Smasher:Tantalus: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Tournament placings: Added Tantalus' tournament data from S@X 150.) |
|||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|[[KTAR 3]]||September 25th, 2010||30th||13th||{{Sm|Luigi King}} | |[[KTAR 3]]||September 25th, 2010||30th||13th||{{Sm|Luigi King}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/vgbc-xanadu-results-baltimore-md-11-27-2010-d3-in-the-building.292402/ Baltimore Brawl]||November 27th, 2010||13th||9th||{{Sm|Deez}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/vgbc-xanadu-results-baltimore-md-11-27-2010-d3-in-the-building.292402/ Baltimore Brawl]||November 27th, 2010||13th||9th||{{Sm|Deez|p=USA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||—||25th||Seagull Joe | |[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||—||25th||Seagull Joe | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||97th||—||— | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX05172016SSB4TEAMS S@X 150]||May 17th, 2016||—||3rd||{{Sm|Pink Fresh}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||257th||65th||{{Sm|Zephyr}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||257th||65th||{{Sm|Zephyr}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/Xanadu200Smash4 | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/Xanadu200Smash4 S@X 200]||May 2nd, 2017||65th||5th||Pink Fresh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|Royal Flush|tournament}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{b|Royal Flush|tournament}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Ultimate Fall Arcadian}}||November 23rd, 2019||25th||13th||{{Sm|Lobos}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:45, November 30, 2019
Tantalus "TheTantalus" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl characters | R.O.B., King Dedede |
Smash 4 main | R.O.B. |
Other Smash 4 characters | Cloud, Captain Falcon, Fox, Mario |
Project M mains | Diddy Kong, Fox |
Other Project M characters | Marth, Mewtwo, Meta Knight |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Panda Global |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Scott Robertson II |
Location | Hampstead, Maryland |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Pro-amateur Semi-professional |
Tantalus is a Tournament Organizer, Commentator and semi-pro player from Hampstead, Maryland who mains Meta Knight in Brawl and R.O.B. in Smash 4. He is a member of Panda Global and VGBootCamp. He is best known for being a tournament organizer for many East Coast events, including the Smash @ Xanadu series and Super Smash Con. Tantalus was ranked 9th on the final MD/VA Brawl Power Rankings and was formerly ranked 8th on the MD/VA Smash 4 Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 97th | — | — |
Omni Presents: Xanadu Games | July 17th, 2010 | 33rd | 9th | Seagull Joe |
KTAR 3 | September 25th, 2010 | 30th | 13th | Luigi King |
Baltimore Brawl | November 27th, 2010 | 13th | 9th | Deez |
Pound V | February 19th-21st, 2011 | — | 25th | Seagull Joe |
KTAR 5 | May 21st, 2011 | 65th | 13th | NOID |
SKTAR | July 14th-15th, 2012 | 65th | 25th | Luckay |
Sa2vation | January 26th, 2013 | 13th | 2nd | ZeRo |
Xanadu: Emerald Edition | May 4th, 2013 | 5th | — | — |
KTAR 7 | July 6th-7th, 2013 | 25th | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu 8/27/13 | August 27th, 2013 | 2nd | — | — |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 25th | 13th | EE |
KTAR 9 | March 22nd, 2014 | 9th | — | |
S@X 67 | October 21st, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
S@X 70 | November 11th, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Glitch 2 | September 24th-25th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Glitch 3 | May 6th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Smashadelphia 2017 | June 23rd-25th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 129th | 2nd | Coney |
Smashadelphia 2018 | June 22nd-24th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 17th | 5th | Iota |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 65th | 25th | Raziek |
Smash the Record 2015 | October 23rd-25th, 2015 | 49th | 33rd | Nintendude |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 97th | — | — |
S@X 150 | May 17th, 2016 | — | 3rd | Pink Fresh |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 257th | 65th | Zephyr |
S@X 200 | May 2nd, 2017 | 65th | 5th | Pink Fresh |
Royal Flush | May 12th-14th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
Glitch 5 | September 29th, 2018 | 33rd | 17th | BootEKing |
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Spring Arcadian | May 14th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Smashadelphia 2017 | June 23rd-25th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Xanadu: Emerald Edition | May 4th, 2013 | 13th | — | — |
The Spring Arcadian | May 14th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
S@X 280 | December 11th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
S@X 284 | January 8th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch 6 | January 19th-20th, 2019 | 129th | — | — |
Pound 2019 | April 19th-21st, 2019 | 385th | — | — |
S@X 304 | May 28th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch 7 - Minus World | September 14th-15th, 2019 | 193rd | — | — |
The Ultimate Fall Arcadian | November 23rd, 2019 | 25th | 13th | Lobos |