Smasher:Rishi: Difference between revisions
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-scarlet-classic-iv/events/melee-singles/brackets/236423 The Scarlet Classic IV]||April 15th-16th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-scarlet-classic-iv/events/melee-singles/brackets/236423 The Scarlet Classic IV]||April 15th-16th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 3}}||April 21st, 2018||7th||3rd||lloD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:55, April 22, 2018
Rishi "SmashG0D" | |
---|---|
The smashg0d rishi.jpg | |
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Fox |
Other Smash 64 character | Donkey Kong |
Melee main | Marth |
Other Melee characters | Fox, Luigi |
Brawl mains | Samus, Meta Knight |
Smash 4 main | Kirby |
Other Smash 4 characters | Corrin, Robin, Rosalina & Luma, Lucina |
Project M mains | Mewtwo, Roy |
Other Project M characters | Luigi, Fox, Mr. Game & Watch |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | VGBootCamp |
Former crews | Haven eSports, Video Gamerz |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2017 SSBMRank: 36th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Rishi Malhotra |
Location | New York, NY |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional Professional Professional Top professional |
Rishi, formerly known as SmashG0D, is a smasher from Virginia currently residing in New York City who is known for his proficiency in multiple Smash games, maining Fox in Smash 64, Marth in Melee, Samus in Brawl, Mewtwo and Roy in Project M, and Corrin in Smash 4.
In Melee, he has wins over top players such as ChuDat, Swedish Delight, HugS, Nintendude, Zain, lloD, Colbol, Professor Pro, Slox, and Captain Smuckers. At EVO 2016, he took a game off of Armada but lost the set in a last stock last hit situation. He is currently ranked 6th on the NYC Metropolitan Area Power Rankings, 36th on the 2017 SSBMRank, and was formerly ranked 3rd on the MD/VA Melee Power Rankings.
In Smash 4, Rishi notably beat False and has taken games off of top players such as Ranai and Larry Lurr. He was formerly ranked 11th on the MD/VA Smash 4 Power Rankings.
He was formerly ranked 3rd on the MD/VA Project M Power Rankings.
He is lloD's older brother; they frequently team in many Smash games. They notably placed 9th at EVO 2016 in Melee and 5th at Super Smash Con 2015 in both Melee and Smash 4.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 65th | 17th | lloD |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 33rd | 5th | lloD |
Shots Fired 2 | March 5th-6th, 2016 | 7th | 4th | lloD |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 25th | 9th | lloD |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 5/25 | May 25th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 6/1 | June 1st, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 6/8 | June 8th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 25th | 9th | lloD |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 49th | 7th | lloD |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 10/5 | October 5th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 17th | 7th | Wenbobular |
Eden | December 10th-11th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Atlantic Extravaganza | January 14th, 2017 | 5th | 2nd | Junebug |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 17th | 33rd | Nintendude |
Smash Valley V | February 18th, 2017 | 9th | 5th | lloD |
CEO Dreamland | April 14th-16th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 25th | 7th | llod |
Boss Rush: SmashG0D | July 8th, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Taj |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-15th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 13th | 7th | lloD |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 25th | 9th | lloD |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 65th | 5th | lloD |
MD/VA Melee Invitational | November 25th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Pat's House 3 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 9th | 3rd | lloD |
The Holiday Bash Smash Invitational | December 15th-17th, 2017 | 13th | 3rd | lloD |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 33rd | 17th | lloD |
The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament | February 3rd, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | Jerry |
Smash Valley: Lucky 7 | February 17th, 2018 | 13th | 3rd | lloD |
Nebs After Dark 107 | March 6th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Full Bloom 4 | March 24th-25th, 2018 | 33rd | 5th | lloD |
GEMINI | April 14th, 2018 | 3rd | 2nd | mayb |
The Scarlet Classic IV | April 15th-16th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Flatiron 3 | April 21st, 2018 | 7th | 3rd | lloD |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Project M Showdown 3.02 | May 17th, 2014 | 9th | 4th | lloD |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 25th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | 5th | lloD |
Shots Fired 2 | March 5th-6th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch | March 12th, 2016 | 25th | 17th | lloD |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 193rd | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 11/1 | November 1st, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 385th | — | — |
Xanadu 200 | May 2nd, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
The Scarlet Classic IV | April 15th-16th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | ? | 17th | lloD |
Trivia
- Rishi broke Hungrybox's Melee 500+ win streak on Anther's Ladder. For that reason, they played an exhibition match at Pound 2016, where Rishi lost 1-3.
External links
- Virginia smashers
- New York smashers
- Marth professionals (SSBM)
- Samus professionals (SSBB)
- Mewtwo professionals (PM)
- Roy professionals (PM)
- Corrin professionals (SSB4)
- Kirby professionals (SSB4)
- Robin professionals (SSB4)
- Rosalina & Luma professionals (SSB4)
- 2016 SSBMRank ranked players
- 2017 SSBMRank ranked players
- Back Room members