Charge: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Chargeable Special Moves: this should be the basic layout.) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Character!!move!!Charge effect!!Notes | !Character!!move!!Charge effect!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Diddy Kong]]||[[Peanut Popgun]]|| Increases damage || If charged too long, the popgun will explode and Diddy will be stunned. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rocketbarrel Blast]]||Increases height and damage || If charged for too long, the barrels will explode and Diddy will be damaged | |[[Rocketbarrel Blast]]||Increases height and damage || If charged for too long, the barrels will explode and Diddy will be damaged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donkey Kong]]||[[Giant Punch]]|| Increases damage and knockback|| Near fully charged is most powerful, rather than fully charged, though fully charged version is faster and has super armor | |[[Donkey Kong]]||[[Giant Punch]]|| Increases damage and knockback|| Near fully charged is most powerful, rather than fully charged, though fully charged version is faster and has super armor | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Ike]]||[[Eruption]]||Increases damage and knockback||Near fully charged is much more powerful than fully charged; Fully charged deals 10% to Ike. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quickdraw]]|| Increases damage, knockback, and range || Can be held indefinitely. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]]||[[Rollout]]||Increases speed, duration, damage, and knockback||Can be held indefinitely. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:08, October 30, 2011
Charging is the powering up of an attack or item in order to increase its potency (damage, range, speed, etc.).
- All smash attacks can be charged for up to 120 frames (2 seconds) by holding the attack button.
- Certain special moves can also be charged by holding the special attack button. With some moves, (Giant Punch, Charge Shot, Aura Sphere, and Shadow Ball) the charge can be held by the character indefinitely until the move is used again. Some special moves are automatically charged with time until activated (Wario Waft, Robo Burner), at which point they are discharged. Sonic's Spin Charge is unique in that it is charged by pressing the special button repeatedly.
Chargeable Special Moves
Character | move | Charge effect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Diddy Kong | Peanut Popgun | Increases damage | If charged too long, the popgun will explode and Diddy will be stunned. |
Rocketbarrel Blast | Increases height and damage | If charged for too long, the barrels will explode and Diddy will be damaged. | |
Donkey Kong | Giant Punch | Increases damage and knockback | Near fully charged is most powerful, rather than fully charged, though fully charged version is faster and has super armor |
Ike | Eruption | Increases damage and knockback | Near fully charged is much more powerful than fully charged; Fully charged deals 10% to Ike. |
Quickdraw | Increases damage, knockback, and range | Can be held indefinitely. | |
Jigglypuff | Rollout | Increases speed, duration, damage, and knockback | Can be held indefinitely. |
- Donkey Kong: Giant Punch
- Ike: Eruption, Quickdraw
- Jigglypuff: Rollout
- King Dedede: Jet Hammer
- Kirby: Kirby can copy the chargeable neutral special move of another character using Inhale
- Link: Bow, Spin Attack (Brawl only)
- Lucario: Aura Sphere
- Luigi: Green Missile
- Mario: F.L.U.D.D.
- Marth: Shield Breaker
- Mewtwo: Shadow Ball
- Mr. Game & Watch: Oil Panic
- Pichu: Skull Bash
- Pikachu: Skull Bash
- Pit: Palutena's Arrow
- Squirtle: Water Gun
- R.O.B: Gyro, Robo Burner
- Roy: Flare Blade
- Samus: Charge Shot
- Sheik: Needles
- Sonic: Spin Dash, Spin Charge
- Toon Link: Hero's Bow, Spin Attack
- Wario: Wario Waft
- Yoshi: Egg Roll
- Young Link: Fire Bow
- Zero Suit Samus: Paralyzer