Smasher:Tweek: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Smash Master (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/insurrectionxix Insurrection XIX]||May 23rd, 2017||1st||2nd||{{Sm|littleteafox}} | |[http://challonge.com/insurrectionxix Insurrection XIX]||May 23rd, 2017||1st||2nd||{{Sm|littleteafox}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||4th||2nd||ZeRo | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:14, June 4, 2017
Tweek | |
---|---|
Tweek.jpg | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Luigi |
Other Melee character | Roy |
Smash 4 mains | Cloud, Donkey Kong |
Other Smash 4 character | Bayonetta, Bowser Jr., Wario |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Phoenix1 |
Former crews | #THE, DMG |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Panda Global Rankings v2: 17th |
Winnings | ~$347.00 ~$3,040.87 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Gavin Dempsey |
Birth date | |
Location | Tallmadge, Ohio |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Top professional |
Tweek is an SSB4 Cloud player from Burlington, New Jersey who is currently residing in Tallmadge, Ohio and is considered one of the best Cloud players in the world, (alongside MkLeo, komorikiri, Ned and Mew2King) and one of the best Donkey Kong players in the world (alongside HIKARU, DKwill and Konga). Originally a Bowser Jr. player, he was considered the best Bowser Jr. player in the world prior to dropping the character, and was a pioneer of Bowser Jr.'s metagame. Tweek is currently ranked 17th on the Panda Global Rankings v2 and was formerly ranked 4th on the New Jersey Smash 4 Power Rankings. He has taken sets off of players such as ZeRo, Nairo, Dabuz, Larry Lurr, VoiD, MkLeo, Mr.R, komorikiri, and CaptainZack.
On February 28th, 2016, Tweek announced that he would be dropping Bowser Jr., believing that the character wasn't conducive to his development as a player.[1] Since then, no other Bowser Jr. player has matched his accomplishments, and many players still consider Tweek the strongest Bowser Jr. player to date. Following CEO 2016, Tweek announced that he would be picking up Bowser Jr. and Wario again.[2]
He is the 22nd player to take a set off of ZeRo, doing so at KTAR XX.
On February 10th, 2017, Tweek was signed by Phoenix1, as their first Smash player.[3]
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tri-Smash #1 | December 14th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Tri-Smash #3 | March 8th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Jersey Japes South 21 | May 23, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 186th | — | — |
SKTAR 4 | August 22nd-23rd, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
OC Smash #4 | November 30th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
OC Smash #5 | December 7th, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
Tri-Smash #1 | December 14th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Roll Em Up | December 21st, 2014 | 7th | 7th | Inui |
XSmash 2 | December 27th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 49th | — | — |
Winter Brawl 9 | February 20th-22nd, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
KTAR XII | March 21st, 2015 | 7th | 5th | Relic |
Spring Fighter 2015 | April 11th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Collision XII | June 6th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Just Smashing XIV | June 20th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 6/23 | June 23rd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
KTAR XIII | July 11th, 2015 | 9th | 9th | Relic |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 25th | 17th | Wafty |
Shiver Me Smashers #8 | August 12th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
SKTAR 4 | August 22nd-23rd, 2015 | 3rd | 5th | Atomsk |
KTAR XIV | November 7th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Wii Bear B-Airs #5 | November 13th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
KTAR XV | December 5th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash 4-Ever #31 | December 23rd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
KTAR XVI | January 9th, 2016 | 17th | 1st | Nairo |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | 13th | Ryuga |
KTAR XVII | February 13th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Nairo |
Shots Fired 2 | March 5th-6th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | Nairo |
Do or DI | March 11th-13th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 5th | 17th | False |
KTAR XVIII | June 11th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | Angel Cortes |
Apex 2016 | June 17th-19th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-26th, 2016 | 17th | 4th | Mr. R |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Wii Bear B-Airs #42 | July 29th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Blue |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 13th | 9th | Hackoru |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Ryuga |
Collision XIV | September 3rd, 2016 | 2nd | 3rd | James |
Glitch 2 | September 24th-25th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | False |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 13th | 9th | False |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | 6WX |
KTAR XIX | November 19th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | False |
The Break Weekly #388 | November 22nd, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
2GGT: ZeRo Saga | December 16th-18th, 2016 | 13th | 5th | False |
2GGC: GENESIS Saga | January 14th, 2017 | 4th | 3rd | ZeRo |
Mega Smash Mondays 81 | January 16th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 9th | 9th | False |
2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga | February 11th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 85 | February 13th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Frostbite 2017 | February 25th-26th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | CaptainZack |
2GGC: Civil War | March 24th-26th, 2017 | 25th | 13th | False |
KTAR XX | April 1st-2nd, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Nairo |
CEO Dreamland | April 14th-16th, 2017 | 25th | 3rd | CaptainZack |
The NEOHlympics 2 | April 29th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | False |
Insurrection XVII | May 9th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Royal Flush | May 12th-14th, 2017 | 3rd | 5th | False |
2GGC: Greninja Saga | May 20th, 2017 | 5th | 5th | Ally |
Insurrection XIX | May 23rd, 2017 | 1st | 2nd | littleteafox |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 4th | 2nd | ZeRo |