Smasher:Sock: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Sock | ||
| image | | image = Sock.jpg | ||
| realname | | realname = Jacob Hunter | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Marth | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = {{Team|Mindfreak}} | ||
| former sponsors = | | former sponsors = {{Team|OvertGGs}}, {{Team|Ground Zero}} | ||
| | | crew = | ||
| | | former crews = Ranked Mode | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Australian Power Rankings]]: 2nd | | rankingssbm = [[Australian Power Rankings]]: 2nd | ||
| rankingpm | | rankingpm = [[Australian Power Rankings#Project_M_Rankings|Australian Project M Power Rankings]]: 8th | ||
| country | | country = Australia | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sock''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Sydney, Australia, who is regarded as the country's next best active player after {{Sm|Sora|p=Australia}}. In ''[[Melee]]'' he has taken sets from players such as {{Sm|Franz}}, {{Sm| | '''Sock''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Sydney, Australia, who is regarded as the country's next best active player after {{Sm|Sora|p=Australia}}. In ''[[Melee]]'' he has taken sets from players such as {{Sm|Franz}}, {{Sm|Nicki}}, {{Sm|Ka-Master}}, Sora, {{Sm|Casper}}, {{Sm|MegaXmas}} and {{Sm|SA Nick}}. He has also defeated {{Sm|Umarth}} online. He was a {{PM|Fox}} main in ''[[Project M]]''. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Australian Power Rankings#Melee_Rankings|New South Wales Melee Power Rankings]] and 2nd on the [[Australian Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Melee|Australian Melee Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 10|g=PM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|Luxingo}} | |||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 10}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||13th|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Metal Cavern}}||September 21st-23rd, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Fess | |{{Trn|Mega Metal Cavern|g=PM}}||September 21st-23rd, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Fess}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Expand Gong 4|g=PM}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||2nd||1st||Luxingo | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 35: | Line 33: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CouchWarriors Crossup}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Dekar}} | |{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 10|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||25th||{{Sm|15beers}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CouchWarriors Crossup|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Dekar}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Expand Gong 4|g=SSBM}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 11|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||5th||9th||{{Sm|Scared}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sunny Side Up|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-11th, 2019||9th||1st||{{Sm|Sora|p=Australia}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Melbourne Esports Open|g=SSBM}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|OzHadou Nationals 16|g=SSBM}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Big Cheese 2|g=SSBM}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Spud}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nimbus-69/event/melee-singles/brackets/733898/1181214 Nimbus #69]||January 16th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers|g=SSBM}}||January 18th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||33rd||{{Sm|SA Nick}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-forge-underground-18-presented-by-couch-warriors-sydney/event/melee-singles/overview Star Forge: Underground #18]||February 23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Phantom 2020|g=SSBM}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||7th||2nd||{{Sm|MC}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague May 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||{{Trn|Rona Rumble: Australia|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 4th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWleague July 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Melbourne Melee Aboriginal Justice Fundraiser|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Lary's Lagfest NSW/ACT/WA edition #5|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 21st, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague August 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Smash Brews Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 29th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Genuine Gaming Melee Invitational|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 8th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CW League November 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CW League Finale 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 11th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Australia|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 16th, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Project Skippi Championship Bracket|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 30th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 3rd, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague March 2021|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 18th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague April 2021|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 15th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Battle Kat Comeback|g=SSBM}}||April 18th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Battle Kat Runback|g=SSBM}}||May 2nd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|ORB Championships #1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 27th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Melee Online: CWLeague July 2021|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 1st, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|ORB Championships #2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 10th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #7|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 22nd, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|ORB Championships #3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 24th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Slippi Smackdown #1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 31st, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #8|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 5th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn|Rollback | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #9|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 19th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Slippi Smackdown #2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 22nd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|ORB Championships #5|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 29th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #10|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 2nd, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|Rollback Steakhouse #11|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 23rd, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|ORB Championships #6|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn| | ||{{Trn|The Kingsbury Gauntlet - October|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 4|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 29th-30th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 12|g=SSBM}}||May 13th-15th, 2022||1st||1st||{{Sm|sundowns}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Phantom 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||17th||5th||sundowns | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Floating Point|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||2nd / 74||1st / 22||{{Sm|Goodie}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Action 2: Action Replay|g=SSBM}}||April 5th-7th, 2024||1st / 50||2nd / 19||{{Sm|Lackss}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:New South Wales smashers]] | [[Category:New South Wales smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (PM)]] |
Latest revision as of 15:10, April 7, 2024
Sock | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Project M main | Marth |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Mindfreak |
Former sponsor(s) | OvertGGs, Ground Zero |
Former crews | Ranked Mode |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Australian Power Rankings: 2nd Australian Project M Power Rankings: 8th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jacob Hunter |
Location | Australia |
Sock is a Fox main from Sydney, Australia, who is regarded as the country's next best active player after Sora. In Melee he has taken sets from players such as Franz, Nicki, Ka-Master, Sora, Casper, MegaXmas and SA Nick. He has also defeated Umarth online. He was a Fox main in Project M. He is currently ranked 1st on the New South Wales Melee Power Rankings and 2nd on the Australian Melee Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Battle Arena Melbourne 10 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 13th | 9th | Luxingo |
Mega Metal Cavern | September 21st-23rd, 2018 | 3rd | 2nd | Fess |
Expand Gong 4 | April 5th-7th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Luxingo |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Battle Arena Melbourne 10 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 33rd | 25th | 15beers |
CouchWarriors Crossup | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 3rd | 1st | Dekar |
Expand Gong 4 | April 5th-7th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Battle Arena Melbourne 11 | May 17th-19th, 2019 | 5th | 9th | Scared |
Sunny Side Up | August 10th-11th, 2019 | 9th | 1st | Sora |
Melbourne Esports Open | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
OzHadou Nationals 16 | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Big Cheese 2 | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 5th | 1st | Spud |
Nimbus #69 | January 16th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers | January 18th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 65th | 33rd | SA Nick |
Star Forge: Underground #18 | February 23rd, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Phantom 2020 | March 7th-8th, 2020 | 7th | 2nd | MC |
Melee Online: CWLeague May 2020 | May 9th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Rona Rumble: Australia | June 4th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Melee Online: CWleague July 2020 | July 11th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Melbourne Melee Aboriginal Justice Fundraiser | July 18th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Lary's Lagfest NSW/ACT/WA edition #5 | July 21st, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Melee Online: CWLeague August 2020 | August 8th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Brews Online | August 29th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Genuine Gaming Melee Invitational | September 8th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Melee Online: CW League November 2020 | November 14th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Melee Online: CW League Finale 2020 | December 11th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Rollback Rumble: Australia | December 16th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Project Skippi Championship Bracket | January 30th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #2 | March 3rd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Melee Online: CWLeague March 2021 | March 18th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Melee Online: CWLeague April 2021 | April 15th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Battle Kat Comeback | April 18th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Battle Kat Runback | May 2nd, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
ORB Championships #1 | June 27th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Melee Online: CWLeague July 2021 | July 1st, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
ORB Championships #2 | July 10th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #7 | July 22nd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
ORB Championships #3 | July 24th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Slippi Smackdown #1 | July 31st, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #8 | August 5th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #9 | August 19th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Slippi Smackdown #2 | August 22nd, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
ORB Championships #5 | August 29th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #10 | September 2nd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Rollback Steakhouse #11 | September 23rd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
ORB Championships #6 | September 26th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
The Kingsbury Gauntlet - October | October 10th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Championships | December 17th-19th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 4 | January 29th-30th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Battle Arena Melbourne 12 | May 13th-15th, 2022 | 1st | 1st | sundowns |
Phantom 2022 | July 16th-17th, 2022 | 17th | 5th | sundowns |
Floating Point | August 25th-27th, 2023 | 2nd / 74 | 1st / 22 | Goodie |
The Action 2: Action Replay | April 5th-7th, 2024 | 1st / 50 | 2nd / 19 | Lackss |