Smasher:Nicki: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(37 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[Smasher:Niki]].'' | :''Not to be confused with [[Smasher:Niki]].'' | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Nicki | ||
| mainssbm | | image = Nicki.jpg | ||
| mainpm | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|Cologne Gaming Network}} | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| mainpm = Falco | |||
| rankingssbm | | sponsor = | ||
| realname | | former sponsors = {{Team|Poilon Software}}, {{Team|Cologne Gaming Network}} | ||
| location | | rankingssbm = | ||
| country | | realname = Dominik Kunze | ||
| location = Brandenburg | |||
| country = Germany | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Nicki''' is a German ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} | '''Nicki''' is a German ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main with a {{SSBM|Fox}} secondary. He started playing in 2015 and first became ranked in Germany in July 2017 as a solo Fox player. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[German Melee Power Rankings]]; he was also ranked 13th on the most recent iteration of the [[European Melee Power Rankings]], ranked S Tier on [[MPGRContenders Europe]], and ranked 83rd the [[2019 MPGR]]. He has wins on players such as {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|Amsah}}, {{Sm|Albert}}, {{Sm|Zamu}}, {{Sm|NMW}}, {{Sm|Boyd}}, {{Sm|Iceman}}, {{Sm|vortex}}, and {{Sm|nebbii}}. | ||
Around [[Smash World Tour 2021]], Nicki began entering events with Ice Climbers. He has gradually relegated his Fox to a secondary, stating that he finds Ice Climbers more enjoyable to play. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
Line 18: | Line 23: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/awakening-ii/event/melee-singles/brackets/133852 Awakening II]||May 20th-21st, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|Parsec}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Icebreaker}}||May 26th-28th, 2017||9th||4th||{{Sm|Meruem}} | |{{Trn|Icebreaker|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-28th, 2017||9th||4th||{{Sm|Meruem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Dash Dancers Dawn}}||July 22nd, 2017||9th||13th||Meruem | |{{Trn|Dash Dancers Dawn|g=SSBM}}||July 22nd, 2017||9th||13th||Meruem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heir 4}}||August 17th-21st, 2017||13th||13th||{{Sm|Baron Brody}} | |{{Trn|Heir 4|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-21st, 2017||13th||13th||{{Sm|Baron Brody}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2017}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||17th||7th||Meruem | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2017|g=SSBM}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||17th||7th||Meruem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening III}}||October 21st-22nd, 2017||13th||5th||Meruem | |{{Trn|Awakening III|g=SSBM}}||October 21st-22nd, 2017||13th||5th||Meruem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Valhalla}}||January 4th-8th, 2018||9th||13th||{{Sm|Tomber}} | |{{Trn|Valhalla|g=SSBM}}||January 4th-8th, 2018||9th||13th||{{Sm|Tomber}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Pipsqueak}} | |{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Pipsqueak}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heir 5}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||7th||5th||{{Sm|nebbii}} | |{{Trn|Heir 5|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||7th||5th||{{Sm|nebbii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-hyper-blitz/event/melee-singles/brackets/407898/754035 Bridgetown Hyper Blitz]||December 8th, 2018||17th||4th||nebbii | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-parking-lot-feat-professor-pro-spud-nicki-frenzy-fatgoku/event/melee-singles-tuesday-12-11/brackets/466008/823627 The Parking Lot - Tuesday]||December 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-parking-lot-feat-professor-pro-spud-nicki-frenzy-fatgoku/event/melee-singles-wednesday-12-12/brackets/466009/823628 The Parking Lot - Wednesday]||December 12th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-parking-lot-feat-professor-pro-spud-nicki-frenzy-fatgoku/event/melee-singles-thursday-12-13/brackets/466010/823629 The Parking Lot - Thursday]||December 13th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||nebbii | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||nebbii | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hts-smash-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/484409/845949 HTS Smash 4]||February 16th, 2019||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Kaese}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Phoenix Blue 2}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Pricent}} | |{{Trn|Phoenix Blue 2|g=SSBM}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Pricent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-in-wittenberg-5/event/melee-singles/overview Smash in Wittenberg 5]||March 29th-31st, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Luma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hts-smash-5-ntsc-edition/event/melee-singles/overview HTS Smash #5]||May 18th, 2019||1st||1st||Kaese | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sector-z-5-0-ntsc/event/melee-singlez/overview Sector Z #5.0]||June 2nd, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|$tijn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/20oxox3-let-s-buff-fox/event/melee-singles/brackets/560453/942333 20OxOx3]||June 15th, 