Smasher:Brandon: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{for|the [[Ultimate]] {{SSBU|Incineroar}} player from NorCal|Smasher:brandon (NorCal)}} | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Brandon | |name = Brandon | ||
|alias = Brandon #1 | |alias = Brandon #1 | ||
|alias2 = BB | |||
|image = Sirbeebee1.png | |||
|mainssbu = Donkey Kong | |mainssbu = Donkey Kong | ||
| | |mainssb4 = Mewtwo | ||
|otherssb4 = Cloud | |||
|moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Olimar}}, {{SSB4|Lucina}} | |||
|crew = SSN | |||
|rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 20th | |rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 20th | ||
|realname = Brandon Deschenes | |realname = Brandon Deschenes | ||
|birthday = 4 | |||
|birthmonth = 2 | |||
|birthyear = 1999 | |||
|location = Toronto, Ontario | |location = Toronto, Ontario | ||
|country = Canada | |country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Brandon''', | '''Brandon''', formerly '''BB''' and sometime going by '''Brandon #1''' and '''Sirbeebee''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} player from Ontario. He is currently ranked 20th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]] and was formerly ranked 5th on the [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Jw}}, {{Sm|Daybreak}}, {{Sm|Riddles}}, {{Sm|tamim}}, and {{Sm|BreaD}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Brandon was a {{SSB4|Mewtwo}} main with a {{SSB4|Cloud}} secondary, who peaked at 7th on the Southern Ontario Smash 4 Power Ranking during his time playing competitive ''Smash''. His breakout performance was at Well Played #10, where he upset #1 seeded {{Sm|Blacktwins}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2016|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-30th, 2016||25th||7th||{{Sm|Deathorse}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lan-war-x-1000-pot-bonus-for-melee-smash-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets LAN WAR X November 2016]||November 26th-27th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Levvy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-at-york-14-melee-arcadian-wii-u-singles-waseda/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Smash @ York 14]||December 10th, 2016||7th||7th||{{Sm|Jw}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wave-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Wave 4]||December 17th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lord-of-the-pit-ft-smash-4-raiders/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/104796/313255 Lord of the Pit]||January 14th, 2017||3rd||4th||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/EVAC1Smash4 EVAC]||January 19th, 2017||2nd||1st||Jw | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wave-5/event/wii-u-singles/overview Wave 5]||February 18th, 2017||5th||5th||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2017|g=SSB4}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||49th||49th||{{Sm|Burst}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Man's Lan 12|g=SSB4}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||7th||5th||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lan-war-x-smash-4-1000-pot-bonus-ssbm/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/127589/363639 LAN WAR X March 2017]||March 25th, 2017||7th||7th||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-for-barrie-the-return/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Battle For Barrie: The Return]||April 1st, 2017||2nd||1st||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|[https://lgsgg.challonge.com/CSBV66 Codename: Salty Bets #66 A&C Games Finale!]||April 7th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-come-up-2017-ontario-smash-regional/event/wii-u-singles/overview The Come Up 2017]||April 22nd, 2017||17th||7th||{{Sm|Blush}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-episode-i/event/wii-u-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: Episode 1]||May 13th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Astro}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hypecentral-presents-counterpick-ontario-spring-regional/event/wii-u-singles/overview Counterpick: Spring]||May 22nd, 2017||9th||3rd||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saints Gaming Live|g=SSB4}}||June 10th, 2017||25th||9th||Blush | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nxne-game-land-smash-wii-u-street-fighter-v-1k/event/wii-u-singles/standings NXNE Game Land]||June 18th, 2017||4th||2nd||Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 28th-30th, 2017||33rd||9th||Jw | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||257th||129th||THUNDER | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||49th||THUNDER | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2017|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-30th, 2017||9th||9th||Deathorse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/quit-your-friendlies-ft-mistake-dark-wizzy-san-blacktwins-sdx-1/event/wiiu-singles/brackets/182207 Quit Your Friendlies!]||February 17th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Draxsel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-episode-iii-ssbm-smash4/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/213596 Revenge of the 6ix: Episode III]||February 24th-25th, 2018||—||3rd||{{Sm|Spencer|p=Canada}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||25th||17th||Spencer | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/no-man-s-lan-xiii/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/243269 No Man's Lan XIII]||April 7th-8th, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||65th||17th||Spencer | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2019}}||January 26th-27th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Jw}} | |{{Trn|Frostfire 2019|g=SSBU}}||January 26th-27th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Jw}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 3|g=SSBU}}||February 21st, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019|||97th||33rd||{{Sm|kice}} | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019|||97th||33rd||{{Sm|kice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Press Less 2019}}||April 6th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Jw | |{{Trn|Press Less 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Jw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||65th||33rd||{{Sm|blanc}} | |{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||65th||33rd||{{Sm|blanc}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||49th||3rd||blanc | |{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||49th||3rd||blanc | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/SSN_Brandon Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/5435/sirbeebee SSBWorld Profile] | |||
[[Category:Ontario smashers]] | [[Category:Ontario smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Mewtwo players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 22:52, February 13, 2024
Brandon "Brandon #1" "BB" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Mewtwo |
Other Smash 4 character | Cloud, Olimar, Lucina |
Ultimate main | Donkey Kong |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | SSN |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate: 20th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Brandon Deschenes |
Birth date | |
Location | Toronto, Ontario |
Brandon, formerly BB and sometime going by Brandon #1 and Sirbeebee, is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Donkey Kong player from Ontario. He is currently ranked 20th on the Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate and was formerly ranked 5th on the Southern Ontario Power Rankings. He has wins over players such as Jw, Daybreak, Riddles, tamim, and BreaD.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Brandon was a Mewtwo main with a Cloud secondary, who peaked at 7th on the Southern Ontario Smash 4 Power Ranking during his time playing competitive Smash. His breakout performance was at Well Played #10, where he upset #1 seeded Blacktwins.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada Cup 2016 | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 25th | 7th | Deathorse |
LAN WAR X November 2016 | November 26th-27th, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Levvy |
Smash @ York 14 | December 10th, 2016 | 7th | 7th | Jw |
Wave 4 | December 17th, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Thunder |
Lord of the Pit | January 14th, 2017 | 3rd | 4th | Thunder |
EVAC | January 19th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Jw |
Wave 5 | February 18th, 2017 | 5th | 5th | Thunder |
Frostbite 2017 | February 25th-26th, 2017 | 49th | 49th | Burst |
No Man's Lan 12 | March 18th-19th, 2017 | 7th | 5th | Thunder |
LAN WAR X March 2017 | March 25th, 2017 | 7th | 7th | Thunder |
Battle For Barrie: The Return | April 1st, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Thunder |
Codename: Salty Bets #66 A&C Games Finale! | April 7th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
The Come Up 2017 | April 22nd, 2017 | 17th | 7th | Blush |
Revenge of the 6ix: Episode 1 | May 13th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Astro |
Counterpick: Spring | May 22nd, 2017 | 9th | 3rd | Thunder |
Saints Gaming Live | June 10th, 2017 | 25th | 9th | Blush |
NXNE Game Land | June 18th, 2017 | 4th | 2nd | Thunder |
Get On My Level 2017 | July 28th-30th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | Jw |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 257th | 129th | THUNDER |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 65th | 49th | THUNDER |
Canada Cup 2017 | October 28th-30th, 2017 | 9th | 9th | Deathorse |
Quit Your Friendlies! | February 17th, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Draxsel |
Revenge of the 6ix: Episode III | February 24th-25th, 2018 | — | 3rd | Spencer |
EGLX 2018 | March 9th-11th, 2018 | 25th | 17th | Spencer |
No Man's Lan XIII | April 7th-8th, 2018 | 17th | 9th | Hammer |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 65th | 17th | Spencer |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Frostfire 2019 | January 26th-27th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Jw |
Ursa Minor 3 | February 21st, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Frostbite 2019 | February 22nd-24th, 2019 | 97th | 33rd | kice |
Press Less 2019 | April 6th, 2019 | 3rd | 3rd | Jw |
Pound 2019 | April 19th-21st, 2019 | 65th | 33rd | blanc |
Get On My Level 2019 | May 17th-19th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
EVO 2019 | August 2nd-4th, 2019 | 193rd | — | — |
The Amuka Smash Cup | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 49th | 3rd | blanc |