SSBU Icon.png
Competitive.png
OnlineIcon.svg

Tournament:Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Southwest USA Regional Finals

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Southwest USA Regional Finals
Dates October 29th, 2022
Attendance 33
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners USA Scend 1v1
Staff
Director(s) Panda

Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Southwest USA Regional Finals will be the fifth Super Smash Bros. Ultimate regional final for the Panda Cup. There were four qualifier tournaments for the regional final. Points were distributed to the Top 96 of each qualifier, with the Top 32 of the leaderboard invited to the regional finals. Players will be removed from Top 32 eligibility based on DQs, meaning the Top 32 indicated by points may not be final.[1] In the event of a tie in points for the regional finals spots, all of the tied players will be invited into the regional finals, even if it means more than 32 players will make up the bracket. The regional finals will be a double-elimination bracket with all sets Best of 5. The winner of the regional finals will qualify for the Panda Cup Finale. The tournaments will be region locked to Arizona, California, Nevada, and Utah, and players must be 18 years or older to participate.

Point standings[edit]

Standings

Rank Player Points
1st USA Kiyarash 234
2nd USA Zaibatsu 176
3rd USA Scend 107
4th USA jraw 80
5th USA el_comparicky 75
6th USA ven 72
7th USA Monte 70
8th USA Lui$ 47
9th USA Tangerine 46
9th USA Heyoo5 46
11th USA Kreeg 45
12th USA UnemployedGamer138 32
13th USA frawg 30
13th USA M^2 30
15th USA Dr dank 28
16th USA Justn 25
16th USA numnums 25
18th USA Raz 23
18th USA Derooshu 23
20th USA Grift 22
21st USA Nate_RK[2] 21
22nd USA Yeetucus 20
22nd USA Omar <3 20
22nd USA Breakingbrad 20
25th USA Shinta 19
25th USA FRANKiESOSUCiO 19
27th USA PSIguy 18
28th USA Jericho 17
29th USA Xandernishka 14
29th USA Mane 14
31st USA mateina 13
32nd USA Dre 12
32nd USA JonQuaker 12
32nd USA TheMintyOne 12
32nd USA Smoona 12
32nd USA FusRoham!? 12

Results[edit]

Southwest USA 1[edit]

Zaibatsu notably placed 2nd after being last seed in the tournament, making six upsets in a row against players like diamondupree, frawg, Kiyarash, and Kreeg to make Grand Finals winners' side, before losing to Kiyarash in a nine-game Grand Finals. Their largest upset was against 3rd seed Kiyarash with an upset factor of 10, with the only two higher seeds DQing.

Date: July 17th
(86 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Kiyarash LuigiHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Zaibatsu KazuyaHeadSSBU.pngTerryHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Kreeg KazuyaHeadSSBU.pngMarthHeadSSBU.png
4th USA frawg Steve's stock icon.BayonettaHeadSSBU.pngSnakeHeadSSBU.pngPac-ManHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Yeetucus RyuHeadSSBU.pngKenHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Justn MiiGunnerHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Dre Sephiroth's stock icon.MarioHeadSSBU.pngMrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
7th USA jraw DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
9th USA SorB KirbyHeadSSBU.png
9th USA numnums JokerHeadSSBU.pngBowserHeadSSBU.png
9th USA JD CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.png
9th USA RockMan Steve's stock icon.
13th USA Drux CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Sharpedo43 PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Flowz SnakeHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Nika NessHeadSSBU.png
17th USA diamondupree SnakeHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Dr dank MarioHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Bunnz RobinHeadSSBU.png
17th USA KING CloudHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Xandernishka LinkHeadSSBU.pngDarkSamusHeadSSBU.pngSamusHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Jericho ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Yuugen WolfHeadSSBU.png
17th USA JonQuaker YoshiHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Precision RidleyHeadSSBU.pngBanjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
25th USA SLAYR FoxHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Tangerine YoshiHeadSSBU.png
25th* USA Scepo RichterHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Omar <3 HeroHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Sabatino InklingHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Ethan BowserHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Shinta (DQ)

*DQ'd in Losers

Southwest USA 2[edit]

Date: August 2nd
(35 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Zaibatsu KazuyaHeadSSBU.pngFoxHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA el_comparicky JokerHeadSSBU.pngBylethHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA jraw DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Tangerine YoshiHeadSSBU.pngBowserJrHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Raz KingKRoolHeadSSBU.pngMrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Dr dank MarioHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Nate IncineroarHeadSSBU.pngBowserHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Grift BowserHeadSSBU.png
9th USA mateina SnakeHeadSSBU.png
9th USA OGrady (DQ) BylethHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Harryparry21 PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
9th USA numnums DrMarioHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Superdelic MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
13th USA FRANKiESOSUCiO YoshiHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Mane (DQ)
13th USA Shinta (DQ)

Southwest USA 3[edit]

Date: September 1st
(51 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Scend NessHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA ven ZeldaHeadSSBU.pngSoraHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Lui$ ROBHeadSSBU.pngDrMarioHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.pngGanondorfHeadSSBU.pngVillagerHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Kiyarash LuigiHeadSSBU.png
5th USA jraw DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Derooshu MegaManHeadSSBU.png
7th USA UnemployedGamer138 KingDededeHeadSSBU.png
7th USA TheMintyOne TerryHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Mane DarkSamusHeadSSBU.png
9th USA FRANKiESOSUCI=iO YoshiHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Chains MinMinHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Smoona (DQ) RobinHeadSSBU.png
13th USA PSIguy NessHeadSSBU.pngDonkeyKongHeadSSBU.pngPokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Tangerine YoshiHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Muky13 ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Andeè DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
17th USA TheSmartestDerp JokerHeadSSBU.png
17th USA A1sauceDaBoss PikachuHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Xandernishka LinkHeadSSBU.pngDarkSamusHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Uni BylethHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Grift BowserHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Flowz (DQ)
17th USA el_comparicky (DQ)
17th USA Shinta (DQ)

Southwest USA 4[edit]

Date: September 10th
(64 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Kiyarash LuigiHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Monte MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Heyoo5 SoraHeadSSBU.png
4th USA M^2 BowserHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Breakingbrad MiiSwordfighterHeadSSBU.png
5th USA UnemployedGamer138 KingDededeHeadSSBU.png
7th USA FusRoham!? DonkeyKongHeadSSBU.png
7th USA PSIguy NessHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Lil nut Sephiroth's stock icon.
9th USA Jericho ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Omar <3 HeroHeadSSBU.png
9th USA KirbyMlgnes (DQ)
13th* USA harryujin LucinaHeadSSBU.pngYoungLinkHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Tangerine YoshiHeadSSBU.png
13th USA arfur PyraMythraHeadSSBU.pngSnakeHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Zernek (DQ)
17th USA Nate_RK IncineroarHeadSSBU.png
17th USA mateina SnakeHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Nori LucasHeadSSBU.png
17th USA numnums InklingHeadSSBU.png
17th USA FRANKiESOSUCiO YoshiHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Grift (DQ)
17th USA leo_iliad (DQ)
17th USA oriole (DQ)

*DQ'd in Losers

Southwest USA Regional Finals[edit]

BulletPoints.png

(33 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

References[edit]

  1. ^ PGstats Discord Jaaahsh message.
  2. ^ Entered as "Nate" before Southwest USA 3

External links[edit]