Smasher:Karinole: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | | mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Greninja | | 2ndmainssb4 = Greninja | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 7th | | rankingssb4 = [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 7th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Columbus Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings]]: | | rankingssbu = [[Columbus Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 10th | ||
| crew = AT | | crew = AT | ||
| realname = Danny Powell | | realname = Danny Powell | ||
Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
'''Karinole''' is a Smasher from Columbus, Ohio. He was formerly ranked 7th on the [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. | '''Karinole''' is a Smasher from Columbus, Ohio. He was formerly ranked 7th on the [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. | ||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', he is considered one of the best Columbus players, the best {{SSBU|Ike}} in Ohio, and one of the best {{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} players in the United States. He notably upset {{Sm|Hungrybox}} at {{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}, causing Hungrybox to announce that he | In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', he is considered one of the best Columbus players, the best {{SSBU|Ike}} in Ohio, and one of the best {{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} players in the United States. He notably upset {{Sm|Hungrybox}} at {{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}, causing Hungrybox to announce that he was dropping {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} for a short amount of time. Karinole is currently ranked 10th on the [[Columbus Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
In doubles, he frequently teamed with {{Sm|CrazyColorz5}}, and the two were considered one of the best doubles teams in Ohio. | In doubles, he frequently teamed with {{Sm|CrazyColorz5}}, and the two were considered one of the best doubles teams in Ohio. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||97th||49th||{{Sm|BugCatcherWill}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rebirth VI|g=SSB4}}||November 21st, 2015||17th / 138||17th / 49||{{Sm|CrazyColorz5}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Breakout 1|g=SSB4}}||January 23rd, 2016||13th / 101||13th / 31||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite|g=SSB4}}||February 13th, 2016||33rd / 176||25th / 55||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/p5_singles Pinnacle 5]||February 28th, 2016||9th / 38||3rd / 15||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Deluge|g=SSB4}}||May 14th, 2016||33rd / 117||13th / 32||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/P6_Singles Pinnacle 6]||May 22nd, 2016||2nd / 27||1st / 10||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Endgame|g=SSB4}}||August 20th-21st, 2016||25th||33rd||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||129th||33rd||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bsg-presents-double-barreled/details Double Barreled]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||13th / 97||3rd / 26||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 5|g=SSB4}}||November 5th, 2016||25th||9th||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kingslayer 2|g=SSB4}}||January 28th, 2017||25th / 109||5th / 28||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2017|g=SSB4}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||65th||22nd||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bsg-presents-barrel-bash-ii/details Barrel Bash II]||March 11th, 2017||25th / 115||4th / 34||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest|g=SSB4}}||April 1st-2nd, 2017||9th / 81||1st / 17||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-barrel-roll/details Barrel Roll]||May 13th, 2017||9th / 104||2nd / 24||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/cost-central-ohio-smash-4-tournament/details COST]||June 17th, 2017||7th / 90||5th / 21||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New|g=SSB4}}||July 1st, 2017||49th||17th||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-old-fashioned/details Old Fashioned]||August 5th, 2017||17th / 113||9th / 32||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||25th||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-double-barreled-ii/details Double Barreled II]||October 21st, 2017||17th / 87||5th / 25||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sos-4/details SOS 4]||February 24th, 2018||17th / 95||4th / 28||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-barrel-bash-iii/details Barrel Bash III]||March 3rd, 2018||13th / 80||2nd / 22||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Aegis|g=SSB4}}||April 21st, 2018||17th / 82||9th / 22||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||129th / 472||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 83: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||129th||65th||{{ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-proving-ground/details Ultimate Proving Ground]||January 5th, 2019||13th / 114||5th / 21||{{Sm|CrazyColorz5}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XI|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2019||25th||4th||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-cleric-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/details Kurasu Henko : Cleric]||January 26th, 2019||9th / 73||5th / 14||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/s-moure-5/details s'mOUre 5]||February 9th, 2019||2nd / 40||1st / 15||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||129th||65th||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COST 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBU}}||December 28th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Class Change Monk|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||513th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||257th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-mage-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/details Kurasu Henko : Mage]||March 29th-30th, 2019||9th / 92||5th / 14||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/class-change-thief/details Class Change Thief]||May 11th, 2019||7th / 56||1st / 15||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/class-change-archer/details Class Change Archer]||July 13th, 2019||17th / 101||7th / 22||CrazyColorz5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/elonirak Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/elonirak Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/3642/karinole SSBWorld | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/3642/karinole SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Ohio smashers]] | [[Category:Ohio smashers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:24, February 13, 2024
Karinole | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 mains | Rosalina & Luma, Greninja |
Ultimate mains | Rosalina & Luma, Ike |
Other Ultimate character | Incineroar |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | AT |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings: 7th Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings: 10th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Danny Powell |
Location | Columbus, Ohio |
Karinole is a Smasher from Columbus, Ohio. He was formerly ranked 7th on the Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings.
In Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, he is considered one of the best Columbus players, the best Ike in Ohio, and one of the best Rosalina & Luma players in the United States. He notably upset Hungrybox at Frostbite 2019, causing Hungrybox to announce that he was dropping Jigglypuff for a short amount of time. Karinole is currently ranked 10th on the Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings.
In doubles, he frequently teamed with CrazyColorz5, and the two were considered one of the best doubles teams in Ohio.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 97th | 49th | BugCatcherWill |
Rebirth VI | November 21st, 2015 | 17th / 138 | 17th / 49 | CrazyColorz5 |
Breakout 1 | January 23rd, 2016 | 13th / 101 | 13th / 31 | CrazyColorz5 |
Frostbite | February 13th, 2016 | 33rd / 176 | 25th / 55 | CrazyColorz5 |
Pinnacle 5 | February 28th, 2016 | 9th / 38 | 3rd / 15 | CrazyColorz5 |
Deluge | May 14th, 2016 | 33rd / 117 | 13th / 32 | CrazyColorz5 |
Pinnacle 6 | May 22nd, 2016 | 2nd / 27 | 1st / 10 | CrazyColorz5 |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 25th | 33rd | CrazyColorz5 |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 129th | 33rd | CrazyColorz5 |
Double Barreled | October 22nd-23rd, 2016 | 13th / 97 | 3rd / 26 | CrazyColorz5 |
Midwest Mayhem 5 | November 5th, 2016 | 25th | 9th | CrazyColorz5 |
Kingslayer 2 | January 28th, 2017 | 25th / 109 | 5th / 28 | CrazyColorz5 |
Frostbite 2017 | February 25th-26th, 2017 | 65th | 22nd | CrazyColorz5 |
Barrel Bash II | March 11th, 2017 | 25th / 115 | 4th / 34 | CrazyColorz5 |
Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest | April 1st-2nd, 2017 | 9th / 81 | 1st / 17 | CrazyColorz5 |
Barrel Roll | May 13th, 2017 | 9th / 104 | 2nd / 24 | CrazyColorz5 |
COST | June 17th, 2017 | 7th / 90 | 5th / 21 | CrazyColorz5 |
Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New | July 1st, 2017 | 49th | 17th | CrazyColorz5 |
Old Fashioned | August 5th, 2017 | 17th / 113 | 9th / 32 | CrazyColorz5 |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 97th | 25th | CrazyColorz5 |
Double Barreled II | October 21st, 2017 | 17th / 87 | 5th / 25 | CrazyColorz5 |
SOS 4 | February 24th, 2018 | 17th / 95 | 4th / 28 | CrazyColorz5 |
Barrel Bash III | March 3rd, 2018 | 13th / 80 | 2nd / 22 | CrazyColorz5 |
Aegis | April 21st, 2018 | 17th / 82 | 9th / 22 | CrazyColorz5 |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 129th / 472 | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ultimate Proving Ground | January 5th, 2019 | 13th / 114 | 5th / 21 | CrazyColorz5 |
Frosty Faustings XI | January 18th-19th, 2019 | 25th | 4th | CrazyColorz5 |
Kurasu Henko : Cleric | January 26th, 2019 | 9th / 73 | 5th / 14 | CrazyColorz5 |
s'mOUre 5 | February 9th, 2019 | 2nd / 40 | 1st / 15 | CrazyColorz5 |
Frostbite 2019 | February 22nd-24th, 2019 | 129th | 65th | CrazyColorz5 |
COST 2019 | June 8th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 385th | — | — |
2GG: Run it Back | September 7th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Holiday Heist 5 | December 28th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Class Change Monk | February 8th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 513th | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 257th | — | — |
Kurasu Henko : Mage | March 29th-30th, 2019 | 9th / 92 | 5th / 14 | CrazyColorz5 |
Class Change Thief | May 11th, 2019 | 7th / 56 | 1st / 15 | CrazyColorz5 |
Class Change Archer | July 13th, 2019 | 17th / 101 | 7th / 22 | CrazyColorz5 |