2019||4th||2nd||Pipsqueak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-evangelion/event/melee-singles/brackets/609913/1009069 Melee Evangelion]||July 13th, 2019||2nd||3rd||Kaese | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fête}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||7th||1st||Pricent | |{{Trn|Fête|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||7th||1st||Pricent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 5}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Pipsqueak | |{{Trn|Awakening 5|g=SSBM}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Pipsqueak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||17th||13th||{{Sm|Levingy}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||17th||13th||{{Sm|Levingy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|gLory}} | |{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3|g=SSBM}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|gLory}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hannover-overground-3/event/melee-singles/overview Hannover Overground #3]||September 21st, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Rikzz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sector-z-6-0/event/melee-singlez/overview Sector Z #6.0]||October 6th, 2019||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||13th||3rd||Pipsqueak | |{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam|g=SSBM}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||13th||3rd||Pipsqueak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hannover-overground-mini-2/event/melee-singles/overview Hannover Overground Mini #2]||November 9th-10th, 2019||1st||1st||King | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hannover-overground-4/event/melee-singles/overview Hannover Overground #4]||November 30th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Charon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Ice}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Ice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hannover-overground-5/event/melee-singles/overview Hannover Overground 5]||February 15th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|4tilt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/wvgcwd12 Hannover Weekly 10.03.2020]||March 10th, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/wvgcwd12 Hannover Weekly 10.03.2020]||March 10th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 1}}||October 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Arena 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 5th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 12th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 4|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 19th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|5 Days of Melee|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 14th-15th, 2020||9th (DQ)||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Upset|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th-28th, 2021||4th||1st||Pipsqueak | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||5th||2nd||Pipsqueak | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Poilon Colosseum|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Sauna Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 21st-23rd, 2021||4th||3rd||Pipsqueak | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: Europe Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|RCADIA SMASH 3|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pixelpokal x DreamHack|g=SSBM}}||December 17th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|RCADIA SMASH 4|g=SSBM}}||March 3rd-5th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Avant la Fête|g=SSBM}}||May 14th, 2023||2nd||2nd||Rikzz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Valhalla IV|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-4th, 2024||2nd / 186||1st / 62||Pipsqueak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||13th / 494||5th / 85||{{Sm|bonfire10}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 130: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2017}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2017|g=PM}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=PM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 5}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Awakening 5|g=PM}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3|g=PM}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/upgamer_Nicki Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/ssbmnicki Twitch channel] | *[https://www.twitch.tv/ssbmnicki Twitch channel] | ||
[[Category:German smashers]] | [[Category:German smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Ice Climbers players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 14:30, March 29, 2024
- Not to be confused with Smasher:Niki.
Nicki | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Ice Climbers |
Other Melee character | Fox |
Project M main | Falco |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Poilon Software, Cologne Gaming Network |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Dominik Kunze |
Location | Brandenburg |
Nicki is a German Melee Ice Climbers main with a Fox secondary. He started playing in 2015 and first became ranked in Germany in July 2017 as a solo Fox player. He is currently ranked 1st on the German Melee Power Rankings; he was also ranked 13th on the most recent iteration of the European Melee Power Rankings, ranked S Tier on MPGRContenders Europe, and ranked 83rd the 2019 MPGR. He has wins on players such as Professor Pro, Amsah, Albert, Zamu, NMW, Boyd, Iceman, vortex, and nebbii.
