Stage legality: Difference between revisions
m (→Banned Stages in SSBB: Unlinking "spike" as that's a different kind of spike) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Banned in | ! rowspan="2" | Stage | ||
! colspan="2" | Banned in | |||
! rowspan="2" | Reason for Banning | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Singles | ||
! | ! Doubles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mushroom Kingdom (SSB)|Mushroom Kingdom]] | | [[Mushroom Kingdom (SSB)|Mushroom Kingdom]] | ||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Pipe camping; [[stalling]] | | Pipe camping; [[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Planet Zebes]] | | [[Planet Zebes]] | ||
| | | X | ||
| X | |||
| Lava disrupts normal combat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sector Z]] | | [[Sector Z]] | ||
| | | XX | ||
| XX | |||
| Run-away camping; [[stalling]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island]] | | [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island]] | ||
| Cloud camping | | XX | ||
| XX | |||
| Cloud camping; [[stalling]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 53: | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| [[ | | Circle and run-away camping/[[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brinstar Depths]] | | [[Brinstar Depths]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Various, un-reasonably strong camping and [[stalling]] positions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flat Zone]] | | [[Flat Zone]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Walk-off camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fountain of Dreams]] | | [[Fountain of Dreams]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Large amount of walls promote camping and [[Wall-Jump]] camping; run-away [[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Great Bay]] | | [[Great Bay]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | XX | ||
| | | Circle camping and [[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Green Greens]] | | [[Green Greens]] | ||
| | | XX | ||
| | | XX | ||
| Over- | | Over-centralizes game-play on camping, [[bomb]] blocks disturb normal game-play | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Icicle Mountain]] | | [[Icicle Mountain]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Over-centralizes game-play on keeping up with the stage's scrolling | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kongo Jungle]] | | [[Kongo Jungle]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Camping the rock platform on the bottom-right of the stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mushroom: Kingdom|Mushroom Kingdom I]] | | [[Mushroom: Kingdom|Mushroom Kingdom I]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Minor "caves of life", Walk-off camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mushroom Kingdom II]] | | [[Mushroom Kingdom II]] | ||
| X | | X | ||
| X | | X | ||
| | | Walk-off camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mute City]] | | [[Mute City]] | ||
| X | |||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Lack of ledges on main platform, too small to accommodate doubles play as well as significant slowdown during doubles play | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Onett]] | | [[Onett]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Permanent walls promote camping, walk-off camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Poke Floats]] | | [[Poke Floats]] | ||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Circle and run-away camping/[[stalling]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Princess Peach's Castle]] | |||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Permanent walls promote camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hyrule: Temple]] | | [[Hyrule: Temple]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | "Cave of life" over-centralizes game-play on teching, multiple circles for camping; run-away [[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Venom]] | | [[Venom]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Several, un-reasonably strong camping positions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island N64]] | | [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island N64]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| Camping | | Camping on clouds to the stage's right and left hand sides, run-away [[stalling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi's Island: Yoshi's Island|Yoshi's Island]] | | [[Yoshi's Island: Yoshi's Island|Yoshi's Island]] | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| XX | | XX | ||
| | | Walk-off camping, marginalizes off-stage skills | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:41, January 7, 2011
Banned stages are stages that are banned from most mainstream tournaments. Stages can be banned for several reasons, including:
- Providing a rather extreme advantage for certain characters (such as allowing excessive camping or chain grabs, as in the case of Fox in Temple, or King Dedede in Shadow Moses Island).
- Allowing players to abuse glitches in the game.
- Completely altering the strategies needed to win (such as Icicle Mountain and Rumble Falls).
- Having a significant amount of slowdown during a match.
Major differences in communities
There are many community preferences in terms of stage choices. For example, when Luigi's Mansion was banned on the East Coast, it was allowed on the West Coast. This is usually due to the characters used most often in the community. The East Coast is also well known for much smaller allowable stage lists than the West.
Banned stages in SSB
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
Mushroom Kingdom | XX | XX | Pipe camping; stalling |
Planet Zebes | X | X | Lava disrupts normal combat |
Sector Z | XX | XX | Run-away camping; stalling |
Yoshi's Island | XX | XX | Cloud camping; stalling |
Banned stages in SSBM
In the current Smash Back Room rule set, certain stages are left up to the tournament organizer to decide on banning versus counter-pick. Stages marked with a single X are left up to the tournament organizer, whereas those marked with XX are always banned.
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
Big Blue | XX | XX | Circle and run-away camping/stalling |
Brinstar Depths | XX | XX | Various, un-reasonably strong camping and stalling positions |
Flat Zone | XX | XX | Walk-off camping |
Fountain of Dreams | XX | Significant slowdown during doubles play | |
Fourside | XX | XX | Large amount of walls promote camping and Wall-Jump camping; run-away stalling |
Great Bay | XX | XX | Circle camping and stalling |
Green Greens | XX | XX | Over-centralizes game-play on camping, bomb blocks disturb normal game-play |
Icicle Mountain | XX | XX | Over-centralizes game-play on keeping up with the stage's scrolling |
Kongo Jungle | XX | XX | Camping the rock platform on the bottom-right of the stage |
Mushroom Kingdom I | XX | XX | Minor "caves of life", Walk-off camping |
Mushroom Kingdom II | X | X | Walk-off camping |
Mute City | X | XX | Lack of ledges on main platform, too small to accommodate doubles play as well as significant slowdown during doubles play |
Onett | XX | XX | Permanent walls promote camping, walk-off camping |
Poke Floats | X | X | Circle and run-away camping/stalling |
Princess Peach's Castle | XX | XX | Permanent walls promote camping |
Hyrule: Temple | XX | XX | "Cave of life" over-centralizes game-play on teching, multiple circles for camping; run-away stalling |
Venom | XX | XX | Several, un-reasonably strong camping positions |
Yoshi's Island N64 | XX | XX | Camping on clouds to the stage's right and left hand sides, run-away stalling |
Yoshi's Island | XX | XX | Walk-off camping, marginalizes off-stage skills |
Banned Stages in SSBB
In the current Smash Back Room rule set, a few stages are left up to the tournament organizer to decide on banning versus counter-pick. Stages marked with a single X are left up to the tournament organizer, whereas those marked with XX are always banned.
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
75m | XX | XX | Too large, stalling, random obstacles, fighting centers around top-right corner, difficult to move about stage |
Big Blue (Melee) | XX | XX | Random terrain, scrolling stage, ground too close to the cars, gives a large advantage to faster moving characters, stage moves too fast |
Bridge of Eldin | XX | XX | Potential for game-breaking camping/stalling, walk-off edges, bomb in center of stage |
Corneria (Melee) | XX | XX | Extremely close blast lines, gives a big advantage for those with good vertical KO attacks, excessive camping/stalling behind the big fin, wall infinites |
Flat Zone 2 | XX | XX | Randomness of falling materials, extremely small, variety of damaging stage hazards, no lower blast line |
Green Hill Zone | XX | XX | Excessive camping near checkpoints, walk-off edges, blast lines are slightly close to the stage in which it makes it a little too small |
Hanenbow | XX | X | Highly irregular design, stalling potential, Sonic spin glitch |
Mario Bros. | XX | XX | Gameplay is vastly altered by stage enemies, ceilings, walk-off edges, no lower blast line |
Mario Circuit | XX | XX | Potential for game-breaking camping, walk-off edges, damaging karts, no lower blast line |
Mushroomy Kingdom (1-1 and 1-2) | XX | XX | Side-scrolling, stage moves too fast, underground's ceiling, ledges are not grabbable |
New Pork City | XX | XX | Overly large, stalling potential, camera refuses to zoom in, Ultimate Chimera |
Onett (Melee) | XX | XX | Cars, walls interrupt attacks, very small size, no lower blast line |
Pirate Ship | X | X | Easy to stall in the water or under the ship's rudder |
Port Town Aero Dive | X | X | Randomly moving stage, cars KO at low percentages, cars difficult to see coming due to the colors |
Rumble Falls | XX | XX | Gives overly large advantage to characters with large or multiple jumps, hurts those who rely on Tether Recoveries, first spike has One-hit KO potential, centers more on moving in the stage than fighting |
Shadow Moses Island | XX | XX | Removes lower blast line, walls can block access to side blast lines, over-reliance on teching, walls allow infinites |
Skyworld | XX | XX | No passable platforms; over-reliance on stage spikes; significant lag in doubles |
Spear Pillar | XX | XX | Randomness of Pokémon attacks, excessive stalling potential, tunnel under stage similar to Temple's underground |
Summit | XX | XX | Terrain is slippery, The Fish, ledges are not grabbable, Tether recoveries do not work |
Temple (Melee) | XX | XX | Too large, stalling potential, over-reliance on teching, lower area with ceiling |
WarioWare, Inc. | XX | XX | Over-reliance on random bonuses from Microgames |
Yoshi's Island (Melee) | X | X | Blocks interrupt KOs, central pit blocks certain recoveries, blast lines very close to stage |