Smasher:Jbandrew: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Tournament placings: Added Jbandrew's tournament data from Super Smash Fight Club 4.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Jbandrew | | name = Jbandrew | ||
| mainssbb = Meta Knight | | mainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| otherssbb = | | otherssbb = Ice Climbers | ||
| 2ndotherssbb = Luigi | | 2ndotherssbb = Luigi | ||
| mainpm = Link | | mainpm = Link | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| crew = [[Leap of Faith]] | | crew = [[Leap of Faith]] | ||
| former crews = [[TR2G]]<br>[[V Clan]] | | former crews = [[TR2G]]<br>[[V Clan]] | ||
| alias = Jband | | alias = Jband | ||
| realname = Jesus Benitez | | realname = Jesus Benitez | ||
Line 32: | Line 29: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2010|g=SSBB}}||August 6th-8th, 2010||49th||17th||{{Sm|Nakat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 3|g=SSBB}}||September 25th, 2010||13th||5th||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 4|g=SSBB}}||January 5th, 2011||13th||13th||{{Sm|Zucco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 5|g=SSBB}}||May 21st, 2011||13th||7th||{{Sm|HolyNightmare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 6|g=SSBB}}||August 14th, 2011||49th||25th||{{Sm|False}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Concentrate II|g=SSBB}}||October 30th, 2011||13th||13th||False | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2012|g=SSBB}}||January 6th-8th, 2012||—||17th||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision|g=SSBB}}||January 28th, 2012||4th / 26||4th / 10||{{Sm|RJ}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision | |{{Trn|Collision III|g=SSBB}}||May 12th, 2012||7th / 25||4th / 10||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Clash of the Titans 6|g=SSBB}}||June 2nd, 2012||7th||2nd||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision IV|g=SSBB}}||July 7th, 2012||9th||5th||{{Sm|Will}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SKTAR|g=SSBB}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||13th||9th||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBB}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Smurf|p=Brawl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rescue 2|g=SSBB}}||March 2nd, 2013||7th||5th||Nakat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 7|g=SSBB}}||July 6th-7th, 2013||5th||5th||{{Sm|Malcolm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SKTAR 2|g=SSBB}}||August 3rd-4th, 2013||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Xzax}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KTAR 8|g=SSBB}}||December 28th, 2013||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2014|g=SSBB}}||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||17th||{{Sm|Boss}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision III|g=PM}}||May 12th, 2012||1st / 9||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KTAR 8|g=PM}}||December 28th, 2013||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/REU1WS Roll Em Up]||December 21st, 2014||7th||4th||{{Sm|Keitaro}} | |[https://challonge.com/REU1WS Roll Em Up]||December 21st, 2014||7th||4th||{{Sm|Keitaro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC 2|g=SSB4}}||April 25th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Pwii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://austinsmash4.challonge.com/CATITop32 Come and Take it!]||May 30th-31st, 2015||9th||4th||Pwii | |[https://austinsmash4.challonge.com/CATITop32 Come and Take it!]||May 30th-31st, 2015||9th||4th||Pwii | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/san-japan-8bit-top-48-8-1-15-160-entrants.7819/ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/san-japan-8bit-top-48-8-1-15-160-entrants.7819/?id=8 San Japan 8-bit]||August 1st, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|K Prime}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC 4|g=SSB4}}||August 15th, 2015||1st||5th||{{Sm|Mook}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG World Finals 2015|g=SSB4}}||October 16th-18th, 2015||13th||9th||Pwii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC 5|g=SSB4}}||December 5th, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|MJG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|PAX Arena|g=SSB4}}||January 29th-31st, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC 6|g=SSB4}}||February 6th, 2016||Top 8||2nd||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battlegrounds 2|g=SSB4}}||March 26th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|NAKAT}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSB4}}||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||7th||{{Sm|Ally}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/5971-marius-ex-treverorum-results-feedback-shoutouts-bilder/ Marius Ex Treverorum ]||April 22nd-24th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/5971-marius-ex-treverorum-results-feedback-shoutouts-bilder/ Marius Ex Treverorum ]||April 22nd-24th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 106: | Line 109: | ||
|[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/6489 AGON Triggered]||September 2nd-4th, 2016||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Eddy}} | |[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/6489 AGON Triggered]||September 2nd-4th, 2016||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Eddy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2016|g=SSB4}}||September 10th-11th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Purple~H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Key to The PG House}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 8th-18th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/6406-agon-november-new-era-freitag-11-november-2016-13-00-sonntag-13-november-2016-19/?pageNo=1 AGON New Era]||November 11th-13th, 2016||17th||5th||{{Sm|cyve}} | |[https://www.smashlabs.de/thread/6406-agon-november-new-era-freitag-11-november-2016-13-00-sonntag-13-november-2016-19/?pageNo=1 AGON New Era]||November 11th-13th, 2016||17th||5th||{{Sm|cyve}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/skyline-smash-frankfurt-am-main-sponsored-by-nintendo/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134577 Skyline Smash - Frankfurt am Main]||May 21st, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SALT}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||9th||33rd||{{Sm|Daimnik}} | |{{Trn|SALT|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||9th||33rd||{{Sm|Daimnik}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo}}||June 17th-18th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo|g=SSB4}}||June 17th-18th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Respawn 5}}||August 7th-13th, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Respawn 5|g=SSB4}}||August 7th-13th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Valley 2018}}||May 18th-21st, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|otek}} | |{{Trn|Smash Valley 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-21st, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|otek}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 4|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd, 2018||25th||7th||{{Sm|Dakpo}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 129: | Line 132: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Unismash 3}}||April 27th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Unismash 3|g=SSBU}}||April 27th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Unismash 4: Elements}}||June 1st, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|Vision}} | |{{Trn|Unismash 4: Elements|g=SSBU}}||June 1st, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|Vision}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Albion 4}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||257th||13th||Vision | |{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||257th||13th||Vision | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Begone!