Stage legality: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(As per discussion, I added reasons for each of these being banned. If I am wrong on one, please change it. Also, I will be making this into a table later today.) |
(Put information in table form) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Banned stages in [[SSB]]== | ==Banned stages in [[SSB]]== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Banned in both singles and doubles | |||
|- | |||
! Stage | |||
! Reason for Banning | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
| Pipe camping; stalling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Planet Zebes]] | |||
| Acid | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sector Z]] | |||
| Overly large; Arwing lasers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island]] | |||
| Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds | |||
|} | |||
==Banned stages in [[SSBM]]== | ==Banned stages in [[SSBM]]== | ||
===Banned in | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Stage | |||
! colspan="2" | Banned in | |||
! rowspan="2" | Reason for Banning | |||
|- | |||
! Singles | |||
! Doubles | |||
|- | |||
| [[Big Blue]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Randomly moving stage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brinstar Depths]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| No ledges to grab; stalling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flat Zone]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Randomness of falling materials; too small | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fountain of Dreams]] | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| Significant slowdown during doubles play | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fourside]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Uneven recovery potential; no large platforms for fighting | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great Bay]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Over reliance on camping | |||
|- | |||
| [[Icicle Mountain]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Randomly moving stage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroom: Kingdom|Mushroom Kingdom I]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Completely irregular design | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroom Kingdom II]] | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| All fighting centers on small middle platform in singles | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mute City]] | |||
| | |||
| X | |||
| Too small to accommodate doubles play. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Temple]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Too large; Over reliance on teching; see [[Hyrule: Temple#Controversy in Competitive Play|here]] for more | |||
|- | |||
| [[Venom]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Slow-down; [[Broken|Game-breaking]] stalling and camping potential. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yoshi's Island (SSB)|Yoshi's Island N64]] | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yoshi's Island]] (Pipes) | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| Camping | |||
|} | |||
===Varies=== | ===Varies=== | ||
* [[Princess Peach's Castle]] - Banzi Bill; stalling | * [[Princess Peach's Castle]] - Banzi Bill; stalling |
Revision as of 14:32, August 3, 2008
Banned stages are stages that are banned from most competetive tournaments. These stages can be banned for several reasons, including:
- Providing an unfair advantage for certain characters (such as excessive camping)
- Allowing players to abuse glitches in the game
- Completely re-vamping the strategies needed to win (such as Temple and Icicle Mountain)
- Having a significant amount of slow-down during a match
Banned stages in SSB
Banned in both singles and doubles | |
---|---|
Stage | Reason for Banning |
Mushroom Kingdom | Pipe camping; stalling |
Planet Zebes | Acid |
Sector Z | Overly large; Arwing lasers |
Yoshi's Island | Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds |
Banned stages in SSBM
Stage | Banned in | Reason for Banning | |
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | ||
Big Blue | X | X | Randomly moving stage |
Brinstar Depths | X | X | No ledges to grab; stalling |
Flat Zone | X | X | Randomness of falling materials; too small |
Fountain of Dreams | X | Significant slowdown during doubles play | |
Fourside | X | X | Uneven recovery potential; no large platforms for fighting |
Great Bay | X | X | Over reliance on camping |
Icicle Mountain | X | X | Randomly moving stage |
Mushroom Kingdom I | X | X | Completely irregular design |
Mushroom Kingdom II | X | All fighting centers on small middle platform in singles | |
Mute City | X | Too small to accommodate doubles play. | |
Temple | X | X | Too large; Over reliance on teching; see here for more |
Venom | X | X | Slow-down; Game-breaking stalling and camping potential. |
Yoshi's Island N64 | X | X | Not all characters are able to recover from the clouds |
Yoshi's Island (Pipes) | X | X | Camping |
Varies
- Princess Peach's Castle - Banzi Bill; stalling
- Onett - Cars
- Kongo Jungle - Clap-trap