Smasher:Deepak: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
MintyGuy700 (talk | contribs) (Added the new parameters to the infobox and added the rankings section.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Deepak | ||
| image | | image = Deepak2.jpg | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| 2ndmainssbm | | 2ndmainssbm = Fox | ||
| mainssbb | | otherssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| otherssbb | | retiredssbm = Marth | ||
| mainssbu | | mainssbb = Fox | ||
| 2ndmainssbu | | otherssbb = Wario | ||
| mainpm | | mainssbu = Piranha Plant | ||
| 2ndmainpm | | 2ndmainssbu = Donkey Kong | ||
| formercrews | | mainpm = Donkey Kong | ||
| rankingssbb | | 2ndmainpm = Wario | ||
| rankingpm | | formercrews = River Falls Crew, DK Krew | ||
| realname | | rankingssbm = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings June 2018]]: 9th | ||
| birthday | | rankingssbb = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings September 2014]]: 5th | ||
| birthmonth | | rankingpm = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings June 2019]]: 9th | ||
| birthyear | | bestrankingssbm = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings October 2012]]: 2nd | ||
| location | | bestrankingssbb = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings September 2014]]: 5th | ||
| country | | bestrankingpm = [[Minnesota Power Rankings|Minnesota Power Rankings November 2014]]: 5th | ||
| bestresultssbm = {{Trn|EVO 2018}}: 129th / 1,353 | |||
| bestresultpm = [https://smashboards.com/threads/university-of-minnesota-monthly-3.388241/ University of Minnesota Monthly #3]: 5th / 60 | |||
| realname = Deepak Reddy | |||
| birthday = 1 | |||
| birthmonth = 3 | |||
| birthyear = 1987 | |||
| location = Golden Valley, Minnesota | |||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Deepak''' is a [[smasher]] from Minnesota who [[main]]s {{SSBM|Sheik}} and {{SSBM|Fox}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', {{PM|Donkey Kong}} and {{PM|Wario}} in ''[[Project M]]'', {{SSBB|Fox}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' and {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} and {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. He is ranked | '''Deepak''' is a [[smasher]] from Minnesota who [[main]]s {{SSBM|Sheik}} and {{SSBM|Fox}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', {{PM|Donkey Kong}} and {{PM|Wario}} in ''[[Project M]]'', {{SSBB|Fox}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' and {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} and {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. He is currently ranked fifth on the PR for ''Brawl''. Deepak was last ranked 9th on the [[Minnesota Power Rankings]] for ''Melee'' in 2018 and held 2nd in state at his peak. He commonly teamed with {{Sm|Dank?}}, with both of them formerly belonging to the same crew. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[Minnesota Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|March 2007||13th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2007||10th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2007||10th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|February 2008||6th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|October 2012||2nd||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2014||11th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|September 2014||7th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|December 2014||5th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2015||5th||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|February 2017||4th||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|June 2017||9th||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|June 2018||5th||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
====[[Minnesota Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|September 2014||5th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
====[[Minnesota Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|September 2014||6th||{{PMHead|Mario|s=20px}}{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|November 2014||5th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}{{PMHead|Fox|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2015||7th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|August 2015||9th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|January 2016||10th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2016||8th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2016||7th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|October 2016||9th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|December 2017||6th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|August 2018||8th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|June 2019||8th||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== |
Revision as of 04:15, March 15, 2024
Deepak | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Sheik, Fox |
Other Melee character | Jigglypuff |
Retired Melee character | Marth |
Brawl main | Fox |
Other Brawl character | Wario |
Ultimate mains | Piranha Plant, Donkey Kong |
Project M mains | Donkey Kong, Wario |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Minnesota Power Rankings June 2018: 9th Minnesota Power Rankings September 2014: 5th Minnesota Power Rankings June 2019: 9th |
Best historical ranking | Minnesota Power Rankings October 2012: 2nd Minnesota Power Rankings September 2014: 5th Minnesota Power Rankings November 2014: 5th |
Best tournament result | EVO 2018: 129th / 1,353 University of Minnesota Monthly #3: 5th / 60 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Deepak Reddy |
Birth date | |
Location | Golden Valley, Minnesota |
Deepak is a smasher from Minnesota who mains Sheik and Fox in Super Smash Bros. Melee, Donkey Kong and Wario in Project M, Fox in Super Smash Bros. Brawl and Piranha Plant and Donkey Kong in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. He is currently ranked fifth on the PR for Brawl. Deepak was last ranked 9th on the Minnesota Power Rankings for Melee in 2018 and held 2nd in state at his peak. He commonly teamed with Dank?, with both of them formerly belonging to the same crew.
Rankings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Minnesota Power Rankings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Minnesota Power Rankings
Ranking | Rank | Character(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
September 2014 | 5th |
Project M
Minnesota Power Rankings
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
OMGiggles | December 30th, 2006 | 13th | 3rd | Yoshii |
Handsome Jett 4 | 2007 | 25th | ? | ? |
SMASH! Minnesota II | January 22nd, 2012 | 2nd | 2nd | FluxWolf |
IMDB 4 | April 12th, 2012 | 17th | — | — |
Nappy Didn't Suck | July 14th, 2012 | 4th | 4th | Kyle |
University of Minnesota #3 | January 25th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
University of Minnesota #4 | February 28th, 2015 | 3rd | 5th | Sync |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 193rd | — | — |
Down B September 2016 Monthly | September 18th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Down B October 2016 Monthly | October 23rd, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Down B December 2016 Monthly | December 18th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Down B January 2017 Monthly | January 29th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Down B March 2017 Monthly | March 12th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Down B April 2017 Monthly | April 23rd, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Down B May 2017 Monthly | May 14th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 193rd | — | — |
Four Stock Clover XII | March 4th, 2018 | 9th(DQ) | — | — |
Epic 1.0 | April 21st, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | Lil Homie |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 129th | — | — |
Be Mine? | February 16th, 2019 | 25th | 5th | Amanze |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
SMASH! Minnesota II | January 22nd, 2012 | 7th | — | — |
Nappy Didn't Suck | July 14th, 2012 | — | 5th | Amanze |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eau Claire Sucks at Smash 5 | March 22nd, 2014 | 17th | 13th | Amanze |
U of M Triweekly | May 10th, 2014 | 5th | 2nd | Matt |
University of Minnesota #3 | January 24th, 2015 | 5th | 1st | Sinnyboo242 |
Down B September 2016 Monthly | September 18th, 2016 | — | 5th | Dank? |
Down B December 2016 Monthly | December 18th, 2016 | 7th | 2nd | Dexter[1] |
Down B January 2017 Monthly | January 29th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Down B March 2017 Monthly | March 12th, 2017 | 13th | 3rd | Trill AF |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The First Claimant | December 9th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Be Mine? | February 16th, 2019 | 161st | — | — |
References
- ^ Entered as "Ayman"