}}||September 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Begone!|g=SSBU}}||September 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luxembourg Gaming Xperience 2019}}||September 28th-29th, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|TSK/Kami}} | |{{Trn|Luxembourg Gaming Xperience 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 28th-29th, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|TSK/Kami}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2019}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||97th||33rd||TSK/Kami | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||97th||33rd||TSK/Kami | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup X: Powwer Up}}||February 29th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup X: Powwer Up|g=SSBU}}||February 29th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Collective}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 12th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Collective|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 12th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 11th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 11th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|US ARMY ESPORTS TOURNAMENT}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th-27th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|US ARMY ESPORTS TOURNAMENT|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th-27th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 163: | Line 166: | ||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:North Dakota smashers]] | [[Category:North Dakota smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:King Dedede | [[Category:King Dedede players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Link | [[Category:Link players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Dr. Mario | [[Category:Dr. Mario players (SSBU)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:48, March 11, 2024
Jbandrew "Jband" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Luigi |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl characters | Ice Climbers, Luigi |
Smash 4 main | Meta Knight |
Other Smash 4 characters | Luigi, Sheik |
Ultimate mains | Dr. Mario, Wolf |
Other Ultimate characters | Banjo & Kazooie, Cloud, Joker |
Project M main | Link |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Leap of Faith |
Former crews | TR2G V Clan |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jesus Benitez |
Location | Grand Forks, North Dakota |
Jbandrew is a smasher from New Jersey who is currently residing in North Dakota. He was formerly ranked 8th on the German Smash 4 Power Rankings, 8th on the Tristate Brawl Power Rankings, and 59th on the 2014 SSBBRank. In Smash 4, he has taken sets off of players such as ESAM, San, Griffith, and Light.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 49th | 17th | Nakat |
KTAR 3 | September 25th, 2010 | 13th | 5th | Nakat |
KTAR 4 | January 5th, 2011 | 13th | 13th | Zucco |
KTAR 5 | May 21st, 2011 | 13th | 7th | HolyNightmare |
KTAR 6 | August 14th, 2011 | 49th | 25th | False |
Concentrate II | October 30th, 2011 | 13th | 13th | False |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | — | 17th | Nakat |
Collision | January 28th, 2012 | 4th / 26 | 4th / 10 | RJ |
Collision III | May 12th, 2012 | 7th / 25 | 4th / 10 | Nakat |
Clash of the Titans 6 | June 2nd, 2012 | 7th | 2nd | Nakat |
Collision IV | July 7th, 2012 | 9th | 5th | Will |
SKTAR | July 14th-15th, 2012 | 13th | 9th | Nakat |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 33rd | Smurf |
Rescue 2 | March 2nd, 2013 | 7th | 5th | Nakat |
KTAR 7 | July 6th-7th, 2013 | 5th | 5th | Malcolm |
SKTAR 2 | August 3rd-4th, 2013 | 33rd | 17th | Xzax |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 9th | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | 17th | Boss |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Collision III | May 12th, 2012 | 1st / 9 | — | — |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roll Em Up | December 21st, 2014 | 7th | 4th | Keitaro |
TGC 2 | April 25th, 2015 | 7th | 2nd | Pwii |
Come and Take it! | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 9th | 4th | Pwii |
San Japan 8-bit | August 1st, 2015 | 2nd | 2nd | K Prime |
TGC 4 | August 15th, 2015 | 1st | 5th | Mook |
MLG World Finals 2015 | October 16th-18th, 2015 | 13th | 9th | Pwii |
TGC 5 | December 5th, 2015 | 5th | 5th | MJG |
PAX Arena | January 29th-31st, 2016 | 5th | 2nd | Vinnie |
TGC 6 | February 6th, 2016 | Top 8 | 2nd | Vinnie |
Battlegrounds 2 | March 26th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | NAKAT |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 25th | 7th | Ally |
Marius Ex Treverorum | April 22nd-24th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Respawn Smash #3 | April 30th-May 1st, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
AGON-Serie - Flawless Strike | May 27th-29th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
AGON Triggered | September 2nd-4th, 2016 | 2nd | 5th | Eddy |
Syndicate 2016 | September 10th-11th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Purple~H |
Key to The PG House | September 8th-18th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
AGON New Era | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 17th | 5th | cyve |
Skyline Smash - Frankfurt am Main | May 21st, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
SALT | June 3rd-4th, 2017 | 9th | 33rd | Daimnik |
Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo | June 17th-18th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Respawn 5 | August 7th-13th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Smash Valley 2018 | May 18th-21st, 2018 | 17th | 9th | otek |
Super Smash Fight Club 4 | September 22nd, 2018 | 25th | 7th | Dakpo |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unismash 3 | April 27th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Unismash 4: Elements | June 1st, 2019 | 13th | 5th | Vision |
Albion 4 | July 6th-7th, 2019 | 257th | 13th | Vision |
Calyptus Cup Begone! | September 22nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Luxembourg Gaming Xperience 2019 | September 28th-29th, 2019 | 7th | 1st | TSK/Kami |
Syndicate 2019 | October 25th-27th, 2019 | 97th | 33rd | TSK/Kami |
Calyptus Cup X: Powwer Up | February 29th, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
The Collective | July 12th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5 | August 11th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
US ARMY ESPORTS TOURNAMENT | September 26th-27th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier | May 8th-9th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier Last Chance Qualifier | May 9th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |