Smasher:Redd: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
JustaSamsher (talk | contribs) |
(Updated sponsor, characters, some older tournaments, teammate page links) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Redd | | name = Redd | ||
| image = Redd.jpg | | image = Redd.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox, Marth | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Falcon | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Falco | | 2ndotherssbm = Falco | ||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Sheik | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Sheik}}, {{SSBM|Peach}} | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox, Pit | ||
| otherpm = Mr. Game & Watch | | otherpm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| 2ndotherpm = Donkey Kong | | 2ndotherpm = Donkey Kong | ||
| moreotherpm = {{PM|Falco}}, {{PM|Roy}}, {{PM|Captain Falcon}} | | moreotherpm = {{PM|Falco}}, {{PM|Roy}}, {{PM|Captain Falcon}} | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = Free Agent | ||
| former sponsors = Kingsmen | | former sponsors = Kingsmen, Kyoto eSports | ||
| former crews = [[Team Arlington]], [[Team Richmond]], [[VGBootCamp]] | | former crews = [[Team Arlington]], [[Team Richmond]], [[VGBootCamp]] | ||
| skillssbm = Top professional | | skillssbm = Top professional | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
''For the similarly named Japanese Smash 64 Mario main, see {{Sm|Red}}.'' | ''For the similarly named Japanese Smash 64 Mario main, see {{Sm|Red}}.'' | ||
'''Redd''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond | '''Redd''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. Redd is currently ranked inactive on the [[MD/VA Power Rankings|MD/VA Melee Power Rankings]] and 65th on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. He was formerly ranked 4th on the MD/VA Project M Power Rankings. He streams frequently on Twitch.tv where he mostly can be seen playing Melee or Super Mario 64 speedruns. | ||
On January 18th, 2017, [https://twitter.com/ReddSSBM/status/821507489027989504 Redd was signed in by Kingsmen], but he then [https://twitter.com/ReddSSBM/status/852312821786456065 left the team in April 13th, 2017]. On May 28th, 2017, Redd [https://twitter.com/Kyoto_eSports/status/868983013194989568 was signed in by Kyoto eSports], alongside {{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} and {{Sm|ALP}}. | On January 18th, 2017, [https://twitter.com/ReddSSBM/status/821507489027989504 Redd was signed in by Kingsmen], but he then [https://twitter.com/ReddSSBM/status/852312821786456065 left the team in April 13th, 2017]. On May 28th, 2017, Redd [https://twitter.com/Kyoto_eSports/status/868983013194989568 was signed in by Kyoto eSports], alongside {{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} and {{Sm|ALP}}. [https://twitter.com/Kyoto_eSports/status/952707021224148998 He left the team] on January 14th, 2018, and is currently a free agent. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|Pound|tournament}}||January 28th, 2006||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Chinesah}} | |{{b|Pound|tournament}}||January 28th, 2006||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Chinesah}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/egl-dc-results-jan-20th-2007.94992/ EGL DC]||January 20th, 2007||9th||9th||{{Sm|Doll}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2]]||June 16th-17th, 2007||33rd||—||{{Sm|Omni}} | |[[Pound 2]]||June 16th-17th, 2007||33rd||—||{{Sm|Omni}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zenith 2012]]||May 26th-27th, 2012||25th||—||— | |[[Zenith 2012]]||May 26th-27th, 2012||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/the-hyperphoenix-super-tourney-deluxe-december-29th-2012.332588 The HYPERphoenix Super Tourney Deluxe]||December 29th, 2012||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||33rd||—||— | |[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/bar-wars-10-26-2013-results-work-in-progress.341717/#post-15938754 Bar Wars]||October 26th, 2013||5th||5th||DoH | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/bar-wars-10-26-2013-results-work-in-progress.341717/#post-15938754 Bar Wars]||October 26th, 2013||5th||5th||{{Sm|DoH}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/hyperphoenix-2-super-tourney-deluxe-december-28th-2013.344955/ The HYPERphoenix 2 - Super Tourney Deluxe]||December 28th, 2013||1st||3rd||{{Sm|DoH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Boss}} | |[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Boss}} | ||
Line 65: | Line 71: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-clarendon-10-10-14.2435/event?id=2 Smash @ Clarendon 10/10]||October 10th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-clarendon-10-10-14.2435/event?id=2 Smash @ Clarendon 10/10]||October 10th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||Tafokints | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 79: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-melee-singles-06-03-2015.6696/event?id=2 Smash @ Xanadu 6/3]||June 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-melee-singles-06-03-2015.6696/event?id=2 Smash @ Xanadu 6/3]||June 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th||Tafokints | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2015]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2015]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 91: | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01132016SSBM Smash @ Xanadu 1/13]||January 13th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01132016SSBM Smash @ Xanadu 1/13]||January 13th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||Tafokints | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||25th||—||— | |[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||5th|| | |[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Battlegrounds 3]]||November 19th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Gravy}} | |[[Battlegrounds 3]]||November 19th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Gravy}} | ||
