-16 | Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Dr. Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.095 |
17 | Yoshi | 0.093 |
18 | Ness | 0.09 |
19 | Marth | 0.085 |
20 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
21-22 | Peach | 0.08 |
21-22 | Kirby | 0.08 |
23 | Zelda | 0.073 |
24 | Luigi | 0.069 |
25 | Samus | 0.066 |
26 | Jigglypuff | 0.064 |
Notes
- Wireframes have gravities of 0.09 (Male) and 0.073 (Female).
- Sandbag has a gravity of 0.05.
Gravity values in Brawl
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 0.175 |
2 | Sheik | 0.1409 |
3 | Wolf | 0.13 |
4 | Falco | 0.112 |
5 | Squirtle | 0.1067 |
6-8 | Bowser | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Ganondorf | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Captain Falcon | 0.1027 |
9 | Meta Knight | 0.0956 |
10 | Diddy Kong | 0.092 |
11 | Lucas | 0.09 |
12 | Link | 0.089 |
13 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.0884 |
14 | Pikachu | 0.087 |
15-16 | Charizard | 0.085 |
15-16 | Sonic | 0.085 |
17 | Wario | 0.0842 |
18-19 | King Dedede | 0.0837 |
18-19 | Ike | 0.0837 |
20 | Donkey Kong | 0.081 |
21 | Snake | 0.08 |
22 | Ice Climbers | 0.077 |
23 | Mr Game & Watch | 0.07505 |
24-25 | Mario | 0.075 |
24-25 | Pit | 0.075 |
26 | Yoshi | 0.07347 |
27 | Ness | 0.0711 |
28-29 | Toon Link | 0.07 |
28-29 | Ivysaur | 0.07 |
30 | Marth | 0.06715 |
31 | Zelda | 0.067 |
32-33 | Luigi | 0.065 |
32-33 | R.O.B. | 0.065 |
34 | Peach | 0.0632 |
35 | Lucario | 0.0625 |
36 | Kirby | 0.061 |
37 | Olimar | 0.06 |
38 | Samus | 0.058 |
39 | Jigglypuff | 0.05056 |
Notes
- The Fighting Alloys all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight.
- In Melee and Brawl, Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values.
- Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from Melee to Brawl.
Gravity values in SSB4
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.198 |
1 | Fox | 0.19 |
2 | Greninja | 0.18 |
3 | Sheik | 0.15 |
4 | Falco | 0.13 |
n/a | Giga Mac | 0.12 |
5-7 | Captain Falcon | 0.12 |
5-7 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.12 |
5-7 | Ryu | 0.12 |
8-10 | Bowser | 0.11 |
8-10 | Meta Knight | 0.11 |
8-10 | Charizard | 0.11 |
11 | Ganondorf | 0.10784 |
n/a | Wario-Man | 0.1071 |
12 | Mega Man | 0.1071 |
13-14 | Diddy Kong | 0.105 |
13-14 | Palutena | 0.105 |
15 | Mii Brawler | 0.1 |
16-17 | Mii Swordfighter | 0.096 |
16-17 | Link | 0.096 |
18 | Pikachu | 0.095 |
19-21 | Wario | 0.092 |
19-21 | Ike | 0.092 |
19-21 | Bowser Jr. | 0.092 |
22-25 | R.O.B. | 0.09 |
22-25 | Sonic | 0.09 |
22-25 | Wii Fit Trainer | 0.09 |
22-25 | Lucas | 0.09 |
26 | Robin | 0.089 |
27 | King Dedede | 0.08788 |
28-230 | Mii Gunner | 0.08715 |
28-30 | Mario | 0.08715 |
28-30 | Dr. Mario | 0.08715 |
31 | Donkey Kong | 0.08505 |
32 | Shulk | 0.085 |
33 | Lucario | 0.084 |
n/a | Mega Lucario | 0.084 |
34 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
35-36 | Pit | 0.081 |
35-36 | Dark Pit | 0.081 |
37-39 | Yoshi | 0.08 |
37-39 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.08 |
37-39 | Little Mac | 0.08 |
40 | Toon Link | 0.079 |
41 | Villager | 0.078 |
42 | Ness | 0.077 |
43 | Duck Hunt | 0.076 |
44-47 | Samus | 0.075 |
44-47 | Luigi | 0.075 |
44-47 | Marth | 0.075 |
44-47 | Lucina | 0.075 |
48 | Pac-Man | 0.072 |
49 | Zelda | 0.071 |
50-51 | Peach | 0.068 |
50-51 | Olimar | 0.068 |
52 | Kirby | 0.06405 |
53 | Rosalina | 0.062 |
54 | Jigglypuff | 0.05309 |
Notes
- The Fighting Mii Team has gravity values of 0.09 (Brawler), 0.096 (Swordfighter), and 0.087 (Gunner).
Trivia
- Not counting Giga Bowser, Fox holds the distinction of having the highest gravity value of any character in all games.