Smash Run: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EpicWendigo (talk | contribs) |
(table-ify) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{future release}} | {{future release}} | ||
'''Smash Run''' is a gameplay mode set to appear exclusively in the 3DS version of ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''. The mode will involve multiple players battling through stages and defeating enemies similar to ''Brawl''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]]. Players can collect "power-ups" to boost their stats during gameplay, such as [[attack]] strength, [[dashing]] speed, and [[jumping]] height. At certain points, human players also fight each other on a stage in a battle. | '''Smash Run''' is a gameplay mode set to appear exclusively in the 3DS version of ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''. The mode will involve multiple players battling through stages and defeating enemies similar to ''Brawl''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]]. Players can collect "power-ups" to boost their stats during gameplay, such as [[attack]] strength, [[dashing]] speed, and [[jumping]] height. At certain points, human players also fight each other on a stage in a battle. | ||
==Known enemies== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Enemy!!Series | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bulborb]]||[[Image:PikminSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chandelure]]||[[Image:PokemonSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goomba]]||[[Image:MarioSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hammer Bros.]]||[[Image:MarioSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kihunter]]||[[Image:MetroidSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kremling]]||[[Image:DKSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magikoopa]]||[[Image:MarioSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mettaur]]||[[Image:MegaManSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minicutie]]||[[Image:KidIcarusSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monoeye]]||[[Image:KidIcarusSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parasol Waddle Dee]]||[[Image:KirbySymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Poppant]]||[[Image:SubspaceSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reaper]]||[[Image:KidIcarusSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roturret]]||[[Image:SubspaceSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shy Guy]]||[[Image:YoshiSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skuttler]]||[[Image:KidIcarusSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stalfos]]||[[Image:ZeldaSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TAC]]||[[Image:KirbySymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tiki Buzz]]||[[Image:DKSymbol.png|24px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Origin== | ==Origin== | ||
Smash Run is based in concept on {{s|wikirby|City Trial}} from ''{{s|wikirby|Kirby Air Ride}}'', another game directed by [[Masahiro Sakurai]]. | Smash Run is based in concept on {{s|wikirby|City Trial}} from ''{{s|wikirby|Kirby Air Ride}}'', another game directed by [[Masahiro Sakurai]]. | ||
[[Category:Multiplayer modes]] | [[Category:Multiplayer modes]] | ||
[[Category:Modes (SSB4-3DS)]] | [[Category:Modes (SSB4-3DS)]] |
Revision as of 21:52, April 8, 2014
Smash Run is a gameplay mode set to appear exclusively in the 3DS version of Super Smash Bros. 4. The mode will involve multiple players battling through stages and defeating enemies similar to Brawl's The Subspace Emissary. Players can collect "power-ups" to boost their stats during gameplay, such as attack strength, dashing speed, and jumping height. At certain points, human players also fight each other on a stage in a battle.
Known enemies
Origin
Smash Run is based in concept on City Trial from Kirby Air Ride, another game directed by Masahiro Sakurai.