Smasher:Medz: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||129th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2013]]'''''||July 12th-14th, 2013||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/southwestern-justice-results-thread.342931/ Southwestern Justice]||November 24th, 2013||4th||1st||{{Sm|HF Neon}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/southwestern-justice-results-thread.342931/ Southwestern Justice]||November 24th, 2013||4th||1st||{{Sm|HF Neon}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/shffl-up-and-deal-february-21-22-2015-las-vegas-nv.392525/ SFFLL up and Deal]||February 21st-22nd, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|Tai}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/shffl-up-and-deal-february-21-22-2015-las-vegas-nv.392525/ SFFLL up and Deal]||February 21st-22nd, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|Tai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sandstorm]]||April 18th-19th, 2015||9th||17th||Tai | |'''[[Sandstorm]]'''||April 18th-19th, 2015||9th||17th||Tai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Press Start]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||33rd?||5th||Axe | |'''[[Press Start]]'''||May 9th-10th, 2015||33rd?||5th||Axe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Rev2MeleeST32 Revelation 2]||May 16th-17th, 2015||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/Rev2MeleeST32 Revelation 2]||May 16th-17th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||5th||Axe | |'''''[[EVO 2015]]'''''||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||5th||Axe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash Factor 4]]||July 24th-26th, 2015||3rd||2nd||Axe | |[[Smash Factor 4]]||July 24th-26th, 2015||3rd||2nd||Axe | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bf5melee Battlefield 5]||January 10th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/bf5melee Battlefield 5]||January 10th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||25th||Tai | |'''''[[GENESIS 3]]'''''||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||25th||Tai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlefield7meleesingles Battlefield 7]||March 28th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlefield7meleesingles Battlefield 7]||March 28th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/49ilfhbm The Hazard]||May 15th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|JAVI}} | |[https://challonge.com/49ilfhbm The Hazard]||May 15th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|JAVI}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||65th||13th||Axe | |'''''[[EVO 2016]]'''''||July 15th-17th, 2016||65th||13th||Axe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/BF8MeleeSingles Battlefield 8]||September 24th, 2016||3rd||1st||Axe | |[http://challonge.com/BF8MeleeSingles Battlefield 8]||September 24th, 2016||3rd||1st||Axe | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/battlefield-10-7-days-to-genesis/events/melee-singles/brackets/104916 Battlefield 10: 7 Days to GENESIS]||January 14th, 2017||1st||1st||Tai | |[https://start.gg/tournament/battlefield-10-7-days-to-genesis/events/melee-singles/brackets/104916 Battlefield 10: 7 Days to GENESIS]||January 14th, 2017||1st||1st||Tai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||33rd||65th||Tai | |'''''[[GENESIS 4]]'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2017||33rd||65th||Tai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-55-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/102129 Super Smash Sundays 55]||January 29th, 2017||7th||13th||{{Sm|Hiro of Time}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-55-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/102129 Super Smash Sundays 55]||January 29th, 2017||7th||13th||{{Sm|Hiro of Time}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-smashg0d/events/melee-singles/brackets/141035 Boss Rush: SmashG0D]||July 8th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-smashg0d/events/melee-singles/brackets/141035 Boss Rush: SmashG0D]||July 8th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||17th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||49th||17th||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | |'''[[Shine 2017]]'''||August 25th-27th, 2017||49th||17th||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-the-moon/events/melee-singles/brackets/151840 Boss Rush: The Moon]||September 16th, 2017||3rd||1st||Tai | |[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-the-moon/events/melee-singles/brackets/151840 Boss Rush: The Moon]||September 16th, 2017||3rd||1st||Tai | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/events/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/176316 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2]||November 18th, 2017||1st||1st||Far! | |[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/events/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/176316 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2]||November 18th, 2017||1st||1st||Far! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||65th||7th||Axe | |'''''[[GENESIS 5]]'''''||January 19th-21st, 2018||65th||7th||Axe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/events/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/205652 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3]||February 10th, 2018||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/events/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/205652 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3]||February 10th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp: End of Summer}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Camp: End of Summer}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||25th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|Mainstage}}'''||September 20th-22nd, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2019}}||November 1st-2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2019}}||November 1st-2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/axe-s-pizza-party/events/melee-singles/brackets/715535/1157018 Axe's Pizza Party]||January 3rd-4th, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/axe-s-pizza-party/events/melee-singles/brackets/715535/1157018 Axe's Pizza Party]||January 3rd-4th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||49th||17th||Taj | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}'''''||January 24th-26th, 2020||49th||17th||Taj | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/events/melee-singles/brackets/752812/1206539 Xtreme Smash 4.0]||February 16th, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/events/melee-singles/brackets/752812/1206539 Xtreme Smash 4.0]||February 16th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA West Melee Regional Finals}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA West Melee Regional Finals}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||9th||7th||Axe | |'''{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}'''||November 12th-14th, 2021||9th||7th||Axe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Lucky}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Lucky}} | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2022}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||65th||13th||{{Sm|Chango}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2023||65th||13th||{{Sm|Chango}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Arizona Melee Championship 2023}}||February 18th, 2023||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Arizona Melee Championship 2023}}||February 18th, 2023||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||5th / 137||1st / 28||Chango | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:09, August 6, 2023
Medz | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Fox, Marth |
Other Melee character | Falco |
Project M mains | Fox, Falco |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Red Gibbon Gaming, Team Solstice, InControl Gaming |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SSBMRank 2022: 42nd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Juan Garcia |
Birth date | |
Location | Yuma, Arizona |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top level |
Medz is a Melee Fox and Marth main from Yuma, Arizona. He is currently ranked 42nd on the SSBMRank 2022 and was formerly ranked 1st on the Arizona Melee Power Rankings. He has wins on players such as Wizzrobe, Axe, PewPewU, Lucky, ARMY, KJH, Spud, and KoDoRiN.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 129th | — | — |
Southwestern Justice | November 24th, 2013 | 4th | 1st | HF Neon |
Southwestern Justice 2 | February 22nd, 2014 | 7th | 4th | HF Neon |
Super Smash Sundays 30 | December 21st, 2014 | 17th | 4th | Mike Haze |
Smash the Target | January 3rd, 2015 | 7th | 1st | Axe |
SFFLL up and Deal | February 21st-22nd, 2015 | 5th | 5th | Tai |
Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 9th | 17th | Tai |
Press Start | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 33rd? | 5th | Axe |
Revelation 2 | May 16th-17th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 97th | 5th | Axe |
Smash Factor 4 | July 24th-26th, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | Axe |
Battlefield 5 | January 10th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Tai |
Battlefield 7 | March 28th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
The Hazard | May 15th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | JAVI |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 65th | 13th | Axe |
Battlefield 8 | September 24th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Axe |
Salty Juan's 3 | October 8th-9th, 2016 | 1st | 2nd | Falcoty |
Battlefield 9 | October 29th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Tai |
Rewired 2016 | November 19th-21st, 2016 | 9th | 1st | Axe |
Battlefield 10: 7 Days to GENESIS | January 14th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Tai |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 33rd | 65th | Tai |
Super Smash Sundays 55 | January 29th, 2017 | 7th | 13th | Hiro of Time |
Boss Rush: Shroomed | February 11th, 2017 | 3rd | 2nd | Forward |
Boss Rush: Duck | March 11th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Tai |
Danger Zone 1 | March 25th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Satdaddy |
Boss Rush: SFAT | April 1st, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Taj |
Flatiron 2 | April 22nd, 2017 | 65th (DQ) | — | — |
Runback 2017 | May 20th-21st, 2017 | 5th | 2nd | Axe |
Boss Rush: SmashG0D | July 8th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 49th | 17th | ChuDat |
Boss Rush: The Moon | September 16th, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Tai |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort | October 21st, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Far! |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2 | November 18th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Far! |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 65th | 7th | Axe |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3 | February 10th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Boss Rush: lloD | March 10th, 2018 | 2nd | 2nd | ilovebagelz |
Way of the Wolf | April 28th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 4 | June 23rd, 2018 | 3rd | 3rd | Mrs. Cream Skunk |
Smash Factor 7 | July 20th-22nd, 2018 | 7th | 7th | Far! |
The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez | September 22nd, 2018 | 25th | 3rd | Tai |
Battlefield: Rebirth | September 29th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Battlefield 9 | October 27th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Poop House Invitational | February 23rd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Battlefield 11 | February 24th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Saving Mr. Lombardi | April 13th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Strike n' Smash 3 | May 26th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 | June 8th-9th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Ascension VII | July 20th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Factor 8 | July 26th-28th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Ascension VIII | August 17th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Taj |
INFINITE 4 | August 31st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Camp: End of Summer | September 14th-15th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Mainstage | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
GameTyrant Expo 2019 | November 1st-2nd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Super Ascension | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Axe's Pizza Party | January 3rd-4th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 49th | 17th | Taj |
Xtreme Smash 4.0 | February 16th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SWT: NA West Melee Regional Finals | October 23rd-24th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 9th | 7th | Axe |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 2nd | 2nd | Lucky |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 65th | 13th | Chango |
Arizona Melee Championship 2023 | February 18th, 2023 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Factor X | July 28th-30th, 2023 | 5th / 137 | 1st / 28 | Chango |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 13th | 5th | Axe |
MVG Revelation 2 | May 15th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Battlefield 4 | December 13th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Battlefield 9 | October 29th, 2016 | 5th | 2nd | Cloudburst |