SSBU Icon.png
Competitive.png
OnlineIcon.svg

Tournament:Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Heartland Regional Finals

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Heartland Regional Finals
Dates October 15th, 2022
Attendance 37
Results
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate winners USA Ravenking
Staff
Director(s) Panda

Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Heartland Regional Finals was the first Super Smash Bros. Ultimate regional final for the Panda Cup. There were four qualifier tournaments for the regional final. Points were distributed to the Top 96 of each qualifier, with the Top 32 of the leaderboard invited to the regional finals. Players were removed from Top 32 eligibility based on DQs, meaning the Top 32 indicated by points was final.[1] In the event of a tie in points for the regional finals spots, all of the tied players would be invited into the regional finals, even if it meant more than 32 players would make up the bracket. The regional finals was a double-elimination bracket with all sets Best of 5. The winner of the regional finals qualified for the Panda Cup Finale. The tournaments were region locked to several heartland U.S. states and Canadian provinces, and players had to be 18 years or older to participate.

Regions[edit]

  • USA USA: Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Wisconsin
  • Canada Canada: Ontario

Point standings[edit]

Standings

Rank Player Points
1st USA Ravenking 315
2nd USA TimeGear 190
3rd USA Yatagarasu 141
4th USA Panda Bair 105
5th USA ATATA 100
6th USA colinies 70
7th USA MJI 52
8th USA Sword 45
9th USA Porter 42
10th Canada Nanaba 40
11th Canada Burst 30
11th USA bootymilk29 30
13th USA Astrobeat 26
14th USA Skull Kid 24
15th USA Tony Hawk 21
16th USA xaviiur 19
17th USA IBEX 18
18th Canada Sami 17
19th USA Weather Man 16
19th Canada Sep 16
21st Canada Cruciform 15
22nd USA Gixin 14
22nd USA ShunnedSage 14
22nd USA Sykom 14
22nd Canada DreaM 14
26th Canada Hyushi sama 13
27th USA Shino 12
27th Canada Fiore 12
27th USA TheEternalCowboy 12
27th USA CarnoTorrential 12
31st Canada GID01 11
31st Canada D-Man 11
31st USA MellowFermion 11

Results[edit]

Heartland 1[edit]

Date: July 5th
(74 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA ATATA NessHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Ravenking IkeHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Panda Bair VillagerHeadSSBU.png
4th Canada Burst YoshiHeadSSBU.png
5th Canada Nanaba JokerHeadSSBU.png
5th USA TimeGear MinMinHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Tony Hawk CorrinHeadSSBU.pngBowserHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Skull Kid NessHeadSSBU.pngMinMinHeadSSBU.png
9th* USA AsuraCoffee TerryHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada Ish YoshiHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada GID01 MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Salad PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
13th USA xaviiur LuigiHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Daw CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Hyushi sama ZeldaHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Yatagarasu SamusHeadSSBU.pngDarkSamusHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Babonii SonicHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Okuba RoyHeadSSBU.pngCloudHeadSSBU.png
17th USA IBEX ROBHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Scoutblade PikachuHeadSSBU.png
17th** USA Dazai GanondorfHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada BowZarD (DQ) BowserHeadSSBU.png
17th USA AJ WolfHeadSSBU.png
17th USA SemiStable RidleyHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Ando Sephiroth's stock icon.PalutenaHeadSSBU.png
25th USA KoNflict YoungLinkHeadSSBU.pngZeldaHeadSSBU.png
25th Canada Cruciform RoyHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Jessku Hatsune InklingHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Cherry Pac-ManHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Snip JigglypuffHeadSSBU.png
25th Canada Lukass JokerHeadSSBU.pngBylethHeadSSBU.png
25th USA MikeLew PikachuHeadSSBU.png

*DQ'd in Winners
**DQ'd in Losers

Heartland 2[edit]

Date: July 31st
(44 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Ravenking JokerHeadSSBU.pngIkeHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA TimeGear MinMinHeadSSBU.pngCloudHeadSSBU.pngMiiSwordfighterHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Sword ChromHeadSSBU.pngMinMinHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Panda Bair VillagerHeadSSBU.png
5th USA MJI MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Yatagarasu SamusHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Skull Kid NessHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Gixin Steve's stock icon.
9th Canada D-Man PyraMythraHeadSSBU.png
9th USA xaviiur LuigiHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Butterkix FalcoHeadSSBU.pngIceClimbersHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada Hasty IkeHeadSSBU.pngBowserJrHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Forde CloudHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Auxide RoyHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Sykom KirbyHeadSSBU.png
13th USA ShunnedSage CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.png

Heartland 3[edit]

Date: September 3rd
(74 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA TimeGear MinMinHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA Yatagarasu DarkSamusHeadSSBU.pngSamusHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Ravenking IkeHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Panda Bair VillagerHeadSSBU.png
5th Canada Nanaba JokerHeadSSBU.png
5th USA bootymilk29 Sephiroth's stock icon.MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Porter LuigiHeadSSBU.png
7th* USA MJI MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.pngBylethHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Mario MinMinHeadSSBU.pngMarioHeadSSBU.png
9th USA calexin KazuyaHeadSSBU.pngPalutenaHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada Sep SnakeHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada DreaM LucasHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Rapidity Sephiroth's stock icon.
13th USA The Dark Lord DiddyKongHeadSSBU.png
13th USA TheEternalCowboy ROBHeadSSBU.pngNessHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Astrobeat PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Sami PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Weather Man JigglypuffHeadSSBU.png
17th* USA bacoob CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.png
17th USA ShunnedSage CaptainFalconHeadSSBU.pngKazuyaHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Fiore ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
17th* USA Billy Banjo&KazooieHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Tony Hawk (DQ)
17th USA IBEX (DQ)
25th USA DJC RidleyHeadSSBU.png
25th USA -rhythm DaisyHeadSSBU.png
25th Canada Cruciform IkeHeadSSBU.png
25th USA HeroNotebook JokerHeadSSBU.png
25th USA Zeez Vov Gee BylethHeadSSBU.png
25th USA dwizar1 (DQ)
25th USA M3dusa__ (DQ)
25th Canada Hyushi sama (DQ)

*DQ'd in Losers

Heartland 4[edit]

Date: September 29th
(60 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Ravenking IkeHeadSSBU.png
2nd USA colinies YoungLinkHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA Yatagarasu SamusHeadSSBU.pngDarkSamusHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
4th USA Porter LuigiHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Astrobeat PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
5th USA MJI PyraMythraHeadSSBU.pngBylethHeadSSBU.png
7th USA CarnoTorrential PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
7th Canada Sami PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Shino ROBHeadSSBU.pngMegaManHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada Sep SnakeHeadSSBU.png
9th USA IBEX ROBHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Sykom KirbyHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Shogun JokerHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada alnazu DonkeyKongHeadSSBU.png
13th USA bootymilk29 MiiBrawlerHeadSSBU.png
13th USA TheEternalCowboy NessHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Jet The Hawk DrMarioHeadSSBU.pngJigglypuffHeadSSBU.pngKingDededeHeadSSBU.pngIkeHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Aurora Steve's stock icon.
17th USA papadrew GanondorfHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada Morrick MarthHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Licorice YoungLinkHeadSSBU.png
17th USA FatalitySin SoraHeadSSBU.png
17th* USA Vladimir Leffen RidleyHeadSSBU.png
17th USA JJ (DQ)

*DQ'd in Losers

Heartland Regional Finals[edit]

(37 entrants)
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Ravenking IkeHeadSSBU.pngJokerHeadSSBU.png
2nd Canada Burst YoshiHeadSSBU.png
3rd USA TimeGear MinMinHeadSSBU.png
4th USA IBEX ROBHeadSSBU.png
5th USA Gixin Steve's stock icon.
5th USA Yatagarasu SamusHeadSSBU.png
7th USA Panda Bair VillagerHeadSSBU.png
7th Canada Nanaba JokerHeadSSBU.png
9th Canada Fiore ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSBU.png
9th USA Porter LuigiHeadSSBU.png
9th USA CarnoTorrential PokémonTrainerHeadSSBU.png
9th USA AsuraCoffee KazuyaHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Astrobeat PiranhaPlantHeadSSBU.png
13th Canada Cruciform IkeHeadSSBU.pngRyuHeadSSBU.png
13th USA Weather Man JigglypuffHeadSSBU.pngThe random stock icon in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.
13th USA TheEternalCowboy NessHeadSSBU.png
17th Canada DreaM LucasHeadSSBU.pngHeroHeadSSBU.png
17th USA Shino DrMarioHeadSSBU.pngThe random stock icon in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.
17th USA Sykom KirbyHeadSSBU.png
17th* Canada GID01 MrGame&WatchHeadSSBU.png
17th USA bootymilk29 (DQ)
17th USA xaviiur (DQ)
17th USA Sword (DQ)
17th Canada Sami (DQ)
25th USA ShunnedSage KazuyaHeadSSBU.png
25th* Canada Hasty BowserJrHeadSSBU.png
25th USA colinies (DQ)
25th USA MJI (DQ)
25th USA ATATA (DQ)
25th USA Skull Kid (DQ)
25th USA Tony Hawk (DQ)
25th Canada Sep (DQ)
33rd USA Mario (DQ)
33rd USA calexin (DQ)
33rd Canada Ish (DQ)
33rd USA Salad (DQ)
33rd Canada D-Man (DQ)

*DQ'd in Losers

References[edit]

External links[edit]