Smasher:Kage: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=174894 TGMTSBCO]||June 7th-8th, 2008||9th||4th||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=174894 TGMTSBCO]||June 7th-8th, 2008||9th||4th||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=222653 Starfurry 3]||February 21st, 2009||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Chesterr01}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Vwins}} | |[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Vwins}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=232618 Starfurry 5]||May 2nd, 2009||4th||1st||Vwins | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Darc}} | |[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Darc}} |
Revision as of 15:53, August 31, 2014
Kage | |
---|---|
Kage.png | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Ganondorf |
Other Melee character | Captain Falcon |
Project M main | Ganondorf |
Other Project M character | Marth |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Smash Studios |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Roustane Benzeguir |
Birth date | |
Location | Montreal, Québec |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Kage The Warrior (pronounced "kah-gay") is a Ganondorf player from Canada. He is considered to be the best Melee Ganondorf player in the world. Kage rose to notoriety for his upset at Revival of Melee 2 where he double eliminated Mango, who was considered the best player in the world in the time, with a 2-0 victory in Winners' Quarters (with a 3-stock against Mango's Falcon) and a 2-1 victory in Losers' Semifinals. However, he lost to Hungrybox in Winners' Semis and Dr. PeePee in Losers' Finals. Kage continues to be a threat in the Melee scene, consistently placing high at tournaments even with a mid-tier character, and is ranked 4th on the Montreal Melee Power Rankings.
Notable tournament placings
Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
At Melee's End: Pro Impact CCSC Championship | December 15th-16th, 2007 | 1st | 1st | Hitsugaya |
Clash of the Sauga 2 | January 5th, 2008 | 3rd | 1st | WarranThad |
Pound 3 | February 2nd-3rd, 2008 | 33rd | 7th | DragonHawk |
TGMTSBCO | June 7th-8th, 2008 | 9th | 4th | KirbyKaze |
Starfurry 3 | February 21st, 2009 | 7th | 3rd | Chesterr01 |
Revival of Melee | March 7th-8th, 2009 | 5th | 3rd | Vwins |
Starfurry 5 | May 2nd, 2009 | 4th | 1st | Vwins |
Apex 2009 | May 9th-10th, 2009 | 5th | 2nd | Darc |
TourneyPlay 2 | June 6th, 2009 | 4th | 2nd | Hitsugaya |
GENESIS | July 10th-12th, 2009 | 17th | — | — |
Revival of Melee 2 | November 21st-22nd, 2009 | 3rd | 7th | PKMVodka |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 17th | 13th | Diakonos |
Smash t'ill you Crash | July 19th, 2010 | 3rd | 2nd | PKMVodka |
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 17th | 9th | PKMVodka |
Revival of Melee 3 | November 20th-21st, 2010 | 17th | 17th | Tag |
Zenith | May 28th, 2011 | 5th | 1st | Axe |
GENESIS 2 | July 15th-17th, 2011 | 17th | 33rd | Fuzzyness |
Smash t'ill U Crash 2 | August 20th, 2011 | 5th | 1st | Mew2King |
Revival of Melee 4 | November 19th-20th, 2011 | 5th | 1st | Mew2King |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 5th | ChuDat |
Polybash XI | March 3rd-4th, 2012 | 2nd | 1st | Bam |
Smash Till You Crash 3 | June 2nd-3rd, 2012 | 4th | 2nd | Unknown522 |
IMPULSE | June 30th-July 1st, 2012 | 7th | 2nd | Hungrybox |
MELEE-FC10R Legacy | August 12th-14th, 2012 | 5th | 3rd | Axe |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 17th | 9th | Eggm |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 9th | 4th | VaNz |
Revival of Melee 6 | November 16th-17th, 2013 | 9th | 4th | Toph |
Melee Night in Canada | December 27th, 2013 | 4th | 1st | Vwins |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 25th | 9th | Axe |
Polybash XIII | March 1st, 2014 | 9th | 3rd | Bam |
Get On My Level | May 10th-11th, 2014 | 9th | 5th | Loki |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 2 | July 15th-17th, 2011 | 1st | — | — |
MELEE-FC10R Legacy | August 12th-14th, 2012 | 3rd | 2nd | Hungrybox |
Melee Night in Canada | December 27th, 2013 | 3rd | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | — | — |
Polybash XIII | March 1st-2nd, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
External links