2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
(Redirected from 2GGC: FE Saga)
Jump to: navigation, search
SSB4-U Icon.png Competitive.png
2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga
FEsaga.png
Info
Dates October 14th-15th, 2017
Venue eSports Arena
Address/City 120 W 5th St.
Santa Ana, California USA
Attendance 396
Entry fees $30 registration
$40 late
Results
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U winners USA Salem 1v1
Mexico Javi & Mexico MkLeo 2v2
Staff
Director(s) 2GGaming, Champ

2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga, stylized as 2GGC: FE Saga, was a national tournament that was held from October 14th-15th in Santa Ana, California. It is the ninth qualifier of 2GGaming's 2GG Championship Series, and the third and final "season finale." The event was announced without an official name on August 20th, 2017 during SCR Saga; it was fully revealed on September 9th, 2017, at the end of West Side Saga.

Fire Emblem Saga was dedicated to Fire Emblem and its characters, and featured a number of their top players, such as MkLeo, Cosmos, Mr.E, Ryo, Ryuga, and Pugwest. In addition, it featured several Fire Emblem-inspired brackets. These included the Gauntlet, a Fire Emblem characters-only single-elimination bracket with Castle Siege and Coliseum legal as counterpicks, and Squad Assault, a 3v3 bracket with Smash Balls turned on.

Results[edit]

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U singles[edit]

(351 entrants)
Top 8 bracket
Top 48 bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Salem BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
2nd USA Nairo ZeroSuitSamusHeadSSB4-U.pngCloudHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd Japan komorikiri CloudHeadSSB4-U.pngSonicHeadSSB4-U.png
4th USA Tweek CloudHeadSSB4-U.pngBayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA VoiD SheikHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA Manny SonicHeadSSB4-U.png
7th Japan Shuton OlimarHeadSSB4-U.pngShulkHeadSSB4-U.png
7th USA Samsora PeachHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA WaDi MewtwoHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Mexico MkLeo MarthHeadSSB4-U.pngCloudHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA AC MetaKnightHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Japan Kirihara Rosalina&LumaHeadSSB4-U.png
13th USA Mr.E LucinaHeadSSB4-U.png
13th Canada Mistake BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
13th USA Tyrant MetaKnightHeadSSB4-U.png
13th USA falln Rosalina&LumaHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Razo PeachHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Eon FoxHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Mystearica BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Japan KEN SonicHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA CaptainZack BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Cosmos CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Ryuga CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA NAKAT NessHeadSSB4-U.pngLucinaHeadSSB4-U.png
25th Japan YOC CorrinHeadSSB4-U.pngSheikHeadSSB4-U.pngSonicHeadSSB4-U.png
25th Japan Abadango MewtwoHeadSSB4-U.pngBayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
25th USA Larry Lurr FoxHeadSSB4-U.png
25th Canada Locus RyuHeadSSB4-U.png
25th USA Ryo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
25th USA Zenyou MarioHeadSSB4-U.png
25th USA Vinnie SheikHeadSSB4-U.png
25th USA Elegant LuigiHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd Mexico Javi CloudHeadSSB4-U.pngSheikHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Rich Brown MewtwoHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA 6WX SonicHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Frozen CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Charliedaking FoxHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd Mexico Captain Levi RoyHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Xzax FoxHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Akashic GreninjaHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Stroder GreninjaHeadSSB4-U.pngRoyHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA TLTC PalutenaHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Meteor SonicHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd Japan Earth PitHeadSSB4-U.pngCorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Waldo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Pugwest MarthHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA San IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
33rd USA Brosinex RyuHeadSSB4-U.png

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U doubles[edit]

(68 teams)
Top 12 bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Mexico MkLeo MarthHeadSSB4-U.pngCloudHeadSSB4-U.png Mexico Javi IkeHeadSSB4-U.pngSheikHeadSSB4-U.png
2nd USA Samsora PeachHeadSSB4-U.png Canada Mistake BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd USA Salem BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png USA Ryuga CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
4th USA VoiD SheikHeadSSB4-U.png USA NAKAT NessHeadSSB4-U.pngJigglypuffHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA Tweek CloudHeadSSB4-U.png USA False SheikHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Japan Abadango BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png USA ANTi CloudHeadSSB4-U.pngMarioHeadSSB4-U.png
7th USA Pugwest MarthHeadSSB4-U.png USA Mr.E LucinaHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
7th USA Manny SonicHeadSSB4-U.png USA 6WX SonicHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA WaDi MewtwoHeadSSB4-U.png USA Cosmos CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA CaptainZack BayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png Japan YOC CloudHeadSSB4-U.pngCorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA Elegant LuigiHeadSSB4-U.png USA falln Rosalina&LumaHeadSSB4-U.pngBayonettaHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Japan KEN SonicHeadSSB4-U.pngCloudHeadSSB4-U.png Japan Shuton OlimarHeadSSB4-U.pngCloudHeadSSB4-U.png

Gauntlet[edit]

(281 entrants)
Bracket
Castle Siege and Coliseum were available as legal counterpick stages.

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Mexico MkLeo CorrinHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
2nd USA Nairo RobinHeadSSB4-U.pngCorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd USA Pugwest MarthHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd Japan komorikiri RoyHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA Salem LucinaHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA Dath RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Japan Earth CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
5th USA Cosmos CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA Ryo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Japan Ke-ya RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA Kogarasuma LucinaHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Japan YOC CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA Mugi CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
9th USA Manny RoyHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Mexico Captain Levi RoyHeadSSB4-U.png
9th Japan Shuton RoyHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Mexico Yura CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Elegant
17th United Kingdom Matsu RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA 6WX CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Japan Abadango RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA SoCalGohan CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Zenyou
17th USA Muj CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA CptPikatwo MarthHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Germany Tsunayoshi CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Waldo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Marathon RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Roymar RoyHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Mexico Javi IkeHeadSSB4-U.pngMarthHeadSSB4-U.png
17th Netherlands Ramses CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
17th USA Raven RobinHeadSSB4-U.png

Squad Assault[edit]

(49 teams)
Bracket

Place Team Name Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st The Boyz Mexico Captain Levi RoyHeadSSB4-U.png Mexico Javi IkeHeadSSB4-U.png Mexico MkLeo MarthHeadSSB4-U.png
2nd 2 robin mains and Dath USA AC MarthHeadSSB4-U.png USA falln RobinHeadSSB4-U.png USA Dath RobinHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd My Unit Warriors Japan Ke-ya RobinHeadSSB4-U.png Japan Mr.II RobinHeadSSB4-U.png Japan Earth CorrinHeadSSB4-U.pngRobinHeadSSB4-U.png
3rd Gunblade and friends USA Nairo LucinaHeadSSB4-U.pngRobinHeadSSB4-U.png USA NAKAT LucinaHeadSSB4-U.png USA Gunblade MarthHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Sons of Greil USA San IkeHeadSSB4-U.png USA Ryo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png USA Waldo IkeHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Good morning its time to kill USA Zion CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png USA BBC CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png USA Kswz CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Tsu is the best Japan Shuton RoyHeadSSB4-U.png Japan Kirihara IkeHeadSSB4-U.png Japan KEN CorrinHeadSSB4-U.png
5th Two tippers and a waifu USA Mr.E MarthHeadSSB4-U.png USA Pugwest MarthHeadSSB4-U.png USA Kogarasuma LucinaHeadSSB4-U.png

External Links[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • The "2GG Curse" continued, as no player won the tournament using only Fire Emblem characters; the closest was Mr.E, reaching 13th with Lucina.
    • However, MkLeo managed to win all of the side events.

References[edit]


Ads keep SmashWiki independent and free :)