Smasher:MacD: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mango Juice]]||March 21st, 2009||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Toph}} | |[[Mango Juice]]||March 21st, 2009||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Toph}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/grev-monthly-xii-tba.271504/ Grev I]||May 2nd, 2009||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Zhu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/scsa-west-coast-circuit-may-30th-m2k-is-coming-new-rules-front-page.203636/page-86#post-7856964 SCSA West Coast Circuit 4]||May 30th, 2009||9th||9th||{{Sm|Sherigami}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/scsa-west-coast-circuit-may-30th-m2k-is-coming-new-rules-front-page.203636/page-86#post-7856964 SCSA West Coast Circuit 4]||May 30th, 2009||9th||9th||{{Sm|Sherigami}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||97th||9th| | |[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||97th||9th||Zhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Active Gamers]]||September 26th-27th, 2009||13th||5th||{{Sm|HugS}} | |[[Active Gamers]]||September 26th-27th, 2009||13th||5th||{{Sm|HugS}} | ||
|- | |||
|Grev III||October 7th, 2009||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Connor}} | |||
|- | |||
|Grev IV||October 28th, 2009||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pat's House]]||November 14th-15th, 2009||5th||2nd||Zhu | |[[Pat's House]]||November 14th-15th, 2009||5th||2nd||Zhu | ||
|- | |||
|Grev V||January 6th, 2010||5th||5th||Connor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||33rd||Zhu | |[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||33rd||Zhu | ||
Line 36: | Line 44: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/2gg-presents-champs-biweekly-results-3-13.266139/ 2GG Presents: Champ's Biweekly]||March 13th, 2010||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Fly Amanita}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/2gg-presents-champs-biweekly-results-3-13.266139/ 2GG Presents: Champ's Biweekly]||March 13th, 2010||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Fly Amanita}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/2-good-gaming-csulb-feat-something.263354/page-11#post-10068544 2 Good Gaming @ CSULB]||April 17th, 2010||3rd||1st|| | |Grev VI||March 14th, 2010||3rd||1st||Connor | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/nct-2gg-presents-nice-shot-hugo-3-27-pools-up.270288/ NCT & 2GG Presents: Nice Shot Hugo]||March 27th, 2010||9th||3rd||Fly Amanita | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/2-good-gaming-csulb-feat-something.263354/page-11#post-10068544 2 Good Gaming @ CSULB]||April 17th, 2010||3rd||1st||Connor | |||
|- | |||
|Grev VIII||June 2nd, 2010||7th||4th||Connor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/poe3-results-wobbles-zhu-rockcrock-macd-kels-cosmo.279030/ POE 3]||June 26th, 2010||7th||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/poe3-results-wobbles-zhu-rockcrock-macd-kels-cosmo.279030/ POE 3]||June 26th, 2010||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||25th||17th||{{Sm|HyugaRicdeau}} | |[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||25th||17th||{{Sm|HyugaRicdeau}} | ||
|- | |||
|Grev XI||August 31st, 2010||3rd||1st||Connor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||9th||9th||{{sm|KirbyKaze}} | |[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||9th||9th||{{sm|KirbyKaze}} |
Revision as of 13:59, July 11, 2017
MacD | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Peach |
Other Melee character | Falco |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Splyce |
Former crews | Team Curse, CLASH Tournaments, F-Step |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Summer 2017 SSBMRank: 36th |
Winnings | ~$9,423.77 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | McCain LaVelle |
Location | Southern California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
MacD is a Melee smasher from Southern California who mains Peach and is currently ranked 6th on the SoCal Melee Power Rankings and 36th on the Summer 2017 SSBMRank. He is considered to be the best Peach main in the United States (and 2nd best in the world after Armada) with wins against players that very few if any American Peach players have, such as Mango, PPMD, Axe, SFAT, Plup, Westballz, Lucky, and MikeHaze. He is a frequent streamer on Twitch, and does overnight streams where he answers questions and talks to playing partners. From April 29th to August 21st, 2014, MacD was the manager for Team Curse's Smash Bros. division. On August 24th, 2015 MacD and Nintendude joined FolloweSports.com, which was re-branded to Splyce on December 2nd, 2015. MacD used to organize a monthly tournament series called Mayhem.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zero Challenge 3 | July 20th-22nd, 2007 | 169th | — | — |
Mango Juice | March 21st, 2009 | 33rd | 17th | Toph |
Grev I | May 2nd, 2009 | 5th | 2nd | Zhu |
SCSA West Coast Circuit 4 | May 30th, 2009 | 9th | 9th | Sherigami |
GENESIS | July 10th-12th, 2009 | 97th | 9th | Zhu |
Active Gamers | September 26th-27th, 2009 | 13th | 5th | HugS |
Grev III | October 7th, 2009 | 3rd | 2nd | Connor |
Grev IV | October 28th, 2009 | 2nd | — | — |
Pat's House | November 14th-15th, 2009 | 5th | 2nd | Zhu |
Grev V | January 6th, 2010 | 5th | 5th | Connor |
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 33rd | 33rd | Zhu |
2GG Presents: Champ's Biweekly | March 13th, 2010 | 2nd | 1st | Fly Amanita |
Grev VI | March 14th, 2010 | 3rd | 1st | Connor |
NCT & 2GG Presents: Nice Shot Hugo | March 27th, 2010 | 9th | 3rd | Fly Amanita |
2 Good Gaming @ CSULB | April 17th, 2010 | 3rd | 1st | Connor |
