Fast fall: Difference between revisions
m (Undid edit by .....: sentence got messed up) |
(+SSB64, adding regular falling speeds in tables) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssbb=y}} | ||
[[Image:ff.gif|thumb|Differences with fast falling: the Samus on the left uses the technique, while the Samus on the right does not.]] | [[Image:ff.gif|thumb|Differences with fast falling: the Samus on the left uses the technique, while the Samus on the right does not.]] | ||
'''Fast falling''' is the act of falling quicker than usual in mid-air. It is performed by tapping down while falling. The character will continue to fast fall until he/she/it lands on a surface or takes a hit. Fast falling is a technique commonly used to speed up a character's game, especially after a [[short hop]]. It is a part of [[short hop fast fall l-cancel|SHFFL'ing]] and is considered an advanced technique. | '''Fast falling''' is the act of falling quicker than usual in mid-air. It is performed by tapping down while falling. The character will continue to fast fall until he/she/it lands on a surface or takes a hit. Fast falling is a technique commonly used to speed up a character's game, especially after a [[short hop]]. It is a part of [[short hop fast fall l-cancel|SHFFL'ing]] and is considered an advanced technique. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
If players press down while hanging from a ledge, their character will begin to fast fall, whereas if pressed in the opposite direction of the ledge, the character will merely let go of the ledge. This also works with down + B attacks, except for ones that slow down falling or gain height. (An example is Fox's [[Reflector (move)|Reflector]] or Luigi's [[Luigi Cyclone]]) | If players press down while hanging from a ledge, their character will begin to fast fall, whereas if pressed in the opposite direction of the ledge, the character will merely let go of the ledge. This also works with down + B attacks, except for ones that slow down falling or gain height. (An example is Fox's [[Reflector (move)|Reflector]] or Luigi's [[Luigi Cyclone]]) | ||
==Fast falling speeds in ''[[SSB]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Regular Falling Speed!!Fast Falling Speed!!Speed Increase | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{SSB|Link}}||64||102||59.375% | |||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{SSB|Captain Falcon}}||60||100||67% | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{SSB|Fox}}||60||96||60% | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{SSB|Donkey Kong}}||56||89||58.9% | |||
|- | |||
|'''5'''||{{SSB|Ness}}||55||88.25||60.45% | |||
|- | |||
|'''6'''||{{SSB|Yoshi}}||55||88||60% | |||
|- | |||
|'''7'''||{{SSB|Pikachu}}||52||83||59.6% | |||
|- | |||
|'''8'''||{{SSB|Kirby}}||48||79||64.583% | |||
|- | |||
|'''9'''||{{SSB|Mario}}||44||70||59.09% | |||
|- | |||
|'''10'''||{{SSB|Luigi}}||42||67.5||60.7% | |||
|- | |||
|'''11'''||{{SSB|Samus}}||42||67||59.5% | |||
|- | |||
|'''12'''||{{SSB|Jigglypuff}}||38||60||57.9% | |||
|} | |||
==Fast falling speeds in ''[[Melee]]''== | ==Fast falling speeds in ''[[Melee]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Fast Falling Speed!!Speed Increase | !Rank!!Character!!Regular Falling Speed!!Fast Falling Speed!!Speed Increase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1-2'''||{{SSBM|Falco}}||3.5||12.9% | |'''1-2'''||{{SSBM|Falco}}||3.1||3.5||12.9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1-2'''||{{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}||3.5||20.7% | |'''1-2'''||{{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}||2.9||3.5||20.7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3'''||{{SSBM|Fox}}||3.4||21.4% | |'''3'''||{{SSBM|Fox}}||2.8||3.4||21.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{SSBM|Link}}||3||40.8% | |'''4-5'''||{{SSBM|Link}}||2.13||3||40.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-5'''||{{SSBM|Sheik}}||3||40.8% | |'''4-5'''||{{SSBM|Sheik}}||2.13||3||40.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6'''||{{SSBM|Donkey Kong}}||2.96||23.3% | |'''6'''||{{SSBM|Donkey Kong}}||2.4||2.96||23.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{SSBM|Yoshi}}||2.93||51.8% | |'''7'''||{{SSBM|Yoshi}}||1.93||2.93||51.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8'''||{{SSBM|Roy}}||2.9||20.8% | |'''8'''||{{SSBM|Roy}}||2.4||2.9||20.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9'''||{{SSBM|Pikachu}}||2.7||42.1% | |'''9'''||{{SSBM|Pikachu}}||1.9||2.7||42.1% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10'''||{{SSBM|Ganondorf}}||2.6||30.0% | |'''10'''||{{SSBM|Ganondorf}}||2||2.6||30.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11-12'''||{{SSBM|Pichu}}||2.5||31.6% | |'''11-12'''||{{SSBM|Pichu}}||1.9||2.5||31.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11-12'''||{{SSBM|Marth}}||2.5||13.6% | |'''11-12'''||{{SSBM|Marth}}||2.2||2.5||13.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''13'''||{{SSBM|Bowser}}||2.4||26.3% | |'''13'''||{{SSBM|Bowser}}||1.9||2.4||26.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mario}}||2.3||35.3% | |'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mario}}||1.7||2.3||35.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Dr. Mario}}||2.3||35.3% | |'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Dr. Mario}}||1.7||2.3||35.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Samus}}||2.3||64.3% | |'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Samus}}||1.4||2.3||64.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mewtwo}}||2.3||53.3% | |'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mewtwo}}||1.5||2.3||53.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}}||2.3||35.3% | |'''14-18'''||{{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}}||1.7||2.3||35.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{SSBM|Young Link}}||2.2||3.3% | |'''19-20'''||{{SSBM|Young Link}}||2.13||2.2||3.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{SSBM|Ness}}||2.2||20.2% | |'''19-20'''||{{SSBM|Ness}}||1.83||2.2||20.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Luigi}}||2||25.0% | |'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Luigi}}||1.6||2||25.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Peach}}||2||33.3% | |'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Peach}}||1.5||2||33.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Kirby}}||2||25.0% | |'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Kirby}}||1.6||2||25.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Ice Climbers}}||2||25.0% | |'''21-24'''||{{SSBM|Ice Climbers}}||1.6||2||25.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25'''||{{SSBM|Zelda}}||1.85||32.1% | |'''25'''||{{SSBM|Zelda}}||1.4||1.85||32.1% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26'''||{{SSBM|Jigglypuff}}||1.6||23.1% | |'''26'''||{{SSBM|Jigglypuff}}||1.3||1.6||23.1% | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
Line 69: | Line 98: | ||
==Fast falling speeds in ''[[Brawl]]''== | ==Fast falling speeds in ''[[Brawl]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Fast Falling Speed!!Speed Increase | !Rank!!Character!!Regular Falling Speed!!Fast Falling Speed!!Speed Increase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{SSBB|King Dedede}}||2.73||40.0% | |'''1'''||{{SSBB|King Dedede}}||1.95||2.73||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2'''||{{SSBB|Link}}||2.666||66.625% | |'''2'''||{{SSBB|Link}}||1.6||2.666||66.625% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3'''||{{SSBB|Captain Falcon}}||2.5718||40.0% | |'''3'''||{{SSBB|Captain Falcon}}||1.837||2.5718||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4'''||{{SSBB|Fox}}||2.5634||40.0% | |'''4'''||{{SSBB|Fox}}||1.831||2.5634||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5'''||{{SSBB|Snake}}||2.422||40.0% | |'''5'''||{{SSBB|Snake}}||1.73||2.422||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6'''||{{SSBB|Falco}}||2.3912||40.0% | |'''6'''||{{SSBB|Falco}}||1.708||2.3912||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{SSBB|Pikachu}}||2.379||58.6% | |'''7'''||{{SSBB|Pikachu}}||1.5||2.379||58.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{SSBB|Ganondorf}}||2.31||40.0% | |'''8-9'''||{{SSBB|Ganondorf}}||1.65||2.31||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8-9'''||{{SSBB|Ike}}||2.31||40.0% | |'''8-9'''||{{SSBB|Ike}}||1.65||2.31||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-11'''||{{SSBB|Donkey Kong}}||2.212||40.0% | |'''10-11'''||{{SSBB|Donkey Kong}}||1.58||2.212||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-11'''||{{SSBB|Sheik}}||2.212||40.0% | |'''10-11'''||{{SSBB|Sheik}}||1.58||2.212||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSBB|Squirtle}}||2.1||61.5% | |'''12-13'''||{{SSBB|Squirtle}}||1.3||2.1||61.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSBB|Marth}}||2.1||40.0% | |'''12-13'''||{{SSBB|Marth}}||1.5||2.1||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-15'''||{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}}||2.002||40.0% | |'''14-15'''||{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}}||1.43||2.002||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14-15'''||{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}}||2.002||40.0% | |'''14-15'''||{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}}||1.43||2.002||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16'''||{{SSBB|Sonic}}||2||37.9% | |'''16'''||{{SSBB|Sonic}}||1.45||2||37.9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17'''||{{SSBB|Pit}}||1.988||40.0% | |'''17'''||{{SSBB|Pit}}||1.42||1.988||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18'''||{{SSBB|Wario}}||1.96||40.0% | |'''18'''||{{SSBB|Wario}}||1.4||1.96||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{SSBB|Bowser}}||1.946||40.0% | |'''19-20'''||{{SSBB|Bowser}}||1.39||1.946||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19-20'''||{{SSBB|Meta Knight}}||1.946||40.0% | |'''19-20'''||{{SSBB|Meta Knight}}||1.39||1.946||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21'''||{{SSBB|Lucas}}||1.918||40.0% | |'''21'''||{{SSBB|Lucas}}||1.37||1.918||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Kirby}}||1.9||58.3% | |'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Kirby}}||1.2||1.9||58.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Toon Link}}||1.9||48.4375% | |'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Toon Link}}||1.28||1.9||48.4375% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Wolf}}||1.9||5.556% | |'''22-24'''||{{SSBB|Wolf}}||1.8||1.9||5.556% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25-26'''||{{SSBB|Ivysaur}}||1.89||40.0% | |'''25-26'''||{{SSBB|Ivysaur}}||1.35||1.89||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25-26'''||{{SSBB|Charizard}}||1.89||40.0% | |'''25-26'''||{{SSBB|Charizard}}||1.35||1.89||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27'''||{{SSBB|Ness}}||1.834||40.0% | |'''27'''||{{SSBB|Ness}}||1.31||1.834||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''28'''||{{SSBB|Olimar}}||1.82||40.0% | |'''28'''||{{SSBB|Olimar}}||1.3||1.82||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''29'''||{{SSBB|Yoshi}}||1.806||40.0% | |'''29'''||{{SSBB|Yoshi}}||1.29||1.806||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''30'''||{{SSBB|Mario}}||1.792||40.0% | |'''30'''||{{SSBB|Mario}}||1.28||1.792||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31'''||{{SSBB|Mr. Game & Watch}}||1.736||40.0% | |'''31'''||{{SSBB|Mr. Game & Watch}}||1.24||1.736||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32'''||{{SSBB|Luigi}}||1.708||40.0% | |'''32'''||{{SSBB|Luigi}}||1.22||1.708||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|Lucario}}||1.68||40.0% | |'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|Lucario}}||1.2||1.68||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}}||1.68||40.0% | |'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}}||1.2||1.68||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|R.O.B.}}||1.68||40.0% | |'''33-35'''||{{SSBB|R.O.B.}}||1.2||1.68||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''36'''||{{SSBB|Zelda}}||1.582||40.0% | |'''36'''||{{SSBB|Zelda}}||1.13||1.582||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''37'''||{{SSBB|Samus}}||1.498||40.0% | |'''37'''||{{SSBB|Samus}}||1.07||1.498||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''38'''||{{SSBB|Peach}}||1.47||40.0% | |'''38'''||{{SSBB|Peach}}||1.05||1.47||40.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''39'''||{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}}||1.372||40.0% | |'''39'''||{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}}||0.98||1.372||40.0% | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Techniques]] | [[Category:Techniques]] | ||
[[Category: Techniques (SSB)]] | [[Category:Techniques (SSB)]] | ||
[[Category: Techniques (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Techniques (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: Techniques (SSBB)]] | [[Category:Techniques (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Terms]] | [[Category:Terms]] |
Revision as of 20:53, October 18, 2011
Fast falling is the act of falling quicker than usual in mid-air. It is performed by tapping down while falling. The character will continue to fast fall until he/she/it lands on a surface or takes a hit. Fast falling is a technique commonly used to speed up a character's game, especially after a short hop. It is a part of SHFFL'ing and is considered an advanced technique.
Stall-then-fall aerials have an effect similar to fastfalling, though the move is an attack, and most of the time cannot be stopped or slowed.
If players press down while hanging from a ledge, their character will begin to fast fall, whereas if pressed in the opposite direction of the ledge, the character will merely let go of the ledge. This also works with down + B attacks, except for ones that slow down falling or gain height. (An example is Fox's Reflector or Luigi's Luigi Cyclone)
Fast falling speeds in SSB
Rank | Character | Regular Falling Speed | Fast Falling Speed | Speed Increase |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Link | 64 | 102 | 59.375% |
2 | Captain Falcon | 60 | 100 | 67% |
3 | Fox | 60 | 96 | 60% |
4 | Donkey Kong | 56 | 89 | 58.9% |
5 | Ness | 55 | 88.25 | 60.45% |
6 | Yoshi | 55 | 88 | 60% |
7 | Pikachu | 52 | 83 | 59.6% |
8 | Kirby | 48 | 79 | 64.583% |
9 | Mario | 44 | 70 | 59.09% |
10 | Luigi | 42 | 67.5 | 60.7% |
11 | Samus | 42 | 67 | 59.5% |
12 | Jigglypuff | 38 | 60 | 57.9% |
Fast falling speeds in Melee
Rank | Character | Regular Falling Speed | Fast Falling Speed | Speed Increase |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-2 | Falco | 3.1 | 3.5 | 12.9% |
1-2 | Captain Falcon | 2.9 | 3.5 | 20.7% |
3 | Fox | 2.8 | 3.4 | 21.4% |
4-5 | Link | 2.13 | 3 | 40.8% |
4-5 | Sheik | 2.13 | 3 | 40.8% |
6 | Donkey Kong | 2.4 | 2.96 | 23.3% |
7 | Yoshi | 1.93 | 2.93 | 51.8% |
8 | Roy | 2.4 | 2.9 | 20.8% |
9 | Pikachu | 1.9 | 2.7 | 42.1% |
10 | Ganondorf | 2 | 2.6 | 30.0% |
11-12 | Pichu | 1.9 | 2.5 | 31.6% |
11-12 | Marth | 2.2 | 2.5 | 13.6% |
13 | Bowser | 1.9 | 2.4 | 26.3% |
14-18 | Mario | 1.7 | 2.3 | 35.3% |
14-18 | Dr. Mario | 1.7 | 2.3 | 35.3% |
14-18 | Samus | 1.4 | 2.3 | 64.3% |
14-18 | Mewtwo | 1.5 | 2.3 | 53.3% |
14-18 | Mr. Game & Watch | 1.7 | 2.3 | 35.3% |
19-20 | Young Link | 2.13 | 2.2 | 3.3% |
19-20 | Ness | 1.83 | 2.2 | 20.2% |
21-24 | Luigi | 1.6 | 2 | 25.0% |
21-24 | Peach | 1.5 | 2 | 33.3% |
21-24 | Kirby | 1.6 | 2 | 25.0% |
21-24 | Ice Climbers | 1.6 | 2 | 25.0% |
25 | Zelda | 1.4 | 1.85 | 32.1% |
26 | Jigglypuff | 1.3 | 1.6 | 23.1% |
Notes
- Giga Bowser and Wireframes have fast falling speeds that equal their regular falling speeds. Because of this, fast falling with them does not have any effect except for slightly increasing how fast they reach their regular falling speed.
Fast falling speeds in Brawl
Rank | Character | Regular Falling Speed | Fast Falling Speed | Speed Increase |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | King Dedede | 1.95 | 2.73 | 40.0% |
2 | Link | 1.6 | 2.666 | 66.625% |
3 | Captain Falcon | 1.837 | 2.5718 | 40.0% |
4 | Fox | 1.831 | 2.5634 | 40.0% |
5 | Snake | 1.73 | 2.422 | 40.0% |
6 | Falco | 1.708 | 2.3912 | 40.0% |
7 | Pikachu | 1.5 | 2.379 | 58.6% |
8-9 | Ganondorf | 1.65 | 2.31 | 40.0% |
8-9 | Ike | 1.65 | 2.31 | 40.0% |
10-11 | Donkey Kong | 1.58 | 2.212 | 40.0% |
10-11 | Sheik | 1.58 | 2.212 | 40.0% |
12-13 | Squirtle | 1.3 | 2.1 | 61.5% |
12-13 | Marth | 1.5 | 2.1 | 40.0% |
14-15 | Diddy Kong | 1.43 | 2.002 | 40.0% |
14-15 | Zero Suit Samus | 1.43 | 2.002 | 40.0% |
16 | Sonic | 1.45 | 2 | 37.9% |
17 | Pit | 1.42 | 1.988 | 40.0% |
18 | Wario | 1.4 | 1.96 | 40.0% |
19-20 | Bowser | 1.39 | 1.946 | 40.0% |
19-20 | Meta Knight | 1.39 | 1.946 | 40.0% |
21 | Lucas | 1.37 | 1.918 | 40.0% |
22-24 | Kirby | 1.2 | 1.9 | 58.3% |
22-24 | Toon Link | 1.28 | 1.9 | 48.4375% |
22-24 | Wolf | 1.8 | 1.9 | 5.556% |
25-26 | Ivysaur | 1.35 | 1.89 | 40.0% |
25-26 | Charizard | 1.35 | 1.89 | 40.0% |
27 | Ness | 1.31 | 1.834 | 40.0% |
28 | Olimar | 1.3 | 1.82 | 40.0% |
29 | Yoshi | 1.29 | 1.806 | 40.0% |
30 | Mario | 1.28 | 1.792 | 40.0% |
31 | Mr. Game & Watch | 1.24 | 1.736 | 40.0% |
32 | Luigi | 1.22 | 1.708 | 40.0% |
33-35 | Lucario | 1.2 | 1.68 | 40.0% |
33-35 | Ice Climbers | 1.2 | 1.68 | 40.0% |
33-35 | R.O.B. | 1.2 | 1.68 | 40.0% |
36 | Zelda | 1.13 | 1.582 | 40.0% |
37 | Samus | 1.07 | 1.498 | 40.0% |
38 | Peach | 1.05 | 1.47 | 40.0% |
39 | Jigglypuff | 0.98 | 1.372 | 40.0% |