Gravity: Difference between revisions
Luigifan18 (talk | contribs) (→See also: Adding a category) |
LimitCrown (talk | contribs) (Added the gravity values for SSB4.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series=1}} | {{ArticleIcons|series=1}} | ||
'''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | '''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | ||
==Gravity values in '' | ==Gravity values in ''[[SSB]]''== | ||
Source: [http://smashboards.com/threads/simple-facts-that-you-may-not-know.308210/page-16] | Source: [http://smashboards.com/threads/simple-facts-that-you-may-not-know.308210/page-16] | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
Line 37: | Line 36: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gravity values in ''Melee''== | ==Gravity values in ''[[Melee]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
Line 99: | Line 98: | ||
*[[Sandbag]] has a gravity of 0.05. | *[[Sandbag]] has a gravity of 0.05. | ||
==Gravity values in ''Brawl''== | ==Gravity values in ''[[Brawl]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
Line 186: | Line 185: | ||
*The [[Fighting Alloys]] all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight. | *The [[Fighting Alloys]] all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight. | ||
*In ''Melee'' and ''Brawl'', Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values. | *In ''Melee'' and ''Brawl'', Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values. | ||
*Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from ''Melee'' to ''Brawl''. | *Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from ''Melee'' to ''Brawl''. | ||
==Gravity values in ''[[SSB4]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.198 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{SSB4|Fox}}||0.19 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{SSB4|Greninja}}||0.18 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{SSB4|Sheik}}||0.15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{SSB4|Falco}}||0.13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5-6'''||{{SSB4|Captain Falcon}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5-6'''||{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Bowser}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Meta Knight}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Charizard}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''10'''||{{SSB4|Ganondorf}}||0.10784 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''11'''||{{SSB4|Mega Man}}||0.1071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}}||0.105 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSB4|Palutena}}||0.105 | |||
|- | |||
|'''14'''||{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}}||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''15-16'''||{{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''15-16'''||{{SSB4|Link}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''17'''||{{SSB4|Pikachu}}||0.095 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Wario}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Ike}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|R.O.B.}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|Sonic}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|Wii Fit Trainer}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''24'''||{{SSB4|Robin}}||0.089 | |||
|- | |||
|'''25'''||{{SSB4|King Dedede}}||0.08788 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Mii Gunner}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Mario}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Dr. Mario}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''29'''||{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}}||0.08505 | |||
|- | |||
|'''30'''||{{SSB4|Shulk}}||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''31'''||{{SSB4|Lucario}}||0.084 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | |||
|- | |||
|'''32-33'''||{{SSB4|Pit}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''32-33'''||{{SSB4|Dark Pit}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Yoshi}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Little Mac}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37'''||{{SSB4|Toon Link}}||0.079 | |||
|- | |||
|'''38'''||{{SSB4|Villager}}||0.078 | |||
|- | |||
|'''39'''||{{SSB4|Ness}}||0.077 | |||
|- | |||
|'''40'''||{{SSB4|Duck Hunt}}||0.076 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Samus}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Luigi}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Marth}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Lucina}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''45'''||{{SSB4|Pac-Man}}||0.072 | |||
|- | |||
|'''46'''||{{SSB4|Zelda}}||0.071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-48'''||{{SSB4|Peach}}||0.068 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-48'''||{{SSB4|Olimar}}||0.068 | |||
|- | |||
|'''49'''||{{SSB4|Kirby}}||0.06405 | |||
|- | |||
|'''50'''||{{SSB4|Rosalina}}||0.062 | |||
|- | |||
|'''51'''||{{SSB4|Jigglypuff}}||0.05309 | |||
|} | |||
===Notes=== | |||
*The Fighting Mii Team has gravity values of 0.09 (Brawler), 0.096 (Swordfighter), and 0.087 (Gunner). | |||
*Not counting Giga Bowser in ''Melee'' and the transformation [[Final Smash]]es, Fox holds the distinction of having the highest gravity value of any character in all games. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 19:50, March 5, 2015
Gravity is a measure of how fast a falling character reaches their maximum falling speed. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster.
The vertical knockback suffered by characters is based on both their weight and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking slightly more knockback; horizontal knockback is unaffected. This is an attempt to balance the ability to combo various characters, although the effect of gravity on knockback is minor. It is believed this only occurs in Brawl but may occur in the other two games.
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to jump; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity.
Gravity values in SSB
Source: [1]
Rank | Character | Gravity (JPN) | Gravity (NTSC/PAL) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 4 | 4 |
2 (JPN) 2-3 (NTSC/PAL) |
Captain Falcon | 3.4 | 3.4 |
3 (JPN) 2-3 (NTSC/PAL) |
Link | 3.2 | 3.4 |
4-5 | Donkey Kong | 3 | 3 |
4-5 | Pikachu | 3 | 3 |
6-7 (JPN) 6 (NTSC/PAL) |
Yoshi | 2.7 | 2.8 |
6-7 (JPN) 7 (NTSC/PAL) |
Ness | 2.7 | 2.7 |
8-9 | Mario | 2.4 | 2.4 |
8-9 | Kirby | 2.4 | 2.4 |
10 | Luigi | 2.1 | 2.1 |
11 | Jigglypuff | 2 | 2 |
12 | Samus | 1.9 | 1.9 |
Gravity values in Melee
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.25 |
1 | Fox | 0.23 |
2 | Falco | 0.17 |
3-5 | Bowser | 0.13 |
3-5 | Ganondorf | 0.13 |
3-5 | Captain Falcon | 0.13 |
6 | Sheik | 0.12 |
7 | Roy | 0.114 |
8-11 | Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Young Link | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pikachu | 0.11 |
8-11 | Pichu | 0.11 |
12-13 | Donkey Kong | 0.1 |
12-13 | Ice Climbers | 0.1 |
14-16 | Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Dr. Mario | 0.095 |
14-16 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.095 |
17 | Yoshi | 0.093 |
18 | Ness | 0.09 |
19 | Marth | 0.085 |
20 | Mewtwo | 0.082 |
21-22 | Peach | 0.08 |
21-22 | Kirby | 0.08 |
23 | Zelda | 0.073 |
24 | Luigi | 0.069 |
25 | Samus | 0.066 |
26 | Jigglypuff | 0.064 |
Notes
- Wireframes have gravities of 0.09 (Male) and 0.073 (Female).
- Sandbag has a gravity of 0.05.
Gravity values in Brawl
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
1 | Fox | 0.175 |
2 | Sheik | 0.1409 |
3 | Wolf | 0.13 |
4 | Falco | 0.112 |
5 | Squirtle | 0.1067 |
6-8 | Bowser | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Ganondorf | 0.1027 |
6-8 | Captain Falcon | 0.1027 |
9 | Meta Knight | 0.0956 |
10 | Diddy Kong | 0.092 |
11 | Lucas | 0.09 |
12 | Link | 0.089 |
13 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.0884 |
14 | Pikachu | 0.087 |
15-16 | Charizard | 0.085 |
15-16 | Sonic | 0.085 |
17 | Wario | 0.0842 |
18-19 | King Dedede | 0.0837 |
18-19 | Ike | 0.0837 |
20 | Donkey Kong | 0.081 |
21 | Snake | 0.08 |
22 | Ice Climbers | 0.077 |
23 | Mr Game & Watch | 0.07505 |
24-25 | Mario | 0.075 |
24-25 | Pit | 0.075 |
26 | Yoshi | 0.07347 |
27 | Ness | 0.0711 |
28-29 | Toon Link | 0.07 |
28-29 | Ivysaur | 0.07 |
30 | Marth | 0.06715 |
31 | Zelda | 0.067 |
32-33 | Luigi | 0.065 |
32-33 | R.O.B. | 0.065 |
34 | Peach | 0.0632 |
35 | Lucario | 0.0625 |
36 | Kirby | 0.061 |
37 | Olimar | 0.06 |
38 | Samus | 0.058 |
39 | Jigglypuff | 0.05056 |
Notes
- The Fighting Alloys all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight.
- In Melee and Brawl, Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values.
- Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from Melee to Brawl.
Gravity values in SSB4
Rank | Character | Gravity |
---|---|---|
n/a | Giga Bowser | 0.198 |
1 | Fox | 0.19 |
2 | Greninja | 0.18 |
3 | Sheik | 0.15 |
4 | Falco | 0.13 |
n/a | Giga Mac | 0.12 |
5-6 | Captain Falcon | 0.12 |
5-6 | Zero Suit Samus | 0.12 |
7-9 | Bowser | 0.11 |
7-9 | Meta Knight | 0.11 |
7-9 | Charizard | 0.11 |
10 | Ganondorf | 0.10784 |
n/a | Wario-Man | 0.1071 |
11 | Mega Man | 0.1071 |
12-13 | Diddy Kong | 0.105 |
12-13 | Palutena | 0.105 |
14 | Mii Brawler | 0.1 |
15-16 | Mii Swordfighter | 0.096 |
15-16 | Link | 0.096 |
17 | Pikachu | 0.095 |
18-20 | Wario | 0.092 |
18-20 | Ike | 0.092 |
18-20 | Bowser Jr. | 0.092 |
21-23 | R.O.B. | 0.09 |
21-23 | Sonic | 0.09 |
21-23 | Wii Fit Trainer | 0.09 |
24 | Robin | 0.089 |
25 | King Dedede | 0.08788 |
26-28 | Mii Gunner | 0.08715 |
26-28 | Mario | 0.08715 |
26-28 | Dr. Mario | 0.08715 |
29 | Donkey Kong | 0.08505 |
30 | Shulk | 0.085 |
31 | Lucario | 0.084 |
n/a | Mega Lucario | 0.084 |
32-33 | Pit | 0.081 |
32-33 | Dark Pit | 0.081 |
34-36 | Yoshi | 0.08 |
34-36 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0.08 |
34-36 | Little Mac | 0.08 |
37 | Toon Link | 0.079 |
38 | Villager | 0.078 |
39 | Ness | 0.077 |
40 | Duck Hunt | 0.076 |
41-44 | Samus | 0.075 |
41-44 | Luigi | 0.075 |
41-44 | Marth | 0.075 |
41-44 | Lucina | 0.075 |
45 | Pac-Man | 0.072 |
46 | Zelda | 0.071 |
47-48 | Peach | 0.068 |
47-48 | Olimar | 0.068 |
49 | Kirby | 0.06405 |
50 | Rosalina | 0.062 |
51 | Jigglypuff | 0.05309 |
Notes
- The Fighting Mii Team has gravity values of 0.09 (Brawler), 0.096 (Swordfighter), and 0.087 (Gunner).
- Not counting Giga Bowser in Melee and the transformation Final Smashes, Fox holds the distinction of having the highest gravity value of any character in all games.