Grev VIII | June 2nd, 2010 | 7th | 4th | Connor |
POE 3 | June 26th, 2010 | 7th | — | — |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 25th | 17th | HyugaRicdeau |
Grev XI | August 31st, 2010 | 3rd | 1st | Connor |
Revival of Melee 3 | November 20th-21st, 2010 | 9th | 9th | KirbyKaze |
Don't Go Down There Jeff | December 18th, 2010 | 9th | 9th | |
Pound V | February 19th-21st, 2011 | 17th | 9th | Zhu |
GENESIS 2 | July 15th-17th, 2011 | 9th | 7th | G$ |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 9th | 25th | Darc |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 65th | 5th | VaNz |
Kings of Cali 2 | April 13th-14th, 2013 | 9th | 3rd | Westballz |
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 65th | — | — |
Kings of Cali 3 | December 14th-15th, 2013 | 25th | 2nd | Fiction |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 9th | 17th | Fiction |
SoCal Regionals 2014 | February 28th-March 2nd, 2014 | 9th | 1st | Lucky |
The Next Episode | March 22nd-23rd, 2014 | 9th | 1st | Lucky |
Pat's House 2 | May 24th-25th, 2014 | 13th | 5th | Fiction |
SSS Lock-In | June 14th-15th, 2014 | 7th | 2nd | Fiction |
MLG Anaheim 2014 | June 20th-22nd, 2014 | 29th | 9th | Fiction |
Kings of Cali 4 | July 5th-6th, 2014 | 9th | 2nd | Fiction |
EVO 2014 | July 11th-13th, 2014 | 25th | 5th | Fiction |
Mayhem | September 6th, 2014 | 5th | 1st | DEHF |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 13th | 4th | VaNz |
Do You Fox Wit It? | November 15th-16th, 2014 | 9th | 5th | Fiction |
Super Smash Sundays 29 | December 7th, 2014 | 7th | 3rd | Fiction |
Forte 2 | December 20th-21st, 2014 | 7th | 5th | DoH |
Paragon Orlando 2015 | January 17th-18th, 2015 | 9th | 3rd | Leffen |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 17th | 7th | Fiction |
I'm Not Yelling! | April 11th-12th, 2015 | 7th | 1st | Leffen |
MVG Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 7th | 1st | Leffen |
Northwest Majors VII | April 24th-26th, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | Chillin |
Mayhem May 2015 | May 2nd, 2015 | 5th | 1st | Fiction |
Press Start | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 13th | 2nd | Leffen |
Get On My Level 2015 | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 4th | 5th | n0ne |
Mayhem June 2015 | June 6th, 2015 | 4th | 1st | Westballz |
CEO 2015 | June 26th-28th, 2015 | 9th | 4th | Westballz |
FC Smash 15XR: Return | July 4th-5th, 2015 | 4th | 2nd | Westballz |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 17th | 49th | Westballz |
Super Smash Con | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 5th | 1st | Leffen |
PAX Prime 2015 | August 28th-30th, 2015 | 5th | 1st | Leffen |
Paragon Los Angeles 2015 | September 5th-6th, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
HTC Throwdown | September 19th, 2015 | 13th | 2nd | Leffen |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 13th | 7th | Wizzrobe |
Smash the Record 2015 | October 23rd-25th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
DreamHack Winter 2015 | November 26th-29th, 2015 | 7th | 2nd | Shroomed |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Landlocked | February 20th, 2016 | 1st | 3rd | Vro |
Rubicon 7 | February 27th, 2016 | 2nd | 5th | Halketraz |
Battle of the Five Gods | March 17th-19th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 33rd | 3rd | Westballz |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 4/6 | April 6th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 4th | 5th | Westballz |
DreamHack Austin 2016 | May 6th-8th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Get On My Level 2016 | May 20th-22nd, 2016 | 13th | 5th | Westballz |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-26th, 2016 | 65th | 7th | Zhu |
SoCal Colosseum 2 | July 23rd, 2016 | — | 1st | CDK |
Super Smash Sundays 49 | July 31st, 2016 | 4th | 1st | CDK |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 13th | 4th | Druggedfox |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 7th | 2nd | Shroomed |
DI Another Day 2 | September 8th-11th, 2016 | 1st | 2nd | Calvin |
Dairly Beloved | September 18th, 2016 | 4th | 7th | Calvin |
Super Smash Sundays 53 | September 25th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 33rd | 3rd | Ice |
UCSD Super Triweekly 4 | October 23rd, 2016 | 5th | 1st | sleepyk |
Canada Cup 2016 | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Zhu |
Smash the Record 2016 | November 11th-14th, 2016 | 17th | 9th | Zhu |
DreamHack Winter 2016 | November 24th-27th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
UGC Smash Open | December 2nd-4th, 2016 | 17th | 9th | Druggedfox |
Eden | December 10th-11th, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Druggedfox |
The Road to GENESIS | January 14th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 25th | 7th | Druggedfox |
SoCal Colosseum 7 | January 28th, 2017 | 9th | 1st | Druggedfox |
SoCal Colosseum 9 | March 18th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Full Bloom 3 | March 25th, 2017 | 17th | 4th | DruggedFox |
CEO Dreamland | April 14th-16th, 2017 | 17th | 3rd | DruggedFox |
Sea Crest Smash | April 22nd, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
DreamHack Austin 2017 | April 28th-30th, 2017 | 17th | 5th | Crush |
Royal Flush | May 12th-14th, 2017 | 25th | 7th | Druggedfox |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | Chillin |
Smash @ Power 9 #36 | June 15th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash @ Power 9 #37 | June 22nd, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash @ Power 9 #38 | June 29th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Smash @ Power 9 #39 | July 6th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |