Tournament:Push More Buttons 2018: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MintyGuy700 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
MintyGuy700 (talk | contribs) (Added Melee results. (Character info is to the best of my knowledge and subject to change.)) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|venue= DoubleTree by Hilton Minneapolis - Park Place | |venue= DoubleTree by Hilton Minneapolis - Park Place | ||
|address= 1500 Park Place Blvd | |address= 1500 Park Place Blvd | ||
|city= | |city= Saint Louis Park, Minnesota {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= TBD | |attendance= TBD | ||
|entryfees= Venue: $15-$25<br> Singles: $10<br> Doubles: $10 per person | |entryfees= Venue: $15-$25<br> Singles: $10<br> Doubles: $10 per person | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(95 entrants) <br> | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|AbsentPage|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Spark (Melee)|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Squid|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Bobby Friz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|100 Grand|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Nakamaman|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Lil Homie|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px|}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Iifter|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Dairy|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|unspecial|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Will Pickles|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Mattmog|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Arsenals|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Slowking|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Knight|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rattigan|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Guerrilla|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Koala|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Shifty|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rad Dad|USA}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Uptilt|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ergo|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Keys Open Doors|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|TD|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Crabwalk|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Moonear|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Sothe|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Brian|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Feco|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Starmfish|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Amanze|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Sunken|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Turtles|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ostrich Glue|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Trill AF|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|CTQ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Jobes|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== |
Revision as of 14:33, May 28, 2018
Push More Buttons 2018 | |
---|---|
Dates | May 12th-13th, 2018 |
Venue | DoubleTree by Hilton Minneapolis - Park Place |
Address/City | 1500 Park Place Blvd Saint Louis Park, Minnesota |
Attendance | TBD |
Entry fees | Venue: $15-$25 Singles: $10 Doubles: $10 per person |
Pot size(s) | TBD |
Results | |
winners | AbsentPage 1v1 Kage & Spark (Melee) 2v2 |
winners | Sosa 1v1 Sosa & Switch 2v2 |
winners | tyroy 1v1 8BitMan & Pugwest 2v2 |
Push More Buttons 2018 was a tournament for Super Smash Bros., Super Smash Bros. Melee, Project M , and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U as well as Rivals of Aether that took place from May 12th-13th, 2018 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Despite the Smash Wii U events largely following the Recommended Ruleset, two differences were implemented, being that Mii Fighters of any moveset could be used and that Cloud was banned in doubles.
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee singles
(95 entrants)
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | AbsentPage | |
2nd | Spark (Melee) | |
3rd | Kage | |
4th | Squid | |
5th | Bobby Friz | |
5th | 100 Grand | |
7th | Nakamaman | |
7th | Lil Homie | |
9th | Iifter | |
9th | Dairy | |
9th | unspecial | |
9th | Will Pickles | |
13th | Mattmog | |
13th | Arsenals | |
13th | Slowking | |
13th | Knight | |
17th | Rattigan | |
17th | Guerrilla | |
17th | Koala | |
17th | Shifty | |
17th | Dirtboy | |
17th | Rad Dad | |
17th | Uptilt | |
17th | Ergo | |
33rd | Keys Open Doors | |
33rd | Switch | |
33rd | TD | |
33rd | Crabwalk | |
33rd | Moonear | |
33rd | Sothe | |
33rd | Brian | |
33rd | Feco | |
33rd | Starmfish | |
33rd | Amanze | |
33rd | Sunken | |
33rd | Turtles | |
33rd | Ostrich Glue | |
33rd | Trill AF | |
33rd | CTQ | |
33rd | Jobes |
Super Smash Bros. Melee doubles
Project M singles
Project M doubles
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U singles
(120 entrants)
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | Tyroy | |
2nd | falln | |
3rd | NameLess | |
4th | yeti | |
5th | Ned | |
5th | 8BitMan | |
7th | MJG | |
7th | Comet | |
9th | Pugwest | |
9th | Sinnyboo242 | |
9th | Skorpio | |
9th | Hotdogknight! | |
13th | Seth | |
13th | Spencer | |
13th | Cookietic | |
13th | Stevenshark790 | |
17th | Zen | |
17th | Shinjoebi | |
17th | SWAG | |
17th | Kasen | |
17th | WelfarePickles | |
17th | Fons | |
17th | Rickles | |
17th | Flamegeyser | |
25th | Red (Minnesota) | |
25th | Loaf | |
25th | Ventra | |
25th | WhiteFace | |
25th | Birzes | |
25th | Marshall | |
25th | Chan | |
25th | DaneReich | |
33rd | Lucky (Minnesota) | |
33rd | Elliphant | |
33rd | Fluffy | |
33rd | Zeke | |
33rd | Jackie Peanuts | |
33rd | CTQ | |
33rd | Van | |
33rd | Vega | |
33rd | spiNR | |
33rd | Tarn | |
33rd | RAYN | |
33rd | CrowZ | |
33rd | Crusade | |
33rd | CaNon | |
33rd | Vacant | |
33rd | Trejohn6 |