Around Smash World Tour 2021, Nicki began entering events with Ice Climbers. He has gradually relegated his Fox to a secondary, stating that he finds Ice Climbers more enjoyable to play.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Awakening II | May 20th-21st, 2017 | 9th | 9th | Parsec |
Icebreaker | May 26th-28th, 2017 | 9th | 4th | Meruem |
Dash Dancers Dawn | July 22nd, 2017 | 9th | 13th | Meruem |
Heir 4 | August 17th-21st, 2017 | 13th | 13th | Baron Brody |
Syndicate 2017 | September 23rd-24th, 2017 | 17th | 7th | Meruem |
Awakening III | October 21st-22nd, 2017 | 13th | 5th | Meruem |
Valhalla | January 4th-8th, 2018 | 9th | 13th | Tomber |
Awakening 2018 | June 29th-July 1st, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Pipsqueak |
Heir 5 | August 17th-19th, 2018 | 7th | 5th | nebbii |
Bridgetown Hyper Blitz | December 8th, 2018 | 17th | 4th | nebbii |
The Parking Lot - Tuesday | December 11th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
The Parking Lot - Wednesday | December 12th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
The Parking Lot - Thursday | December 13th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | nebbii |
HTS Smash 4 | February 16th, 2019 | 3rd | 3rd | Kaese |
Phoenix Blue 2 | February 22nd-24th, 2019 | 5th | 2nd | Pricent |
Smash in Wittenberg 5 | March 29th-31st, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Luma |
HTS Smash #5 | May 18th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Kaese |
Sector Z #5.0 | June 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | $tijn |
20OxOx3 | June 15th, 2019 | 4th | 2nd | Pipsqueak |
Melee Evangelion | July 13th, 2019 | 2nd | 3rd | Kaese |
Fête | August 2nd-4th, 2019 | 7th | 1st | Pricent |
Awakening 5 | August 16th-18th, 2019 | 3rd | 3rd | Pipsqueak |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | 17th | 13th | Levingy |
SUPERBOU 3 | August 30th-September 1st, 2019 | 5th | 3rd | gLory |
Hannover Overground #3 | September 21st, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Rikzz |
Sector Z #6.0 | October 6th, 2019 | 3rd | 2nd | Professor Pro |
DreamHack Rotterdam | October 18th-20th, 2019 | 13th | 3rd | Pipsqueak |
Hannover Overground Mini #2 | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | King |
Hannover Overground #4 | November 30th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Charon |
Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up | January 23rd, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 65th | 33rd | Ice |
Hannover Overground 5 | February 15th, 2020 | 1st | 1st | 4tilt |
Hannover Weekly 10.03.2020 | March 10th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Poilon Arena 1 | October 29th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Poilon Arena 2 | November 5th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Poilon Arena 3 | November 12th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Poilon Arena 4 | November 19th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
5 Days of Melee | December 14th-15th, 2020 | 9th (DQ) | — | — |
The Upset | February 27th-28th, 2021 | 4th | 1st | Pipsqueak |
Phoenix Blue Online | March 26th-28th, 2021 | 5th | 2nd | Pipsqueak |
Poilon Colosseum | May 8th-9th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Sauna Online | May 21st-23rd, 2021 | 4th | 3rd | Pipsqueak |
SWT: Europe Melee Regional Finals | October 23rd-24th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Championships | December 17th-19th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
RCADIA SMASH 3 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Pixelpokal x DreamHack | December 17th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
RCADIA SMASH 4 | March 3rd-5th, 2023 | 1st | — | — |
Avant la Fête | May 14th, 2023 | 2nd | 2nd | Rikzz |
Valhalla IV | February 1st-4th, 2024 | 2nd / 186 | 1st / 62 | Pipsqueak |
Collision 2024 | March 15th-17th, 2024 | 13th / 494 | 5th / 85 | bonfire10 |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Syndicate 2017 | September 23rd-24th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Awakening 2018 | June 29th-July 1st, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Awakening 5 | August 16th-18th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
SUPERBOU 3 | August 30th-September 1st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |