Smasher:Vincessant: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Vincessant (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Vincessant (talk | contribs) (2021 PR update) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| mainssbm = Peach | | mainssbm = Peach | ||
| mainssbb = Snake | | mainssbb = Snake | ||
| mainpm = Peach | |||
| mainssb4 = Zero Suit Samus | | mainssb4 = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| mainssbu = Snake | | mainssbu = Snake | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: 1st | | rankingssbm = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| winningsssb4 = ~$2,086.00 | | winningsssb4 = ~$2,086.00 | ||
| winningsssbm = ~$4, | | winningsssbm = ~$4,940.00 | ||
| winningsssbb = ~$879.00 | | winningsssbb = ~$879.00 | ||
| winningspm = ~$ | | winningspm = ~$1,085.00 | ||
| winningsssbu = ~$108 | |||
| realname = Vincent Mak | | realname = Vincent Mak | ||
| location = Seattle | | location = Seattle | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SHMeleeSingles81315 Smash Haven 3]||August 13th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|R2DLiu}} | |[http://challonge.com/SHMeleeSingles81315 Smash Haven 3]||August 13th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|R2DLiu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/AEX10MeleeSingles Atlantic Extravaganza 10]||January 30th, 2016||13th||5th||R2DLiu | |[http://challonge.com/AEX10MeleeSingles Atlantic Extravaganza 10]||January 30th, 2016||13th||5th||{{Sm|R2DLiu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://westchestersmash.challonge.com/3516SinglesBracket West Chester Biweekly]||March 5th, 2016||4th||2nd||R2DLiu | |[http://westchestersmash.challonge.com/3516SinglesBracket West Chester Biweekly]||March 5th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|R2DLiu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/brotherly-love-xiii/brackets/12297/23508/77870 Brotherly love XIII]||May 7th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Vex Kasrani}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/brotherly-love-xiii/brackets/12297/23508/77870 Brotherly love XIII]||May 7th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Vex Kasrani}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||97th||—||— | |||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||97th||—|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/dairly-beloved/ Dairly Beloved]||September 17th, 2016||17th||17th||Sandbag | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/dairly-beloved/ Dairly Beloved]||September 17th, 2016||17th||17th||Sandbag | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 6th-9th, 2016||193rd||33rd|| | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 6th-9th, 2016||193rd||33rd||Ghost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/super-s-lt-64-ssbm-ssb64/events S@LT 64]||December 27th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Widl}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/super-s-lt-64-ssbm-ssb64/events S@LT 64]||December 27th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Widl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||129th||65th| | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||129th||65th||ADVANCED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fight Pitt 7]]||April 15th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Borp}} | |[[Fight Pitt 7]]||April 15th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Borp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Royal Flush (tournament) | Royal Flush]]||May 12th-14th, 2017||65th||33rd|| | |[[Royal Flush (tournament) | Royal Flush]]||May 12th-14th, 2017||65th||33rd||Ghost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||65th||24th||Trix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | |[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
Line 64: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||193rd||129th||ADVANCED | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||193rd||129th||ADVANCED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||65th||{{Sm|ctrlaltdefeat}} | |[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||65th||{{Sm|ctrlaltdefeat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament}}||February 3rd, 2018||25th||17th||Basic Stitch | |{{Trn|The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament}}||February 3rd, 2018||25th||17th||Basic Stitch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Underground}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Majersk}} | |{{Trn|Pound Underground}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Majersk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||129th||9th||Majersk | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||129th||9th||{{Sm|Majersk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||97th||33rd|| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||97th||33rd||Shabo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||9th||5th||Papa | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||9th||5th||Papa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/286067/611964 Evergreen Rising #1]||August 4th, 2018||4th||2nd|| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/286067/611964 Evergreen Rising #1]||August 4th, 2018||4th||2nd||Misu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Long Live London 115}}||August 15th, 2018||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Long Live London 115}}||August 15th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heir 5}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||49th|||| | |{{Trn|Heir 5}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-2/events/melee-singles/brackets/356811/694856 Evergreen Rising #2]||September 15th, 2018||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Iceman}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-2/events/melee-singles/brackets/356811/694856 Evergreen Rising #2]||September 15th, 2018||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Iceman}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 87: | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|HTwa}} | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|HTwa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp 2019}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||49th||25th| | |{{Trn|Smash Camp 2019}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||49th||25th||Ghost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poi Poundaz 2}}||January 12th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Ghost | |{{Trn|Poi Poundaz 2}}||January 12th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Ghost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/541666/918438 Evergreen Rising #7]||March 23rd, 2019||5th||1st| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/541666/918438 Evergreen Rising #7]||March 23rd, 2019||5th||1st||SpoodBeest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 3}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||25th||17th||SpoodBeest | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 3}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||25th||17th||SpoodBeest | ||
Line 105: | Line 97: | ||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 11}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | |{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 11}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||17th||9th||Hyruler | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2019}}||November 1st-2nd, 2019||7th||3rd||Tips | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||49th||{{Sm|FireflyHI}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-121-legacy-100-pot-bonus-for/events/melee-singles/brackets/761631/1228193 That's Not Safe #121 Legacy]||February 24th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://challonge.com/56xg7hdk Dark Tournament 3]||December 11th, 2021||1st||1st||SteakUnderTheCouch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/tony-town-xiv-offline-a-realm-reborn/events/melee-singles/brackets/1036434/1628971 Tony Town XIV]||December 18th, 2021||1st||2nd||Max | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-cascadian/events/project-singles-arcadian/brackets/729197/1174725&sa=D&source=docs&ust=1641670573919207&usg=AOvVaw02v3BcKU6lLqoqkIHQLfXd The Cascadian]||January 11th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/esspmd18 Simply Smashing 18]||Feb 9th, 2020||5th||1st||Tismatic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/tony-town-xiv-offline-a-realm-reborn/events/melee-singles/brackets/1036434/1628971 Tony Town XIV]||December 18th, 2021||—||2nd||Zeddy | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:58, January 8, 2022
Vincessant | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Peach |
Brawl main | Snake |
Smash 4 main | Zero Suit Samus |
Ultimate main | Snake |
Project M main | Peach |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Washington Power Rankings: 1st |
Winnings | ~$4,940.00 ~$879.00 ~$2,086.00 ~$108 ~$1,085.00 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Vincent Mak |
Location | Seattle |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional Semi-professional Semi-professional Semi-professional |
Vincessant is a smasher currently ranked 1st on the Washington Power Rankings. He is known as a multi-title threat, tournament organizer, frequent attendee of out-of-country competitions, successful fantasy drafter, and doubles specialist. He is primarily a Melee player who has had a long history of placements on the Philadelphia Power Rankings, ranked as high as 4th on the Philadelphia Smash 4 Power Ranking, and is a high level Brawl, Project M, and Ultimate player. Vincessant’s notable wins include ESAM and Keitaro in Brawl, Aura, Iceman, and Dacky in Melee, and BlazingPasta, Gunblade, and Chia in Smash 4.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Haven 3 | August 13th, 2015 | 7th | 2nd | R2DLiu |
Atlantic Extravaganza 10 | January 30th, 2016 | 13th | 5th | R2DLiu |
West Chester Biweekly | March 5th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | R2DLiu |
Brotherly love XIII | May 7th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Vex Kasrani |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 97th | — | — |
Dairly Beloved | September 17th, 2016 | 17th | 17th | Sandbag |
The Big House 6 | October 6th-9th, 2016 | 193rd | 33rd | Ghost |
S@LT 64 | December 27th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Widl |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 129th | 65th | ADVANCED |
Fight Pitt 7 | April 15th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Borp |
Royal Flush | May 12th-14th, 2017 | 65th | 33rd | Ghost |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 65th | 24th | Trix |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-15th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 129th | 25th | ADVANCED |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 97th | 49th | Golden |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 193rd | 129th | ADVANCED |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 193rd | 65th | ctrlaltdefeat |
The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament | February 3rd, 2018 | 25th | 17th | Basic Stitch |
Pound Underground | May 12th-13th, 2018 | 33rd | 17th | Majersk |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 129th | 9th | Majersk |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 97th | 33rd | Shabo |
Smashadelphia 2018 | June 22nd-24th, 2018 | 9th | 5th | Papa |
Evergreen Rising #1 | August 4th, 2018 | 4th | 2nd | Misu |
Long Live London 115 | August 15th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Heir 5 | August 17th-19th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Evergreen Rising #2 | September 15th, 2018 | 7th | 2nd | Iceman |
Emerald City 7 | September 29th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Chango |
Bridgetown Hyper Blitz | December 8th, 2018 | 17th | 5th | Zamu |
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 65th | 17th | HTwa |
Smash Camp 2019 | January 5th-6th, 2019 | 49th | 25th | Ghost |
Poi Poundaz 2 | January 12th, 2019 | 3rd | 2nd | Ghost |
Evergreen Rising #7 | March 23rd, 2019 | 5th | 1st | SpoodBeest |
Battle of BC 3 | March 30th-31st, 2019 | 25th | 17th | SpoodBeest |
Battle Arena Melbourne 11 | May 17th-19th, 2019 | 5th | 1st | Professor Pro |
Smash Factor 8 | July 26th-28th, 2019 | 17th | 9th | Hyruler |
GameTyrant Expo 2019 | November 1st-2nd, 2019 | 7th | 3rd | Tips |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 129th | 49th | FireflyHI |
That's Not Safe #121 Legacy | February 24th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Dark Tournament 3 | December 11th, 2021 | 1st | 1st | SteakUnderTheCouch |
Tony Town XIV | December 18th, 2021 | 1st | 2nd | Max |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Cascadian | January 11th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Simply Smashing 18 | Feb 9th, 2020 | 5th | 1st | Tismatic |
Tony Town XIV | December 18th, 2021 | — | 2nd | Zeddy |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 47th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Revival of Brawl | November 25th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Salem |
Smashadelphia 2017 | June 23rd-25th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
Smashadelphia 2018 | June 22nd-24th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jupiter Ascending | January 23rd, 2016 | 5th | 1st | Xzax |
Do or DI | March 11th-13th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 193rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Poi Poundaz 2 | January 12th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 769th | — | — |
Port Priority 5 | September 7th-8th, 2019 | 65th | 25th | Ten |