Charge: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Robo Beam also charges) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*All [[smash attack|smash attacks]] can be charged for up to 120 frames (2 seconds) by holding the [[A button|attack button]]. | *All [[smash attack|smash attacks]] can be charged for up to 120 frames (2 seconds) by holding the [[A button|attack button]]. | ||
*Certain [[special move]]s can also be charged by holding the [[B button|special attack button]]. With some moves, ([[Giant Punch]], [[Charge Shot]], [[Aura Sphere]], and [[Shadow Ball]]) the charge can be held by the character indefinitely until the move is used again. Some special moves are automatically charged with time until activated ([[Wario Waft]], [[Robo Burner]]), at which point they are discharged. Sonic's [[Spin Charge]] is unique in that it is charged by pressing the special button repeatedly. | *Certain [[special move]]s can also be charged by holding the [[B button|special attack button]]. With some moves, ([[Giant Punch]], [[Charge Shot]], [[Aura Sphere]], and [[Shadow Ball]]) the charge can be held by the character indefinitely until the move is used again. Some special moves are automatically charged with time until activated ([[Wario Waft]], [[Robo Burner]]), at which point they are discharged. Sonic's [[Spin Charge]] is unique in that it is charged by pressing the special button repeatedly. | ||
*There are a few [[items]] which can be charged. Most battering weapons, and a few projectile items can be charged. Also, the [[Hothead]] will be ''charged'' as it receives damage on the field. | |||
===Chargeable Special Moves=== | ===Chargeable Special Moves=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Character!!Move!!Charge effect!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Diddy Kong]]||[[Peanut Popgun]]|| Increases damage || If charged too long, the popgun will explode and Diddy Kong will be momentarily stunned. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Blast]]||Increases height and damage || Once full charge is met, the move is automatically used. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]]||[[Giant Punch]]|| Increases damage|| Near fully charged is most powerful, rather than fully charged, though fully charged version is faster and has super armor | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Ike]]||[[Eruption]]||Increases damage||Near fully charged is much more powerful than fully charged; Fully charged deals 10% to Ike. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quickdraw]]|| Increases damage, knockback, and range || Can be held indefinitely. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]]||[[Rollout]]||Increases speed, duration, damage||Can be held indefinitely. | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]]||[[Jet Hammer]]||Increases damage|| Near fully charged is slightly more powerful than fully charged; while fully charged, 1% is dealt to Dedede every second until Dedede is up to 150%; Dedede can move while charging. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby]]||[[Inhale]]||Various (see notes)|| Kirby can copy a chargable neutral special from some characters. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Link]]||[[Hero's Bow]]||Increases damage, and speed of arrow||Can be held indefinitely | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Attack]] (''[[Brawl]]'' only)||Increases damage||Activates automatically at full charge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucario (SSBB)|Lucario]]||[[Aura Sphere]]||Increases damage, range, and size of sphere||Can be charged indefinitely, charging animation has damaging hitbox | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]]||[[Green Missile]]||Increases damage and distance Luigi travels||Can be held indefinitely in Brawl; can misfire, sending Luigi a very far distance, regardless of charging time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario (SSBB)|Mario]] (''[[Brawl]]'' only)||[[F.L.U.D.D.]]||Increases the amount of water Mario can spray while using F.L.U.D.D.||Charge can be saved, Mario will flash when the move is fully charged | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marth]]||[[Shield Breaker]]||Increases damage||Automatically activates at full charge. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mewtwo (SSBM)|Mewtwo]]||[[Shadow Ball]]||Increases damage, range, and size of sphere||Can be charged indefinitely, charging animation has damaging hitbox; charge can be held by shielding | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Game & Watch]]||[[Oil Panic]]||Once Oil Panic absorbs 3 energy projectiles, the oil can be released as an attack; damage increases by the power of the attacks absorbed||Charge can be held indefinitely and even if Mr. Game & Watch is KO'ed, If Oil Panic is fully charged,[[Bucket Braking]] cannot be performed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pichu (SSBM)|Pichu]]||[[Skull Bash]]||Increases damage, and distance Pichu travels||Activates automatically at full charge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pikachu]]||[[Skull Bash]]||Increases damage, and distance Pikachu travels||Activates automatically at full charge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pit (SSBB)|Pit]]||[[Palutena's Arrow]]||Increases damage||Can be charged indefinitely only if one keeps on changing the direction in which the arrow is aimed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle (SSBB)|Squirtle]]||[[Water Gun]]||Increases duration and range ||Charge can be kept by shielding | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[R.O.B. (SSBB)|R.O.B.]]||[[Robo Burner]]||Increases duration (and therefore range)||Automatically charges when ROB is not using move. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robo Beam]]||Increases damage||Automatically charges when ROB is not using move. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gyro]]||Increases duration and damage||Charge can be held by shielding | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roy]]||[[Flare Blade]]||Increases damage and knockback||Automatically activates at full charge; attack is stronger when almost-fully charged. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus]]||[[Charge Shot]]||Increases range, damage, and size of sphere || Charge can be held by shielding. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]]||[[Needles]]||Increases duration and damage ||Cannot be charged indefintely; maxes at six needles | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Sonic (SSBB)|Sonic]]||[[Spin Charge]]||Increases speed and damage || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Dash]]||Increases speed and damage || Charged by rapidly pressing special attack button; automatically launches after certain amount of time | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Toon Link (SSBB)|Toon Link]]||[[Hero's Bow]]||Increases damage, range, and speed|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Attack]]||Increases damage || Cannot be held indefinitely | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario (SSBB)|Wario]]||[[Wario Waft]]||Increases damage, distance Wario shoots up, and range ||Charges automatically; slightly fully charged stronger than fully charged | |||
|- | |||
|[[Young Link (SSBM)|Young Link]]||[[Hero's Bow#Fire Bow|Fire Bow]]||Increases damage, speed, and range ||Cannot be held indefinitely | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zero Suit Samus (SSBB)|Zero Suit Samus]]||[[Paralyzer]]||Increases damage and hitstun ||Cannot be charged indefinitely; longer charge paralyses others for a longer period of time. | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} |
Revision as of 21:51, October 31, 2011
Charging is the powering up of an attack or item in order to increase its potency (damage, range, speed, etc.).
- All smash attacks can be charged for up to 120 frames (2 seconds) by holding the attack button.
- Certain special moves can also be charged by holding the special attack button. With some moves, (Giant Punch, Charge Shot, Aura Sphere, and Shadow Ball) the charge can be held by the character indefinitely until the move is used again. Some special moves are automatically charged with time until activated (Wario Waft, Robo Burner), at which point they are discharged. Sonic's Spin Charge is unique in that it is charged by pressing the special button repeatedly.
- There are a few items which can be charged. Most battering weapons, and a few projectile items can be charged. Also, the Hothead will be charged as it receives damage on the field.
Chargeable Special Moves
Character | Move | Charge effect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Diddy Kong | Peanut Popgun | Increases damage | If charged too long, the popgun will explode and Diddy Kong will be momentarily stunned. |
Rocketbarrel Blast | Increases height and damage | Once full charge is met, the move is automatically used. | |
Donkey Kong | Giant Punch | Increases damage | Near fully charged is most powerful, rather than fully charged, though fully charged version is faster and has super armor |
Ike | Eruption | Increases damage | Near fully charged is much more powerful than fully charged; Fully charged deals 10% to Ike. |
Quickdraw | Increases damage, knockback, and range | Can be held indefinitely. | |
Jigglypuff | Rollout | Increases speed, duration, damage | Can be held indefinitely. |
King Dedede | Jet Hammer | Increases damage | Near fully charged is slightly more powerful than fully charged; while fully charged, 1% is dealt to Dedede every second until Dedede is up to 150%; Dedede can move while charging. |
Kirby | Inhale | Various (see notes) | Kirby can copy a chargable neutral special from some characters. |
Link | Hero's Bow | Increases damage, and speed of arrow | Can be held indefinitely |
Spin Attack (Brawl only) | Increases damage | Activates automatically at full charge | |
Lucario | Aura Sphere | Increases damage, range, and size of sphere | Can be charged indefinitely, charging animation has damaging hitbox |
Luigi | Green Missile | Increases damage and distance Luigi travels | Can be held indefinitely in Brawl; can misfire, sending Luigi a very far distance, regardless of charging time. |
Mario (Brawl only) | F.L.U.D.D. | Increases the amount of water Mario can spray while using F.L.U.D.D. | Charge can be saved, Mario will flash when the move is fully charged |
Marth | Shield Breaker | Increases damage | Automatically activates at full charge. |
Mewtwo | Shadow Ball | Increases damage, range, and size of sphere | Can be charged indefinitely, charging animation has damaging hitbox; charge can be held by shielding |
Mr. Game & Watch | Oil Panic | Once Oil Panic absorbs 3 energy projectiles, the oil can be released as an attack; damage increases by the power of the attacks absorbed | Charge can be held indefinitely and even if Mr. Game & Watch is KO'ed, If Oil Panic is fully charged,Bucket Braking cannot be performed |
Pichu | Skull Bash | Increases damage, and distance Pichu travels | Activates automatically at full charge |
Pikachu | Skull Bash | Increases damage, and distance Pikachu travels | Activates automatically at full charge |
Pit | Palutena's Arrow | Increases damage | Can be charged indefinitely only if one keeps on changing the direction in which the arrow is aimed |
Squirtle | Water Gun | Increases duration and range | Charge can be kept by shielding |
R.O.B. | Robo Burner | Increases duration (and therefore range) | Automatically charges when ROB is not using move. |
Robo Beam | Increases damage | Automatically charges when ROB is not using move. | |
Gyro | Increases duration and damage | Charge can be held by shielding | |
Roy | Flare Blade | Increases damage and knockback | Automatically activates at full charge; attack is stronger when almost-fully charged. |
Samus | Charge Shot | Increases range, damage, and size of sphere | Charge can be held by shielding. |
Sheik | Needles | Increases duration and damage | Cannot be charged indefintely; maxes at six needles |
Sonic | Spin Charge | Increases speed and damage | |
Spin Dash | Increases speed and damage | Charged by rapidly pressing special attack button; automatically launches after certain amount of time | |
Toon Link | Hero's Bow | Increases damage, range, and speed | |
Spin Attack | Increases damage | Cannot be held indefinitely | |
Wario | Wario Waft | Increases damage, distance Wario shoots up, and range | Charges automatically; slightly fully charged stronger than fully charged |
Young Link | Fire Bow | Increases damage, speed, and range | Cannot be held indefinitely |
Zero Suit Samus | Paralyzer | Increases damage and hitstun | Cannot be charged indefinitely; longer charge paralyses others for a longer period of time.
|