Stage legality: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added the SSBB stage table) |
|||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
==Banned Stages in SSBB== | ==Banned Stages in SSBB== | ||
In the current Smash Back Room rule set, certain stages are left up to the tournament organizer to decide on banning versus counter-pick. Stages marked with a single X are left up to the tournament organizer, whereas those marked with XX are always banned. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Stage | |||
! colspan="2" | Banned in | |||
! rowspan="2" | Reason for Banning | |||
|- | |||
! Singles | |||
! Doubles | |||
|- | |||
| [[75m]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Highly irregular design; all fighting centers around top-right corner | |||
|- | |||
| [[Big Blue]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Randomly moving stage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bridge of Eldin]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Potential for game-breaking camping/stalling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flat Zone 2]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Randomness of falling materials; too small | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Greens]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Bomb blocks are excessively powerful | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hanenbow]] | |||
| XX | |||
| X | |||
| Highly irregular design | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyrule Temple]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Too large; Over reliance on teching; see [[Hyrule: Temple#Controversy in Competitive Play|here]] for more | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mario Bros.]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| No chance of a regular game of Smash Bros being played | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mario Circuit]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Potential for game-breaking camping | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroomy Kingdom]] (1-1 and 1-2) | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| See | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Pork City]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Overly large; camera angle makes the game hard to view on smaller TVs | |||
|- | |||
| [[Onett]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Cars | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port Town Aero Dive]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Randomly moving stage; cars are hard to see coming due to the colors | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rumble Falls]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Overly disadvantages character's with better jumps | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Moses Island]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Removes three of the four blast lines | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skyworld]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| No fall through platforms; over-reliance on stage spikes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spear Pillar]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Randomness of over-powered Pokémon attacks | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Summit]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Irregular design; no normal ground; [[Summit#The Fish|The Fish]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[WarioWare, Inc.]] | |||
| XX | |||
| XX | |||
| Only way to effectively win is through the microgames, not Smash Bros. | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Tournament legal]] | *[[Tournament legal]] | ||
Revision as of 17:23, October 7, 2008
Banned stages are stages that are banned from most main-stream tournaments. These stages can be banned for several reasons, including:
- Providing an unfair advantage for certain characters (such as excessive camping)
- Allowing players to abuse glitches in the game
- Completely re-vamping the strategies needed to win (such as Temple and Icicle Mountain)
- Having a significant amount of slow-down during a match
Banned stages in SSB
Banned in both singles and doubles | |
---|---|
Stage | Reason for Banning |
Mushroom Kingdom | Pipe camping; stalling |
Planet Zebes | Acid |
Sector Z | Overly large; Arwing lasers |
Yoshi's Island | Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds |
Banned stages in SSBM
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
Big Blue | X | X | Randomly moving stage |
Brinstar Depths | X | X | No ledges to grab; stalling |
Flat Zone | X | X | Randomness of falling materials; too small |
Fountain of Dreams | X | Significant slowdown during doubles play | |
Fourside | X | Uneven recovery potential; no large platforms for fighting | |
Great Bay | X | X | Over reliance on camping |
Icicle Mountain | X | X | Randomly moving stage |
Mushroom Kingdom I | X | X | Completely irregular design |
Mushroom Kingdom II | X | All fighting centers on small middle platform in singles | |
Mute City | X | Too small to accommodate doubles play. | |
Temple | X | X | Too large; Over reliance on teching; see here for more |
Venom | X | X | Slow-down; Game-breaking stalling and camping potential. |
Yoshi's Island N64 | X | X | Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds |
Yoshi's Island (Pipes) | X | X | Camping |
Varies
- Princess Peach's Castle - Banzai Bill; stalling
- Onett - Cars
- Kongo Jungle - Klap-trap
Banned Stages in SSBB
In the current Smash Back Room rule set, certain stages are left up to the tournament organizer to decide on banning versus counter-pick. Stages marked with a single X are left up to the tournament organizer, whereas those marked with XX are always banned.
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
75m | XX | XX | Highly irregular design; all fighting centers around top-right corner |
Big Blue | XX | XX | Randomly moving stage |
Bridge of Eldin | XX | XX | Potential for game-breaking camping/stalling |
Flat Zone 2 | XX | XX | Randomness of falling materials; too small |
Green Greens | X | X | Bomb blocks are excessively powerful |
Hanenbow | XX | X | Highly irregular design |
Hyrule Temple | XX | XX | Too large; Over reliance on teching; see here for more |
Mario Bros. | XX | XX | No chance of a regular game of Smash Bros being played |
Mario Circuit | X | X | Potential for game-breaking camping |
Mushroomy Kingdom (1-1 and 1-2) | XX | XX | See |
New Pork City | XX | XX | Overly large; camera angle makes the game hard to view on smaller TVs |
Onett | X | X | Cars |
Port Town Aero Dive | X | X | Randomly moving stage; cars are hard to see coming due to the colors |
Rumble Falls | XX | XX | Overly disadvantages character's with better jumps |
Shadow Moses Island | XX | XX | Removes three of the four blast lines |
Skyworld | X | X | No fall through platforms; over-reliance on stage spikes |
Spear Pillar | XX | XX | Randomness of over-powered Pokémon attacks |
The Summit | XX | XX | Irregular design; no normal ground; The Fish |
WarioWare, Inc. | XX | XX | Only way to effectively win is through the microgames, not Smash Bros. |