SSBU Icon.png
Competitive.png

Tournament:DELTA 7.5

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
DELTA 7.5
Dates April 21st, 2024
Venue Ota City Industrial Plaza PiO
Address/City 1-20-20 Minami Kamata
Ota, Tokyo Japan
Attendance 159
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners Japan uame

DELTA 7.5 was a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate superregional held in Ota, Tokyo, Japan, on April 21st, 2024.

Tournament summary[edit]

Despite the tournament featuring 20 players ranked in the top 150 of LumiRank 2023, 0 of the ranked players would make top 3. Instead, the event would be marked by a remarkable number of upsets and significant runs.

Prior to the event, two of the LumiRanked players would drop out - KEN, the 1st seed, due to fatigue, and Oi, George for undisclosed reasons.

2nd seed Umeki was upset by Leaf at the start of the winners side of top 48. Leaf would go on to upset 7th seed, Gorioka, 8th seed huto, and 9th seed Eik en route to placing 3rd.

3rd seed, Toriguri lost in pools to Natsu and in their winners top 8 qualifying match to uame. uame, who had also already upset the 6th seed Taikei, would go onto win the event after beating the aforementioned Leaf and double eliminating Rimu.

The tournaments' 4th seed, Yamanaction, stated top 48 in losers after being upset in group stage by Kuribon, leading to the pool's second seed, Rimu, finishing ahead of him by game count. While Yamanaction would win 3 sets in losers, he would eventually be upset by R.O.B. main tameigo to finish 13th.

Rimu, would place 2nd as the 29th seed by way of an absurdly upset-laden bracket, including matches against Maipan who upset kept and akasa in group stage to make it out in winners, Futari no Kiwami Ah~!, who had upset the 5th seed M0tsunabE (who has been using Sora), and Marcos - who himself had a good run, taking advantage of KEN's DQ and upsetting Ly as well as Eik to place 5th.

One final run worth mentioning is Wanipachi, who as the 67th seed, finished 13th after making it out in losers by upsetting TKM in group stage and by winning 4 sets in losers, most notably beating the 19th seed sssr.

Results[edit]

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles[edit]

(159 entrants)
Top 48 Brackets
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Japan uame OlimarHeadSSBU.png
2nd Japan Rimu MinMinHeadSSBU.png
3rd Japan Leaf RobinHead.png
4th Japan Huto WarioHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan Eik PeachHeadSSBU.png
5th Japan Marcos ROBHeadSSBU.png
7th Japan Toriguri Banjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
7th Japan Umeki DaisyHead.png
9th Japan tameigo ROBHeadSSBU.png
9th Japan Futari no Kiwami Ah~! IceClimbersHeadSSBU.png
9th Japan Gorioka JokerHead.png
9th Japan Taikei SonicHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Noi PokemonTrainerHeadSSBU.pngOlimarHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan M0tsunabE FalcoHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Yamanaction SteveHeadSSBU.png
13th Japan Wanipachi MetaKnightHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan takera KenHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Suinoko YoungLinkHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Maipan ZeldaHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan NaNo ZeldaHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Onjoji SnakeHeadSSBU.pngDonkeyKongHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Abadango ROBHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan Mao MinMinHeadSSBU.png
17th Japan yuzu RosalinaHeadSSBU.pngMinMinHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan sssr ROBHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Motsuda MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan akasa CloudHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Kisha SnakeHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Paseriman FoxHeadSSBU.pngDiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Naocha DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan Mitsuhiko YoshiHeadSSBU.png
25th Japan AyaLin SoraHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan chicken DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Ly CorrinHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Lando Bokumetsutai BowserJrHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Natsu PokemonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan TRIGGER SimonHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Tarakotori LittleMacHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Nietono DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Muhyou Jyo KingDededeHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Lax ChromHeadSSBU.pngSoraHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan LiiMac LittleMacHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Kuribon CloudHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan JY TerryHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Celestia LucasHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan mimo NessHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan Sumaho NessHeadSSBU.png
33rd Japan GUROPI SnakeHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Squall
49th Japan Shocobo FalcoHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan TKM CloudHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Tomisa IceClimbersHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Ocha RosalinaHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan mantis p BanjoHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Utchi JokerHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Kasawi YoshiHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan nelk SephirothHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan hikari WarioHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Ryusei IsabelleHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Kuramyi KazuyaHeadSSBU.pngPyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan kept VillagerHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan Kamisuke HeroHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan RAIN PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
49th Japan kazuhito ChromHeadSSBU.png

External links[edit]