Line 97: | Line 103: | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Zain}} | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Zain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/battlegrounds-4/events/melee-singles/brackets/121070 Battlegrounds 4]||June 3rd, 2017||2nd||2nd||MilkMan | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/battlegrounds-4/events/melee-singles/brackets/121070 Battlegrounds 4]||June 3rd, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashville-6/events/melee-singles/overview Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Cob}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashville-6/events/melee-singles/overview Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Cob}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://thecavefairfax.challonge.com/cavemeleesingles0710 The Cave 7/10]||July 10th, 2017||1st||1st||MilkMan | |[http://thecavefairfax.challonge.com/cavemeleesingles0710 The Cave 7/10]||July 10th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||49th||—||— | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||5th||MilkMan | |[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||5th||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tournamentscheduler.net/schedule/NTA0NDA1NTkwMQ/results MD/VA Melee Invitational]||November 25th, 2017||8th||—||— | |[http://tournamentscheduler.net/schedule/NTA0NDA1NTkwMQ/results MD/VA Melee Invitational]||November 25th, 2017||8th||—||— | ||
Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Wavebringer}} | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Wavebringer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashville-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/180215 Smashville 7]||June 16th, 2018||9th||4th||Cob | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashville-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/180215 Smashville 7]||June 16th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Cob}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||13th||{{Sm|MacD}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||13th||{{Sm|MacD}} |
Revision as of 20:54, December 31, 2018
Redd | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox, Marth |
Other Melee characters | Falcon, Falco, Sheik, Peach |
Project M main | Fox, Pit |
Other Project M characters | Mr. Game & Watch, Donkey Kong, Falco, Roy, Captain Falcon |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Free Agent |
Former sponsor(s) | Kingsmen, Kyoto eSports |
Former crews | Team Arlington, Team Richmond, VGBootCamp |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2017 SSBMRank: 65th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Austin Self |
Birth date | |
Location | Richmond, Virginia |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional Top professional |
For the similarly named Japanese Smash 64 Mario main, see Red.
Redd is a Melee Fox player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. Redd is currently ranked inactive on the MD/VA Melee Power Rankings and 65th on the 2017 SSBMRank. He was formerly ranked 4th on the MD/VA Project M Power Rankings. He streams frequently on Twitch.tv where he mostly can be seen playing Melee or Super Mario 64 speedruns.
On January 18th, 2017, Redd was signed in by Kingsmen, but he then left the team in April 13th, 2017. On May 28th, 2017, Redd was signed in by Kyoto eSports, alongside Bizzarro Flame and ALP. He left the team on January 14th, 2018, and is currently a free agent.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
BOMB 4 | November 12th, 2005 | 65th | — | — |
Pound | January 28th, 2006 | 33rd | 7th | Chinesah |
EGL DC | January 20th, 2007 | 9th | 9th | Doll |
Pound 2 | June 16th-17th, 2007 | 33rd | — | Omni |
Aftershock 2 | May 29th, 2010 | 1st | 2nd | Laijin |
Pound V | February 19th-21st, 2011 | 33rd | 5th | ChuDat |
Revival of Melee 4 | November 19th-20th, 2011 | 13th | 17th | DoH |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 33rd | Vist |
Zenith 2012 | May 26th-27th, 2012 | 25th | — | — |
The HYPERphoenix Super Tourney Deluxe | December 29th, 2012 | 3rd | — | — |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 17th | Bladewise |
Sa2vation | January 25th, 2013 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 33rd | — | — |
Bar Wars | October 26th, 2013 | 5th | 5th | DoH |
The HYPERphoenix 2 - Super Tourney Deluxe | December 28th, 2013 | 1st | 3rd | DoH |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | 33rd | Boss |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | 13th | Tafokints |
Smash @ Clarendon 10/10 | October 10th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 33rd | 17th | Tafokints |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | Milkman |
Smash @ Xanadu 5/27 | May 27th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu 6/3 | June 3rd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 49th | 13th | Tafokints |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | 9th | Nintendude |
Smash the Record 2015 | October 23rd-25th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Battlegrounds | November 7th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Dismantle 2 | January 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | ORLY |
Smash @ Xanadu 1/13 | January 13th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | 33rd | Tafokints |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 9th | 5th | MilkMan |
Battlegrounds 3 | November 19th, 2016 | 3rd | 2nd | Gravy |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 65th | 17th | Zain |
Battlegrounds 4 | June 3rd, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | MilkMan |
Smashville 6 | June 10th, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Cob |
The Cave 7/10 | July 10th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | MilkMan |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 25th | 13th | Reno |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 25th | 25th | Junebug |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
Clutch City Clash 2 | October 28th-29th, 2017 | 9th | 5th | MilkMan |
MD/VA Melee Invitational | November 25th, 2017 | 8th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 65th | 17th | Wavebringer |
Smashville 7 | June 16th, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Cob |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 97th | 13th | MacD |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 33rd | 5th | Milkman |
Battlegrounds | November 7th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Dismantle 2 | January 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 1/13 | January 13th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Switch |
Battlegrounds 3 | November 19th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Super Duper Project M @ Xanadu | January 15th, 2017 | 5th | 2nd | Sharkz |
Cashed Out | January 21st, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Battlegrounds 4 | June 3rd, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
External links
Categories:
- Virginia smashers
- Fox professionals (SSBM)
- Falco professionals (SSBM)
- Fox professionals (PM)
- Sheik professionals (PM)
- Pit professionals (PM)
- Roy professionals (PM)
- 2013 SSBMRank ranked players
- 2014 SSBMRank ranked players
- 2015 SSBMRank ranked players
- 2016 SSBMRank ranked players
- 2017 SSBMRank ranked players
- Back Room members
- Panelists